Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ministries/Departments of Government of India implementing the Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in Government of India with a Saturation Approach
Offices of all Ministries/Departments across the country participating in the campaign, with cleanliness campaigns conducted in 7.31 lakh office spaces
202.97 lakh square feet of space freed for productive use; ₹551.93 crore revenue earned through scrap disposal and 6.69 lakh public grievances redressed
31 OCT 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Leadership of Hon’ble Ministers, Secretary-level reviews, and large-scale citizen engagement amplified the campaign’s reach through 15,000+ tweets, 233 PIB statements, and over 200 infographics, making #SpecialCampaign5 one of the most visible governance initiatives on social media.
31st October, 2025: The Government of India’s Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata and Disposal of Pending Matters has witnessed record participation and measurable outcomes across Ministries, Departments, and their field offices during October 2025. Led by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) as the nodal department, the Campaign is being implemented with a whole-of-government saturation approach, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to institutionalize cleanliness, efficiency, and administrative reforms across all levels of governance.
The Preparatory Phase (15th–30th September, 2025) focused on identification of pendencies and target finalisation, followed by an intensive Implementation Phase (2nd–31st October, 2025) marked by nationwide cleanliness drives, record reviews, and citizen engagement activities under the theme of Swachhata and Efficiency in Government.
During the Implementation Phase (up to 31st October 2025 – 0900 hrs.), Ministries and Departments conducted 7.31 lakh cleanliness campaigns, achieving 97% of the target. 202.97 lakh square feet of office space was freed for productive use, and ₹551.93 crore revenue earned through scrap and e-waste disposal. A total of 6.69 lakh public grievances and 14,524 appeals were redressed. 3,046 references from Members of Parliament, 1,082 PMO references, 440 State Government references, and 175 Parliamentary Assurances were successfully disposed. 13.44 lakh physical files were weeded out and 15.70 lakh e-Files reviewed under e-Office. In addition, 470 rules and processes were simplified to enhance efficiency and ease of governance.
Hon’ble Ministers across Ministries also took active part in the campaign, reinforcing leadership-driven governance. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, launched the Implementation Phase at Nehru Park, New Delhi, emphasizing the importance of institutionalizing Swachhata in Government offices. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports reviewed cleanliness measures at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium. Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation, inaugurated a new crèche facility at Udan Bhawan under Special Campaign 5.0 as part of space-optimization measures.
Hon’ble Ministers and Ministers of State for Ministries such as Ministry of Communication, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying , Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Consumer Affairs; Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; etc. have also showcased their participation in Special Campaign 5.0.
This week, several innovative best practices have been reported from Ministries and Departments across India:
• Awareness programme for Safai Mitras on waste segregation and hygiene – Ministry of Mines.
• Cyber Security Booklet “Masoom and Samajhdaar” and Financial Literacy Camp – Department of Financial Services.
• Cleanliness and renovation drive across 3.45 lakh schools Ministry of Education.
• Renovation of Barrackpore SBCO Building and roll-out of Facial Attendance Systems Department of Posts.
• Cyber Jagrit Bharat quiz for employees – Ministry of Women & Child Development.
• E-waste disposal and collection drives – Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and CBIC Faridabad.
• Cow statue from scrap iron – Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
• Replicas of Chardham Temples made out of scrap – Ministry of Coal.
• Cleanliness drives by INS Shivaji at Tata Dam, Lonavala and INS Dwarka at Okha – Ministry of Defence.
• Waste-to-Wealth initiatives and record review & Krishi Rakshak Portal & Helpline – Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
• Cleanliness Drive, Swachhata Pledge, Weeding out of Old Records and Felicitation to Safai Mitras- Department of Space
These activities demonstrate the campaign’s transformation from a periodic initiative into a continuous institutional process rooted in innovation and public participation.
Nationwide outreach and advocacy have been integral to the campaign’s success. Over 15,000 tweets, 233 PIB statements, and 200+ infographics have been released under #SpecialCampaign5, along with discussions on DD News, Sansad TV, and All India Radio. The campaign continues to generate mass awareness and citizen engagement through effective use of electronic and print media.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی وزارتیں/ محکمے صفائی اور سرکاری معاملات میں زیر التوا کاموں میں کمی کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو ہمہ گیر انداز میں نافذ کر رہے ہیں
