Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Irregularities over OBC reservation in the State of Kerala
31 OCT 2025 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting was held on 09th September, 2025 on the rights of OBC reservation in the State of Kerala. In the meeting, it was found that some castes belonging to OBC backward classes have been given reservation in the name of religion, out of which 10 per cent is for all Muslims and 6 per cent is for Christians, by which the rights of the original OBC communities are being taken away to grant reservation benefits to Muslims and Christians for political gain. The Commission asked to provide evidence and basis for reservation in the name of religion, but the State Government Secretary and their Officers are unable to provide evidence in the Commission. Considering such looting of OBC reservation not proper, the Commission directed that as per rights of the original OBCs the caste be added as per rules.
In Backward Classes (OBC) reservation in Kerala State, the matter of granting of 10 percent reservation to Muslim and 6% to Christians was submitted by the Secretary, Backward Classes Development Department and other Officers before the National Commission for Backward Classes in the review meeting held on 09th September, 2025 in written and oral form during the evidence. The State Government of Kerala submitted written and oral information. The clarification from the Government on the Reservation has been sought by the Hon’ble Hansraj Ahir, the Chairperson of the Commission.
In this regard, Has OBC participation in Reservation been extended to Muslim and Christian communities on religious grounds on the basis of the survey report and investigation related report and the Court verdict for? If the State Government finds this reservation justified, its grounds and reports have been sought by the Commission. The Secretary, Backward Classes Welfare Department and other senior Officers of the State Government have expressed their inability to present evidence for the religious division and classification of reservation.
Has this prevailing reservation ever been examined by the State Government, the Ministry of Social Justice and the State Backward Classes Commission? Is there any improvement process going on? On being asked by the Commission, the authorities did not give a clear reply in this regard, in view of the reservation provided by the State Government of Kerala, the Commission, has issued directions to provide a clarification within 15 days.
According to the State Government Policy, the Other Backward Classes (OBCs) have been given separate percentage in General and Higher Education, Recruitment and Medical Education. The reservation percentage in recruitment of the Kerala Government also appears to be less than 27 per cent. The Commission, expressing its displeasure, had also sought a complete list of the Kerala State Governments Reservation policy, Reservation basis, Jobs, Higher Education and the religious community in whose name reservation has been granted.
The Officers of the State Government of Kerala have submitted the documents of reservation to the commission on 26.09.2025 in the office of the National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) at Delhi which are totally lacking in clarity. This is the assumption of the Commission that the norms or guidelines under which OBC Reservation have been made all have been violated.
This makes it clear that the share of reservation of the original OBC category has been given to Muslims and Christians. On this serious matter, the Constitutional Reservation and other benefits to the OBC category castes are not jeopardize, hence the Commission holds a review meeting under Article 338B of the Constitution of India. The State of Kerala has also not followed the reservation policy and rules and the Commission feels so. The Commission has informed to uphold the right of the original OBC category. Reservation given without reports and basis is to hurt the original OBCs.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केरल राज्य में ओबीसी आरक्षण पर अनियमितताएं
