Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries concludes Special Campaign 5.0 on Swachhta and minimize pendency in Government
31 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and reduce pending matters in government, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) and its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) have actively participated in the 5th consecutive year of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0 during 2nd to 31st October, 2025.
During the Campaign, Ministry of Heavy Industries closely associated with Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and reported progress on day to day basis on the portal developed for the same.
Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Heavy Industries reviewed the activities undertaken during Special campaign 5.0 and appreciated the exercise undertaken.
Hon’ble MoS (MHI) Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma conducted an inspection and reviewed various divisions of MHI, New Delhi as part of Special Campaign 5.0.
During the Campaign period, Secretary and senior officers also inspected cleanliness of the offices of Ministry of Heavy Industries in Udyog Bhawan.
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, Shri Kamran Rizvi, Secretary, MHI, accompanied by senior officials of the Ministry, conducted an inspectionto various divisions of MHI, New Delhi.
The key highlights of the Special Campaign 5.0, undertaken by Ministry of Heavy Industries along with its CPSEs/ABs, are as under:
• Cleanliness campaign on 1,373 sites has been conducted.
• A total of 44.40 Lakh Sq. Feet of space has been freed.
• A total revenue of Rs.9,87,77,491/- has been generated through scrap disposal.
• 28 Public Grievance and 10 Public Grievance Appeals have been cleared achieving 100% disposal of all Public Grievances and Public Grievance Appeals.
• A total of 41,539 physical files have been reviewed and 34,426 files have been weeded out.
• A total of 10,61,164 e-files have been reviewed and 9,51,303 e-files have been closed.
To raise awareness and wide coverage, 438 tweets have been posted on X (formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handles and 4 Press Information Bureau (PIB) Statements have been released highlighting the significant activities undertaken by the Ministry along with its CPSEs/ABs under Special Campaign 5.0.
Some of the activities undertaken by the CPSEs / ABs under Ministry of Heavy Industries during the Special Campaign 5.0 are as under:
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), Jagdishpur unit, Uttar Pradesh successfully conducted comprehensive cleanliness drive reflecting commitment for a cleaner, healthier work place.
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI), Bengaluru, constructed new store area by renovating the old Transport Building.
After Before
HMT Machine Tools Limited transformed its CNC Building at Jalahalli, Bengaluru Office.
After Before
Instrumentation Limited disposed the scrap and renovated the space into an office room at its Plant Building, Palakkad, Kerala.
After Before
Rajasthan Electronics and Instruments Limited disposed scrap at BOS department in its factory premises at Jaipur, Rajasthan.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے سرکاری اداروں میں صفائی ستھرائی اور زیرالتوا معاملات میں تخفیف لانے سے متعلق خصوصی مہم 5.0 مکمل کی
31 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
صفائی ستھرائی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے اور سرکاری اداروں میں زیر التوا معاملات کو کم کرنے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی تصوریت سے ترغیب حاصل کرتے ہوئے، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) اور اس کی مرکزی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعتوں (سی پی ایس ایز) اور خود مختار اداروں (اے بیز) نے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران مسلسل پانچویں برس ’زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم‘ (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) 5.0 میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔
مہم کے دوران بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے ساتھ قریبی تعلق رکھا اور اس کے لیے تیار کیے گئے پورٹل پر روزانہ کی بنیاد پر پیش رفت کی اطلاع دی۔
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران کی گئی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا اور شروع کی گئی مشق کی تعریف کی۔
محترم وزیر مملکت (ایم ایچ آئی)جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایم ایچ آئی، نئی دہلی کے مختلف ڈویژنوں کا معائنہ کیا اور جائزہ لیا۔
مہم کے دوران سکریٹری اور سینئر افسران نے صنعت بھون میں بھاری صنعت کی وزارت کے دفاتر کی صفائی ستھرائی کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔
جاری خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جناب کامران رضوی، سکریٹری، ایم ایچ آئی، نے وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ، ایم ایچ آئی، نئی دہلی کے مختلف ڈویژنوں کا معائنہ کیا۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے اس کے سی پی ایس ایز/ اے بیز کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی اہم جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
• 1,373 مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی ہے۔
• کل 44.40 لاکھ مربع فٹ کی جگہ خالی کر دی گئی ہے۔
• اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے مجموعی طور پر 9,87,77,491/- روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔
• تمام عوامی شکایات اور عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں کا 100فیصد ازالہ کرتے ہوئے 28 عوامی شکایات اور 10 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں منظور کر لی گئی ہیں۔
• مجموعی طور پر 41,539 کاغذی فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور 34,426 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا ہے۔
• مجموعی طور پر 10,61,164 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور 9,51,303 ای فائلوں کو بند کیا گیا ہے۔
بیداری اور وسیع کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے، سرکاری سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے ایکس (سابقہ ​​ٹویٹر کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) پر 438 ٹویٹس پوسٹ کیے گئے ہیں اور پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) کے 4 بیانات جاری کیے گئے ہیں جن میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت اس کے سی پی ایس ایز/ اے بیز کے ساتھ وزارت کی جانب سے کی گئی اہم سرگرمیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران وزارت بھاری صنعت کے تحت سی پی ایس ایز /اے بیز کی جانب سے کی گئی کچھ سرگرمیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمیٹڈ (بی ایچ ای ایل)، جگدیش پور یونٹ، اتر پردیش نے ایک صاف ستھرے، صحت مند کام کی جگہ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرنے والی جامع صفائی مہم کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سنٹرل مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ٹی آئی)، بنگلور نے پرانی ٹرانسپورٹ بلڈنگ کی تزئین و آرائش کرکے نئے اسٹور ایریا کی تعمیر کی۔
پہلے بعد میں
ایچ ایم ٹی مشین ٹولز لمیٹڈ نے جلالہلی، بنگلورو آفس میں اپنی سی این سی بلڈنگ کو نئی شکل دی۔
پہلے بعد میں
انسٹرومینٹیشن لمیٹڈ نے اس سکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگایا اور اپنی پلانٹ بلڈنگ، پلکّڈ، کیرالہ میں ایک دفتر کے کمرے میں جگہ کی تزئین و آرائش کی۔
پہلے بعد میں
راجستھان الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انسٹرومینٹس لمیٹڈ نے جے پور، راجستھان میں اپنے فیکٹری کے احاطے میں بی او ایس ڈیپارٹمنٹ میں کاٹھ کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگایا۔