Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the International Arya Mahasammelan 2025 in New Delhi
The 150th anniversary of the Arya Samaj is not merely an occasion for a particular community or sect—it is a celebration deeply connected to the Vedic identity of the entire nation: PM
The Arya Samaj has fearlessly upheld and promoted the essence of Indianness: PM
Swami Dayanand Ji was a visionary, a great man: PM
Today, India has emerged as a leading global voice in the pursuit of sustainable development: PM
31 OCT 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the International Arya Mahasammelan 2025 at Rohini in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that the energy of the mantras just heard could still be felt by everyone. He highlighted that whenever he comes among the gathering, the experience is divine and extraordinary. He attributed this feeling to the blessings of Swami Dayanand Ji. The Prime Minister expressed his deep reverence for Swami Dayanand Ji’s ideals. He noted his decades-old affinity with all the thinkers present, which has repeatedly given him the opportunity to be among them. He stated that whenever he meets and interacts with them, he is filled with a distinct energy and a unique inspiration.
Shri Modi recalled that last year, a special programme was held at the birthplace of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati Ji in Gujarat, in which he participated through a video message. Prior to that, he had the privilege of inaugurating the 200th birth anniversary celebrations of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati Ji in Delhi. He remarked that the energy of the Vedic chants and the sacred havan rituals still felt as fresh as if they had taken place just yesterday.
Prime Minister also recalled that during the earlier event, all participants had resolved to continue the bicentenary celebrations of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati Ji as a ‘Vichar Yajna’ for two years. He expressed happiness that this uninterrupted intellectual offering continued for the full duration. Shri Modi noted that he had been regularly informed about the efforts and programmes undertaken during this period. He stated that today, once again, he had the opportunity to offer his heartfelt tribute during the 150th foundation year celebrations of Arya Samaj. He paid his respects at the feet of Swami Dayanand Saraswati Ji and offered homage. He extended his best wishes to all participants for the international summit. He also remarked that it was a privilege to release the commemorative coin and postal stamp on this occasion.
“The 150th anniversary of the Arya Samaj is not merely an occasion for a particular community or sect—it is a celebration deeply connected to the Vedic identity of the entire nation”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He remarked that it is connected to the Indian philosophical tradition which, like the flow of the Ganga, possesses the strength of self-purification. Shri Modi highlighted that this occasion is rooted in the great legacy of social reform that Arya Samaj has consistently advanced. He noted that the movement provided ideological strength to numerous freedom fighters. He cited examples such as Lala Lajpat Rai and martyr Ramprasad Bismil, among many revolutionaries who drew inspiration from Arya Samaj and dedicated themselves fully to the freedom struggle. The Prime Minister expressed regret that, due to political reasons, Arya Samaj’s significant role in the independence movement did not receive the recognition it truly deserved.
Noting that since its inception, Arya Samaj has been an institution of staunch patriots, Shri Modi emphasized, “the Arya Samaj has fearlessly upheld and promoted the essence of Indianness.” He remarked that whether it was anti-India ideologies, attempts to impose foreign doctrines, divisive mindsets, or efforts to pollute the cultural fabric, Arya Samaj has always stood up to challenge them. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that as Arya Samaj marks its 150th year, both society and the nation are paying tribute to the great ideals of Dayanand Saraswati Ji in such a grand and meaningful manner.
Paying tribute to the many scholars of Arya Samaj, such as Swami Shraddhanand, who gave a new direction to the course of history through religious awakening, the Prime Minister stated that the energy and blessings of such great souls are present in this historic moment. From the dais, he offered salutations to these countless noble souls and honoured their memory.
The Prime Minister remarked that India is unique in many ways—its land, its civilization, and its Vedic tradition have remained eternal through the ages. He emphasized that whenever new challenges arise and time poses new questions, some great personality emerges with answers. He noted that some sage, seer, or scholar always comes forward to guide society. Swami Dayanand Saraswati Ji, he said, was one such Maharshi in this grand tradition. Shri Modi recalled that Swami Dayanand Ji was born during the period of colonial subjugation, when centuries of slavery had shattered the nation and society. He observed that superstition and social evils had replaced thought and reflection, and the British demeaned Indian traditions and beliefs to justify colonial rule. In such circumstances, society had lost the courage to express new, original ideas. It was during this difficult time that a young ascetic emerged, undertaking intense spiritual practice in the remote and harsh terrains of the Himalayas, testing himself through rigorous penance. Upon returning, he shook the Indian society trapped in inferiority. At a time when the entire British establishment was engaged in belittling Indian identity, and the decline of social ideals and morality was being presented as modernization, this confident sage called upon his society—“Return to the Vedas!” The Prime Minister described Swami Dayanand Ji as a remarkable figure who reawakened the suppressed national consciousness during the era of colonial rule.
