Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SAMEER SAXENA, AVSM, NM TAKES OVER AS THE FLAG OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND
31 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena, AVSM, NM assumed charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command on 31 Oct 2025. He succeeds Vice Admiral V Srinivas PVSM, AVSM, NM who superannuated after an illustrious career close to four decades in the Indian Navy.
Both the Flag Officers paid homage to brave hearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service to the Nation at the SNC War Memorial, Naval Base, Kochi.
VAdm Sameer Saxena was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1989 and is a specialist in Navigation & Direction. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, and the Naval War College Newport, USA.
The Flag Officer has held several key operational, staff and training appointments. As a non-specialist officer, he served onboard Indian Naval Ships: Ajay, Sukanya and Akshay. As a specialist, he served on the Direction team onboard the aircraft carrier, INS Viraat and subsequently as the Navigating Officer of Indian Naval Ships Kuthar, Godavari and Delhi. He has been the Executive Officer of INS Mumbai.
His Command tenures include the Mauritian Coast Guard ship Guardian, and Indian Naval Ships Kulish and Mysore. He also served as Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet.
His important appointments ashore include Joint Director of Personnel and Principal Director Foreign Cooperation at Naval Headquarters. He was the Naval Assistant to Chief of the Naval Staff (2011-12), and the Naval Adviser at the High Commission of India, London (2016-19).
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral on 05 Feb 2020, he served as the Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy & Plans) and was responsible for the Navy's perspective, force level, organisation, financial and infrastructure planning & acquisition. Thereafter, he commanded the Western Fleet of the Indian Navy from Dec 2021 to Nov 2022. In Nov 22, he took over as the Flag Officer Commanding Gujarat Naval Area.
On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral on 01 Aug 23, the Flag Officer took over the responsibilities of Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command. During his tenure, the Command was involved in a wide range of operational and technical activities with focus on foreign cooperation, infrastructure development, community building and education.
He was awarded the Nausena Medal in 2017 and the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2023. He has also been commended by the Chief of the Naval Staff and the Commissioner of Police of Mauritius, both times for acts of gallantry at sea.
He is married to Mrs Laboni Saxena who has been committed to the Navy Welfare and Wellness Association activities over the years.
NM3M.jpeg)
A5FI.jpeg)
03N1.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल समीर सक्सेना, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ का पदभार संभाला
31 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल समीर सक्सेना, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने 31 अक्टूबर 2025 को दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। वे वाइस एडमिरल वी. श्रीनिवास, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एनएम का स्थान लेंगे, जो भारतीय नौसेना में लगभग चार दशकों के शानदार कार्यकाल के बाद सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं।
दोनों फ्लैग ऑफिसरों ने कोच्चि के नौसेना बेस स्थित एसएनसी युद्ध स्मारक पर राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
वाइस एडमिरल समीर सक्सेना ने 1 जुलाई 1989 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन प्राप्त किया और वह नौपरिवहन एवं संचालन विशेषज्ञ हैं। वे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला, रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन और नेवल वार कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, अमेरिका के छात्र रह चुके हैं।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने अनेक प्रमुख परिचालन, स्टाफ और प्रशिक्षण पदों पर कार्य किया है। एक गैर-विशेषज्ञ अधिकारी के रूप में, उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों: अजय, सुकन्या और अक्षय पर अपनी सेवाएं दी। एक विशेषज्ञ के रूप में, उन्होंने विमानवाहक पोत, आईएनएस विराट पर संचालन टीम में और बाद में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों कुठार, गोदावरी और दिल्ली के नौपरिवहन अधिकारी के रूप में कार्य किया। वे आईएनएस मुंबई के कार्यकारी अधिकारी रह चुके हैं।
उनके कमान कार्यकाल में मॉरीशस तटरक्षक जहाज गार्जियन और भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज कुलिश और मैसूर शामिल हैं। उन्होंने पश्चिमी बेड़े के बेड़ा संचालन अधिकारी के रूप में भी कार्य किया।
तट पर उनकी महत्वपूर्ण नियुक्तियों में नौसेना मुख्यालय में कार्मिक संयुक्त निदेशक और प्रधान निदेशक विदेश सहयोग शामिल हैं। वे नौसेनाध्यक्ष के नौसेना सहायक (2011-12) और लंदन स्थित भारतीय उच्चायोग में नौसेना सलाहकार (2016-19) रहे।
5 फ़रवरी 2020 को रियर एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति के बाद, उन्होंने सहायक नौसेनाध्यक्ष (नीति एवं योजना) के रूप में कार्य किया और नौसेना के दृष्टिकोण, बल स्तर, संगठन, वित्तीय और अवसंरचना नियोजन एवं अधिग्रहण के लिए ज़िम्मेदार थे। इसके बाद, उन्होंने दिसम्बर 2021 से नवम्बर 2022 तक भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े की कमान संभाली। नवम्बर 2022 में, उन्होंने गुजरात नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग का पदभार संभाला।
01 अगस्त 2023 को वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति के बाद, फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ का कार्यभार संभाला। उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान, कमान विदेशी सहयोग, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, सामुदायिक निर्माण और शिक्षा पर केन्द्रित अनेक प्रकार की परिचालन और तकनीकी गतिविधियों में शामिल रही।
उन्हें 2017 में नौसेना पदक और 2023 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल से सम्मानित किया गया। समुद्र में वीरता कार्यों के लिए, नौसेना प्रमुख और मॉरीशस के पुलिस आयुक्त ने उनकी सराहना की।
उनका विवाह श्रीमती लाबोनी सक्सेना से हुआ है, जो वर्षों से नौसेना कल्याण और सम्पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य संबंधी कार्यों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
NM3M.jpeg)
A5FI.jpeg)
03N1.jpg)