Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs observes Rashtriya Ekta Diwas 2025
31 OCT 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), jointly with the Ministry of Power, observed Rashtriya Ekta Diwas 2025 today at India Gate, New Delhi, to pay tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary, the Iron Man of India.
The event was graced by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Minister of Power, as the Chief Guest. Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon’ble Minister of State (MoHUA), Shri K. Srinivas, Secretary (MoHUA), and Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary (MoP), were also present.
The ceremony began with the administration of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Pledge, reaffirming commitment to the unity, integrity, and security of the nation. Officers and staff from the Ministries, their attached and subordinate offices, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), and autonomous bodies participated in the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manohar Lal highlighted Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s pivotal role in uniting the nation, bringing together more than 560 princely states through his vision, determination, and leadership. He highlighted that Patel’s public life began in 1917 with his election to the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, and his transformation from a lawyer to a nationalist leader was marked by his leadership in the Kheda Satyagraha of 1918 under the guidance of Mahatma Gandhi.
Continuing Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s legacy, the Hon’ble Minister emphasized that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Home Minister Shri Amit Shah have played a pivotal role in further strengthening the nation’s unity and integrity, exemplified by the historic abrogation of Article 370 and their unwavering commitment to national integration.
In continuation of this tradition, the Minister administered the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Pledge to all participants, affirming their commitment to preserve the unity, integrity, and security of the nation and to contribute to the spirit of national unification inspired by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
The programme concluded with the National Anthem, marking a solemn tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s enduring legacy of unity and nation-building.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस 2025 मनाया
31 OCT 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने विद्युत मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर आज इंडिया गेट, नई दिल्ली में लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस 2025 मनाया।
इस कार्यक्रम में आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री तथा विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू, श्री के. श्रीनिवास सचिव (एमओएचयूए) और श्री पंकज अग्रवाल, सचिव विद्युत मंत्रालय भी उपस्थित थे।
समारोह की शुरुआत राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस शपथ दिलाने के साथ हुई, जिसमें राष्ट्र की एकता, अखंडता और सुरक्षा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालयों, उनके संबद्ध एवं अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) और स्वायत्त निकायों के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री मनोहर लाल ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की राष्ट्र को एकजुट करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया जिन्होंने अपनी दूरदर्शिता, दृढ़ संकल्प और नेतृत्व क्षमता से 560 से अधिक रियासतों को एक सूत्र में पिरोया था। उन्होंने बताया कि श्री पटेल का सार्वजनिक जीवन 1917 में अहमदाबाद नगर निगम के उनके चुनाव के साथ शुरू हुआ और एक वकील से राष्ट्रवादी नेता के रूप में उनका परिवर्तन महात्मा गांधी के मार्गदर्शन में 1918 के खेड़ा सत्याग्रह में उनके नेतृत्व द्वारा चिह्नित था।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने देश की एकता और अखंडता को और मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है जिसका उदाहरण अनुच्छेद 370 को ऐतिहासिक रूप से समाप्‍त करना और राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता है।
इस परंपरा को जारी रखते हुए श्री मनोहर लाल ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस की शपथ दिलाई और राष्ट्र की एकता, अखंडता और सुरक्षा को बनाए रखने तथा सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल से प्रेरित राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण की भावना में योगदान देने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
कार्यक्रम का समापन राष्ट्रगान के साथ हुआ जो सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की एकता और राष्ट्र निर्माण की चिरस्थायी विरासत को एक श्रद्धांजलि थी।