Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries Actively Participates in Special Campaign 5.0 to Promote Swachhata and Enhance Office Efficiency;
Ministry of Food Processing Industries Achieves Significant Progress Under Special Campaign 5.0, Advancing Cleanliness and Reducing Pendency
31 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0, which aims at saturation of Swachhata in all offices of all Ministries/ Departments including their attached / subordinate offices / PSUs autonomous organizations and enhancing experience of common public with Government offices.
In line with the objectives of the Special Campaign 5.0, Ministry identified its targets in r/o disposal of e-waste, adherence of record management (files to be reviewed — 315 Nos.) and liquidation of pendency in references from PMO (2 No.), MPs / State Governments (9 Nos.) including Parliamentary Assurance (2 Nos.), Public Grievances/ Appeals (203 Nos.) etc.
Senior officials have been regularly monitoring the progress of Special Campaign 5.0 and as a result, most of the set targets have been achieved. Ministry has reviewed 315 physical files & weeded out 267 files out them. Moreover, pending references from PMO (2 Nos.), MPs! State Governments (09 Nos) and Public Grievances/ Appeals (71 Nos.) have been disposed of/ resolved after taking necessary action.
As a part of campaign, Ministry has organized a cleanliness drive on 01.10.2025 led by Secretary, FPI & conducted an Essay Competition on 30.09.2025. A total of 125 sq. ft. space freed after cleanliness drive and Ministry also earned revenue of Rs. 59001-for scrap disposal. In addition, Joint Secretary. MoFPI inspected MoFPI premises including record room on 30th October, 2025 to review the progress of Special Campaign 5.0.
The MoFPI remains committed to keep this momentum going in order in future also to ensure cleanliness by conducting more cleanliness drives, to ensure efficient office space management and workflow, and promote effective disposal of pending matters.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और कार्यालय दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल की, स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा दिया और लंबित मामलों को कम किया
31 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना तथा सरकारी कार्यालयों के साथ आम जनता के अनुभव को बढ़ाना है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप, मंत्रालय ने ई-कचरे के निपटान, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के अनुपालन (समीक्षा की जाने वाली फाइलें - 315) और पीएमओ (2), सांसदों/राज्य सरकारों (9) से संसदीय आश्वासन (2), लोक शिकायत/अपील (203) आदि सहित लंबित संदर्भों के समाधान के संबंध में अपने लक्ष्यों की पहचान की।
वरिष्ठ अधिकारी विशेष अभियान 5.0 की प्रगति की लगातार बननिगरानी कर रहे हैं जिसके परिणामस्वरूप, अधिकांश निर्धारित लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिए गए हैं। मंत्रालय ने 315 फाइलों की समीक्षा की है और उनमें से 267 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (2), सांसदों/राज्य सरकारों (09) और लोक शिकायतों/अपीलों (71) से लंबित मामलों का आवश्यक कार्रवाई के बाद निपटारा/समाधान किया गया है।
अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, मंत्रालय ने 01.10.2025 को सचिव, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग (एफपीआई) के नेतृत्व में एक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया और 30.09.2025 को एक निबंध प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया। स्वच्छता अभियान के बाद कुल 125 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई और मंत्रालय को कबाड़ निपटान से 59001 रुपये का राजस्व भी प्राप्त हुआ। इसके अलावा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए 30 अक्टूबर, 2025 को रिकॉर्ड रूम सहित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय परिसर का निरीक्षण किया।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय इस अभियान को जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि भविष्य में भी अधिक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाकर स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित की जा सके, कार्यालय स्थल का कुशल प्रबंधन और कार्यप्रवाह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके तथा लंबित मामलों के प्रभावी निपटान को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।