Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change successfully concludes Swachhata Special Campaign 5.0
Revenue Generation of Rs. 41,73,348 along with freeing up of 28,074 square feet of space due to Disposal of Scrap including e-waste; 9,996 physical files weeded out, 4897 e-files closed during the Campaign
31 OCT 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign on Swachhata was initiated in 2021 at the behest of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India. It is an ongoing exercise for not only promoting cleanliness in Government offices but also to reduce pendency, while giving a boost to ease of business along with citizen welfare. This year Special Campaign 5.0 commenced with the commitment to achieve the key objectives of institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency. Special emphasis was laid on e-waste and National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign (NPPRC).
The Preparatory Phase of the Campaign was held from 15th September to 30th September, 2025. The Implementation Phase was initiated from 2nd October, which ended today on 31st October, 2025. The Special Campaign 5.0 was implemented in all the 132 identified sites of the Ministry and its Subordinate Offices and Autonomous Bodies.
The Union Minister, Environment, Forest and Climate Change (HMEFCC), Shri Bhupender Yadav held meetings, reviewed the implementation of Special Campaign and visited various Divisions/Sections including Record Room at Indira Paryavaran Bhavan, Jor Bagh, New Delhi. Under directions received from HMEFCC, Secretary (MoEFCC), Shri Tanmay Kumar, was regularly monitoring the activities under Special Campaign 5.0 to ensure effective implementation of Swachhta and minimizing pendency.
As regards the achievements under various parameters of Special Campaign 5.0, 100% achievements have been accomplished under Cleanliness Campaign of 132 identified sites, State Government References, Public Grievances, Public Grievance Appeals, review of Physical Files and e-files. A total of 9,996 physical files were weeded out and 4897 e-files were closed. Disposal of scrap including e-waste resulted in revenue generation of Rs. 41,73,348 and 28,074 square feet of space being freed up.
Special Campaign 5.0 at Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, Jor Bagh, New Delhi, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
The prominent Best Practices for plastic reduction and use of eco-friendly material under NPPRC includes the following: -
(i) Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata conducted a clean-up drive in the market place of New Alipore, Kolkata on 2nd October, 2025 through the dedicated ZSI volunteers in a coordinated effort and handed over 450 kg of plastic to the Kolkata Municipal Corporation.
(ii) Indian Council for Forest Research and Education (ICFRE) - Arid Forest Research Institute (AFRI), Jodhpur, Rajasthan developed ‘NAVPRAN’ (Nutrient-rich, Active, Vital Plantation Regenerative Afforestation Nest) developed as an innovation to replace plastic bags for plantation, as a contribution to environmental cleanliness by ICFRE-AFRI. NAVPRAN is a strong step towards environmental protection by using it in nurseries instead of plastic bags.
(iii) G.B. Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment, Almora, Uttarakhand installed a Pine processing unit in the Rural Technology Complex (RTC) for making eco-friendly papers, files, folders, carry bags, etc. using Pine needles, which is prone to forest fire. The RTC also uses waste paper from the office to produce new paper, files, folders etc.
