Ministry of Law and Justice
Run for Unity on the Occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
31 OCT 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, organized a “Run for Unity” at Kartavya Path on 31st October 2025 to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and to celebrate Rashtriya Ekta Diwas. Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is observed every year on 31st October to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, and to reaffirm the nation’s commitment to unity, integrity, and security. On this occasion, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, along with Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Nodal Officer, Dr. K.V. Kumar, Additional Secretary, and other senior officers and staff of the Legislative Department, administered the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Pledge to all officers and staff. The pledge reaffirmed their collective resolve to preserve and strengthen the unity, integrity, and security of the nation. The event paid tribute to the legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and underscored the spirit of national integration, unity, and collective harmony.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس کے موقع پر رن فار یونٹی
31 OCT 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
انون و انصاف کی وزارت کے قانون ساز محکمے نے 31 اکتوبر 2025 کو کرتویہ پتھ پر’’رن فار یونٹی‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا، جو سردار ولابھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150 ویں سالگرہ اور راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس کے موقع پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس ہر سال 31 اکتوبر کو منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی پیدائش کے موقع پران کویاد کیا جا سکے اور ملک کے اتحاد، سالمیت اور سلامتی کے عزم کو دوبارہ سے مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔اس موقع پرسکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو منی کے ہمراہ جناب آر کے پٹنایک، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور نوڈل افسر، ڈاکٹر کے وی کمار، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور لیجسلیٹو ڈپارٹمنٹ کے دیگر سینئر افسران و عملے نے تمام افسران اور عملے کو راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس کاعہد دلایا۔ اس عہد نے ان کے اجتماعی عزم کو مضبوط کیا کہ وہ ملک کے اتحاد، سالمیت اور سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کوشاں رہیں گے۔اس پروگرام کے ذریعے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی میراث کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا اور قومی ہم آہنگی، اتحاد اور اجتماعی ہم آہنگی کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