Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ministries/Departments of Government of India implementing the Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in Government of India with a Saturation Approach
Offices of all Ministries/Departments across the country participating in the campaign, with cleanliness campaigns conducted in 7.31 lakh office spaces
202.97 lakh square feet of space freed for productive use; ₹551.93 crore revenue earned through scrap disposal and 6.69 lakh public grievances redressed
31 OCT 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Leadership of Hon’ble Ministers, Secretary-level reviews, and large-scale citizen engagement amplified the campaign’s reach through 15,000+ tweets, 233 PIB statements, and over 200 infographics, making #SpecialCampaign5 one of the most visible governance initiatives on social media.
31st October, 2025: The Government of India’s Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata and Disposal of Pending Matters has witnessed record participation and measurable outcomes across Ministries, Departments, and their field offices during October 2025. Led by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) as the nodal department, the Campaign is being implemented with a whole-of-government saturation approach, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to institutionalize cleanliness, efficiency, and administrative reforms across all levels of governance.
The Preparatory Phase (15th–30th September, 2025) focused on identification of pendencies and target finalisation, followed by an intensive Implementation Phase (2nd–31st October, 2025) marked by nationwide cleanliness drives, record reviews, and citizen engagement activities under the theme of Swachhata and Efficiency in Government.
During the Implementation Phase (up to 31st October 2025 – 0900 hrs.), Ministries and Departments conducted 7.31 lakh cleanliness campaigns, achieving 97% of the target. 202.97 lakh square feet of office space was freed for productive use, and ₹551.93 crore revenue earned through scrap and e-waste disposal. A total of 6.69 lakh public grievances and 14,524 appeals were redressed. 3,046 references from Members of Parliament, 1,082 PMO references, 440 State Government references, and 175 Parliamentary Assurances were successfully disposed. 13.44 lakh physical files were weeded out and 15.70 lakh e-Files reviewed under e-Office. In addition, 470 rules and processes were simplified to enhance efficiency and ease of governance.
Hon’ble Ministers across Ministries also took active part in the campaign, reinforcing leadership-driven governance. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, launched the Implementation Phase at Nehru Park, New Delhi, emphasizing the importance of institutionalizing Swachhata in Government offices. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports reviewed cleanliness measures at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium. Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation, inaugurated a new crèche facility at Udan Bhawan under Special Campaign 5.0 as part of space-optimization measures.
Hon’ble Ministers and Ministers of State for Ministries such as Ministry of Communication, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying , Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Consumer Affairs; Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; etc. have also showcased their participation in Special Campaign 5.0.
This week, several innovative best practices have been reported from Ministries and Departments across India:
• Awareness programme for Safai Mitras on waste segregation and hygiene – Ministry of Mines.
• Cyber Security Booklet “Masoom and Samajhdaar” and Financial Literacy Camp – Department of Financial Services.
• Cleanliness and renovation drive across 3.45 lakh schools Ministry of Education.
• Renovation of Barrackpore SBCO Building and roll-out of Facial Attendance Systems Department of Posts.
• Cyber Jagrit Bharat quiz for employees – Ministry of Women & Child Development.
• E-waste disposal and collection drives – Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and CBIC Faridabad.
• Cow statue from scrap iron – Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
• Replicas of Chardham Temples made out of scrap – Ministry of Coal.
• Cleanliness drives by INS Shivaji at Tata Dam, Lonavala and INS Dwarka at Okha – Ministry of Defence.
• Waste-to-Wealth initiatives and record review & Krishi Rakshak Portal & Helpline – Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
• Cleanliness Drive, Swachhata Pledge, Weeding out of Old Records and Felicitation to Safai Mitras- Department of Space
These activities demonstrate the campaign’s transformation from a periodic initiative into a continuous institutional process rooted in innovation and public participation.
