Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister for Law & Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Reviews Implementation of Special Campaign 5.0 in the Department of Legal Affairs
Conducts Office Inspection, Chairs Review Meeting, and Interacts with Media on Campaign Achievements
31 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, today reviewed the progress of Special Campaign 5.0 in the Department of Legal Affairs (DLA), Ministry of Law & Justice, marking the culmination of a month-long nationwide drive of cleanliness, efficiency and reform.
Shri Meghwal undertook an office round at the Main Secretariat, Shastri Bhawan, where he inspected the Department’s progress and initiatives in cleanliness, record management, e-waste disposal and workspace beautification. He was accompanied by the Law Secretary, along with senior officers of the Department.
During the visit, Shri Meghwal interacted with officials and appreciated the Department’s collective efforts in transforming office spaces into cleaner, greener, and more efficient workplaces under Special Campaign 5.0. The Hon’ble Minister was briefed on the Department’s performance across all action points prescribed by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) — covering cleanliness, record management, pendency disposal, e-waste management and scrap disposal.
Following the inspection, Shri Meghwal chaired a review meeting at the Karmayogi Sabhagar, which was attended by senior officers from the Department and representatives from the media. The meeting was also conducted in hybrid mode, enabling participation from all attached and subordinate offices across India — including the Branch Secretariats, Central Agency Section, Law Commission of India, Indian Law Institute, India International Arbitration Centre, ITAT Benches, and more.
The Union Minister’s visit and review brought Special Campaign 5.0 in the Department of Legal Affairs to a meaningful close. The Department reiterated its resolve to carry the gains of the campaign forward — making cleanliness, digital efficiency, and transparency enduring features of its work culture.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے محکمہ قانونی امور میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا
دفتری معائنہ، جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت اور مہم کی کامیابیوں پر میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
31 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج محکمہ قانونی امور (ڈی ایل اے) کی وزارت قانون اور انصاف میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ، جو صفائی ، کارکردگی اور اصلاحات کی ایک ماہ طویل ملک گیر مہم کے اختتام کو نشان زد کرتی ہے۔
جناب میگھوال نے مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ ، شاستری بھون میں دفتر کا دورہ کیا ، جہاں انہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی ، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ ، ای-ویسٹ ڈسپوزل اور کام کی جگہ کی خوبصورتی میں محکمہ کی پیش رفت اور اقدامات کا معائنہ کیا ۔ ان کے ساتھ محکمہ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ سکریٹری قانون بھی تھے۔
دورے کے دوران ، جناب میگھوال نے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت دفتر کی جگہوں کو صاف ستھرا ، سرسبز اور زیادہ موثر کام کی جگہوں میں تبدیل کرنے میں محکمہ کی اجتماعی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ عزت مآب وزیر کو محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ تمام ایکشن پوائنٹس پر محکمہ کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں بتایا گیا-جس میں صفائی ، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ ، زیر التواء کام کو نمٹانے ، ای-کچرے کے انتظام اور اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
معائنہ کے بعد ، جناب میگھوال نے کرمیوگی سبھاگار میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ، جس میں محکمہ کے سینئر افسران اور میڈیا کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔ یہ میٹنگ ہائبرڈ موڈ میں بھی منعقد کی گئی ، جس میں پورے ہندوستان کے تمام منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر بشمول برانچ سکریٹریٹ ، سنٹرل ایجنسی سیکشن ، لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا ، انڈین لاء انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربٹریشن سینٹر ، آئی ٹی اے ٹی بنچ اور دیگر کی شرکت ممکن ہوئی۔
مرکزی وزیر کے دورے اور جائزے نے محکمہ قانونی امور میں اسپیشل مہم 5.0 کو بامعنی انداز میں اختتام پذیر کیا۔ محکمے نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ مہم سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا — تاکہ صفائی، ڈیجیٹل کارکردگی، اور شفافیت اس کے کام کے کلچر کی مستقل خصوصیات بن سکیں۔