Election Commission
ECI holds VC with 348 Observers deployed for the smooth conduct of Bihar Elections
31 OCT 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) today held a Video-Conference (VC) with the 348 Observers deployed for both phases of the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025.
2. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi reviewed compliance with voter-facilitation directions to ensure a pleasant and smooth experience for voters on the day of poll.
3. The Commission in a holistic review, took stock of the enforcement of MCC, border check posts, timely curbing of fake news/misinformation, and pro-active dissemination of information, identification and security measures for vulnerable and critical polling stations, complaint redressal under 1950 toll-free number handling c- VIGIL cases, arrangements at the EVM Strong Room.
4. The Commission also directed them to ensure strict maintenance of law and order and ensure full deposition of licensed arms and seizure of illegal weapons.
5. The Commission also reviewed the status of progress on its recent initiatives including the Mobile Phone Deposit facility, newly designed Voter Information Slips (VIS), popularisation of ECINet App and its various services, 100% webcasting of Polling Stations and arrangements for ensuring 2 hourly reports of approximate Voter Turnout amongst others.
6. The Observers include 121 General Observers, 18 Police Observers, and 33 Expenditure Observers for Phase 1, and 122 General Observers, 20 Police Observers, and 34 Expenditure Observers for Phase 2 of the elections.
7. The Commission also asked the Observers to ensure that the election machinery builds a festive environment for the voters, encouraging them to come out and vote in large numbers.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार चुनाव के सुचारू संचालन के लिए तैनात 348 पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ चुनाव आयोग ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग की
31 OCT 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. चुनाव आयोग (ईसीआई) ने आज बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव, 2025 के दोनों चरणों के लिए तैनात 348 पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ एक वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंस (वीसी) आयोजित की।
2. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्तों डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ मिलकर मतदान के दिन मतदाताओं के लिए सहज और सुचारू अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मतदाता-सुविधा निर्देशों के अनुपालन की समीक्षा की।
3. आयोग ने समग्र समीक्षा के दौरान आदर्श आचार संहिता का पालन करवाने, सीमा चौकियों की स्थिति, फेक न्यूज/भ्रामक सूचनाओं पर समय पर अंकुश लगाने, सूचना के सक्रिय प्रसार, संवेदनशील और अति-संवेदनशील मतदान केंद्रों की पहचान और सुरक्षा उपायों, 1950 टोल-फ्री नंबर के तहत शिकायत निवारण, सी-विजिल(c-VIGIL) मामलों के निपटान और ईवीएम स्ट्रांग रूम की व्यवस्था का जायजा लिया।
4. आयोग ने कानून और व्यवस्था का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करने, लाइसेंसी हथियारों को पूरी तरह से जमा कराने और अवैध हथियारों को जब्त करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
5. आयोग ने मोबाइल फोन जमा सुविधा, नए तरीके से डिजाइन किए गए मतदाता सूचना पर्ची (वीआईएस), ईसीआईनेट ऐप और इसकी विभिन्न सेवाओं को लोकप्रिय बनाने, सभी मतदान केंद्रों की 100% वेबकास्टिंग की व्यवस्था और मतदाता उपस्थिति की दो-दो घंटे पर रिपोर्टिंग की व्यवस्था सहित अपनी हालिया पहलों की प्रगति की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की।
6. पर्यवेक्षकों में पहले चरण के लिए 121 सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक, 18 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक और 33 व्यय पर्यवेक्षक तथा दूसरे चरण के लिए 122 सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक, 20 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक और 34 व्यय पर्यवेक्षक शामिल हैं।
7. आयोग ने पर्यवेक्षकों से यह भी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा कि चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान ऐसा उत्सवमय वातावरण बनाया जाए जिससे मतदाता बड़ी संख्या में मतदान करने के लिए प्रेरित हों।