Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Irregularities over OBC reservation in the State of Kerala
31 OCT 2025 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting was held on 09th September, 2025 on the rights of OBC reservation in the State of Kerala. In the meeting, it was found that some castes belonging to OBC backward classes have been given reservation in the name of religion, out of which 10 per cent is for all Muslims and 6 per cent is for Christians, by which the rights of the original OBC communities are being taken away to grant reservation benefits to Muslims and Christians for political gain. The Commission asked to provide evidence and basis for reservation in the name of religion, but the State Government Secretary and their Officers are unable to provide evidence in the Commission. Considering such looting of OBC reservation not proper, the Commission directed that as per rights of the original OBCs the caste be added as per rules.
In Backward Classes (OBC) reservation in Kerala State, the matter of granting of 10 percent reservation to Muslim and 6% to Christians was submitted by the Secretary, Backward Classes Development Department and other Officers before the National Commission for Backward Classes in the review meeting held on 09th September, 2025 in written and oral form during the evidence. The State Government of Kerala submitted written and oral information. The clarification from the Government on the Reservation has been sought by the Hon’ble Hansraj Ahir, the Chairperson of the Commission.
In this regard, Has OBC participation in Reservation been extended to Muslim and Christian communities on religious grounds on the basis of the survey report and investigation related report and the Court verdict for? If the State Government finds this reservation justified, its grounds and reports have been sought by the Commission. The Secretary, Backward Classes Welfare Department and other senior Officers of the State Government have expressed their inability to present evidence for the religious division and classification of reservation.
Has this prevailing reservation ever been examined by the State Government, the Ministry of Social Justice and the State Backward Classes Commission? Is there any improvement process going on? On being asked by the Commission, the authorities did not give a clear reply in this regard, in view of the reservation provided by the State Government of Kerala, the Commission, has issued directions to provide a clarification within 15 days.
According to the State Government Policy, the Other Backward Classes (OBCs) have been given separate percentage in General and Higher Education, Recruitment and Medical Education. The reservation percentage in recruitment of the Kerala Government also appears to be less than 27 per cent. The Commission, expressing its displeasure, had also sought a complete list of the Kerala State Governments Reservation policy, Reservation basis, Jobs, Higher Education and the religious community in whose name reservation has been granted.
The Officers of the State Government of Kerala have submitted the documents of reservation to the commission on 26.09.2025 in the office of the National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) at Delhi which are totally lacking in clarity. This is the assumption of the Commission that the norms or guidelines under which OBC Reservation have been made all have been violated.
This makes it clear that the share of reservation of the original OBC category has been given to Muslims and Christians. On this serious matter, the Constitutional Reservation and other benefits to the OBC category castes are not jeopardize, hence the Commission holds a review meeting under Article 338B of the Constitution of India. The State of Kerala has also not followed the reservation policy and rules and the Commission feels so. The Commission has informed to uphold the right of the original OBC category. Reservation given without reports and basis is to hurt the original OBCs.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ریاست کیرالہ میں او بی سی ریزرویشن میں بے ضابطگیاں
