Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Concludes Special Campaign 5.0, Achieving 100% Targets
31 OCT 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines, along with its attached and subordinate offices, CPSEs, and autonomous bodies, has successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0—an initiative aimed at optimizing record management, reducing pendency of references from MPs, PMO, IMC, and State Governments, resolving public grievances, and ensuring effective scrap disposal. Building upon the success of previous campaigns, the Ministry once again achieved 100% of its set targets under this campaign.
During the campaign, the Ministry conducted 578 cleanliness drives, exceeding its target of 292. Through these efforts, approximately ₹97 lakh was generated from scrap disposal and around 48 thousand square feet of office space was freed. More than 6,700 files were weeded out as part of the record management exercise, contributing significantly to improved efficiency and space optimization. The campaign also achieved 100% targets in record management and disposal of references received from MPs, State Governments, IMC, PMO, and public grievances. Additionally, to enhance ease of doing business and promote good governance, the Ministry simplified 11 rules during the campaign period.
A key highlight of the campaign was a nationwide domestic e-waste recycling initiative coordinated by the Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre (JNARDDC). Implemented across 58 locations in the country, the campaign successfully collected 9.02 tons of e-waste through authorized recyclers such as ATTERO Recycling and MRAI, with over ₹11 lakh disbursed. The initiative aimed to raise awareness about responsible e-waste management and recycling, promoting sustainable practices among employees and partner organizations.
Various organizations under the Ministry of Mines undertook innovative and community-oriented activities showcasing creativity and environmental awareness. The Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited (MECL) developed artistic Waste-to-Art models such as a bike, giraffe, and tool stand using metal scrap, demonstrating creative reuse and recycling. The Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) beautified its office premises using waste materials, created innovative art pieces at the Devapur Limestone Mines in Telangana, and constructed a compost pit at a government school in Morad to encourage environmental consciousness. The Geological Survey of India (GSI) organized a free medical health check-up camp for staff and contractual workers, reinforcing the campaign’s focus on health and well-being.
Through these sustained efforts, the Ministry of Mines continues to promote cleanliness, efficient waste management, and sustainability. The achievements under Special Campaign 5.0 reflect the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to a cleaner environment, innovative recycling, and a circular economy approach—transforming waste into valuable resources and art. The campaign reaffirms the Ministry’s dedication to transparency, eco-friendly governance, and effective public service delivery.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت نے 100 فیصد اہداف حاصل کرتے ہوئے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا اختتام کیا
31 OCT 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت نے اپنے منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر، سی پی ایس ای اور خود مختار اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر خصوصی مہم 5.0 کامیابی سے مکمل کی — یہ اقدام ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کی بہتری، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، وزیر اعظم دفتر، آئی ایم سی اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصولہ مراجع کی معاملات میں کمی، عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور کباڑ کے مؤثر تصفیے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا تھا۔ سابقہ مہمات کی کامیابیوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزارت نے ایک بار پھر اس مہم کے تحت اپنے مقررہ اہداف 100 فیصد حاصل کیے۔
مہم کے دوران کانوں کی وزارت نے 578 صفائی مہمات منعقد کیں، جو 292 کے ہدف سے زائد ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں کباڑ کے تصفیے سے تقریباً 97 لاکھ روپے حاصل ہوئے اور لگ بھگ 48 ہزار مربع فٹ دفتری جگہ کارآمد استعمال کے لیے خالی کی گئی۔ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے تحت 6,700 سے زائد فائلیں خارج کی گئیں، جس سے کارکردگی میں بہتری اور جگہ کے مؤثر استعمال کو خاطر خواہ تقویت ملی۔ مہم میں ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی حکومتوں، آئی ایم سی، وزیر اعظم دفتر اور عوامی شکایات سے موصولہ حوالہ جات کے تصفیے میں بھی 100 فیصد اہداف حاصل کیے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کاروبار میں سہولت اور بہتر طرز حکمرانی کے فروغ کے لیے وزارت نے مہم کے دوران 11 قواعد کو سادہ بنایا۔
مہم کی ایک نمایاں خصوصیت ملک گیر گھریلو ای ویسٹ ری سائکلنگ پہل تھی جس کی ہم آہنگی جواہر لعل نہرو المونیم ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ڈیزائن سینٹر (جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی) نے کی۔ ملک کے 58 مقامات پر نافذ اس مہم کے ذریعے مجاز ری سائکلر جیسے اے ٹی ٹی ای آر او ری سائکلنگ اور ایم آر اے آئی کے توسط سے 9.02 ٹن ای ویسٹ جمع کیا گیا، اور 11 لاکھ روپے سے زائد کی ادائیگی عمل میں آئی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ذمہ دارانہ ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ اور ری سائکلنگ سے متعلق آگہی بڑھانا تھا، تاکہ ملازمین اور شراکت دار اداروں میں پائیدار طرزِ عمل کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
کانوں کی وزارت کے تحت مختلف اداروں نے تخلیقی اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ماحول دوست شعور اور جدت کو اجاگر کیا۔ منرل ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ (ایم ای سی ایل) نے دھاتی کباڑ سے بائیک، ژراف اور ٹول اسٹینڈ جیسے تخلیقی ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ ماڈل تیار کیے، جو تخلیقی استعمال نو اور ری سائکلنگ کی عمدہ مثال ہیں۔ انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) نے دفتری احاطے کو کچرے کے مواد سے خوبصورت بنایا، تلنگانہ کے دیواپور لائم اسٹون مائنز میں اختراعی فن پارے تیار کیے اور مورد کے ایک سرکاری اسکول میں کمپوسٹ گڑھا تعمیر کیا تاکہ ماحولیاتی شعور کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) نے عملے اور کنٹریکچول کارکنان کے لیے مفت طبی جانچ کیمپ کا اہتمام کیا، جس سے صحت و بہبود پر مہم کے زور کی مزید تقویت حاصل ہوئی۔
ان مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے کانوں کی وزارت صفائی، مؤثر کچرا نظم و نسق، اور پائیداری کو فروغ دیتی رہتی ہے۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت حاصل کی گئی کامیابیاں وزارت کے صاف تر ماحول، اختراعی ری سائکلنگ اور دائری معیشت (سرکلر اکانومی) کے نقطۂ نظر سے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاس ہیں — جہاں فضلے کو قیمتی وسائل اور فن میں ڈھالا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مہم شفافیت، ماحول دوست طرز حکمرانی اور مؤثر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی تجدید کرتی ہے۔