PIB Headquarters
Towards Universal Healthcare
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri-Jan Arogya Yojana
01 NOV 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana is the world’s largest public healthcare scheme that aims at providing health insurance of up to Rs. 5 lakhs to each eligible household annually.
• AB-PMJAY was launched seven years ago on Sept. 23, 2018.
• AB-PMJAY makes quality healthcare more affordable for over 12 crore vulnerable families.
• As of Oct. 28, 2025, more than 42 crore Ayushman cards have been issued for AB-PMJAY beneficiaries.
• More than 86 lakh senior citizens have been enrolled in the scheme.
• It is a part of the Ayushman Bharat scheme with multiple components; together they deliver affordable and quality healthcare to achieve universal health.
Introduction
Investing in healthcare makes communities more resilient, capable, and productive. Universal health coverage is about ensuring everyone, including the most vulnerable families, gets access to affordable, quality healthcare, enabling them to live healthy and fulfilling lives.
As India’s economic growth trends upward, the Government of India has been able to focus on ensuring affordable universal healthcare— in line with "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas" — so that people can enjoy good health and well-being and build a Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The Government of India launched the Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) on Sept. 23, 2018, to achieve universal health care. It is the world’s largest public healthcare scheme with crores of vulnerable Indian families enrolled in it.
The National Health Policy 2017 addresses changing healthcare challenges in India as technology advances, socio-economic conditions evolve, and disease patterns shift — such as the rise of lifestyle diseases like non-communicable diseases alongside traditional infectious diseases. In line with this policy, AB-PMJAY is one pillar of the larger Ayushman Bharat scheme launched in 2018, a health initiative designed to provide equitable health coverage, especially for rural and economically weaker sections.
The other pillars under Ayushman Bharat include:
AB-PMJAY is one pillar of the larger Ayushman Bharat scheme launched in 2018, a health initiative designed to provide equitable health coverage, especially for rural and economically weaker sections
The other pillars under Ayushman Bharat include:
• Ayushman Aarogya Mandirs (AAM) ensures that primary healthcare is accessible to people near their homes or through a phone call.
• Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) that digitally links all health facilities—from village clinics to big hospitals. It aims to develop the integrated digital health infrastructure of the country. It will connect different stakeholders of the healthcare ecosystem through digital highways.
• PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), launched in 2021, builds robust healthcare capacity—from village health centres to district hospitals
Ayushman Bharat makes quality healthcare accessible on all three levels – primary, secondary and tertiary.
Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
AB-PMJAY provides healthcare coverage up to Rs. 5 lakhs per year for secondary and tertiary care services and hospitalization to enrolled socio-economically deprived families, saving them from catastrophic medical bills. The scheme provides cashless treatment across empanelled government-funded and private hospitals.
Progress on AB-PMJAY Scheme
Since its launch, AB-PMJAY has saved families over Rs. 1.52 lakh crores in out-of-pocket healthcare expenses, according to the latest Economic Survey of India (2024-25).
As of Oct. 1, 2025, AB-PMJAY has over 42 crore people enrolled, according to the Ayushman cards created for the scheme’s beneficiaries. More than 86.51 lakh senior citizens over 70 years have been provided Ayushman Vay Vandana (VVS) Cards. Over 33,000 hospitals across the country – 17,685 public and 15,380 private – are empaneled under AB-PMJAY.
Lakhs of people availed all kinds of healthcare services under the scheme (as on Oct. 28, 2025).
Speciality Name
Total Count
Total Amount in Rupees
General Medicine
21741389
183725535263
Ophthalmology
4499544
25218529234
Medical Oncology
4141188
45971190452
Obstetrics & Gynaecology
3564071
26921505469
General Surgery
3334123
51359883676
Orthopaedics
2445678
81185282099
Urology
1995470
36603974579
Emergency Room Packages (Care requiring less than 12 hrs stay)
1976059
3097080136
Cardiology
1282206
86730606349
Neo-natal Care
1104752
23200653194
AB-PMJAY Budget
The scheme is fully funded by the Government of India and respective state and union-territory governments, both sharing the costs of implementation. The union government’s budget estimates have increased over the past few years, with a budget of Rs. 9,406 crore estimated for 2025-26.
Union Budget for AB-PMJAY over the years:
Financial Year
Budget Estimate (in crore rupees)
2019-20
6,556
2020-21
6,429
2021-22
6,401
2022-23
7,857
2023-24
7,200
2024-25
7,500
2025-26
9,406
Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAM), the second pillar of Ayushman Bharat, makes primary healthcare more accessible and closer to people’s homes. They are envisaged to deliver expanded range services that go beyond maternal and child health care services to include care for non-communicable diseases, palliative and rehabilitative care, oral, eye and ENT care, mental health and first-level care for emergencies and trauma, including free essential drugs and diagnostic services.
AAMs, which include primary and sub-health care centres, are equipped with all the required resources including:
• Upgraded infrastructure
• Additional human resources
• Essential drugs and diagnostics
• IT systems, etc.
Teleconsultation services are also available at all operational AAMs across the country, including in rural areas. More than 39.61 crore teleconsultations were conducted at the AAMs (as of Sept. 2025).
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
ABHA creates unique health identification numbers for people in the healthcare ecosystem. This enables continuity of care across the various levels of healthcare and the availability of services everywhere, including in remote and rural areas.
Progress on the scheme (as of Aug. 5, 2025):
• 79,91,18,072 ABHAs accounts created
• 4,18,964 health facilities have been registered on HFR
• 6,79,692 healthcare professionals have been registered on HPR
• 67,19,65,690 health records have been linked with ABHA
PM–Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission
During COVID-19, the Indian government responded quickly using a whole-of-government approach. The pandemic showed that India's health systems needed better facilities at all levels – from local clinics to major hospitals. To address these gaps, the PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) was launched on Oct. 25, 2021, as part of the Budget 2021-22.
