Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Lauds Kashi–Tamil Nadu Cultural Connect; Inaugurates New Satram Built by Nagarathar Community in Varanasi
Vice-President recalls visits to Varanasi, noting its remarkable transformation, attributing progress to the visionary leadership of PM Narendra Modi and CM Yogi Adityanath
‘Dharma Always Triumphs,’ Says Vice-President, Citing Recovery of Encroached Land for Satram Construction
Vice-President Affirms Kashi’s Timeless Spiritual Heritage and its Global Reverence
Vice-President Hails Government’s Efforts in Bringing Back Stolen Goddess Annapurani Idol from Canada
Vice-President Lauds Nagarathar Community for Strengthening Tamil–Kashi Spiritual and Cultural Ties
Event Highlights Enduring Cultural Connect Between Kashi and Tamil Nadu
31 OCT 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today graced the inauguration of the new Sri Kasi Nattukkottai Nagara Satram building at Sigra, Varanasi, as the Chief Guest. The event was also attended by the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, who welcomed the Vice-President at the Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport upon his arrival.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President highlighted the time-honoured spiritual and cultural bond between Kashi (Varanasi) and Tamil Nadu. He recalled his earlier visits to the holy city, noting its remarkable transformation over the past 25 years, and attributed this progress to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also shared personal reflections, including his transformation to vegetarianism after taking a holy dip in the Ganga River in the year 2000.
The Vice-President praised the Nagarathar community for their dedicated social service and their sustained efforts to promote Tamil culture wherever they go. He appreciated the community for constructing the Satram at a cost of ₹60 crore, funded entirely through community donations, and acknowledged the new building as a symbol of faith, resilience, and collaboration between regions.
He highlighted that Dharma ultimately prevails, noting that the land on which the Satram now stands had once been encroached upon but was successfully recovered through the efforts of the State Government. The Satram, he said, now stands as a noble facility for devotees.
The Vice-President remarked that Kashi is regarded as the spiritual capital of the world and observed that the newly built Satram will greatly benefit visiting devotees while helping to spread spiritual awareness.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also commended the return of the idol of Goddess Annapurani Amman Devi to the Kashi Vishwanath Temple complex. The idol, which had been stolen from the temple in Varanasi over a century ago, was returned to India from Canada in 2021 due to the sustained efforts of the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The newly constructed Satram is a 10-storey building with 140 rooms, built at a cost of ₹60 crore by the Sri Kasi Nattukkottai Nagara Satram Managing Society. This is the Society’s second Satram in Varanasi, dedicated to providing accommodation to visiting devotees and encouraging younger generations to connect with the holy city. The initiative embodies the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by strengthening the deep-rooted Kashi–Tamil Nadu cultural connect.
The event also highlighted the longstanding tradition of pilgrimage between Kashi and South India, dating back to the establishment of the first Satram in 1863 by the Nattukkottai Trust.
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, in his address, emphasised the unity in diversity that defines India, stating, “Our languages may be different, but the soul of India is one.” He also referenced sacred Jyotirlingas such as Rameshwaram and Kashi, underscoring their historical and spiritual connections.
