Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“IRON WILL, UNITED INDIA” — SMT. RAKSHA NIKHIL KHADSE LEADS GRAND UNITY MARCHES IN MALKAPUR AND BHUSAWAL MARKING SARDAR PATEL’S 150TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
Union Minister of State Inspires Maharashtra’s Youth to Uphold the Ideals of Unity, Integrity, and Nation-Building Envisioned by Sardar Patel and Prime Minister Narendra Modi
31 OCT 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the historic occasion of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s 150th Birth Anniversary, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, led large-scale ‘Ekta Yatras’ (Unity Marches) at Malkapur in Buldhana district and Bhusawal in Jalgaon district, Maharashtra. The marches, held under the nationwide Sardar@150 campaign initiated by the My Bharat platform of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, witnessed overwhelming public participation from youth, students, and volunteers, creating a vibrant celebration of national unity and civic spirit.
Addressing an enthusiastic gathering at Malkapur, Smt. Khadse invoked Sardar Patel’s enduring legacy, saying: “The India we are proud of today — united, strong, and diverse — stands as the result of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s unmatched resolve and vision to integrate over 560 princely states into one nation. This march is not merely symbolic; it is a reaffirmation of our collective commitment to Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this movement reinforces the spirit of Jan Bhagidari and Viksit Bharat by placing youth at the heart of nation-building.”
The first leg of the event began in Malkapur, drawing huge participation from the local residents, students, and volunteers. Prominent dignitaries present included Shri Eknath Khadse, Member of Legislative Council; Shri Chainsukh Madanlal Sancheti, MLA, Malkapur; Dr. Arvind Kolte, Dr. Anil Kharche, Dr. Sudhir Chavan, Shri Pranit Sangavikar, District Youth Officer; Shri Ramrao Jhambre, Shri Dnyandev Waghode, and senior officials from the district administration.
In the afternoon, Smt. Khadse led the Bhusawal Unity March, which saw massive crowds lining the streets in solidarity. The event was graced by Shri Girish Mahajan, Minister of Water Resources and Disaster Management, Government of Maharashtra, and Shri Sanjay Savkare, Minister of Textiles, Government of Maharashtra. Other dignitaries present included Shri Abhishek Chavare, District Youth Officer, and officials from the district administration.
Both marches reflected the energy and enthusiasm of thousands of participants — students, NSS volunteers, My Bharat youth, and citizens — who carried banners and slogans celebrating unity, patriotism, and national pride.
Smt. Khadse emphasised that My Bharat is turning into a true movement of youth-driven change — connecting millions of young minds to India’s development journey. She urged that the ideals of Ekta Yatra must translate into everyday action through service, innovation, and leadership by youth at the grassroots.
The Unity Marches at Malkapur and Bhusawal marked a significant contribution to the Sardar@150 national campaign, launched by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, promoting unity, integrity, and collective participation in nation-building — a true tribute to the Iron Man of India.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
“लौह इच्छाशक्ति, संगठित भारत” —सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने मलकापुर और भुसावल में भव्य एकता यात्रा का नेतृत्व किया
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के युवाओं को सरदार पटेल और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित एकता, अखंडता और राष्ट्र निर्माण के आदर्शों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया
31 OCT 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने महाराष्ट्र के बुलढाणा जिले के मलकापुर और जलगाँव जिले के भुसावल में विशाल 'एकता यात्रा' (यूनिटी मार्च) का नेतृत्व किया। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा शुरू किए गए देशव्यापी Sardar @150 अभियान के अंतर्गत आयोजित इन यात्राओं में युवाओं, छात्रों और स्‍वयंसेवकों ने बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लेकर राष्ट्रीय एकता एवं नागरिक भावना का जीवंत उत्‍सव मनाया।
मलकापुर में उत्‍साह से भरपूर एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती खडसे ने सरदार पटेल की स्थायी विरासत को याद करते हुए कहा: “जिस एकजुट, मज़बूत और वैविध्‍यपूर्ण भारत पर आज हमें गर्व है - वह 560 से ज़्यादा रियासतों को एक राष्ट्र में मिलाने के सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के बेजोड़ संकल्प और विज़न का नतीजा है। यह यात्रा सिर्फ़ प्रतीकात्मक नहीं है; अपितु एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के प्रति हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के विज़न से प्रेरित यह अभियान युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण के केंद्र में रखकर जनभागीदारी और विकसित भारत की भावना को मज़बूत करता है।”
इस आयोजन का पहला चरण मलकापुर में शुरू हुआ, जिसमें स्थानीय लोगों, छात्रों , स्‍वयंसेवकों ने बड़ी संख्या में हिस्सा लिया। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित विशेष अतिथियों में विधान परिषद के सदस्य श्री एकनाथ खडसे; मलकापुर के विधायक श्री चैनसुख मदनलाल संचेती; डॉ. अरविंद कोल्टे, डॉ. अनिल खारचे, डॉ. सुधीर चव्हाण, जिला युवा अधिकारी श्री प्रणीत सांगविकर; श्री रामराव झांबरे, श्री ज्ञानदेव वाघोडे और जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
दोपहर में, श्रीमती खडसे ने भुसावल एकता यात्रा का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में लोग एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सड़कों पर जमा हुए। इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के जल संसाधन और आपदा प्रबंधन मंत्री श्री गिरीश महाजन और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कपड़ा मंत्री श्री संजय सावकारे भी मौजूद थे। अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में जिला युवा अधिकारी श्री अभिषेक चावरे और जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारी शामिल थे।
दोनों यात्राओं में हजारों प्रतिभागियों — छात्रों, एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों, माई भारत युवा और नागरिकों — की ऊर्जा और उत्साह प्रतिबिम्बित हुई, जिन्होंने एकता, देशभक्ति और राष्ट्रीय गौरव का संदेश देने वाले बैनर और नारे थाम रखे थे।
श्रीमती खडसे ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि माय भारत- युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले बदलाव का एक सच्चा आंदोलन बनकर उभर रहा है - जो लाखों युवाओं को भारत की विकास यात्रा से जोड़ रहा है। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि एकता यात्रा के आदर्शों को युवाओं द्वारा ज़मीनी स्तर पर सेवा, नवाचार और नेतृत्‍व के ज़रिए रोज़मर्रा के कार्यों में उतारा जाना चाहिए।
मलकापुर और भुसावल में आयोजित एकता यात्राओं ने Sardar@150 राष्ट्रीय अभियान में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया — यह अभियान युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रारंभ किया गया है, जो भारत के लौह पुरुष को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि स्वरूप राष्ट्र निर्माण में एकता, अखंडता और सामूहिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है।