Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets ASEAN Defence Ministers during Informal Meeting in Kuala Lumpur
ASEAN hails India’s role as a responsible superpower in the Indo-Pacific
01 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met with the Defence Ministers of ASEAN during the second India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on October 31, 2025. During the meeting, the Ministers appreciated India’s key role in peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region and sought to deepen defence cooperation with New Delhi at the regional level.
In his address, Raksha Mantri highlighted that the second India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting represents a strategic opportunity to advance the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership of India with ASEAN, particularly the defence and security components of the ASEAN-India Plan of Action for 2026–2030. He announced two forward-looking initiatives namely ASEAN-India Initiative on Women in UN Peacekeeping Operations and ASEAN-India Defence Think-Tank Interaction.
The Malaysian Defence Minister, as ADMM chair, welcomed Shri Rajnath Singh and described India as a superpower. He stated that ASEAN, as a community, will benefit by deepening its engagement with India in the realm of cyber and digital defence as well as defence industry & innovation. He complimented India’s ability to set up a self-reliant defence industry and technological research ecosystem which can benefit the ASEAN member states.
The Defence Minister of the Philippines praised India’s respect for international law & multilateralism being a superpower. By demonstrating adherence to the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea, India has set an example for the other countries in the region to follow. While appreciating India’s role as the first responder in the Indo-Pacific region, he extended full support for the forthcoming India-ASEAN Maritime exercise and highlighted the upcoming Joint Cooperative activity in the Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone.
Echoing similar sentiments, the Cambodian Defence Minister complimented the rise of India, and expressed gratitude for its contributions in training in UN Peacekeeping Operations, HMA and Military Medicine.
Reiterating the sentiments expressed by the Defence Ministers of the Philippines and Cambodia, the Defence Minister of Singapore emphasised that ASEAN has faith in India’s capacity and capability in playing a key role in ensuring peace and security in the region. He also proposed more joint activities, more policy dialogues, more joint exercises and interactions between India and ASEAN at the level of younger generation, as these interactions will lay the groundwork for future collaboration.
The Defence Minister of Thailand agreed that the ASEAN community will benefit from India’s defence industry and technology ecosystem and called for ‘Regional self-reliance’ in production.
The ASEAN Defence Ministers welcomed the initiatives and looked forward to deeper engagement with India advancing the India-ASEAN strategic partnership.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਆਲਾ ਲੰਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਆਸੀਆਨ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਸੁਪਰਪਾਵਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
01 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੁਆਲਾ ਲੰਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਹਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੂਜੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ 2026-2030 ਲਈ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਥਿੰਕ-ਟੈਂਕ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਏਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਜੋਂ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਪਰਪਾਵਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਸੀਆਨ, ਇੱਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੋਜ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਪਰਪਾਵਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਕੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਸਥਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਭਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ, ਐੱਚਐੱਮਏ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਹੋਰ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸੰਵਾਦ, ਹੋਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ' ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਆਸੀਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।