Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets ASEAN Defence Ministers during Informal Meeting in Kuala Lumpur
ASEAN hails India’s role as a responsible superpower in the Indo-Pacific
01 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met with the Defence Ministers of ASEAN during the second India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on October 31, 2025. During the meeting, the Ministers appreciated India’s key role in peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region and sought to deepen defence cooperation with New Delhi at the regional level.
In his address, Raksha Mantri highlighted that the second India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting represents a strategic opportunity to advance the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership of India with ASEAN, particularly the defence and security components of the ASEAN-India Plan of Action for 2026–2030. He announced two forward-looking initiatives namely ASEAN-India Initiative on Women in UN Peacekeeping Operations and ASEAN-India Defence Think-Tank Interaction.
The Malaysian Defence Minister, as ADMM chair, welcomed Shri Rajnath Singh and described India as a superpower. He stated that ASEAN, as a community, will benefit by deepening its engagement with India in the realm of cyber and digital defence as well as defence industry & innovation. He complimented India’s ability to set up a self-reliant defence industry and technological research ecosystem which can benefit the ASEAN member states.
The Defence Minister of the Philippines praised India’s respect for international law & multilateralism being a superpower. By demonstrating adherence to the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea, India has set an example for the other countries in the region to follow. While appreciating India’s role as the first responder in the Indo-Pacific region, he extended full support for the forthcoming India-ASEAN Maritime exercise and highlighted the upcoming Joint Cooperative activity in the Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone.
Echoing similar sentiments, the Cambodian Defence Minister complimented the rise of India, and expressed gratitude for its contributions in training in UN Peacekeeping Operations, HMA and Military Medicine.
Reiterating the sentiments expressed by the Defence Ministers of the Philippines and Cambodia, the Defence Minister of Singapore emphasised that ASEAN has faith in India’s capacity and capability in playing a key role in ensuring peace and security in the region. He also proposed more joint activities, more policy dialogues, more joint exercises and interactions between India and ASEAN at the level of younger generation, as these interactions will lay the groundwork for future collaboration.
The Defence Minister of Thailand agreed that the ASEAN community will benefit from India’s defence industry and technology ecosystem and called for ‘Regional self-reliance’ in production.
The ASEAN Defence Ministers welcomed the initiatives and looked forward to deeper engagement with India advancing the India-ASEAN strategic partnership.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے کوالالمپور میں غیر رسمی ملاقات کے دوران آسیان ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع سے ملاقات کی
آسیان ممالک نے بھارت – پیسفک خطے میں ذمہ دار سوپر پاور کے طور پر بھارت کے کردار کی ستائش کی
01 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 31 اکتوبر 2025 کو ملیشیا کے کوالالمپور میں دوسری ہند-آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی غیر رسمی میٹنگ کے دوران آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، وزراء نے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن اور استحکام میں ہندوستان کے کلیدی کردار کی تعریف کی اور علاقائی سطح پر نئی دہلی کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کی کوشش کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر دفاع نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت – آسیان ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع کی غیر رسمی میٹنگ آسیان ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کی جامع کلیدی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر 2026-2030 کے لیے آسیان- بھارت منصوبے کے دفاعی اور سلامتی کے عناصر کے لیے۔انہوں نے مستقبل پر مبنی دو پہل قدمیوں یعنی اقوام متحدہ کے قیام امن کے آپریشنوں میں خواتین سے متعلق آسیان- بھارت پہل قدمی اور آسیان – بھارت دفاعی تھنک ٹینک بات چیت کا اعلان کیا۔
ملیشیا کے وزیر دفاع نے بطور اے ڈی ایم ایم چیئر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ہندوستان کو ایک سپر پاور قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسیان، ایک کمیونٹی کے طور پر، سائبر اور ڈیجیٹل دفاع کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی صنعت اور اختراع کے دائرے میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنی مصروفیت کو گہرا کرنے سے فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔ انہوں نے خود انحصاری دفاعی صنعت اور تکنیکی تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کی تعریف کی جس سے آسیان کے رکن ممالک کو فائدہ پہنچ سکتا ہے۔
فلپائن کے وزیر دفاع نے ایک سپر پاور ہونے کے ناطے بین الاقوامی قانون اور کثیرالجہتی کے لیے ہندوستان کے احترام کی تعریف کی۔ سمندر کے قانون سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن کی پاسداری کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے خطے کے دیگر ممالک کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔ ہند-بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں پہلے جواب دہندہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے آنے والی ہندوستان-آسیان میری ٹائم مشق کے لیے مکمل حمایت کی اور فلپائن کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون میں آئندہ مشترکہ کوآپریٹو سرگرمی پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اسی طرح کے جذبات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، کمبوڈیا کے وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستان کے عروج کی ستائش کی، اور اقوام متحدہ کے قیام امن کے آپریشنوں، ایچ ایم اے اور ملٹری میڈیسن میں تربیت میں اس کے تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
فلپائن اور کمبوڈیا کے وزرائے دفاع کے جذبات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، سنگاپور کے وزیر دفاع نے زور دیا کہ آسیان کو خطے میں امن اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت اور صلاحیت پر بھروسہ ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوان نسل کی سطح پر ہندوستان اور آسیان کے درمیان مزید مشترکہ سرگرمیاں، مزید پالیسی ڈائیلاگ، مزید مشترکہ مشقوں اور بات چیت کی بھی تجویز پیش کی، کیونکہ یہ بات چیت مستقبل میں تعاون کی بنیاد ڈالیں گی۔
تھائی لینڈ کے وزیر دفاع نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ آسیان برادری ہندوستان کی دفاعی صنعت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام سے فائدہ اٹھائے گی اور پیداوار میں 'علاقائی خود انحصاری' پر زور دیا۔
آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع نے ان اقدامات کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بھارت-آسیان اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کے ساتھ گہرے تعلقات کے منتظر ہیں۔