Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NHA showcases use of artificial intelligence to strengthen transparency and integrity in India’s digital health ecosystem at CVC workshop
AI Transforming Public Health Delivery: From Reactive Fraud Detection to Proactive Integrity Management: Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal
Discussions held on leveraging AI for Operational Efficiency and Preventive Vigilance
31 OCT 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) showcased its pioneering use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in strengthening transparency and integrity within India’s digital health ecosystem at a high-level workshop organized by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, as part of Vigilance Awareness Week 2025.
On the occasion, Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, IAS, CEO, National Health Authority (NHA), participated as a distinguished speaker in both sessions of the workshop. He shared insights on the integration of AI within India’s digital health ecosystem, particularly through flagship initiatives such as the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).
Delivering a focused presentation on “Fraud Detection in Government Health Schemes using AI” under the theme “Transforming Public Service Delivery: Potential Applications of AI in Health Systems”, Dr. Barnwal highlighted NHA’s innovative use of AI and Machine Learning to identify, prevent, and address fraudulent activities in real time.
Dr. Barnwal also emphasized that, “Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning are revolutionizing the world’s largest public health assurance scheme—shifting the paradigm from reactive fraud detection to proactive integrity management. This transformation is enabling greater transparency, accountability, and equity in every citizen’s healthcare journey.”
NHA’s proactive adoption of AI-based tools and data analytics continues to play a pivotal role in ensuring that public resources are utilized efficiently and beneficiaries receive rightful access to healthcare services under AB PM-JAY.
The workshop, organized by CVC, focused on the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence and emerging technologies in promoting ethical governance and operational efficiency across government systems.
The deliberations were structured around two thematic sessions — “AI and Emerging Technologies: Past, Present and Future” and “Leveraging AI for Operational Efficiency and Preventive Vigilance.” The sessions explored the evolution and future potential of artificial intelligence and related technologies, and discussed their application in enhancing transparency, improving efficiency, and strengthening preventive vigilance mechanisms across government systems.
The workshop brought together senior officials, domain experts, and representatives from various ministries and organizations to deliberate on the integration of technology in governance processes aimed at ensuring transparency, accountability, and preventive vigilance.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण ने सीवीसी कार्यशाला में भारत के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में पारदर्शिता और अखंडता को मजबूत करने के लिए एआई के उपयोग का प्रदर्शन किया
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) प्रतिक्रियाशील धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने से लेकर सक्रिय अखंडता प्रबंधन तक, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य वितरण में बदलाव ला रहा है : डॉ. सुनील कुमार बरनवाल
परिचालन दक्षता और निवारक सतर्कता के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने पर चर्चा हुई
31 OCT 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025 के तहत नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में एक उच्च स्तरीय कार्यशाला में भारत के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भीतर पारदर्शिता और अखंडता को मजबूत करने में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के अग्रणी उपयोग का प्रदर्शन किया। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) द्वारा किया गया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) के सीईओ, आईएएस डॉ. सुनील कुमार बरनवाल ने कार्यशाला के दोनों सत्रों में विशिष्ट वक्ता के रूप में भाग लिया। उन्होंने भारत के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में, विशेष रूप से आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) और आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से एआई के एकीकरण पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
डॉ. बरनवाल ने “सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में परिवर्तन : स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में एआई के संभावित अनुप्रयोग” विषय के अंतर्गत “एआई का उपयोग करके सरकारी स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं में धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने ” पर केंद्रित प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने वास्तविक समय में धोखाधड़ी की गतिविधियों की पहचान करने, रोकने और उनका समाधान करने के लिए एआई और मशीन लर्निंग के एनएचए के अभिनव उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. बरनवाल ने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि, "कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग प्रतिक्रियात्मक धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने के बजाय सक्रिय अखंडता प्रबंधन की ओर रुख़ करके दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आश्वासन योजना में क्रांति ला रहे हैं। यह परिवर्तन प्रत्येक नागरिक की स्वास्थ्य सेवा यात्रा में अधिक पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और समानता को सक्षम बना रहा है।"
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) द्वारा एआई-आधारित उपकरणों और डेटा एनालिटिक्स को सक्रिय रूप से अपनाना यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है कि सार्वजनिक संसाधनों का कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया जाए और लाभार्थियों को एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक उचित पहुंच प्राप्त हो।
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) द्वारा आयोजित कार्यशाला में सरकारी प्रणालियों में नैतिक शासन और परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान दो विषयगत सत्रों - "एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां : अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य" और "परिचालन दक्षता और निवारक सतर्कता के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाना" पर विशेष रूप से चर्चा हुई। इन सत्रों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और भविष्य की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया गया और सरकारी प्रणालियों में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, दक्षता में सुधार लाने और निवारक सतर्कता तंत्र को मजबूत करने में उनके अनुप्रयोग पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस उच्च स्तरीय कार्यशाला में वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने शासन प्रक्रियाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण पर विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसका उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और निवारक सतर्कता सुनिश्चित करना था।