Shri Modi highlighted how Swami Dayanand Saraswati Ji understood that for India to progress, it was not enough to break the chains of colonial rule—India also needed to break the shackles that had bound its society. He emphasized that Swami Dayanand Ji rejected caste-based discrimination and untouchability. He launched a campaign against illiteracy and challenged those who distorted and adulterated the interpretations of the Vedas and scriptures. He confronted foreign narratives and upheld truth through the traditional practice of Shastrarth. The Prime Minister described Swami Dayanand Ji as a visionary sage who recognized the vital role of women in both individual and societal development and challenged the mindset that confined women to the boundaries of the home. Under his inspiration, Arya Samaj schools began educating girls and the girls’ school that started in Jalandhar soon evolved into a full-fledged women’s college. The Prime Minister highlighted that lakhs of daughters educated in such Arya Samaj institutions are now strengthening the foundation of the nation.
Acknowledging the presence of Delhi Chief Minister Smt Rekha Gupta on the dais, Shri Modi highlighted that just two days ago, President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu flew in a Rafale fighter jet, accompanied by Squadron Leader Shivangi Singh. The Prime Minister remarked that today, India’s daughters are flying fighter jets and promoting modern agriculture as “Drone Didis.” He proudly stated that India now has the highest number of female STEM graduates in the world. He noted that women are increasingly taking on leadership roles in the fields of science and technology. Shri Modi emphasized that women scientists in India’s premier research institutions are playing key roles in space missions such as Mangalyaan, Chandrayaan, and Gaganyaan. He affirmed that these transformative developments indicate that the country is progressing on the right path and fulfilling the dreams of Swami Dayanand Ji.
Prime Minister shared that he often reflects upon one particular thought of Swami Dayanand Ji, which he also frequently conveys to others. Swami Ji had said, “The person who consumes the least and contributes the most is truly mature.” He remarked that these few words contain such profound wisdom that perhaps entire books could be written to interpret them. Emphasizing that the true strength of an idea lies not just in its meaning, but in how long it endures and how many lives it transforms, Shri Modi stated that when we evaluate Maharshi Dayanand Ji’s thoughts on this criterion, and observe the dedicated followers of Arya Samaj, it becomes evident that his ideas have grown even more radiant with time.
Mentioning that Swami Dayanand Saraswati Ji had established the Paropkarini Sabha during his lifetime, the Prime Minister remarked that the seed planted by Swami Ji has grown into a vast tree with many branches, including institutions like Gurukul Kangri, Gurukul Kurukshetra, DAV, and other educational centres, all of which continue to work diligently in their respective domains. He highlighted that whenever the nation faced a crisis, members of Arya Samaj have selflessly dedicated themselves to the service of fellow citizens. Shri Modi further noted Arya Samaj’s significant role in aiding, rehabilitating, and educating refugees who arrived in India after losing everything during the horrors of Partition—a contribution well recorded in history. He added that even today, Arya Samaj remains at the forefront in serving victims during natural disasters.
Emphasising that among the many contributions of Arya Samaj, one of the most vital is its role in preserving the Gurukul tradition of India, Shri Modi recalled that India once stood at the pinnacle of knowledge and science due to the strength of its Gurukuls. During colonial rule, deliberate attacks were made on this system, leading to the destruction of knowledge, erosion of values, and weakening of the new generation. Arya Samaj stepped forward to rescue the collapsing Gurukul tradition. Not only did it preserve the tradition, but it also refined it over time by integrating modern education. The Prime Minister acknowledged that as the country now reconnects education with values and character-building through the National Education Policy, he expresses gratitude to Arya Samaj for safeguarding India’s sacred tradition of knowledge.
Quoting the Vedic verse “Krinvanto Vishwam Aryam,” meaning “Let us ennoble the entire world and guide it towards noble thoughts”, Shri Modi noted that Swami Dayanand Ji adopted this verse as the guiding motto of Arya Samaj. The Prime Minister emphasized that this very verse now serves as the foundational mantra of India’s development journey—where India’s progress contributes to global welfare and its prosperity serves humanity. He stated that India has become a leading global voice in the realm of sustainable development. Drawing a parallel with Swami Ji’s call to return to the Vedas, the Prime Minister highlighted that India is now advocating Vedic ideals and lifestyle on the global stage. He mentioned the launch of Mission LiFE, which has received global support. Through the vision of “One Sun, One World, One Grid,” India is transforming clean energy into a global movement. He added that yoga, through International Yoga Day, has reached over 190 countries, promoting a yogic way of life and environmental consciousness.
