Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India and President, IIPA, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Presides Over the 71st Annual General Body Meeting of IIPA
Vice-President highlights the importance of Seva Bhav and Kartavya Bodh among civil servants for delivering citizen-centric governance
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan highlights the paradigm shift from rule-based to role-based administration
Vice-President Calls for Reclaiming India’s Ancient Wisdom to Strengthen Ethical Governance
Vice-President Urges Rigorous Research on Ethical Traditions to Enrich Public Service Standards
Vice-President Emphasises Use of transformative technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning & Natural Language Processing for Better Policy and Service Delivery
31 OCT 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India and President of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, along with the Union Minister and Chairman, IIPA, Dr. Jitendra Singh, presided over the 71st Annual General Body Meeting in New Delhi today.
Presiding for the first time as President, IIPA, the Vice-President Sh.C.P.Radhakrishnan paid tribute to Sardar Patel’s legacy in the geopolitical unification of the country and establishment of robust All India Civil Services on his birth anniversary. Emphasising the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, he noted the importance of ethical service (Seva Bhav) and duty consciousness (Kartavya Bodh) among civil servants for delivering citizen-centric governance.
The Vice-President lauded IIPA's reputation and far-reaching impact in infusing qualitative values in public administration. Over the year 2024-25, IIPA completed 24 research projects and 162 training programmes, benefitting nearly 10,000 government officials from Central, State, Defence, PSUs. The institute extended training to district and local officials and expanded workshops for private sector leaders, signalling its evolving outreach.
Referring to Mission Karmayogi, the Vice-President applauded IIPA's alignment with digital initiatives and its adoption of the iGOT digital training platform. The institute now has over 12,000 members, with chapters at the district level led by District Magistrates, ensuring accessibility for young officers.
The Vice-President stressed reclaiming India's ancient wisdom in governance to enrich ethical standards in public service. He called for rigorous research on ethical principles across diverse traditions. He highlighted the paradigm shift from rule-based to role-based administration, focusing on harnessing transformative technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, and Natural Language Processing (NLP) for improving policy design, execution, and service delivery.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also commended CPGRAMS for modernizing grievance redressal, the Ideal Train Profile project for optimizing rail bookings with AI, and the Bhashini platform for multilingual digital governance. New IIPA publications, including “AI for Sushashan”, were released, and notable professional development opportunities for corporators, Panchayat officials, defence personnel, and private individuals were showcased during the event.
During the meeting, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan conferred IIPA’s prestigious annual awards — the Paul H. Appleby Award 2025 to Mrs. Meenakshi Hooja, IAS (Retd.), for distinguished services to IIPA and the field of Public Administration, and the Dr. Rajendra Prasad Award for Academic Excellence 2025 to Prof. Prakash C. Sarangi, former Vice-Chancellor of Ravenshaw University, Cuttack.
The Vice-President also unveiled the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at IIPA on his 150th birth anniversary during the 71st Annual General Body Meeting.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति और भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान के अध्यक्ष श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आईआईपीए की 71वीं वार्षिक आम सभा की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन की स्थापना के लिए सिविल सेवकों में सेवा भावना, समर्पण और कर्तव्यनिष्ठा के महत्व पर बल दिया
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था में नियम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण से भूमिका-आधारित और परिणाम-केंद्रित शासन की दिशा में आवश्यक आमूल-चूल परिवर्तन पर बल दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नैतिक शासन को सशक्त बनाने के लिए भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान को पुनः प्राप्त करने का आह्वान किया
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने सार्वजनिक सेवा मानकों को समृद्ध करने के लिए नैतिक परंपराओं पर गहन शोध का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बेहतर नीति-निर्माण और कुशल सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग तथा प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण जैसी परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यापक उपयोग पर बल दिया
31 OCT 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के अध्यक्ष श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री एवं आईआईपीए के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ मिलकर आईआईपीए की 71वीं वार्षिक आम सभा की अध्यक्षता की।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आईआईपीए के अध्यक्ष के रूप में पहली बार बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती के अवसर पर देश के भू-राजनीतिक एकीकरण और सुदृढ़ अखिल भारतीय सिविल सेवाओं की स्थापना में उनके अमूल्य योगदान के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया और कहा कि नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन की प्राप्ति के लिए सिविल सेवकों में नैतिक सेवा भावना तथा गहन कर्तव्यनिष्ठा अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने लोक प्रशासन में गुणात्मक मूल्यों के संवर्धन में भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) की उत्कृष्ट प्रतिष्ठा और उसके दूरगामी प्रभाव की सराहना की। वर्ष 2024–25 के दौरान आईआईपीए ने 24 शोध परियोजनाएं और 162 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किए, जिनसे केंद्र, राज्य, रक्षा तथा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के लगभग 10,000 सरकारी अधिकारी लाभान्वित हुए। संस्थान ने न केवल जिला एवं स्थानीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया, बल्कि निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व विकास हेतु कार्यशालाओं का भी आयोजन किया, जो इसके निरंतर विस्तार और प्रगतिशील दृष्टिकोण का द्योतक है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मिशन कर्मयोगी का उल्लेख करते हुए डिजिटल युग के अनुरूप भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) की सक्रिय भागीदारी और आईगॉट डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण प्लेटफॉर्म को अपनाने की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थान के 12,000 से अधिक सदस्यों और जिला स्तर पर जिलाधिकारियों के नेतृत्व में स्थापित शाखाएं न केवल इसके व्यापक नेटवर्क को दर्शाती हैं, बल्कि युवा अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण एवं संसाधनों की सहज सुलभता भी सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने लोक सेवा में नैतिक मूल्यों को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु शासन में भारत की प्राचीन ज्ञान परंपराओं को पुनः अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भारतीय दर्शन सहित विविध परंपराओं में निहित नैतिक सिद्धांतों पर गहन अनुसंधान का आह्वान किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था में नियम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण से भूमिका-आधारित और परिणामोन्मुख शासन की दिशा में आमूल-चूल परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की। साथ ही, उन्होंने नीति निर्माण, क्रियान्वयन और सेवा वितरण को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग तथा प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण (एनएलपी) जैसी परिवर्तनकारी तकनीकों के समावेश पर विशेष जोर दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस, रेल बुकिंग को एआई-सक्षम बनाने हेतु आदर्श ट्रेन प्रोफाइल परियोजना और बहुभाषी डिजिटल शासन को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले भाषिणी प्लेटफॉर्म जैसी नवोन्मेषी गतिविधियों की सराहना की। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान “सुशासन के लिए एआई” सहित आईआईपीए के नए प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया गया। साथ ही, पार्षदों, पंचायत अधिकारियों, रक्षा कर्मियों और निजी क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों के लिए संस्थान द्वारा प्रदान किए जा रहे उल्लेखनीय व्यावसायिक विकास अवसरों का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के प्रतिष्ठित वार्षिक पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। आईआईपीए एवं लोक प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट योगदान के लिए श्रीमती मीनाक्षी हूजा, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) को पॉल एच. एप्पलबी पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित किया गया, जबकि शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता के लिए डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद पुरस्कार 2025 रेवेनशॉ विश्वविद्यालय, कटक के पूर्व कुलपति प्रोफेसर प्रकाश सी. सारंगी को प्रदान किया गया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईआईपीए की 71वीं वार्षिक आम सभा के अवसर पर सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में उनकी प्रतिमा का अनावरण भी किया।