Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets ASEAN Defence Ministers during Informal Meeting in Kuala Lumpur
ASEAN hails India’s role as a responsible superpower in the Indo-Pacific
01 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met with the Defence Ministers of ASEAN during the second India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on October 31, 2025. During the meeting, the Ministers appreciated India’s key role in peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region and sought to deepen defence cooperation with New Delhi at the regional level.
In his address, Raksha Mantri highlighted that the second India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting represents a strategic opportunity to advance the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership of India with ASEAN, particularly the defence and security components of the ASEAN-India Plan of Action for 2026–2030. He announced two forward-looking initiatives namely ASEAN-India Initiative on Women in UN Peacekeeping Operations and ASEAN-India Defence Think-Tank Interaction.
The Malaysian Defence Minister, as ADMM chair, welcomed Shri Rajnath Singh and described India as a superpower. He stated that ASEAN, as a community, will benefit by deepening its engagement with India in the realm of cyber and digital defence as well as defence industry & innovation. He complimented India’s ability to set up a self-reliant defence industry and technological research ecosystem which can benefit the ASEAN member states.
The Defence Minister of the Philippines praised India’s respect for international law & multilateralism being a superpower. By demonstrating adherence to the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea, India has set an example for the other countries in the region to follow. While appreciating India’s role as the first responder in the Indo-Pacific region, he extended full support for the forthcoming India-ASEAN Maritime exercise and highlighted the upcoming Joint Cooperative activity in the Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone.
Echoing similar sentiments, the Cambodian Defence Minister complimented the rise of India, and expressed gratitude for its contributions in training in UN Peacekeeping Operations, HMA and Military Medicine.
Reiterating the sentiments expressed by the Defence Ministers of the Philippines and Cambodia, the Defence Minister of Singapore emphasised that ASEAN has faith in India’s capacity and capability in playing a key role in ensuring peace and security in the region. He also proposed more joint activities, more policy dialogues, more joint exercises and interactions between India and ASEAN at the level of younger generation, as these interactions will lay the groundwork for future collaboration.
The Defence Minister of Thailand agreed that the ASEAN community will benefit from India’s defence industry and technology ecosystem and called for ‘Regional self-reliance’ in production.
The ASEAN Defence Ministers welcomed the initiatives and looked forward to deeper engagement with India advancing the India-ASEAN strategic partnership.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் பொறுப்புள்ள வல்லரசு நாடாக இந்தியா அளித்து வரும் பங்களிப்பிற்கு ஆசியான் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் பாராட்டு
01 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Chennai
மலேசியாவின் தலைநகர் கோலாலம்பூரில் 2025 அக்டோபர் 31 அன்று இரண்டாவது இந்தியா-ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களின் மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது. இம்மாநாட்டின் போது ஆசியான் அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளை சேர்ந்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பிற்கு உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தனர். பிராந்திய அளவில் புது தில்லியுடன் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் அவர்கள் மிகுந்த ஆர்வம் கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
இம்மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், ஆசியான் அமைப்பில் உள்ள உறுப்பு நாடுகளுடன் இந்தியாவின் விரிவான உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், குறிப்பாக 2026 - ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2030 - ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலத்தில் ஆசியான்-இந்தியா நாடுகளிடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு செயல் திட்டம் மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான அம்சங்களை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்த உத்திசார் வாய்ப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த மாநாடு உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். .நா. அமைதி நடவடிக்கைகளில், பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பிற்கான ஆசியான்-இந்தியா நாடுகள் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முன்முயற்சி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றிற்கான முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்த அறிவிப்பை அவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
மலேசியா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இம்மாநாட்டில், அந்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவை ஒரு வல்லரசு நாடு என்று கூறினார். ஒரு சமூகமாக, சைபர் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவுடனான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், ஆசியான் அமைப்பு பயனடையும் என்று கூறினார். ஆசியான் அமைப்பில் உள்ள உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பைக் கட்டமைத்து வரும் இந்தியாவின் திறனை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், சர்வதேச சட்டம் மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மைக்கு இந்தியா அளித்து வரும் மரியாதைக்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். .நா. - வின் கடல்சார் சட்ட விதிகளைத் தொடர்ந்து கடைபிடிப்பதை நிரூபித்துள்ளதன் மூலம், இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள இதர நாடுகள் இத்தகைய சட்ட விதிகளை பின்பற்றுவதற்கு இந்தியா முன்மாதிரி நாடாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.inPressReleasePage.aspxPRID=2185026