Ministry of Defence
Shri Raj Kumar Arora takes over as Financial Advisor (Defence Services)
01 NOV 2025 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Raj Kumar Arora, a 1990-batch officer of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS), assumed the charge of Financial Advisor (Defence Services) [FADS] on November 1, 2025.
NIML.jpg)
Shri Arora has vast experience in the areas of defence acquisition, financial policy, accounting, audit, budgeting and personnel management.
Prior to his present appointment, he was serving as the Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA). He has earlier held several important positions in the Government of India including Additional Secretary in the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Finance Manager (Air) in the Acquisition Wing of the Ministry of Defence, and Director in the Ministry of Finance.
He also served as Member (Finance) in the erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board and as Integrated Financial Advisor in various Commands and field offices of the Defence Accounts Department.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राज कुमार अरोरा यांनी संरक्षण सेवा वित्तीय सल्लागार म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
01 NOV 2025 9:41AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय संरक्षण लेखा सेवा 1990 च्या तुकडीचे अधिकारी राज कुमार अरोरा यांनी आज 1 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी संरक्षण सेवा वित्तीय सल्लागार या पदाचा कारभार स्वीकारला. संरक्षण अधिग्रहण, आर्थिक धोरण, लेखा, लेखापरीक्षा, अर्थसंकल्प, आणि कर्मचारी व्यवस्थापन या क्षेत्रांमधील दीर्घ अनुभव त्यांच्याकडे आहे.
NIML.jpg)
अरोरा यांनी यापूर्वी भारत सरकारमध्ये अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण पदे भूषविली आहेत. यात केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अधिग्रहण शाखेचे वित्त व्यवस्थापक (वायुदल) आणि वित्त मंत्रालयातील संचालक या पदांचा समावेश आहे. तसेच त्यांनी आयुध कारखाना मंडळात सदस्य (वित्त) आणि संरक्षण लेखा विभागातील विविध कमांड व क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांमध्ये एकात्मिक वित्तीय सल्लागार म्हणून देखील कार्य केले आहे.