Following the inauguration, the Vice-President visited the Kashi Vishwanath Temple and offered prayers for peace, prosperity, and the well-being of all. He also offered prayers at the Annapurani Amman Devi Mandir located within the temple complex.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان ثقافتی روابط کوسراہا؛ وارانسی میں ناگ رتھرکمیونٹی کی جانب سے تعمیر کیے گئے نئے سترم (مہمان خانہ) کا افتتاح کیا
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے وارانسی کے اپنے دوروں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے شہر کی شانداریکسر تبدیلی کا ذکر کیا اور اس ترقی کا سہرا وزیرِاعظم نریندر مودی اور وزیرِاعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کو دیا
سترم کی تعمیر کے لیے قبضہ شدہ اراضی کی بازیابی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئےنائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’’دھرم کی ہمیشہ جیت ہوتی ہے‘‘
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کاشی کے ازلی روحانی ورثے اور کاشی کی عالمی عقیدت و احترام پر روشنی ڈالی
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے حکومت کی جانب سے دیوی انّ پورنی دیوی کا چوری کیاگیا مجسمہ کینیڈاسے واپس لانے کی کاوشوں کو سراہا
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے مابین روحانی و ثقافتی رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ناگ رتھرکمیونٹی کی تعریف کی
یہ تقریب کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان دیرینہ ثقافتی رابطوں کے استحکام کی علامت بنی
31 OCT 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان کے نائب صدرجمہوریہ، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج وارانسی کے علاقے سِگرا میں قائم نئے سری کاشی ناگ رتھر کمیونٹی سترم کی عمارت کے افتتاحی پروگرام میں مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کے وزیرِاعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ بھی موجود تھے، جنہوں نے نائب صدرجمہوریہ کا لال بہادر شاستری بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پران کی آمد کے موقع پر والہانہ استقبال کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کاشی (وارانسی) اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے روحانی و ثقافتی رشتے کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مقدس شہر کے اپنے سابقہ دوروں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے گزشتہ 25 برسوں میں اس کی غیر معمولی ترقی کا ذکر کیا اور اس پیش رفت کا سہرا وزیرِاعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیرِاعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کو دیا۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے اپنے ذاتی خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سن 2000 میں دریائے گنگا میں ’پوتراسنان‘ کے بعد وہ مکمل طورپر شاکاہاری بن گئے۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے ناگرراتھرکمیونٹی کے سماجی خدمت کے جذبے اور جہاں کہیں بھی وہ جاتے ہیں وہاں تمل ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کی ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی کی جانب سے ساٹھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے، مکمل طور پر عطیات کے ذریعے تعمیر کیے گئے سترَم (مہمان خانہ) کی تعمیر کوبھی سراہا اور اس نئی عمارت کو عقیدے، عزم اور صوبوں کے درمیان تعاون کی علامت قرار دیا۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’بالآخر دھرم کی ہی جیت ہوتی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جس زمین پر آج یہ سترَم (مہمان خانہ) قائم ہے، وہ کبھی غیر قانونی قبضے میں تھی، لیکن ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں سے اسے کامیابی کے ساتھ بازیاب کرایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سترم اب زائرین کے لیے ایک شاندار سہولیتی عمارت کے طور پر موجود ہے۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کاشی کو دنیا کی روحانی دارالحکومت سمجھا جاتا ہے اور یہ نئی تعمیر شدہ سترم عمارت آنے والے زائرین کے لیے نہایت مفید ثابت ہوگی اور روحانی شعور کے فروغ میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کاشی وشوناتھ مندر میں انّن پورنی اماں دیوی کی مورتی کی واپسی کی بھی تعریف کی۔ یہ مورتی تقریباً ایک صدی قبل وارانسی کے مندر سے چوری ہو گئی تھی، جسے وزیرِاعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندستانی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں سن 2021 میں کینیڈا سے واپس لایا گیا۔
نئی تعمیر شدہ عمارت سترم، سری کاشی نٹّوکوٹئی ناگر سترم مینیجنگ سوسائٹی کی جانب سے 60 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائی گئی ہے، جس میں 140 کمرے اور دس منزلیں ہیں۔ یہ وارانسی میں اس سوسائٹی کا دوسرا سترم ہے، جو آنے والے زائرین کو رہائش فراہم کرنے اور نوجوان نسل کو مقدس شہر سے جوڑنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ اقدام کاشی،تمل ناڈو کے گہرے ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے “ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت” کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
تقریب میں اس بات کو بھی اجاگرکیاگیا کہ کاشی اور جنوبی بھارت کے درمیان زیارت کی صدیوں پرانی روایت ہے، جو نٹّکّوٹّئی ٹرسٹ کی جانب سے 1863 میں پہلے سترم کے قیام سے جاری ہے۔
اتر پردیش کے وزیرِاعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے اپنے خطاب میں بھارت کی تنوع میں اتحاد کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا’’ہماری زبانیں مختلف ہو سکتی ہیں، لیکن بھارت کی روح ایک ہے‘‘۔انہوں نے رامیشورم اور کاشی جیسے مقدس جیوترلنگوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ان کے تاریخی اور روحانی تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا۔
افتتاح کے بعد، نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کاشی وشوناتھ مندر میں حاضری دی اور پورے ملک کی امن، خوشحالی اور بھلائی کے لیے دعا کی۔ انہوں نے مندر کے احاطے میں واقع انّن پورنی اماں دیوی مندر میں بھی پوجاارچنا کی۔