Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Meets Mizoram Governor, Discusses Lavender Cultivation and Peace in North-East
31 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Before concluding his visit to Mizoram, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh called on Mizoram Governor General (Retd.) V K Singh at Raj Bhavan, where the two leaders discussed a range of developmental and social initiatives aimed at furthering peace and prosperity in the North-Eastern region.
During the meeting, the Governor appreciated the Modi Government’s consistent efforts in strengthening peace and stability across the North-East, observing that the region has witnessed a visible transformation in the past decade.
A major highlight of the discussion was the proposal to introduce the Aroma Mission’s lavender cultivation programme in Mizoram. The initiative, which began in Jammu and Kashmir and later expanded to other Himalayan states, has shown encouraging results in generating rural employment and promoting agri-based entrepreneurship.
The Governor expressed interest in replicating this model in Mizoram’s upper reaches, following its successful implementation in Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland.
Dr. Jitendra Singh welcomed the proposal and said that the Ministry of Science and Technology, through CSIR, will soon draw up an action plan to launch a lavender entrepreneurship programme in Mizoram. He said such initiatives not only empower local youth and farmers but also contribute to sustainable livelihoods in ecologically rich regions like the North-East.
The Minister noted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has visited the North-East nearly 60 times since assuming office—more than the total number of visits made by all previous Prime Ministers combined—reflecting the government’s deep commitment to the region’s growth and integration with the national development agenda.
The meeting underscored the Centre’s continued focus on inclusive development, regional peace, and innovation-driven growth. The proposed lavender cultivation programme in Mizoram is expected to open new avenues for the state’s farmers while reinforcing the broader mission of self-reliant and environmentally sustainable development across the North-East.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मिजोरम के राज्यपाल से मुलाकात कर उनसे लैवेंडर की खेती और पूर्वोत्तर में शांति पर चर्चा की
31 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह मिजोरम की अपनी यात्रा समाप्त करने से पहले आज राजभवन में मिजोरम के राज्यपाल जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी. के. सिंह से मुलाकात की, जहां उन्होंने राज्यपाल से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में शांति एवं समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न विकासात्मक एवं सामाजिक पहलों पर चर्चा की।
बैठक के दौरान राज्यपाल ने पूर्वोत्तर में शांति एवं स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के लिए मोदी सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में इस क्षेत्र में स्पष्ट रूप से सकारात्मक परिवर्तन हुआ है।
दोनों के बीच हुई चर्चा का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण मिज़ोरम में अरोमा मिशन के अंतर्गत लैवेंडर की खेती शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव रहा। इसकी शुरुआत जम्मू-कश्मीर में हुई और बाद में अन्य हिमालयी राज्यों में विस्तारित इस पहल के माध्यम से ग्रामीण रोज़गार सृजन एवं कृषि-आधारित उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में उत्साहजनक परिणाम दिखाई दे रहे हैं।
राज्यपाल ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश और नागालैंड में इसके सफल कार्यान्वयन के बाद मिजोरम के ऊपरी इलाकों में इस मॉडल को लागू करने में रुचि व्यक्त की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यपाल के इस प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया और कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के माध्यम से मिज़ोरम में लैवेंडर उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए जल्द ही एक कार्ययोजना तैयार करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार की पहल न केवल स्थानीय युवाओं एवं किसानों को सशक्त बनाती है बल्कि उत्तर-पूर्व जैसे पारिस्थितिक रूप से समृद्ध क्षेत्रों में स्थायी आजीविका में भी योगदान देती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद से अबतक लगभग 60 बार उत्तर-पूर्व का दौरा किया है, जो कि सभी पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा की गई कुल यात्राओं की संख्या से भी ज्यादा है और क्षेत्र के विकास को राष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंडे के साथ एकीकरण के प्रति सरकार की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
बातचीत में समावेशी विकास, क्षेत्रीय शांति एवं नवाचार-संचालित विकास पर केंद्र के निरंतर ध्यान को रेखांकित किया गया। मिज़ोरम में प्रस्तावित लैवेंडर की खेती कार्यक्रम से राज्य के किसानों के लिए नए रास्ते खुलने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही संपूर्ण उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर एवं पर्यावरण अनुकूल सतत विकास के व्यापक अभियान को बल मिलेगा।