31 OCT 2025 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
ریاست کیرالہ میں او بی سی ریزرویشن کے حقوق پر 09 ستمبر 2025 کو ایک جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں معلوم ہوا کہ او بی سی پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والی کچھ ذاتوں کو مذہب کے نام پر ریزرویشن دیا گیا ہے، جس میں سے 10 فیصد تمام مسلمانوں کے لیے ہے اور 6 فیصد عیسائیوں کے لیے ہے، جس سے سیاسی فائدے کے لیے مسلمانوں اور عیسائیوں کو ریزرویشن کا فائدہ دینے کے لیے اصل او بی سی برادریوں کے حقوق کوسلب جا رہا ہے۔ کمیشن نے مذہب کے نام پر ریزرویشن کے ثبوت اور بنیاد فراہم کرنے کو کہا، لیکن ریاستی حکومت کے سکریٹری اور ان کے افسران کمیشن میں ثبوت فراہم کرنے سے قاصر ہیں۔ او بی سی ریزرویشن کی اس طرح کی لوٹ مار کو مناسب نہیں سمجھتے ہوئے کمیشن نے ہدایت دی کہ اصل او بی سی کے حقوق کے مطابق ذات کو قواعد کے مطابق شامل کیا جائے۔
کیرالہ ریاست میں پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) ریزرویشن میں، مسلمانوں کو 10 فیصد اور عیسائیوں کو 6 فیصد ریزرویشن دینے کا معاملہ، سکریٹری، پسماندہ طبقات ترقی محکمہ اور دیگر افسران نے 09 ستمبر 2025 کو منعقدہ جائزہ میٹنگ میں پسماندہ طبقات کے قومی کمیشن کے سامنے پیش کیا تھا۔ کیرالہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے تحریری اور زبانی معلومات پیش کیں۔ ریزرویشن پر کمیشن کے چیئرپرسن عزت مآب ہنسراج اہیر نے حکومت سے وضاحت طلب کی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، کیا سروے رپورٹ اور جانچ سے متعلق رپورٹ اور عدالتی فیصلے کی بنیاد پر ریزرویشن میں او بی سی کی حصہ داری وک مذہب کی بنیاد پر مسلم اور عیسائی طبقات تک بڑھایا گیا ہے؟اگر ریاستی حکومت کو یہ ریزرویشن جائز لگتا ہے تو کمیشن نے اس کی بنیاد اور رپورٹیں طلب کی ہیں۔ سکریٹری، پسماندہ طبقات کی بہبود کے محکمے اور ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے مذہبی تقسیم اور ریزرویشن کی درجہ بندی کے ثبوت پیش کرنے میں اپنی نااہلی ظاہر کی ہے۔
کیا اس مروجہ ریزرویشن کی کبھی ریاستی حکومت، سماجی انصاف کی وزارت اور ریاستی پسماندہ طبقات کمیشن نے جانچ کی ہے؟ کیا بہتری کا کوئی عمل جاری ہے؟ کمیشن کی طرف سے پوچھے جانے پر، حکام نے اس سلسلے میں کوئی واضح جواب نہیں دیا، کیرالہ کی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ ریزرویشن کے پیش نظر، کمیشن نے 15 دنوں کے اندر وضاحت فراہم کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کی ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت کی پالیسی کے مطابق، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) کو جنرل اور ہائر ایجوکیشن، بھرتی اور میڈیکل ایجوکیشن میں الگ الگ فیصد دیا گیا ہے۔ کیرالہ حکومت کی بھرتیوں میں ریزرویشن کا فیصد بھی 27 فیصد سے کم دکھائی دیتا ہے۔ کمیشن نے اپنی ناراضگی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کیرالہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں کی ریزرویشن پالیسی، ریزرویشن کی بنیاد، ملازمتوں، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور مذہبی برادری کی مکمل فہرست بھی مانگی تھی جن کے نام پر ریزرویشن دیا گیا ہے۔
کیرالہ کی ریاستی حکومت کے افسران ن نے 26 ستمبر 2025 کودہلی میں نیشنل کمیشن فار بیک ورڈ کلاسز ( این سی بی سی) کے دفتر میں کمیشن کو ریزرویشن کے دستاویزات جمع کرائے ہیں جن میں مکمل طور پروضاحت پیش نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ کمیشن کا یہ ماننا ہے کہ جن اصولوں یا رہنما خطوط کے تحت او بی سی ریزرویشن بنائے گئے تھے ان سب کی خلاف ورزی کی گئی ہے۔
اس سے یہ واضح ہوتا ہے کہ اصل او بی سی زمرہ کے ریزرویشن کا حصہ مسلمانوں اور عیسائیوں کو دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سنگین معاملے پر، آئینی ریزرویشن اور او بی سی زمرے کے طبقوں کو ملنے والے دیگر فوائد کو خطرہ لاحق نہ ہو، اس لیے کمیشن نے آئین ہند کی دفعہ بی 338کے تحت جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا ہے۔ ریاست کیرالہ نے بھی ریزرویشن پالیسی اور قواعد پر عمل نہیں کیا ہے اور کمیشن بھی ایسا محسوس کرتا ہے۔ کمیشن نے اصل او بی سی زمرہ کے حق کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے یہ جانکاری دی ہے۔ بغیر کسی رپورٹ اور بنیاد کے ریزرویشن دینا اصل او بی سی کو نقصان پہنچانا ہے۔