ملک بھر کی تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں کے دفاتر نے اس مہم میں حصہ لیا، جن میں 7.31 لاکھ دفتری مقامات پر صفائی کی مہمات منعقد کی گئیں
کارآمد استعمال کے لیے 202.97 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی؛ کباڑ کے فروخت کے ذریعے 551.93 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی اور 6.69 لاکھ عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا
31 OCT 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
معزز وزرا کی قیادت، سکریٹری سطح کے جائزے اور عوامی شمولیت کی وسیع سرگرمیوں نے اس مہم کی رسائی میں اضافہ کیا۔ 15,000 سے زائد ٹویٹس، 233 پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) کے بیانات اور 200 سے زیادہ معلوماتی خاکوں کے ذریعے، #خصوصی مہم5 سوشل میڈیا پر حکمرانی کی سب سے نمایاں مہمات میں سے ایک بن گئی۔
31 اکتوبر 2025: حکومتِ ہند کی ”خصوصی مہم 5.0 برائے صفائی اور زیر التوا معاملات کے تصفیے“ کے دوران اکتوبر 2025 میں مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں اور ان کے فیلڈ دفاتر میں غیر معمولی شرکت اور قابلِ پیمائش نتائج سامنے آئے۔ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی قیادت میں، جو اس مہم کا مرکزی ادارہ ہے، یہ مہم حکومت کے ہمہ گیر انداز میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ صفائی، کارکردگی اور انتظامی اصلاحات کو حکمرانی کے ہر سطح پر ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دی جا سکے۔
تیاری کے مرحلے (15 تا 30 ستمبر 2025) کے دوران زیر التوا معاملات کی نشاندہی اور اہداف کے تعین پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس کے بعد نفاذ کے مرحلے (2 تا 31 اکتوبر 2025) میں پورے ملک میں صفائی کی مہمات، ریکارڈ کے جائزے اور شہری شمولیت کی سرگرمیاں ”صفائی اور حکومتی کارکردگی“ کے عنوان کے تحت عمل میں آئیں۔
نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران (31 اکتوبر 2025 – صبح 9:00 بجے تک) وزارتوں اور محکموں نے 7.31 لاکھ صفائی مہمات انجام دیں، جو ہدف کا 97 فیصد مکمل کرتی ہیں۔ 202.97 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتری جگہ کارآمد استعمال کے لیے خالی کی گئی اور کباڑ اور ای فضلہ کے تصفیے سے 551.93 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی۔ مجموعی طور پر 6.69 لاکھ عوامی شکایات اور 14,524 اپیلوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔ پارلیمنٹ کے ارکان کی 3,046 سفارشات، وزیر اعظم دفتر کی 1,082 فائلیں، ریاستی حکومتوں کی 440 فائلیں اور پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں کی 175 فائلوں کو کامیابی سے نمٹایا گیا۔ 13.44 لاکھ فزیکل فائلوں کو خارج کیا گیا اور ای آفس کے تحت 15.70 لاکھ ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، کارکردگی اور حکومتی امور میں آسانی کے لیے 470 قواعد و ضوابط کو سادہ بنایا گیا۔
مختلف وزارتوں کے معزز وزرا نے بھی اس مہم میں سرگرم حصہ لیا، جس سے قیادت پر مبنی حکمرانی کے تصور کو مزید تقویت ملی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، معزز وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن نے نئی دہلی میں نہرو پارک سے نفاذی مرحلے کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا اور سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ، معزز وزیر امور نوجوانان و کھیل، نے جواہر لعل نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں صفائی کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا۔
جناب کنجراپو رم موہن نائیڈو، شہری ہوابازی کے معزز وزیر نے ”خصوصی مہم 5.0“ کے تحت اسپیس کی مؤثر استعمال کاری کے حصے کے طور پر اڑان بھون میں نئی نرسری (کریچ) سہولت کا افتتاح کیا۔
مواصلات کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت، چھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت، ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت، خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی وزارت، صارفین کے امور کی وزارت، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت وغیرہ کے معزز مرکزی وزرا اور وزرائے مملکت نے بھی خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں اپنی شرکت نمایاں طور پر پیش کی ہے۔
اس ہفتے ملک بھر کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں سے کئی اختراعی بہترین طریقہ کار رپورٹ کیے گئے ہیں:
• صفائی کارکنوں (صفائی متر) کے لیے کچرے کی علیحدگی اور حفظانِ صحت پر آگاہی پروگرام — وزارتِ کان کنی۔
• سائبر سکیورٹی کتابچہ ”معصوم اور سمجھدار“ اور مالی خواندگی کیمپ
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات
• ملک بھر میں 3.45 لاکھ اسکولوں میں صفائی اور تزئین و آرائش کی مہم — وزارت تعلیم۔
بیرک پور ایس بی سی او عمارت کی مرمت و تزئین اور چہرہ شناسی حاضری کے نظام کا اجرا
محکمۂ ڈاک
• ملازمین کے لیے سائبر جاگرت بھارت کوئز - خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت۔
• ای ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور جمع کرنے کی مہمات - وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور سی بی آئی سی فرید آباد۔
• اسکریپ آئرن سے گائے کا مجسمہ - محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری۔
• اسکریپ سے بنے چاردھام مندروں کی نقلیں – وزارت کوئلہ۔
• آئی این ایس شیواجی کی طرف سے ٹاٹا ڈیم، لوناوالا اور آئی این ایس دوارکا میں اوکھا میں صفائی مہم
وزارت دفاع
• ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ پہل اور ریکارڈ کا جائزہ اور کرشی رکشک پورٹل اور ہیلپ لائن
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود۔
• صفائی مہم، سوچھتا عہد، پرانے ریکارڈوں سے جڑی بوٹیوں کو ختم کرنا اور صفائی متروں کو مبارکباد- محکمہ خلا
یہ سرگرمیاں مہم کی ایک متواتر پہل سے ایک مسلسل ادارہ جاتی عمل میں تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں جس کی جڑیں جدت اور عوامی شرکت میں پیوستہ ہیں۔
ملکی سطح پر رابطہ کاری اور وکالت اس مہم کی کامیابی کا لازمی حصہ رہی ہے۔ #خصوصی مہم5 کے تحت 15,000 سے زائد ٹویٹس، 233 پی آئی بی بیانات اور 200 سے زیادہ انفو گرافکس جاری کیے گئے، جبکہ ڈی ڈی نیوز، سنسد ٹی وی اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر مباحثے بھی نشر ہوئے۔ الیکٹرانک اور پرنٹ میڈیا کے مؤثر استعمال کے ذریعے یہ مہم عوامی آگہی اور شہری شمولیت کو مسلسل فروغ دے رہی ہے۔