Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Chairs Regional Workshop on Renewable Energy Transition in North Eastern Region
MNRE Minister Pralhad Joshi Emphasizes North Easts Vast Renewable Energy Potential
MNRE to Launch New Small Hydro Policy for North East
Assam among the first States in India to notify a comprehensive Integrated Clean Energy Policy
Dhubri, Barpeta and Hojai from Assam awarded the best performing districts in installation of rooftop solar panels under PMSG: MBY
31 OCT 2025 8:35PM by PIB Guwahati
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, organized a Regional Workshop on Renewable Energy for the North East Zone in Guwahati to accelerate the renewable energy transition in the region. Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, inaugurated the workshop in the presence of Shri Santosh Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE, Energy Ministers of North Eastern State, and senior officials.
In his address, Shri Joshi emphasized the North East’s vast potential in solar, small hydro, and biomass energy and urged States to expedite the implementation of schemes such as PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana and PM-KUSUM. Highlighting the government’s focus on inclusive growth, he mentioned India’s rapid economic expansion and the transformation underway through renewable energy initiatives.
Shri Joshi highlighted that only about 54,545 households in the North East have benefitted under PM-Surya Ghar Yojana and urged States to enhance adoption. He noted the region’s vast 122 GW renewable potential with just 5.1 GW installed. He also commended the state of Assam, under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma. Assam is among the very first states in India to notify a comprehensive Integrated Clean Energy Policy.
He announced that MNRE will soon launch a new Small Hydro Policy which will immensely benefit the North East. The Minister reaffirmed MNRE’s commitment to providing policy and financial support for clean energy development in the region.
State Energy Ministers from Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Sikkim, Meghalaya, and Tripura shared their progress and challenges in renewable energy implementation. The workshop featured discussions on Green Hydrogen, decentralized renewable energy, and financing models to strengthen regional collaboration. The Minister appreciated the efforts of Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh under PM-KUSUM, and of Assam and Mizoram under PM-Surya Ghar for their exemplary performance by awarding a certificate. Best Performing DISCOM, District, and vendors of the North Eastern Region were also felicitated.
The workshop concluded with a call for greater cooperation between the Centre, North Eastern States, and industry stakeholders to harness the North East’s renewable energy potential and ensure a sustainable, energy-secure future for the region.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से जुड़े बदलाव से संबंधित क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की अपार संभावनाओं पर जोर दिया
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए नई लघु जलविद्युत नीति का शुभारंभ करेगा
असम भारत में व्यापक एकीकृत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नीति को अधिसूचित करने वाले अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक है
असम के धुबरी, बारपेटा और होजाई को पीएमएसजी के तहत छत पर सौर पैनलों की स्थापना में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिलों के रूप में सम्मानित किया गया: एमबीवाई
31 OCT 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से जुड़े बदलावों को गति देने के उद्देश्य से गुवाहाटी में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से संबंधित एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। केन्द्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संतोष सारंगी, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री जोशी ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सौर, लघु जलविद्युत और बायोमास ऊर्जा की अपार संभावनाओं पर जोर दिया और राज्यों से पीएम-सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना और पीएम-कुसुम जैसी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया। समावेशी विकास पर सरकार के जोर को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने भारत के तेज आर्थिक विस्तार और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पहलों के जरिए हो रहे बदलावों का उल्लेख किया।
श्री जोशी ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में केवल लगभग 54,545 परिवारों को ही प्रधानमंत्री-सूर्य घर योजना का लाभ मिला है और उन्होंने राज्यों से इस योजना को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र की विशाल 122 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का उल्लेख किया, जबकि स्थापित क्षमता मात्र 5.1 गीगावाट ही है। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के नेतृत्व में असम राज्य की भी सराहना की। असम भारत के उन अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक है जिसने एक व्यापक एकीकृत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नीति को अधिसूचित किया है।
उन्होंने घोषणा की कि नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय शीघ्र ही एक नई लघु जलविद्युत नीति का शुभारंभ करेगा जिससे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को अत्यधिक लाभ होगा। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के विकास हेतु नीतिगत और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के प्रति नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, मेघालय और त्रिपुरा के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के कार्यान्वयन में अपनी प्रगति और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की। कार्यशाला में हरित हाइड्रोजन, विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने हेतु वित्तपोषण के मॉडल पर चर्चा हुई। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने पीएम-कुसुम के तहत त्रिपुरा एवं अरुणाचल प्रदेश और पीएम-सूर्य घर के तहत असम एवं मिज़ोरम के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले डिस्कॉम, जिलों और विक्रेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
कार्यशाला का समापन केन्द्र, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का दोहन करने तथा इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक टिकाऊ एवं ऊर्जा के मामले में सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने हेतु व्यापक सहयोग के आह्वान के साथ हुआ।