Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries Actively Participates in Special Campaign 5.0 to Promote Swachhata and Enhance Office Efficiency;
Ministry of Food Processing Industries Achieves Significant Progress Under Special Campaign 5.0, Advancing Cleanliness and Reducing Pendency
31 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0, which aims at saturation of Swachhata in all offices of all Ministries/ Departments including their attached / subordinate offices / PSUs autonomous organizations and enhancing experience of common public with Government offices.
In line with the objectives of the Special Campaign 5.0, Ministry identified its targets in r/o disposal of e-waste, adherence of record management (files to be reviewed — 315 Nos.) and liquidation of pendency in references from PMO (2 No.), MPs / State Governments (9 Nos.) including Parliamentary Assurance (2 Nos.), Public Grievances/ Appeals (203 Nos.) etc.
Senior officials have been regularly monitoring the progress of Special Campaign 5.0 and as a result, most of the set targets have been achieved. Ministry has reviewed 315 physical files & weeded out 267 files out them. Moreover, pending references from PMO (2 Nos.), MPs! State Governments (09 Nos) and Public Grievances/ Appeals (71 Nos.) have been disposed of/ resolved after taking necessary action.
As a part of campaign, Ministry has organized a cleanliness drive on 01.10.2025 led by Secretary, FPI & conducted an Essay Competition on 30.09.2025. A total of 125 sq. ft. space freed after cleanliness drive and Ministry also earned revenue of Rs. 59001-for scrap disposal. In addition, Joint Secretary. MoFPI inspected MoFPI premises including record room on 30th October, 2025 to review the progress of Special Campaign 5.0.
The MoFPI remains committed to keep this momentum going in order in future also to ensure cleanliness by conducting more cleanliness drives, to ensure efficient office space management and workflow, and promote effective disposal of pending matters.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
صفائی کو فروغ دینے اور دفتری کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لئےفوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی وزارت خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہی ہے
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت نمایاں پیش رفت حاصل کی، صفائی کو فروغ دیا اور زیر التوامقدمات کم کیا
31 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت ( ایم او ایف پی آئی) خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں فعال طور پر اور بڑھ چڑھ کرحصہ لے رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کے تمام دفاتر میں صفائی کو فروغ دینا اور سرکاری دفاتر کے ساتھ عوام کے تجربے کو بڑھانا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے مقاصد کے مطابق وزارت نے ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے، ریکارڈ کے انتظام کی تعمیل (315 فائلوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے) اور زیر التواء ریفرنسز کے حل کے لیے اپنے اہداف کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جس میں وزیر اعظم کے دفتر سے (2)، اراکین پارلیمنٹ/ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں (9)، لوک شکایات /اپیل(203) وغیرہ سمیت زیر التوا معاملوں کے تدارک کے سلسلہ میں اپنے اہداف کی شناخت کی۔
اعلیٰ حکام خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیش رفت کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ تر مقررہ اہداف حاصل کر لیے گئے ہیں۔ وزارت نے 315 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور ان میں سے 267 کو کلیئر کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزیراعظم کے دفتر سے زیر التواء مقدمات (2)، ارکان پارلیمنٹ/ریاستی حکومتوں کے (09)، اور عوامی شکایات/اپیلیں (71) کو ضروری کارروائی کے بعد نمٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت نے یکم اکتوبر2025 کو صفائی مہم چلائی، جس کی قیادت سکریٹری، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز (ایف پی آئی) نے کی اور 3 ستمبر2025 کو ایک مضمون نویسی کا مقابلہ منعقد کیا۔ صفائی مہم کے بعد کل 125 مربع فٹ جگہ کو صاف کیا گیا، اور وزارت کو کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے59,001 کی آمدنی بھی ہوئی۔ مزید برآں، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 30 اکتوبر 2025 کو ریکارڈ روم سمیت وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے احاطے کا معائنہ کیا۔
وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز مستقبل میں مزید صفائی مہم چلا کر اس مہم کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ دفتری جگہ کی صفائی، موثر انتظام اور ورک فلو کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور زیر التوا مقدمات کو موثر طریقے سے نمٹایا جا سکے۔