Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“IRON WILL, UNITED INDIA” — SMT. RAKSHA NIKHIL KHADSE LEADS GRAND UNITY MARCHES IN MALKAPUR AND BHUSAWAL MARKING SARDAR PATEL’S 150TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
Union Minister of State Inspires Maharashtra’s Youth to Uphold the Ideals of Unity, Integrity, and Nation-Building Envisioned by Sardar Patel and Prime Minister Narendra Modi
31 OCT 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the historic occasion of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s 150th Birth Anniversary, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, led large-scale ‘Ekta Yatras’ (Unity Marches) at Malkapur in Buldhana district and Bhusawal in Jalgaon district, Maharashtra. The marches, held under the nationwide Sardar@150 campaign initiated by the My Bharat platform of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, witnessed overwhelming public participation from youth, students, and volunteers, creating a vibrant celebration of national unity and civic spirit.
Addressing an enthusiastic gathering at Malkapur, Smt. Khadse invoked Sardar Patel’s enduring legacy, saying: “The India we are proud of today — united, strong, and diverse — stands as the result of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s unmatched resolve and vision to integrate over 560 princely states into one nation. This march is not merely symbolic; it is a reaffirmation of our collective commitment to Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this movement reinforces the spirit of Jan Bhagidari and Viksit Bharat by placing youth at the heart of nation-building.”
The first leg of the event began in Malkapur, drawing huge participation from the local residents, students, and volunteers. Prominent dignitaries present included Shri Eknath Khadse, Member of Legislative Council; Shri Chainsukh Madanlal Sancheti, MLA, Malkapur; Dr. Arvind Kolte, Dr. Anil Kharche, Dr. Sudhir Chavan, Shri Pranit Sangavikar, District Youth Officer; Shri Ramrao Jhambre, Shri Dnyandev Waghode, and senior officials from the district administration.
In the afternoon, Smt. Khadse led the Bhusawal Unity March, which saw massive crowds lining the streets in solidarity. The event was graced by Shri Girish Mahajan, Minister of Water Resources and Disaster Management, Government of Maharashtra, and Shri Sanjay Savkare, Minister of Textiles, Government of Maharashtra. Other dignitaries present included Shri Abhishek Chavare, District Youth Officer, and officials from the district administration.
Both marches reflected the energy and enthusiasm of thousands of participants — students, NSS volunteers, My Bharat youth, and citizens — who carried banners and slogans celebrating unity, patriotism, and national pride.
Smt. Khadse emphasised that My Bharat is turning into a true movement of youth-driven change — connecting millions of young minds to India’s development journey. She urged that the ideals of Ekta Yatra must translate into everyday action through service, innovation, and leadership by youth at the grassroots.
The Unity Marches at Malkapur and Bhusawal marked a significant contribution to the Sardar@150 national campaign, launched by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, promoting unity, integrity, and collective participation in nation-building — a true tribute to the Iron Man of India.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
“पोलादी इच्छाशक्ती, अखंड भारत”, सरदार पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त रक्षा निखिल खडसे यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली मलकापूर आणि भुसावळमध्ये भव्य एकता यात्रांचे आयोजन
31 OCT 2025 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंती निमित्त केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली महाराष्ट्रात बुलढाणा जिल्ह्यातील मलकापूर आणि जळगाव जिल्ह्यातील भुसावळ येथे भव्य 'एकता यात्रा' आयोजित करण्यात आल्या होत्या. युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या माय भारत मंचाने सुरू केलेल्या देशव्यापी सरदार @150 मोहिमेअंतर्गत आयोजित केलेल्या या पदयात्रांमध्ये युवक, विद्यार्थी आणि स्वयंसेवकांचा प्रचंड सहभाग दिसून आला, आणि राष्ट्रीय एकता आणि सळसळत्या नागरी भावनेचा उत्सव साजरा झाला.
मलकापूर येथे उत्साही जनसमुदायाला संबोधित करताना खडसे यांनी सरदार पटेल यांच्या चिरस्थायी वारशाचे स्मरण केले. त्या म्हणाल्या, “आज आपल्याला ज्या भारताचा अभिमान आहे, तो एकसंध, मजबूत आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण असून, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 560 हून अधिक संस्थानांना एका राष्ट्रात सामावून घेण्याचा अतुलनीय संकल्प आणि दूरदृष्टीचे फलित आहे.
ही पदयात्रा केवळ प्रतीकात्मक नाही, तर ती ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ या आपल्या सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाचे मार्गदर्शन असलेली ही चळवळ, तरुणांना राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून जनभागीदारी आणि विकसित भारताच्या भावनेला बळकटी देते.”
या कार्यक्रमाचा पहिला टप्पा मलकापूरमध्ये पार पडला, ज्यामध्ये स्थानिक नागरिक, विद्यार्थी आणि स्वयंसेवकांनी मोठ्या उत्साहात सहभाग घेतला. या प्रसंगी उपस्थित प्रमुख मान्यवरांमध्ये विधान परिषदेचे सदस्य एकनाथ खडसे; मलकापूरचे आमदार चैनसुख मदनलाल संचेती; डॉ. अरविंद कोलते, डॉ. अनिल खर्चे, डॉ. सुधीर चव्हाण, जिल्हा युवा अधिकारी प्रणित सांगवीकर; रामराव झांबरे, ज्ञानदेव वाघोडे आणि जिल्हा प्रशासनातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांचा समावेश होता.
दुपारच्या सत्रात, रक्षा खडसे यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भुसावळ एकता मार्चचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, ज्यामध्ये नागरिकांनी हिरीरीने भाग घेतला. या कार्यक्रमाला महाराष्ट्र राज्याचे जलसंपदा आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन मंत्री गिरीश महाजन आणि महाराष्ट्राचे वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री संजय सावकारे उपस्थित होते. इतर उपस्थित मान्यवरांमध्ये जिल्हा युवा अधिकारी अभिषेक चावरे आणि जिल्हा प्रशासनातील अधिकारी यांचा समावेश होता.
“माय भारत” उपक्रम युवक केंद्रित परिवर्तनाचे खरे आंदोलन बनत आहे, जे देशभरातील लाखो तरुणांना भारताचा विकास प्रवासाशी जोडत आहे, यावर रक्षा खडसे यांनी याप्रसंगी बोलताना भर दिला. एकता यात्रेचे आदर्श तळागाळातील तरुणांनी सेवा, नवोन्मेष आणि नेतृत्वाद्वारे दैनंदिन कृतीत रूपांतरित केले पाहिजेत असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
मलकापूर आणि भुसावळ येथील एकता मार्च हे युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने सुरू केलेल्या सरदार@150 राष्ट्रीय अभियानाचा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण भाग ठरले. या अभियानाचा उद्देश देशात एकता अखंडता आणि राष्ट्र निर्माण यासाठी सामूहिक सहभागाची भावना जागृत करणे आहे, जी भारतरत्न लोहपुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांना वाहिलेली खरी आदरांजली ठरेल.