Ministry of Railways
Chairman and CEO, Railway Board Administers National Unity Pledge to Railway Officers and Employees at Rail Bhawan on National Unity Day
31 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Unity Day, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar administered the National Unity Pledge to Railway officers and employees at Rail Bhawan today.
All participants took the pledge with integrity affirming, “I will dedicate myself to maintaining the unity, integrity, and security of the nation and will also make every possible effort to spread this message among my fellow countrymen. I take this pledge in the spirit of the unity of my country, which became possible through the foresight and actions of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. I also solemnly resolve to contribute with sincerity to ensure the internal security of my country.”
On this occasion, Member (Operations and Business Development), Railway Board, Shri Hitendra Malhotra; Director General, Railway Health Services, Dr. Jagdish Chandra; Secretary, Railway Board, Ms. Aruna Nayar, and other senior officers were also present.
Across the country, the National Unity Pledge was administered to railway employees in various offices and premises of Indian Railways to mark the day.

ریلوے کی وزارت
چیئرمین اور سی ای او، ریلوے بورڈ نے قومی اتحاد کے دن پر ریل بھون میں ریلوے افسران اور ملازمین سے قومی اتحاد کا عہد لیا
31 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
یوم قومی اتحاد کے موقع پر ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ستیش کمار نے آج ریل بھون میں ریلوے افسران اور ملازمین سے قومی اتحاد کا عہد لیا۔
تمام شرکاء نے دیانت داری کے ساتھ عہد لیا کہ ’’میں ملک کے اتحاد، سالمیت اور سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنے آپ کو وقف کروں گا اور اپنے ہم وطنوں میں اس پیغام کو پھیلانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کروں گا۔ میں یہ عہد اپنے ملک کے اتحاد کے جذبے کے ساتھ لیتا ہوں، جو کہ سردار ولبھ بھائی کی دور اندیشی اور اقدامات سے ممکن ہوا ہے، میں پورے اخلاص کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا عزم کرتاہوں تاکہ میرے ملک کی اندرونی سلامتی کویقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔‘‘
اس موقع پر ریلوے بورڈ کے ممبر (آپریشنز اینڈ بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ) جناب ہتیندر ملہوترا؛ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ریلوے ہیلتھ سروسز، ڈاکٹر جگدیش چندر؛ ریلوے بورڈ کی سکریٹری محترمہ ارونا نائر اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ملک بھر میں، اس دن کے موقع پر ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مختلف دفاتر اور احاطے میں ریلوے ملازمین سے قومی اتحاد کا عہد لیا گیا۔