Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Sets Three GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS™ Titles under “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar” Abhiyaan
31 OCT 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry has achieved three GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS™ titles under the nationwide “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan” (SNSPA) campaign, recognizing India’s unparalleled commitment to preventive and women-centric healthcare.
The records achieved are:
1. Most people to register for a health care platform in one month – 3,21,49,711 (Over 3.21 Crore)
2. Most people to sign up for a breast cancer screening online in one week – 9,94,349 (Over 9.94 lakh)
3. Most people to sign up for vital signs screening online in one week (at state level) – 1,25,406 (Over 1.25 lakh)
The Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the nationwide campaign “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan” from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, in conjunction with Poshan Maah. The campaign focuses on improving the health and nutrition of women, adolescent girls, and children, with the objective of strengthening early detection, ensuring access to essential health services, and empowering families to adopt healthier lifestyles for a stronger and healthier India.
With Service as the resolve and ‘Bharat First’ the inspiration, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said, “Our mothers and sisters & our women power are the foundation of our Nation’s Progress. If a mother is healthy, the whole family stays healthy.”
Reaching every district across the country, the campaign achieved an unprecedented scale with 19.7 lakh health camps with a footfall of more than 11 crore on all healthcare platforms.
More than 20 Ministries actively participated in the campaign, which involved Central government institutes, medical colleges and private organizations. The campaign also had participation from Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assembly and officials of all the concerned line ministries, making it a “Whole-of-the-Government” campaign.
Following the "Whole-of Society" approach, the campaign witnessed unprecedented community participation, with more than 5 lakh Panchayati Raj representatives, more than 1.14 Crore school and college students, 94 lakh SHG members, and 5 lakh other community platform members marking one of the largest community engagement efforts.
Key outcomes of the campaign include over 1.78 crore hypertension screenings, 1.73 crore diabetes screenings, 69.5 lakh oral cancer screenings, 62.6 lakh Antenatal Care check-ups, 1.43 crore vaccine doses and 1.51 crore anaemia tests. More than 85.9 lakh women were screened for tuberculosis, 10.2 lakh for sickle cell disease, and 2.14 crore individuals participated in counselling and wellness sessions. Over 2.68 lakh Nik-shay Mitra were registered during the campaign with the active participation of My Bharat Volunteers.
This recognition from Guinness World Records stands as a testament to India’s collective effort—combining government systems, digital health innovation, and community participation—to build a “Healthy Woman, Empowered Family, and Viksit Bharat”.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
"स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार" अभियान के तहत भारत ने तीन गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स™ खिताब बनाए
31 OCT 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रव्यापी “स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान” (एसएनएसपीए) के तहत तीन गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स™ खिताब हासिल किए हैं, जो निवारक और महिला-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति भारत की अद्वितीय प्रतिबद्धता को मान्यता देते हैं।
प्राप्त रिकार्ड इस प्रकार हैं:
1. एक महीने में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण कराने वाले सबसे अधिक लोग – 3,21,49,711 (3.21 करोड़ से अधिक)
2. एक सप्ताह में स्तन कैंसर की ऑनलाइन स्क्रीनिंग के लिए साइन अप करने वाले सबसे अधिक लोग - 9,94,349 (9.94 लाख से अधिक)
3. एक सप्ताह में महत्वपूर्ण संकेतों की ऑनलाइन स्क्रीनिंग के लिए साइन अप करने वाले सबसे अधिक लोग (राज्य स्तर पर) - 1,25,406 (1.25 लाख से अधिक)
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने पोषण माह के साथ-साथ, 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चले राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान" का भी शुभारंभ किया था। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य महिलाओं, किशोरियों और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण में सुधार लाना है, जिससे किसी भी कमी या बीमारी का जल्‍दी पता लगाया जा सके, आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित हो और एक मज़बूत एवं स्वस्थ भारत के लिए परिवारों को स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
सेवा को अपना संकल्प मानकर और 'भारत प्रथम' की प्रेरणा के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है, "हमारी माताएँ-बहनें और हमारी नारी शक्ति हमारे राष्ट्र की प्रगति का आधार हैं। अगर एक माँ स्वस्थ है, तो पूरा परिवार स्वस्थ रहता है।"
देश भर के प्रत्येक जिले तक पहुंचते हुए यह अभियान 19.7 लाख स्वास्थ्य शिविरों के साथ एक अभूतपूर्व पैमाने तक पहुँचा, जिसमें सभी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्लेटफार्मों पर 11 करोड़ से अधिक लोग शामिल हुए।
इस अभियान में 20 से ज़्यादा मंत्रालयों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिनमें केंद्र सरकार के संस्थान, मेडिकल कॉलेज और निजी संगठन शामिल थे। इस अभियान में सांसदों, विधायकों और सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया, जिससे यह एक "संपूर्ण सरकार" अभियान बन गया।
"समग्र समाज" दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करते हुए, इस अभियान में अभूतपूर्व सामुदायिक भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें 5 लाख से अधिक पंचायती राज प्रतिनिधियों, 1.14 करोड़ से अधिक स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों, 94 लाख एसएचजी सदस्यों और 5 लाख अन्य सामुदायिक मंच सदस्यों ने भाग लिया, जो सबसे बड़े सामुदायिक जुड़ाव प्रयासों में से एक है।
अभियान के प्रमुख परिणामों में 1.78 करोड़ से ज़्यादा उच्च रक्तचाप की जाँच, 1.73 करोड़ मधुमेह की जाँच, 69.5 लाख मौखिक कैंसर की जाँच, 62.6 लाख प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल जाँच, 1.43 करोड़ टीकों की खुराक और 1.51 करोड़ एनीमिया परीक्षण शामिल हैं। 85.9 लाख से ज़्यादा महिलाओं की तपेदिक, 10.2 लाख महिलाओं की सिकल सेल रोग की जाँच की गई और 2.14 करोड़ लोगों ने परामर्श और स्वास्थ्य सत्रों में भाग लिया। माई भारत स्वयंसेवकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से अभियान के दौरान 2.68 लाख से ज़्यादा निक्षय मित्र पंजीकृत किए गए।
गिनीज़ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स™ से प्राप्त यह मान्यता "स्वस्थ महिला, सशक्त परिवार और विकसित भारत" के निर्माण के लिए भारत के सामूहिक प्रयास का प्रमाण है - जिसमें सरकारी प्रणालियों, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को संयोजित किया गया है।