The Prime Minister remarked that global initiatives like Mission LiFE, which are now gaining worldwide interest, have long been integral to the disciplined lives of Arya Samaj members. He praised their commitment to simple living, service-oriented values, preference for traditional Indian attire, environmental concern, and promotion of Indian culture. He affirmed that as India advances global welfare with the ideal of “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah” and strengthens its role as a global brother, every member of Arya Samaj naturally aligns with this mission. He commended and appreciated their contributions wholeheartedly.
Underscoring that the torch lit by Swami Dayanand Saraswati Ji has been guiding society for the past 150 years through the Arya Samaj, the Prime Minister affirmed that Swami Ji instilled in all of us a deep sense of responsibility—responsibility to advance new ideas and to break rigid conventions that hinder progress. He acknowledged the affection and support he has received from the Arya Samaj community and expressed that he had come not only to participate but also to make a few requests.
Shri Modi emphasized that while Arya Samaj has already contributed immensely to the nation-building endeavour, he wished to reiterate some of the country’s current priorities. He highlighted the Swadeshi movement, noting Arya Samaj’s historical association with it. As the nation once again embraces the responsibility of promoting indigenous goods and becomes vocal for local, the Prime Minister underscored that Arya Samaj’s role in this mission becomes even more significant.
Recalling the recently launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission, aimed at digitizing and preserving India’s ancient manuscripts, the Prime Minister emphasized that this vast repository of knowledge can only be truly safeguarded when the younger generation connects with it and understands its significance. Shri Modi called upon Arya Samaj to actively participate in this mission, noting that for the past 150 years, Arya Samaj has been engaged in discovering and preserving India’s sacred ancient texts. He acknowledged the multi-generational efforts of Arya Samaj members in maintaining the originality of these scriptures. He stated that Gyan Bharatam Mission will now elevate this endeavour to the national level and urged Arya Samaj to consider it their own campaign. He encouraged them to involve youth in the study and research of manuscripts through their Gurukuls and institutions.
Prime Minister Shri Modi also recalled that on the occasion of Maharshi Dayanand Ji’s 200th birth anniversary, he had spoken about the grains used in yajnas. He emphasized the sacred significance of “Shri Anna,” the coarse grains traditionally used in yajnas, and highlighted the need to promote India’s ancient tradition of Shri Anna. He noted that one of the key attributes of these grains is that they are naturally cultivated. Natural farming, he said, was once a major pillar of India’s economy, and the world is once again beginning to recognize its importance. The Prime Minister urged Arya Samaj to raise awareness about both the economic and spiritual dimensions of natural farming.
Pointing to the issue of water conservation, the Prime Minister stated that the country is working through the Jal Jeevan Mission to deliver clean drinking water to every village, describing it as one of the most unique campaigns in the world. However, he cautioned that water delivery systems will only be effective if sufficient water is preserved for future generations. To this end, the government is promoting drip irrigation and has undertaken the creation of over 60,000 Amrit Sarovars. The Prime Minister called upon society to actively support these efforts alongside the government.
Reflecting on the traditional presence of ponds, lakes, wells, and stepwells in every village, which have been neglected over time and have dried up, Shri Modi stressed the need for continuous public awareness to protect these natural resources. The Prime Minister also highlighted the success of the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, noting that it is not a short-term initiative but a sustained movement for afforestation. He encouraged members of Arya Samaj to connect as many people as possible with this campaign.
Prime Minister quoted the Vedic verse “Sangachchhadhwam Samvadadhwam Sam Vo Manansi Janatam,” which teaches us to walk together, speak together, and understand one another’s minds—emphasizing mutual respect for each other’s thoughts. He stated that this Vedic invocation must also be seen as a national call to action. Shri Modi urged everyone to adopt the nation’s resolutions as their own and to advance collective efforts through the spirit of public participation. He remarked that Arya Samaj has embodied this spirit consistently over the past 150 years and called for its continued strengthening. The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that the thoughts of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati Ji will continue to illuminate the path of human welfare. He once again extended heartfelt greetings to all on the occasion of 150 years of Arya Samaj.
The Governor of Gujarat and Maharashtra, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt Rekha Gupta were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The International Arya Summit 2025 programme forms a key part of the Jyāna Jyoti Festival commemorating the 200th birth anniversary of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati Ji and 150 years of Arya Samaj’s service to society.
