Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Meets Mizoram Governor, Discusses Lavender Cultivation and Peace in North-East
31 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Before concluding his visit to Mizoram, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh called on Mizoram Governor General (Retd.) V K Singh at Raj Bhavan, where the two leaders discussed a range of developmental and social initiatives aimed at furthering peace and prosperity in the North-Eastern region.
During the meeting, the Governor appreciated the Modi Government’s consistent efforts in strengthening peace and stability across the North-East, observing that the region has witnessed a visible transformation in the past decade.
A major highlight of the discussion was the proposal to introduce the Aroma Mission’s lavender cultivation programme in Mizoram. The initiative, which began in Jammu and Kashmir and later expanded to other Himalayan states, has shown encouraging results in generating rural employment and promoting agri-based entrepreneurship.
The Governor expressed interest in replicating this model in Mizoram’s upper reaches, following its successful implementation in Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland.
Dr. Jitendra Singh welcomed the proposal and said that the Ministry of Science and Technology, through CSIR, will soon draw up an action plan to launch a lavender entrepreneurship programme in Mizoram. He said such initiatives not only empower local youth and farmers but also contribute to sustainable livelihoods in ecologically rich regions like the North-East.
The Minister noted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has visited the North-East nearly 60 times since assuming office—more than the total number of visits made by all previous Prime Ministers combined—reflecting the government’s deep commitment to the region’s growth and integration with the national development agenda.
The meeting underscored the Centre’s continued focus on inclusive development, regional peace, and innovation-driven growth. The proposed lavender cultivation programme in Mizoram is expected to open new avenues for the state’s farmers while reinforcing the broader mission of self-reliant and environmentally sustainable development across the North-East.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے میزورم کے گورنر سے ملاقات کی، لیونڈر کی کاشت اور شمال مشرق میں امن پر گفتگو کی
31 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
میزورم کے اپنے دورے کے اختتام سے قبل، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے راج بھون میں میزورم کے گورنر جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) وی کے سنگھ سے ملاقات کی، جہاں دونوں رہنماؤں نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے مختلف ترقیاتی اور سماجی اقدامات پر گفتگو کی۔
ملاقات کے دوران، گورنر نے شمال مشرق میں امن اور استحکام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مودی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور مشاہدہ کیا کہ خطے نے گزشتہ دہائی میں نمایاں تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔
گفتگو کا ایک اہم پہلو اَروما مشن کے تحت لیونڈر کی کاشت کے پروگرام کو میزورم میں متعارف کرانے کی تجویز تھا۔ یہ پہل جموں و کشمیر میں شروع ہوئی اور بعد ازاں دیگر ہمالیائی ریاستوں تک پھیلائی گئی، جہاں اس نے دیہی روزگار پیدا کرنے اور زرعی بنیادوں پر کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے حوالے سے حوصلہ افزا نتائج دکھائے ہیں۔
گورنر نے اروناچل پردیش اور ناگالینڈ میں اس کے کامیاب نفاذ کے بعد میزورم کے بالائی علاقوں میں اس ماڈل کو دہرانے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس تجویز کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزارتِ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعے، جلد ہی میزورم میں لیونڈر کے کاروباری پروگرام کے آغاز کے لیے ایک عملی منصوبہ تیار کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات نہ صرف مقامی نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں بلکہ شمال مشرق جیسے ماحولیاتی طور پر زرخیز خطوں میں پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد شمال مشرق کا تقریباً 60 مرتبہ دورہ کیا—جو تمام سابقہ وزرائے اعظم کے مجموعی دوروں سے بھی زیادہ ہے—یہ اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ حکومت اس خطے کی ترقی اور ملکی ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کے ساتھ اس کے انضمام کے لیے کتنی گہری وابستگی رکھتی ہے۔
ملاقات نے جامع ترقی، علاقائی امن، اور اختراعی بنیادوں پر مبنی ترقی پر مرکز کی مسلسل توجہ کو اجاگر کیا۔ میزورم میں لیونڈر کی کاشت کے مجوزہ پروگرام سے توقع ہے کہ یہ ریاست کے کسانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا، جبکہ شمال مشرق بھر میں خود انحصار اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے پائیدار ترقی کے وسیع تر مشن کو بھی تقویت دے گا۔