Ministry of Steel
MoS Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma held meeting with State Secretary to Minister for Energy, Business and Industry of Sweden and other Swedish Officials
31 OCT 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Steel, Bhupathiraju Srinivas Varma, held a productive meeting with Ms. Sara Modig, State Secretary to Minister for Energy, Business and Industry, Sweden, at Ministry of Steel, New Delhi. Ms Sara Modig was accompanied by Ambassador of Sweden to India, His Excellency Mr. Jan Thesleff and other Swedish Officials.
The Minister Srinivas Varma highlighted India's growing steel sector, driven by visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi, with a target of achieving 300 million tonnes of crude steel production capacity by 2030. Notably, India's domestic steel demand is growing at an impressive 11-13%, fuelled by large-scale infrastructure projects, while global demand faces a slowdown.
Among other topics, the discussions were held to explore collaboration opportunities in the field of Research and Development in Green Steel Production and other advanced technologies to reduce carbon emissions.
The Minister reaffirmed the invitation extended to Sweden to participate in Bharat Steel 2026, an International Conference-cum-Exhibition dedicated to the steel industry, scheduled to be held on April 16–17, 2026, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने स्वीडन के ऊर्जा, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्री की स्टेट सेक्रेटरी और अन्य स्वीडिश अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की
31 OCT 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इस्पात राज्य मंत्री, भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने स्वीडन के ऊर्जा, व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्री की स्टेट सेक्रेटरी सुश्री सारा मोडिग के साथ नई दिल्ली स्थित इस्पात मंत्रालय में एक सार्थक बैठक की। सुश्री सारा मोडिग के साथ भारत में स्वीडन के राजदूत, महामहिम श्री जान थेस्लेफ और अन्य स्वीडिश अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
मंत्री श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत के बढ़ते इस्पात क्षेत्र पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका लक्ष्य 2030 तक कच्चे इस्पात की 300 मिलियन टन उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल करना है। उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत की घरेलू इस्पात मांग 11-13 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली दर से बढ़ रही है, जो बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के कारण बढ़ रही है, जबकि वैश्विक मांग में मंदी का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
अन्य विषयों के अलावा, कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए हरित इस्पात उत्पादन और अन्य उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाने पर भी चर्चा हुई।
मंत्री ने इस्पात उद्योग को समर्पित एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी भारत स्टील 2026 में भाग लेने के लिए स्वीडन को एक बार फिर आमंत्रित किया, जिसका आयोजन 16-17 अप्रैल, 2026 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा।