Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Best Practices During Special Campaign 5.0
31 OCT 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and its media units has undertaken many activities for Swachhata including some best practices during the Special Campaign 5.0. Some of the best practices are given below.
1. Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute, Kolkata
Students of SRFTI recreated a Japanese house with Bougainville tree in the background. The Bougainville flowers are very delicate and can’t withstand the high temperature light on the shooting floor. Hence, tree was artificially created from old newspapers and discarded card boards. The shape of the tree was created as per the requirement of the background on the set. Process of the creation of the tree has been depicted in the pictures from 1 to 5.
1. Akashvani Ahmedabad
Under the Special Campaign 5.0, All India Radio, Ahmedabad, undertook the renovation of the boundary wall of its office premises. The officers and staff actively participated in the initiative, contributing to the beautification of the premises. The boundary wall was artistically painted with motifs depicting radio, discs, music, and other symbols representing the media and entertainment sector. The outcome of the initiative has been exemplary, as illustrated below.
AFTER
1. IIMC Kottayam
IIMC Kottayam is developing a pond in the remote area of the water starved campus. Institute cleared the area with the support of staff and students followed by the construction of a pond. The work is going on and is expected to be completed by the next month.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान अपनाई गई श्रेष्ठ पहलें
31 OCT 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और इसकी मीडिया इकाइयों ने स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत कई प्रभावी गतिविधियाँ कीं, जिनमें कुछ सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं (Best Practices) को अपनाया गया। इन प्रमुख उदाहरणों का उल्लेख नीचे किया गया है-
1. सत्यजीत रे फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एसआरएफटीआई), कोलकाता
एसआरएफटीआई के छात्रों ने अपने शूटिंग सेट पर एक बोगनवेलिया के पेड़ के साथ जापानी घर का पुनर्निर्माण किया। असली बोगनवेलिया फूल बहुत नाज़ुक होते हैं और शूटिंग फ्लोर की तेज़ लाइट में टिक नहीं पाते। इसलिए छात्रों ने पुराने अखबारों और बेकार गत्तों से एक कृत्रिम पेड़ तैयार किया। पेड़ की आकृति सेट की पृष्ठभूमि की जरूरत के अनुसार बनाई गई। पेड़ के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया को चित्रों 1 से 5 में दर्शाया गया है।
1. आकाशवाणी, अहमदाबाद
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत आकाशवाणी, अहमदाबाद ने अपने कार्यालय परिसर की बाउंड्री वॉल का नवीनीकरण किया। अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने इस पहल में सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाई, जिससे परिसर की सुंदरता में निखार आया। दीवार को आकर्षक ढंग से रेडियो, डिस्क, संगीत और मीडिया जगत के प्रतीकात्मक चित्रों से सजाया गया। इस पहल का परिणाम बेहद प्रेरणादायक रहा, जिसकी झलक नीचे की तस्वीरों में देखी जा सकती है।
कार्य के बाद की तस्वीर
1. आईआईएमसी कोट्टायम
आईआईएमसी कोट्टायम ने अपने जल-संकटग्रस्त कैंपस के दूरस्थ क्षेत्र में एक तालाब विकसित करने की पहल की है। संस्थान ने कर्मचारियों और छात्रों के सहयोग से क्षेत्र की सफाई की और फिर तालाब निर्माण का कार्य शुरू किया।
यह कार्य प्रगति पर है और अगले महीने तक पूरा होने की संभावना है।