The Summit will bring together representatives from Arya Samaj units across India and abroad — reflecting the universal relevance of Maharshi Dayanand’s reformist ideals and the organisation’s global outreach. It will also feature an exhibition titled “150 Golden Years of Service”, showcasing Arya Samaj’s transformative journey through its contributions in education, social reform, and spiritual upliftment.
The Summit aims to honour Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati’s reformist and educational legacy, celebrate 150 years of Arya Samaj’s service in education, social reform, and nation-building, and inspire global awareness of Vedic principles and Swadeshi values in alignment with Viksit Bharat 2047.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی آریہ مہا سمیلن 2025 سے خطاب کیا
آریہ سماج کی 150 واں یوم تاسیس صرف ایک خاص فرقے یا گروہ کے لیے نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک ایسا جشن ہے جو پوری قوم کی ویدک شناخت سے گہرا تعلق رکھتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آریہ سماج نے بھارتیتا کے جوہر کو بے خوف ہو کر برقرار رکھا اور اسے فروغ دیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
سوامی دیانند جی ایک صاحب بصیرت اور عظیم انسان تھے: وزیر اعظم
آج بھارت پائیدار ترقی کے حصول میں ایک سرکردہ عالمی آواز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے: وزیر اعظم
31 OCT 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے روہنی میں بین الاقوامی آریہ مہا سمیلن 2025 سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ابھی سنے گئے منتروں کی توانائی اب بھی ہر کوئی محسوس کر سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ جب بھی وہ مجمع کے درمیان آتے ہیں تو تجربہ روحانی اور غیر معمولی ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس احساس کو سوامی دیانند جی کے آشیرواد سے منسوب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سوامی دیانند جی کے نظریات کے لیے اپنی گہری عقیدت کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے وہاں موجود تمام مفکرین کے ساتھ اپنی دہائیوں پرانی وابستگی کا ذکر کیا، جس نے انھیں بار بار ان سے جڑنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب بھی وہ ان سے ملتے ہیں اور ان سے گفت و شنید کرتے ہیں تو وہ ایک الگ توانائی اور انوکھی تحریک سے بھر جاتے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے یاد دلایا کہ پچھلے سال گجرات میں مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی جی کی جائے پیدائش پر ایک خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں انھوں نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے شرکت کی تھی۔ اس سے پہلے انھیں دہلی میں مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی جی کے 200ویں جینتی کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ویدک منتروں اور مقدس ہون رسومات کی توانائی اب بھی اتنی ہی تازہ محسوس ہوتی ہے جیسے وہ کل ہی ہوئی ہو۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی یاد دلایا کہ اس سے پہلے کی تقریب کے دوران تمام شرکا نے مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی جی کی دو سو سالہ تقریبات کو دو سال تک ’وچار یگیہ‘ کے طور پر جاری رکھنے کا عزم کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ بلا تعطل دانش ورانہ پیش کش پوری مدت تک جاری رہی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انھیں اس مدت کے دوران کی گئی کوششوں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں باقاعدگی سے آگاہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج ایک بار پھر انھیں آریہ سماج کے 150 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے دوران قلبی خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ وہ سوامی دیانند سرسوتی جی کے قدموں میں جھکے اور خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے بین الاقوامی سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے تمام شرکا کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس موقع پر یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرنا ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آریہ سماج کی 150 واں یوم تاسیس صرف ایک خاص برادری یا فرقے کے لیے ایک موقع نہیں ہے - یہ ایک ایسا جشن ہے جو پوری قوم کی ویدک شناخت سے گہرائی سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ بھارتی فلسفیانہ روایت سے جڑا ہوا ہے جو گنگا کے بہاؤ کی طرح خود کو صاف کرنے کی طاقت رکھتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس موقع کی جڑیں سماجی اصلاح کی عظیم وراثت میں پیوست ہیں جسے آریہ سماج نے مسلسل آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس تحریک نے متعدد مجاہدین آزادی کو نظریاتی طاقت فراہم کی۔ انھوں نے بہت سے انقلابیوں میں لالہ لاجپت رائے اور شہید رام پرساد بسمل جیسی مثالیں پیش کیں جنھوں نے آریہ سماج سے تحریک حاصل کی اور خود کو پوری طرح جدوجہد آزادی کے لیے وقف کر دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ سیاسی وجوہات کی بنا پر تحریک آزادی میں آریہ سماج کے اہم کردار کو وہ پہچان نہیں ملی جس کی وہ واقعی حق دار تھی۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آریہ سماج اپنے آغاز سے ہی کٹر محب وطن افراد کا ایک ادارہ رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’آریہ سماج نے بے خوف ہو کر بھارتیت کے جوہر کو برقرار رکھا ہے اور اسے فروغ دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ بھارت مخالف نظریات ہوں، غیر ملکی نظریات مسلط کرنے کی کوششیں ہوں، تفرقہ انگیز ذہنیت ہو، یا ثقافتی تانے بانے کو آلودہ کرنے کی کوششیں ہوں، آریہ سماج نے ہمیشہ ان کو چیلنج کرنے کے لیے کھڑا کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ آریہ سماج اپنا 150 واں سال مکمل ہونے کے ساتھ، سماج اور قوم دونوں دیانند سرسوتی جی کے عظیم نظریات کو اتنے شاندار اور بامعنی انداز میں خراج عقیدت پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
آریہ سماج کے بہت سے اسکالرز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، جیسے سوامی شردھانند، جنھوں نے مذہبی بیداری کے ذریعے تاریخ کے دھارے کو ایک نئی سمت دی، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس تاریخی لمحے میں ایسی عظیم روحوں کی توانائی اور آشیرواد موجود ہے۔ اسٹیج سے انھوں نے ان بے شمار عظیم روحوں کو سلام پیش کیا اور ان کی یاد میں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کئی معنوں میں منفرد ہے۔ اس کی سرزمین، اس کی تہذیب اور اس کی ویدک روایت صدیوں سے ابدی رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ جب بھی نئے چیلنجز پیدا ہوتے ہیں اور وقت نئے سوالات اٹھاتا ہے تو کوئی نہ کوئی عظیم شخصیت جوابات کے ساتھ ابھرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کوئی نہ کوئی رشی، سنت یا عالم ہمیشہ معاشرے کی رہ نمائی کے لیے آگے آتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سوامی دیانند سرسوتی جی اس عظیم روایت میں ایسے ہی ایک مہارشی تھے۔ جناب مودی نے یاد دلایا کہ سوامی دیانند جی کی پیدائش نوآبادیاتی محکومی کے دور میں ہوئی تھی، جب صدیوں کی غلامی نے قوم اور معاشرے کو بکھر کر رکھ دیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ توہم پرستی اور سماجی برائیوں نے فکر اور غور و فکر کی جگہ لے لی ہے، اور انگریزوں نے نوآبادیاتی حکم رانی کو جائز قرار دینے کے لیے بھارتی روایات اور عقائد کی توہین کی۔ ایسے حالات میں معاشرے نے نئے اور اصل خیالات کے اظہار کی ہمت کھو دی تھی۔ اس مشکل وقت کے دوران ایک نوجوان سنیاسی ابھرا اور ہمالیہ کے دور دراز اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں شدید روحانی مشق کرتا رہا، سخت تپسیا کے ذریعے اپنے آپ کو آزماتا رہا۔ واپس آکر انھوں نے احساس کمتری میں پھنسے بھارتی معاشرے کو ہلا کر رکھ دیا۔ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب پوری برطانوی اسٹیبلشمنٹ بھارتی شناخت کو نیچا دکھانے میں مصروف تھی، اور سماجی نظریات اور اخلاقیات کے زوال کو جدیدیت کے طور پر پیش کیا جا رہا تھا، اس پراعتماد رشی نے اپنے معاشرے سے کہا کہ ’’ویدوں کی طرف لوٹ جاؤ!‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے سوامی دیانند جی کو ایک قابل ذکر شخصیت قرار دیا جنھوں نے نوآبادیاتی حکم رانی کے دور میں دبے ہوئے قومی شعور کو دوبارہ بیدار کیا۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح سوامی دیانند سرسوتی جی نے سمجھا کہ بھارت کی ترقی کے لیے نوآبادیاتی حکم رانی کی زنجیروں کو توڑنا کافی نہیں ہے - بھارت کو بھی ان زنجیروں کو توڑنے کی ضرورت ہے جو اس کے معاشرے کو باندھ کر رکھتی تھیں۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ سوامی دیانند جی نے ذات پات کی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک اور چھوت چھات کو مسترد کیا۔ انھوں نے ناخواندگی کے خلاف مہم شروع کی اور ان لوگوں کو چیلنج کیا جنھوں نے ویدوں اور صحیفوں کی تشریحات کو توڑ مروڑ کر پیش کیا اور ملاوٹ کی۔ انھوں نے غیر ملکی بیانیوں کا مقابلہ کیا اور شستر رتھ کے روایتی عمل کے ذریعے سچائی کو برقرار رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سوامی دیانند جی کو ایک دور اندیش سنت قرار دیا جنھوں نے انفرادی اور سماجی ترقی دونوں میں خواتین کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور اس ذہنیت کو چیلنج کیا جو خواتین کو گھر کی حدود تک محدود کرتی ہے۔ ان کی تحریک میں، آریہ سماج اسکولوں نے لڑکیوں کو تعلیم دینا شروع کی اور جالندھر میں شروع ہونے والا لڑکیوں کا اسکول جلد ہی ایک مکمل خواتین کالج میں تبدیل ہو گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ایسے آریہ سماج اداروں میں تعلیم یافتہ لاکھوں بیٹیاں اب ملک کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کر رہی ہیں۔
