Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NHA showcases use of artificial intelligence to strengthen transparency and integrity in India’s digital health ecosystem at CVC workshop
AI Transforming Public Health Delivery: From Reactive Fraud Detection to Proactive Integrity Management: Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal
Discussions held on leveraging AI for Operational Efficiency and Preventive Vigilance
31 OCT 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) showcased its pioneering use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in strengthening transparency and integrity within India’s digital health ecosystem at a high-level workshop organized by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, as part of Vigilance Awareness Week 2025.
On the occasion, Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, IAS, CEO, National Health Authority (NHA), participated as a distinguished speaker in both sessions of the workshop. He shared insights on the integration of AI within India’s digital health ecosystem, particularly through flagship initiatives such as the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).
Delivering a focused presentation on “Fraud Detection in Government Health Schemes using AI” under the theme “Transforming Public Service Delivery: Potential Applications of AI in Health Systems”, Dr. Barnwal highlighted NHA’s innovative use of AI and Machine Learning to identify, prevent, and address fraudulent activities in real time.
Dr. Barnwal also emphasized that, “Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning are revolutionizing the world’s largest public health assurance scheme—shifting the paradigm from reactive fraud detection to proactive integrity management. This transformation is enabling greater transparency, accountability, and equity in every citizen’s healthcare journey.”
NHA’s proactive adoption of AI-based tools and data analytics continues to play a pivotal role in ensuring that public resources are utilized efficiently and beneficiaries receive rightful access to healthcare services under AB PM-JAY.
The workshop, organized by CVC, focused on the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence and emerging technologies in promoting ethical governance and operational efficiency across government systems.
The deliberations were structured around two thematic sessions — “AI and Emerging Technologies: Past, Present and Future” and “Leveraging AI for Operational Efficiency and Preventive Vigilance.” The sessions explored the evolution and future potential of artificial intelligence and related technologies, and discussed their application in enhancing transparency, improving efficiency, and strengthening preventive vigilance mechanisms across government systems.
The workshop brought together senior officials, domain experts, and representatives from various ministries and organizations to deliberate on the integration of technology in governance processes aimed at ensuring transparency, accountability, and preventive vigilance.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
این ایچ اے نے سی وی سی ورکشاپ میں بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو نظام میں شفافیت اور دیانت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کی نمائش کی
عوامی صحت کی فراہمی میں تبدیلی کا ذریعہ مصنوعی ذہانت: ردِ عمل پر مبنی دھوکہ دہی کی شناخت سے پیشگی دیانت داری کے انتظام تک — ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار برنوال
ورکشاپ میں عملی کارکردگی اور پیشگی نگرانی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے بہتر استعمال پر بھی گفتگو کی گئی
31 OCT 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
قومی صحت اتھارٹی یعنی نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے مرکزی جانچ کمیشن (سی وی سی) کے زیراہتمام بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اعلیٰ سطحی ورکشاپ میں بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو نظام میں شفافیت اور دیانت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے اپنے رہنما استعمال کی نمائش کی۔ یہ ورکشاپ نگرانی کی بیداری کا ہفتہ 2025 کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی۔
اس موقع پر، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار برنوال (آئی اے ایس) نے ورکشاپ کے دونوں اجلاسوں میں ممتاز مقرر کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے انضمام پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا، خاص طور پر آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) اور آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی) جیسے اہم پروگراموں کے ذریعے۔
ڈاکٹر برنوال نے ’’صحت کے نظام میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے ممکنہ استعمالات: عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں تبدیلی‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت ’’حکومتی صحت اسکیموں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے دھوکہ دہی کی نشاندہی‘‘ پر ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن دی۔ انہوں نے حقیقی وقت میں دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمیوں کی شناخت، روک تھام اور ازالے کے لیے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کی جانب سے مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کے جدید اور اختراعی استعمال کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر برنوال نے یہ بھی زور دیتے ہوئے کہا،’’مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی عوامی صحت انشورنس اسکیم میں انقلاب لا رہی ہیں — جہاں نظام ردِعمل پر مبنی فراڈ کی نشاندہی سے آگے بڑھ کر پیشگی دیانت داری کے انتظام کی طرف جا رہا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی ہر شہری کے صحت کے سفر میں زیادہ شفافیت، جوابدہی اور مساوات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔‘‘
این ایچ اے کی جانب سے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ٹولز اور ڈیٹا جائزے کو پیشگی طور پر اپنانا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے کہ عوامی وسائل مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال ہوں اور مستحق فائدہ اٹھانے والے افراد کو آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت صحت کی خدمات تک ان کا جائز حق حاصل ہو۔
سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن کے زیراہتمام منعقدہ اس ورکشاپ کا محور حکومت کے نظام میں اخلاقی طرزِ حکمرانی اور عملی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور نئی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار پر مرکوز تھا۔
مذاکرات کو دو موضوعاتی اجلاسوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا — ’’مصنوعی ذہانت اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز: ماضی، حال اور مستقبل‘‘ اور ’’عملی کارکردگی اور پیشگی نگرانی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال‘‘۔
ان اجلاسوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ارتقاء اور مستقبل کی صلاحیتوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا، اور اس بات پر بھی گفتگو ہوئی کہ کس طرح ان ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے شفافیت میں اضافہ، کارکردگی میں بہتری، اور سرکاری نظام میں پیشگی احتسابی و نگرانی کے طریقۂ کار کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں مختلف وزارتوں اور اداروں کے اعلیٰ حکام، شعبہ جاتی ماہرین اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، تاکہ حکمرانی کے نظام میں ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام پر غور کیا جا سکے، جس کا مقصد شفافیت، جوابدہی اور پیشگی نگرانی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