31 OCT 2025 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
केरल राज्य में ओबीसी आरक्षण के अधिकारों पर 09 सितंबर, 2025 को एक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में पाया गया कि ओबीसी पिछड़े वर्ग की कुछ जातियों को धर्म के नाम पर आरक्षण दिया गया है, जिसमें से 10 प्रतिशत सभी मुसलमानों के लिए और 6 प्रतिशत ईसाइयों के लिए है, जिससे राजनीतिक लाभ के लिए मुसलमानों और ईसाइयों को आरक्षण का लाभ देने के लिए मूल ओबीसी समुदायों के अधिकारों को छीना जा रहा है। आयोग ने धर्म के नाम पर आरक्षण के लिए सबूत और आधार प्रदान करने को कहा, लेकिन राज्य सरकार के सचिव और उनके अधिकारी आयोग में सबूत देने में असमर्थ रहे। ओबीसी आरक्षण की ऐसी अनुचित हेराफेरी को उचित नहीं मानते हुए, आयोग ने निर्देश दिया कि मूल ओबीसी के अधिकारों के अनुसार जाति को नियमानुसार जोड़ा जाए।
केरल राज्य में पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) आरक्षण में मुसलमानों को 10 प्रतिशत और ईसाइयों को 6 प्रतिशत आरक्षण दिए जाने का मामला, पिछड़ा वर्ग विकास विभाग के सचिव एवं अन्य अधिकारियों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग के समक्ष 9 सितंबर, 2025 को आयोजित समीक्षा बैठक में लिखित एवं मौखिक रूप से प्रस्तुत किया गया। केरल राज्य सरकार ने लिखित एवं मौखिक जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। आयोग के अध्यक्ष माननीय हंसराज अहीर द्वारा आरक्षण पर सरकार से स्पष्टीकरण माँगा गया है।
इस संबंध में, क्या सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट और जांच संबंधी रिपोर्ट और न्यायालय के फैसले के आधार पर आरक्षण में ओबीसी भागीदारी को धार्मिक आधार पर मुस्लिम और ईसाई समुदायों तक बढ़ाया गया है? यदि राज्य सरकार इस आरक्षण को उचित पाती है तो आयोग द्वारा इसके आधार और रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है। पिछड़ा वर्ग कल्याण विभाग के सचिव और राज्य सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने आरक्षण के धार्मिक विभाजन और वर्गीकरण के साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करने में असमर्थता व्यक्त की है।
क्या राज्य सरकार, सामाजिक न्याय मंत्रालय और राज्य पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग ने कभी इस प्रचलित आरक्षण की जाँच की है? क्या इसमें कोई सुधार प्रक्रिया चल रही है? आयोग द्वारा पूछे जाने पर, अधिकारियों द्वारा इस संबंध में कोई स्पष्ट उत्तर न दिए जाने पर, केरल राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए आरक्षण के मद्देनजर, आयोग ने 15 दिनों के भीतर स्पष्टीकरण देने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
राज्य सरकार की नीति के अनुसार अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) को सामान्य एवं उच्च शिक्षा, भर्ती एवं चिकित्सा शिक्षा में अलग-अलग प्रतिशत के रूप में आरक्षण प्रदान किया गया है। केरल सरकार की भर्ती में आरक्षण प्रतिशत भी 27 प्रतिशत से कम प्रतीत होता है। आयोग ने अपनी नाराजगी व्यक्त करते हुए केरल राज्य सरकार की आरक्षण नीति, आरक्षण के आधार, नौकरियों, उच्च शिक्षा और उस धार्मिक समुदाय की पूरी सूची भी मांगी थी जिसके नाम पर आरक्षण दिया गया है।
केरल राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों ने 26.09.2025 को राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग (एनसीबीसी) के दिल्ली स्थित कार्यालय में आयोग को आरक्षण संबंधी जो दस्तावेज़ प्रस्तुत किए हैं, उनमें स्पष्टता का पूर्ण अभाव है। आयोग का यह मानना ​​है कि जिन मानदंडों या दिशानिर्देशों के तहत ओबीसी आरक्षण बनाया गया है, उन सभी का उल्लंघन किया गया है।
इससे यह स्पष्ट होता है कि मूल ओबीसी वर्ग के आरक्षण का हिस्सा मुसलमानों और ईसाइयों को दिया गया है। इस गंभीर मुद्दे पर, ओबीसी वर्ग की जातियों को मिलने वाला संवैधानिक आरक्षण और अन्य लाभ खतरे में न पड़ें, इसलिए आयोग भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 338बी के अंतर्गत एक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित करता है। केरल राज्य ने भी आरक्षण नीति और नियमों का पालन नहीं किया है और आयोग को भी ऐसा ही लगता है। आयोग ने मूल ओबीसी वर्ग के अधिकार को बरकरार रखने के लिए यह जानकारी दी है। बिना रिपोर्ट और आधार के दिया गया आरक्षण मूल ओबीसी को नुकसान पहुंचाना है।