(iv) Directorate of Forest Education, Dehradun upcycled 5 unused plastic water tanks into organic waste composters and saved Rs. 2.5 lakh.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت نے سوچھتا خصوصی مہم 5.0 کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر کی
ای ویسٹ سمیت اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی وجہ سے 28,074 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرانے کے ساتھ ساتھ 41,73,348 روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی؛ مہم کے دوران 9,996 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا، 4897 ای فائلیں بند کی گئیں
31 OCT 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا کی خصوصی مہم کا آغاز 2021 میں حکومت ہند کے محکمۂ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی ہدایت پر ہوا تھا۔ یہ ایک جاری عمل ہے جس کا مقصد سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ زیرِ التوا معاملات میں کمی کرنا ہے، تاکہ کاروبار میں آسانی اور شہری فلاح کو تقویت ملے۔ اس سال خصوصی مہم 5.0 نے ”صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا“ اور ”زیر التوا کمی“ جیسے کلیدی اہداف کے حصول کے عزم کے ساتھ آغاز کیا۔ مہم میں خاص زور ای ویسٹ اور نیشنل پلاسٹک آلودگی میں کمی کی مہم (این پی پی آر سی) پر دیا گیا۔
مہم کا تیاری مرحلہ 15 ستمبر سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک منعقد ہوا۔ نفاذی مرحلہ 2 اکتوبر سے شروع ہوا، جو آج 31 اکتوبر 2025 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 وزارت، اس کے ماتحت دفاتر اور خود مختار اداروں کی جانب سے شناخت شدہ تمام 132 مقامات پر نافذ کی گئی۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے اجلاس منعقد کیے، خصوصی مہم کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا اور نئی دہلی کے زور باغ میں اندرا پریاورن بھون کے مختلف ڈویژنوں/ سیکشنوں بشمول ریکارڈ روم کا معائنہ کیا۔ ایچ ایم ای ایف سی سی کی ہدایات پر سیکریٹری (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) جناب تنمے کمار خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت سرگرمیوں کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کرتے رہے تاکہ سوچھتا کے مؤثر نفاذ اور زیر التوا معاملات میں کمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے مختلف پیمانوں پر حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں کے حوالے سے، 132 شناخت شدہ مقامات پر صفائی مہم، ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات، عوامی شکایات پر اپیلیں اور فزیکل و ای فائلوں کے جائزے میں 100 فیصد اہداف حاصل کیے گئے۔ کل 9,996 فزیکل فائلیں خارج کی گئیں اور 4,897 ای فائلیں بند کی گئیں۔ کباڑ بشمول ای ویسٹ کے تصفیے سے 41,73,348 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی اور 28,074 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی ہوئی۔
سوچھتا خصوصی مہم 5.0 — اندرا پریاورن بھون، زور باغ، نئی دہلی، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی۔
نیشنل پلاسٹک آلودگی میں کمی کی مہم (این پی پی آر سی) کے تحت پلاسٹک میں کمی اور ماحول دوست مواد کے استعمال کی نمایاں بہترین عملی مثالیں درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) کولکاتہ میں زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (زیڈ ایس آئی) نے 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو نئی علی پور کے بازار علاقے میں وقف ZSI رضاکاروں کے ذریعے مربوط انداز میں صفائی مہم چلائی اور 450 کلوگرام پلاسٹک کولکاتہ میونسپل کارپوریشن کے حوالے کیا۔
(ii) بھارتی کونسل برائے جنگلاتی تحقیق و تعلیم — ایرڈ فاریسٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جودھپور، راجستھان نے پلاسٹک تھیلوں کے متبادل کے طور پر ایک اختراعی حل (NAVPRAN) تیار کیا۔ نرسریوں میں پلاسٹک تھیلوں کی جگہ NAVPRAN کے استعمال سے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی سمت ایک مضبوط قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
(iii) جی بی پنت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالیائی ماحولیات، الموڑا، اتراکھنڈ نے رورل ٹیکنالوجی کمپلیکس میں چیڑ (پائن) کی سوئیوں سے ماحول دوست پیپر، فائلیں، فولڈر، کیری بیگ وغیرہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک پروسیسنگ یونٹ نصب کیا، جو جنگلاتی آگ کا سبب بننے کا خدشہ رکھتی ہیں۔ آر ٹی سی دفتر کے کاغذی کچرے کو بھی دوبارہ استعمال میں لا کر نیا کاغذ، فائلیں اور فولڈر تیار کرتا ہے۔
(iv) ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فاریسٹ ایجوکیشن، دہرادون نے 5 غیر استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک واٹر ٹینکوں کو اَپ سائیکل کر کے نامیاتی کچرے کے کمپوسٹرز میں تبدیل کیا اور 2.5 لاکھ روپے کی بچت کی۔