Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs observes Rashtriya Ekta Diwas 2025
31 OCT 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), jointly with the Ministry of Power, observed Rashtriya Ekta Diwas 2025 today at India Gate, New Delhi, to pay tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary, the Iron Man of India.
The event was graced by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Minister of Power, as the Chief Guest. Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon’ble Minister of State (MoHUA), Shri K. Srinivas, Secretary (MoHUA), and Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary (MoP), were also present.
The ceremony began with the administration of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Pledge, reaffirming commitment to the unity, integrity, and security of the nation. Officers and staff from the Ministries, their attached and subordinate offices, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), and autonomous bodies participated in the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manohar Lal highlighted Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s pivotal role in uniting the nation, bringing together more than 560 princely states through his vision, determination, and leadership. He highlighted that Patel’s public life began in 1917 with his election to the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, and his transformation from a lawyer to a nationalist leader was marked by his leadership in the Kheda Satyagraha of 1918 under the guidance of Mahatma Gandhi.
Continuing Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s legacy, the Hon’ble Minister emphasized that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Home Minister Shri Amit Shah have played a pivotal role in further strengthening the nation’s unity and integrity, exemplified by the historic abrogation of Article 370 and their unwavering commitment to national integration.
In continuation of this tradition, the Minister administered the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Pledge to all participants, affirming their commitment to preserve the unity, integrity, and security of the nation and to contribute to the spirit of national unification inspired by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
The programme concluded with the National Anthem, marking a solemn tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s enduring legacy of unity and nation-building.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس 2025 منایا
31 OCT 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے وزارت توانائی کے ساتھ مل کر آج نئی دہلی میں انڈیا گیٹ پر بھارت کے مرد آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی یومِ پیدائش پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ”راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس 2025“ منایا۔ اس موقع پر قومی یکجہتی، سالمیت اور امنگ کے عزم کی تجدید کی گئی اور شرکا نے اتحاد کا حلف بھی اٹھایا۔
اس تقریب میں معزز مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر جناب منوہر لال، محترم وزیر برائے ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور اور وزیر برائے توانائی شریک ہوئے۔ جناب ٹوکھن ساہو، وزیر مملکت (ایم او ایچ یو اے)، جناب کے سری نواس، سکریٹری (ایم او ایچ یو اے) اور جناب پنکج اگروال، سکریٹری (توانائی کی وزارت) بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب کا آغاز ”راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس“ کے حلف سے ہوا، جس میں قوم کی یکجہتی، سالمیت اور سلامتی کے عزم کی تجدید کی گئی۔ وزارتوں، ان کے منسلک و ماتحت دفاتر، مرکزی سرکاری شعبہ جاتی اداروں (سی پی ایس ای) اور خود مختار اداروں کے افسران و عملے نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے اس تاریخی کردار کو اجاگر کیا جس کے ذریعے انہوں نے اپنی بصیرت، عزم اور قیادت سے 560 سے زیادہ ریاستوں کو ایک جمہوری دھارے میں سمو کر ملک کو متحد کیا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ پٹیل کی عوامی زندگی 1917 میں احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن کے رکن منتخب ہونے سے شروع ہوئی اور ایک وکیل سے قوم پرست رہنما تک ان کی تبدیلی کو 1918 کے کھیڑا ستیہ گرہ میں مہاتما گاندھی کی رہنمائی میں ان کی قیادت نے مہمیز دی۔
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی میراث کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے معزز وزیر نے اس امر پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آرٹیکل 370 کی تاریخی منسوخی اور قومی یکجہتی کے لیے اپنی ثابت قدمی کے ذریعے ملک کی وحدت اور سالمیت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اسی روایت کے تسلسل میں، وزیر نے تمام شرکا کو ”راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس“ کا حلف دلایا، تاکہ وہ قوم کی یکجہتی، سالمیت اور سلامتی کے تحفظ کے عزم کی تجدید کریں اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل سے متاثر قومی یکجہتی کے جذبے میں اپنا تعاون کریں۔
تقریب قومی ترانے پر اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی اتحاد اور قوم سازی کی پائیدار میراث کو پر وقار خراجِ عقیدت تھا۔