Ministry of Defence
Shri Raj Kumar Arora takes over as Financial Advisor (Defence Services)
01 NOV 2025 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Raj Kumar Arora, a 1990-batch officer of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS), assumed the charge of Financial Advisor (Defence Services) [FADS] on November 1, 2025.
NIML.jpg)
Shri Arora has vast experience in the areas of defence acquisition, financial policy, accounting, audit, budgeting and personnel management.
Prior to his present appointment, he was serving as the Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA). He has earlier held several important positions in the Government of India including Additional Secretary in the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Finance Manager (Air) in the Acquisition Wing of the Ministry of Defence, and Director in the Ministry of Finance.
He also served as Member (Finance) in the erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board and as Integrated Financial Advisor in various Commands and field offices of the Defence Accounts Department.

وزارت دفاع
جناب راج کمار اروڑہ نے مالی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
01 NOV 2025 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی دفاعی اکاؤنٹس سروس (آئی ڈی اے ایس) کے 1990 بیچ کے افسر جناب راج کمار اروڑہ نے یکم نومبر 2025 کو مالی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) [ایف اے ڈی ایس] کا عہد سنبھالا۔
NIML.jpg)
جناب اروڑہ کے پاس دفاعی حصول، مالیاتی پالیسی، اکاؤنٹنگ، آڈٹ، بجٹ اور عملے کے انتظام کے شعبوں میں وسیع تجربہ ہے۔
اپنی موجودہ تقرری سے قبل وہ کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (سی جی ڈی اے) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔ وہ اس سے قبل حکومت ہند میں کئی اہم عہدوں پر رہ چکے ہیں جن میں یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یوپی ایس سی) میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت دفاع کے ایکویزیشن ونگ میں فنانس منیجر (ایئر) اور وزارت خزانہ میں ڈائریکٹر شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے سابقہ آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ میں ممبر (فنانس) اور ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے مختلف کمانڈز اور فیلڈ دفاتر میں انٹیگریٹڈ فنانشل ایڈوائزر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