Nationwide outreach and advocacy have been integral to the campaign’s success. Over 15,000 tweets, 233 PIB statements, and 200+ infographics have been released under #SpecialCampaign5, along with discussions on DD News, Sansad TV, and All India Radio. The campaign continues to generate mass awareness and citizen engagement through effective use of electronic and print media.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के मंत्रालय/विभाग स्वच्छता और लंबित कार्यों में कमी लाने हेतु संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 कार्यान्वित कर रहे हैं
देशभर में सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के कार्यालय इस अभियान में भाग ले रहे हैं, जिसके तहत 7.31 लाख कार्यालय परिसरों में स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए गए
202.97 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह उपयोगी कार्यों के लिए खाली की गई; रद्दी के निपटान से ₹551.93 करोड़ का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया, और 6.69 लाख जन शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया
31 OCT 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय मंत्रियों के नेतृत्व, सचिव स्तर की समीक्षा और बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिक सहभागिता ने 15,000 से अधिक ट्वीट, 233 पीआईबी वक्तव्यों और 200 से अधिक इन्फोग्राफिक्स के माध्यम से अभियान की पहुंच को बढ़ाया, जिससे #SpecialCampaign5 सोशल मीडिया पर सबसे अधिक दिखाई देने वाली शासन पहलों में से एक बन गया।
31 अक्टूबर, 2025: स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए भारत सरकार के विशेष अभियान 5.0 में अक्टूबर 2025 के दौरान मंत्रालयों, विभागों और उनके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में रिकॉर्ड भागीदारी और मापनीय परिणाम देखे गए। नोडल विभाग के रूप में, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के नेतृत्व में अभियान को सम्‍पूर्ण सरकार संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के साथ लागू किया जा रहा है, जो शासन के सभी स्तरों पर स्वच्छता, दक्षता और प्रशासनिक सुधारों को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
प्रारंभिक चरण (15-30 सितंबर, 2025) में लंबित कार्यों की पहचान और लक्ष्य को अंतिम रूप देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था, जिसके बाद गहन कार्यान्वयन चरण (2-31 अक्टूबर, 2025) आया, जिसमें स्वच्छता और सरकार में दक्षता विषय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान, रिकॉर्ड समीक्षा और नागरिक सहभागिता गतिविधियां शामिल थीं।
कार्यान्वयन चरण (31 अक्टूबर 2025 - 0900 बजे तक) के दौरान, मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने 7.31 लाख स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए, जिससे लक्ष्य का 97% हासिल हुआ। विभिन्‍न कार्यालयों में 202.97 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह कारगर उपयोग के लिए खाली की गई, और रद्दी तथा ई-कचरा निपटान के माध्यम से 551.93 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया। कुल 6.69 लाख सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और 14,524 अपीलों का निवारण किया गया। संसद सदस्यों के 3,046 संदर्भ, 1,082 पीएमओ संदर्भ, 440 राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ और 175 संसदीय आश्वासन सफलतापूर्वक निपटाए गए। 13.44 लाख भौतिक फाइलों की छंटनी की गई और ई-ऑफिस के तहत 15.70 लाख ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, शासन की दक्षता और सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए 470 नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया गया।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के माननीय मंत्रियों ने भी इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और नेतृत्व-संचालित शासन को सुदृढ़ किया। कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नेहरू पार्क, नई दिल्ली में कार्यान्वयन चरण का शुभारंभ किया और सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में स्वच्छता उपायों की समीक्षा की। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत, स्थान-अनुकूलन उपायों के अंतर्गत उड़ान भवन में एक नई शिशु-गृह सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया।
संचार मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्रालय; पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय आदि जैसे मंत्रालयों के माननीय मंत्रियों और राज्य मंत्रियों ने भी विशेष अभियान 5.0 में अपनी भागीदारी दिखाई है।
इस सप्ताह, भारत भर के मंत्रालयों और विभागों से कई नवीन सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियां सामने आई हैं:
• अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण और स्वच्छता पर सफाई मित्रों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम - खान मंत्रालय
• साइबर सुरक्षा पुस्तिका “मासूम और समझदार” और वित्तीय साक्षरता शिविर – वित्तीय सेवा विभाग
• 3.45 लाख स्कूलों में स्वच्छता और नवीनीकरण अभियान – शिक्षा मंत्रालय
• बैरकपुर एसबीसीओ भवन का नवीनीकरण और फेशियल अटेंडेंस सिस्टम की शुरुआत डाक विभाग
• कर्मचारियों के लिए साइबर जागृत भारत प्रश्नोत्तरी - महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
• ई-कचरा निपटान और संग्रहण अभियान - पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और सीबीआईसी फरीदाबाद।
• कबाड़ लोहे से बनी गाय की मूर्ति - पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग
• कबाड़ से बनी चारधाम मंदिरों की प्रतिकृतियाँ - कोयला मंत्रालय
• टाटा डैम, लोनावला में आईएनएस शिवाजी और ओखा में आईएनएस द्वारका द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान - रक्षा मंत्रालय
• अपशिष्ट से धन पहल और रिकॉर्ड समीक्षा एवं कृषि रक्षक पोर्टल एवं हेल्पलाइन - कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग
• स्वच्छता अभियान, स्वच्छता शपथ, पुराने अभिलेखों की छंटाई और सफाई मित्रों का अभिनंदन - अंतरिक्ष विभाग
ये गतिविधियां इस अभियान के एक आवधिक पहल से नवाचार और सार्वजनिक भागीदारी पर आधारित एक सतत् संस्थागत प्रक्रिया में परिवर्तन को दर्शाती हैं।
राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रचार और समर्थन अभियान की सफलता का अभिन्न अंग रहे हैं। #SpecialCampaign5 के अंतर्गत 15,000 से ज़्यादा ट्वीट, 233 पीआईबी वक्तव्य और 200 से ज़्यादा इन्फोग्राफ़िक्स जारी किए गए हैं, साथ ही डीडी न्यूज़, संसद टीवी और आकाशवाणी पर चर्चाएँ भी आयोजित की गई हैं। यह अभियान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और प्रिंट मीडिया के प्रभावी उपयोग के माध्यम से जन जागरूकता और नागरिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।