ڈائس پر دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا کی موجودگی کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ صرف دو دن پہلے صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے اسکواڈرن لیڈر شیوانگی سنگھ کے ساتھ رافیل لڑاکا طیارے میں اڑان بھری۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھارت کی بیٹیاں لڑاکا طیارے اڑا رہی ہیں اور جدید زراعت کو ’’ڈرون دیدیز‘‘ کے طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے فخر سے کہا کہ بھارت میں اب دنیا میں ایس ٹی ای ایم گریجویٹس کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خواتین سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں تیزی سے قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ بھارت کے اہم تحقیقی اداروں میں خواتین سائنس داں منگل یان، چندریان اور گگن یان جیسے خلائی مشنوں میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ تبدیلی لانے والی پیش رفت اس بات کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے کہ ملک صحیح راستے پر گامزن ہے اور سوامی دیانند جی کے خوابوں کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ اکثر سوامی دیانند جی کے ایک خاص خیال پر غور کرتے ہیں، جسے وہ اکثر دوسروں کو بھی بتاتے ہیں۔ سوامی جی نے کہا تھا، ’’جو شخص سب سے کم استعمال کرتا ہے اور سب سے زیادہ تعاون کرتا ہے، وہ واقعی پختہ ہوتا ہے۔ ’’ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان چند الفاظ میں اتنی گہری حکمت ہے کہ شاید ان کی تشریح کے لیے پوری پوری کتابیں لکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کسی بھی خیال کی اصل طاقت صرف اس کے معنی میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس میں بھی مضمر ہے کہ وہ کب تک قائم رہتا ہے اور کتنی زندگیاں بدل دیتا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب ہم اس معیار پر مہارشی دیانند جی کے خیالات کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں اور آریہ سماج کے سرشار پیروکاروں کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہیں تو یہ واضح ہو جاتا ہے کہ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے خیالات اور بھی روشن ہو گئے ہیں۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ سوامی دیانند سرسوتی جی نے اپنی زندگی میں پروپکارینی سبھا قائم کی تھی، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سوامی جی کا بویا گیا بیج کئی شاخوں والا ایک وسیع درخت بن گیا ہے، جس میں گروکل کانگڑی، گروکل کروکستر، ڈی اے وی، اور دیگر تعلیمی مراکز جیسے ادارے شامل ہیں، یہ سب اپنے اپنے دائرہ کار میں تندہی سے کام کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ جب بھی قوم کو کسی بحران کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تو آریہ سماج کے اراکین نے بے لوث طور پر ہم وطنوں کی خدمت کے لیے خود کو وقف کر دیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ تقسیم کی ہول ناکیوں کے دوران سب کچھ کھونے کے بعد بھارت آنے والے پناہ گزینوں کی مدد، بازآبادکاری اور تعلیم میں آریہ سماج کے اہم کردار کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے - یہ تعاون تاریخ میں اچھی طرح سے درج ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج بھی آریہ سماج قدرتی آفات کے دوران متاثرین کی خدمت میں سب سے آگے ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ آریہ سماج کی بہت سی شراکتوں میں سے ایک سب سے اہم بھارت کی گروکل روایت کے تحفظ میں اس کا کردار ہے، جناب مودی نے یاد دلایا کہ بھارت کبھی اپنے گروکلوں کی طاقت کی وجہ سے علم اور سائنس کی چوٹی پر کھڑا تھا۔ نوآبادیاتی حکم رانی کے دوران اس نظام پر جان بوجھ کر حملے کیے گئے، جس کے نتیجے میں علم کی تباہی، اقدار کا خاتمہ ہوا اور نئی نسل کم زور ہوئی۔ گرتی ہوئی گروکل روایت کو بچانے کے لیے آریہ سماج نے آگے بڑھا۔ اس نے نہ صرف روایت کو محفوظ رکھا بلکہ اس نے جدید تعلیم کو مربوط کرکے وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے بھی نکھارا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تسلیم کیا کہ اب ملک قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے تعلیم کو اقدار اور کردار سازی کے ساتھ دوبارہ جوڑ رہا ہے، وہ بھارت کی مقدس علم کی روایت کے تحفظ کے لیے آریہ سماج کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ویدک اشلوک ’’کرنونتو وشوم آریم‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس کا مطلب ہے ’’آئیے پوری دنیا کو عزت بخشیں اور اسے عظیم خیالات کی طرف لے جائیں‘‘، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سوامی دیانند جی نے اس آیت کو آریہ سماج کے رہ نما نعرے کے طور پر اپنایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ یہی شعر اب بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر کے بنیادی منتر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے - جہاں بھارت کی ترقی عالمی بہبود میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے اور اس کی خوشحالی انسانیت کی خدمت کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت پائیدار ترقی کے دائرے میں ایک سرکردہ عالمی آواز بن گیا ہے۔ سوامی جی کے ویدوں کی طرف لوٹنے کی اپیل کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت اب عالمی سطح پر ویدک نظریات اور طرز زندگی کی وکالت کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مشن لائف کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا، جسے عالمی حمایت ملی ہے۔ ’’ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ‘‘ کے وژن کے ذریعے، بھارت صاف توانائی کو ایک عالمی تحریک میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے ذریعے یوگا 190 سے زیادہ ممالک تک پہنچ چکا ہے، جس سے یوگا کے طرز زندگی اور ماحولیاتی شعور کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مشن لائف جیسے عالمی اقدامات، جو اب دنیا بھر میں دل چسپی حاصل کر رہے ہیں، طویل عرصے سے آریہ سماج کے اراکین کی نظم و ضبط کی زندگیوں کا لازمی جزو رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے سادہ زندگی، خدمت پر مبنی اقدار، روایتی بھارتی لباس کو ترجیح، ماحولیاتی تشویش اور بھارتی ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے ان کے عزم کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ جیسے جیسے بھارت ’’سرو بھونتو سکھینہ‘‘ کے آئیڈیل کے ساتھ عالمی بہبود کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے اور ایک عالمی بھائی کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے، آریہ سماج کا ہر رکن قدرتی طور پر اس مشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انھوں نے تہہ دل سے ان کے تعاون کی ستائش کی اور ان کی ستائش کی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ سوامی دیانند سرسوتی جی کی طرف سے روشن مشعل گذشتہ 150 برسوں سے آریہ سماج کے ذریعے معاشرے کی رہ نمائی کر رہی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سوامی جی نے ہم سب میں ذمہ داری کا گہرا احساس پیدا کیا - نئے خیالات کو آگے بڑھانے اور ترقی کی راہ میں رکاوٹ بننے والے سخت روایات کو توڑنے کی ذمہ داری۔ انھوں نے آریہ سماج برادری کی طرف سے ملنے والے پیار اور حمایت کا اعتراف کیا اور اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ نہ صرف حصہ لینے آئے ہیں بلکہ کچھ درخواستیں کرنے بھی آئے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ آریہ سماج نے پہلے ہی قوم کی تعمیر کی کوششوں میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے، لیکن وہ ملک کی کچھ موجودہ ترجیحات کا اعادہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے سودیشی تحریک پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے آریہ سماج کی اس کے ساتھ تاریخی وابستگی کا ذکر کیا۔ جیسا کہ قوم ایک بار پھر دیسی اشیا کو فروغ دینے کی ذمہ داری قبول کر رہی ہے اور مقامی لوگوں کے لیے آواز اٹھاتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ اس مشن میں آریہ سماج کا کردار اور بھی اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔
حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے گیان بھارتم مشن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے قدیم مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنا اور محفوظ کرنا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ علم کے اس وسیع ذخیرے کی صحیح معنوں میں تبھی حفاظت کی جا سکتی ہے جب نوجوان نسل اس سے جڑے اور اس کی اہمیت کو سمجھے۔ جناب مودی نے آریہ سماج سے اس مشن میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ گذشتہ 150 برسوں سے، آریہ سماج بھارت کے مقدس قدیم متون کو دریافت کرنے اور محفوظ کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ انھوں نے ان صحیفوں کی اصلیت کو برقرار رکھنے میں آریہ سماج کے اراکین کی کثیر نسلوں کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گیان بھارتم مشن اب اس کوشش کو قومی سطح پر لے جائے گا اور آریہ سماج پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسے اپنی مہم سمجھیں۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں کو اپنے گروکلوں اور اداروں کے ذریعے مخطوطات کے مطالعہ اور تحقیق میں شامل کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے یہ بھی یاد کیا کہ مہارشی دیانند جی کے 200ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر انھوں نے یگیوں میں استعمال ہونے والے اناج کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ انھوں نے ’’شری ان‘‘ کی مقدس اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو روایتی طور پر یگیوں میں استعمال ہونے والے موٹے اناج ہیں، اور بھارت کی قدیم روایت شری ان کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان اناج کی ایک اہم خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ وہ قدرتی طور پر کاشت کیے جاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کبھی بھارت کی معیشت کا ایک اہم ستون تھی اور دنیا ایک بار پھر اس کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرنے لگی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آریہ سماج پر زور دیا کہ وہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کی معاشی اور روحانی دونوں جہتوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے۔
پانی کے تحفظ کے مسئلے کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے ہر گاؤں تک پینے کا صاف پانی پہنچانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے اسے دنیا کی سب سے منفرد مہمات میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔ تاہم، انھوں نے متنبہ کیا کہ پانی کی فراہمی کا نظام صرف اسی صورت میں موثر ہوگا جب آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے مناسب پانی کو محفوظ کیا جائے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت ڈرپ آبپاشی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور اس نے 60,000 سے زیادہ امرت سروور بنانے کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے معاشرے پر زور دیا کہ وہ حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر ان کوششوں کی فعال طور پر حمایت کریں۔
ہر گاؤں میں تالابوں، جھیلوں، کنوؤں اور باؤلیوں کی روایتی موجودگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جنھیں وقت کے ساتھ نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے اور خشک ہو گیا ہے، جناب مودی نے ان قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے مسلسل عوامی بیداری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ مہم کی کام یابی پر بھی روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کوئی قلیل مدتی اقدام نہیں ہے بلکہ جنگلات کے لیے ایک پائیدار تحریک ہے۔ انھوں نے آریہ سماج کے اراکین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اس مہم سے جوڑیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ویدک اشلوک ’’سنگچھادھوم سمواددھوم سام وو ماننسی جناتم‘‘ کا حوالہ دیا، جو ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے خیالات کے باہمی احترام پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایک ساتھ چلنا، ایک ساتھ بولنا اور ایک دوسرے کے ذہن کو سمجھنا سکھاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس ویدک دعوت کو ایک قومی کال ٹو ایکشن کے طور پر بھی دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔ جناب مودی نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ قوم کے عزائم کو اپنی طرح اپنائیں اور عوامی شرکت کے جذبے کے ذریعے اجتماعی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آریہ سماج نے پچھلے 150 برسوں میں اس جذبے کو مستقل طور پر مجسم کیا ہے اور اسے مسلسل مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی جی کے خیالات انسانی بہبود کی راہ کو روشن کرتے رہیں گے۔ انھوں نے ایک بار پھر آریہ سماج کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر سب کو دلی مبارکباد دی۔
اس تقریب میں گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت، دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا دیگر معززین کے علاوہ موجود تھیں۔
پس منظر
بین الاقوامی آریہ سربراہ اجلاس 2025 پروگرام مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی جی کے 200 ویں یوم پیدائش اور معاشرے کے لیے آریہ سماج کی خدمات کے 150 سال کی یاد میں گیان جیوتی فیسٹیول کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔
یہ سربراہ اجلاس بھارت اور بیرون ملک آریہ سماج یونٹوں کے نمائندوں کو یکجا کرے گا - جو مہارشی دیانند کے اصلاحی نظریات اور تنظیم کی عالمی رسائی کی عالمگیر مطابقت کا غماز ہے۔ اس میں ’’خدمت کے 150 سنہرے سال‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش بھی پیش کی جائے گی، جس میں تعلیم، سماجی اصلاح اور روحانی ترقی میں آریہ سماج کے تعاون کے ذریعے تبدیلی کے سفر کو دکھایا جائے گا۔
اس سربراہ اجلاس کا مقصد مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی کی اصلاحی اور تعلیمی میراث کا احترام کرنا، تعلیم، سماجی اصلاح اور قوم کی تعمیر میں آریہ سماج کی خدمات کے 150 سال کا جشن منانا اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے مطابق ویدک اصولوں اور سودیشی اقدار کے بارے میں عالمی بیداری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