Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries concludes Special Campaign 5.0 on Swachhta and minimize pendency in Government
31 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and reduce pending matters in government, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) and its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) have actively participated in the 5th consecutive year of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0 during 2nd to 31st October, 2025.
During the Campaign, Ministry of Heavy Industries closely associated with Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and reported progress on day to day basis on the portal developed for the same.
Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Heavy Industries reviewed the activities undertaken during Special campaign 5.0 and appreciated the exercise undertaken.
Hon’ble MoS (MHI) Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma conducted an inspection and reviewed various divisions of MHI, New Delhi as part of Special Campaign 5.0.
During the Campaign period, Secretary and senior officers also inspected cleanliness of the offices of Ministry of Heavy Industries in Udyog Bhawan.
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, Shri Kamran Rizvi, Secretary, MHI, accompanied by senior officials of the Ministry, conducted an inspectionto various divisions of MHI, New Delhi.
The key highlights of the Special Campaign 5.0, undertaken by Ministry of Heavy Industries along with its CPSEs/ABs, are as under:
• Cleanliness campaign on 1,373 sites has been conducted.
• A total of 44.40 Lakh Sq. Feet of space has been freed.
• A total revenue of Rs.9,87,77,491/- has been generated through scrap disposal.
• 28 Public Grievance and 10 Public Grievance Appeals have been cleared achieving 100% disposal of all Public Grievances and Public Grievance Appeals.
• A total of 41,539 physical files have been reviewed and 34,426 files have been weeded out.
• A total of 10,61,164 e-files have been reviewed and 9,51,303 e-files have been closed.
To raise awareness and wide coverage, 438 tweets have been posted on X (formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handles and 4 Press Information Bureau (PIB) Statements have been released highlighting the significant activities undertaken by the Ministry along with its CPSEs/ABs under Special Campaign 5.0.
Some of the activities undertaken by the CPSEs / ABs under Ministry of Heavy Industries during the Special Campaign 5.0 are as under:
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), Jagdishpur unit, Uttar Pradesh successfully conducted comprehensive cleanliness drive reflecting commitment for a cleaner, healthier work place.
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI), Bengaluru, constructed new store area by renovating the old Transport Building.
After Before
HMT Machine Tools Limited transformed its CNC Building at Jalahalli, Bengaluru Office.
After Before
Instrumentation Limited disposed the scrap and renovated the space into an office room at its Plant Building, Palakkad, Kerala.
After Before
Rajasthan Electronics and Instruments Limited disposed scrap at BOS department in its factory premises at Jaipur, Rajasthan.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता एवं सरकार में लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने पर विशेष अभियान 5.0 को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया
31 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने एवं सरकार में लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) और इसके केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई) एवं स्वायत्त निकायों (एबी) ने 02 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 के दौरान लगातार 5वें वर्ष में लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लिया।
अभियान के दौरान, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के साथ मिलकर काम किया और इसके लिए विकसित पोर्टल पर दिन-प्रतिदिन की प्रगति की रिपोर्ट पेश की।
भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान हुई गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की और किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की।
माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के भाग के रूप में एमएचआई, नई दिल्ली के विभिन्न प्रभागों का निरीक्षण एवं समीक्षा की
अभियान के दौरान सचिव एवं वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उद्योग भवन स्थित भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों की साफ-सफाई का भी निरीक्षण किया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के भाग के रूप में, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री कामरान रिजवी ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एमएचआई, नई दिल्ली के विभिन्न प्रभागों का निरीक्षण किया
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा अपने सीपीएसई/एबी के साथ मिलकर चलाए गए विशेष अभियान 5.0 की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• 1,373 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
• कुल 44.40 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त कराई गई है।
• कबाड़ निपटान से कुल 9,87,77,491 रुपये का राजस्व उत्पन्न हुआ।
• 28 लोक शिकायतों और 10 लोक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया, जिससे सभी लोक शिकायतों और लोक शिकायत अपीलों का 100% निपटान हो गया।
• कुल 41,539 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 34,426 फाइलों को निकाल दिया गया।
• कुल 10,61,164 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 9,51,303 ई-फाइलें बंद की गई।
लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने एवं व्यापक कवरेज प्राप्त करने के लिए, आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया हैंडल द्वारा एक्स (पूर्व में ट्वीटर) पर 438 ट्वीट पोस्ट किए गए और विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय द्वारा अपने सीपीएसई/एबी के साथ मिलकर की गई महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए चार प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो (पीआईबी) वक्तव्य जारी किए गए।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सीपीएसई/एबी द्वारा की गई कुछ गतिविधियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के भाग के रूप में, भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल), जगदीशपुर इकाई, उत्तर प्रदेश ने स्वच्छता, स्वस्थ कार्यस्थल के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाते हुए व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के भाग के रूप में, केंद्रीय विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएमटीआई), बेंगलुरु ने पुराने परिवहन भवन का नवीनीकरण करके नए स्टोर क्षेत्र का निर्माण किया।
एचएमटी मशीन टूल्स लिमिटेड ने जालाहल्ली, बेंगलुरु कार्यालय में अपने सीएनसी भवन का रूपांतरण किया।
इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन लिमिटेड ने कबाड़ निपटान किया और उस स्थान का नवीनीकरण कर उसे केरल के पलक्कड़ स्थित अपने प्लांट बिल्डिंग में कार्यालय कक्ष में परिवर्तित किया।
राजस्थान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स लिमिटेड ने जयपुर, राजस्थान स्थित अपने संयंत्र परिसर में बीओएस विभाग में कबाड़ का निपटान किया।