Ministry of Law and Justice
Appraisal and Stamping of Files by NAI Official in Legislative Department under Special Campaign 5.0
31 OCT 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, on 30th and 31st October, 2025 officials from the National Archives of India (NAI) visited the record room of the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, and carried out appraisal and stamping of 243 files that were beyond 25 years old for transfer to NAI. The campaign aims to ensure proper documentation, systematic appraisal, and timely preservation of records in accordance with archival standards. This initiative underscores the department’s commitment to maintaining transparency, accountability, and efficient management of official records, while promoting awareness among staff about proper documentation and archival procedures.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت قانون ساز محکمے میں این اے آئی کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعے فائلوں کی تشخیص اور ان پر مہر لگانا
31 OCT 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، 30 اور 31 اکتوبر ، 2025 کو نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی) کے عہدیداروں نے قانون ساز محکمہ ، وزارت قانون و انصاف کے ریکارڈ روم کا دورہ کیا ، اور 243 فائلوں کی تشخیص اور اس پر مہر لگائی جو این اے آئی کو منتقل کرنے کے لیے 25 سال سے زیادہ پرانی تھیں۔ اس مہم کا مقصد آرکائیو کے معیارات کے مطابق مناسب دستاویزات ، منظم تشخیص اور ریکارڈ کے بروقت تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ یہ پہل عملے میں مناسب دستاویزات اور آرکائیو کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے شفافیت ، جواب دہی اور سرکاری ریکارڈ کے موثر انتظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے محکمہ کے عزم کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے۔