The main goal of PM-ABHIM is to fix critical gaps in health infrastructure, disease monitoring, and health research across both cities and villages, so India can handle future pandemics independently. It is the largest public health infrastructure scheme in India since 2005, with a total budget of Rs. 64,180 crore for the period 2021-2026. Of this amount, Rs. 54,205 crore is allocated for state-level programs, while Rs. 9,340 crore is for central programs. This is a major 5-year plan to upgrade India's hospitals, clinics, and health research facilities nationwide, making the country better prepared for future health emergencies.
Ayushman Bharat Scheme: Performance Overview
Progress on the scheme as of 2025:
Between the fiscal years 2022-23 and 2024-25, states and union territories collectively spent over Rs. 5,000 crore on the development and operation of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
Conclusion
AB-PMJAY ensures the vulnerable sections of society get access to quality and affordable healthcare, and the Ayushman Arogya Mandirs bring primary healthcare closer to people's homes. The ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) scheme provides every citizen with a unique digital health ID to maintain their health records seamlessly across facilities. PM- ABHIM strengthens the underlying healthcare infrastructure—building hospitals, labs, and health centres from village to district level—to ensure the system can deliver quality care and respond to emergencies.
Together, these schemes under Ayushman Bharat and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provide affordable, good quality and comprehensive healthcare, ensuring universal health coverage for all.
SK/RK
References
Click here for pdf file

PIB Backgrounder
ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ
01 NOV 2025 11:34AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ-ଜନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା
• ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ହେଉଛି ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯୋଜନା ଯାହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପରିବାରକୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୀମା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା।
• ଏବି-ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇ ସାତ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ ୨୩ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୧୮ ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
• ଏବି-ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇ ୧୨ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଲଭ କରିଥାଏ।
• ୨୮ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର, ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ଏବି-ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୪୨ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ କାର୍ଡ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
• ଯୋଜନାରେ ୮୬ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
୦୧.୧୧.୨୦୨୫: ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାରେ ନିବେଶ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ଥିର, ସକ୍ଷମ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତି। ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କଭରେଜ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ପରିବାର ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସୁଲଭ, ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ ଯଦ୍ବାରା ସେମାନେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଏବଂ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୀବନଯାପନ କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇପାରିବେ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର "ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିକାଶ" ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ସହିତ ସୁଲଭ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି - ଯାହା ଦ୍ଵାରା ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକମାନେ ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୩, ୨୦୧୮ ମସିହାରେ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ - ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା (ଏବି-ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇ) ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯୋଜନା ଯେଉଁଥିରେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ପରିବାର ଏଥିରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନୀତି ୨୦୧୭ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି, ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ବିକଶିତ ହେବା ଏବଂ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଆହ୍ବାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରେ। ଏହି ନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଏବି-ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇ ହେଉଛି ୨୦୧୮ ମସିହାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବୃହତ୍ତର ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନାର ଏକ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ, ଏହା ଏକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯାହା ବିଶେଷକରି ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମାନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କଭରେଜ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏବି-ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇ ହେଉଛି ୨୦୧୮ ମସିହାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବୃହତ୍ତର ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନାର ଏକ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମାନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କଭରେଜ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।
ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିର (ଏଏଏମ୍‌) ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ଯେ, ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘର ପାଖରେ କିମ୍ବା ଫୋନ୍ କଲ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ। ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ମିଶନ୍ (ଏବିଡିଏମ୍‌) ଯାହା ଗ୍ରାମ କ୍ଲିନିକ୍‌ଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧାକୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଭାବରେ ସଂଯୋଗ କରେ। ଏହା ଦେଶର ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏହା ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ରାଜପଥ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିଥାଏ।
ଏବି-ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ଏବଂ ତୃତୀୟସ୍ତରୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସେବା ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ଭାବରେ ବଞ୍ଚିତ ପରିବାରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା କଭରେଜ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ, ଯାହା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟକାଳୀନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବିଲ୍ ରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରେ। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ୟାନେଲରେ ଥିବା ସରକାରୀ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ନଗଦହୀନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ଭାରତର ସର୍ବଶେଷ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସର୍ଭେ (୨୦୨୪-୨୫) ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଏହାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ପରଠାରୁ, ଏବି-ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇ ପରିବାରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ୧.୫୨ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା କରଛି।
ଯୋଜନାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ କାର୍ଡ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର, ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ଏବି-ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇରେ ୪୨ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ୭୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୮୬.୫୧ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ବୟ ବନ୍ଦନା (ଭିଭିଏସ୍) କାର୍ଡ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ୩୩,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ - ୧୭,୬୮୫ ସରକାରୀ ଏବଂ ୧୫,୩୮୦ ଘରୋଇ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲ- ଏବି-ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ-ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରମାନେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଇଥାନ୍ତି, ଉଭୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ବାଣ୍ଟିଥାନ୍ତି। ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବଜେଟ୍ ଆକଳନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପାଇଁ ୯୪୦୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବଜେଟ୍ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
କୋଭିଡ୍-୧୯ ସମୟରେ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସରକାରୀ ପଦ୍ଧତି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଶୀଘ୍ର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ମହାମାରୀ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ତରରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ସୁବିଧା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ - ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କ୍ଲିନିକ୍ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ। ଏହି ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ବଜେଟର ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ୨୫ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୧ ମସିହାରେ ପିଏମ୍-ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ମିଶନ (ପିଏମ- ଏବିଏଚଆଇଏମ୍) ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ପିଏମ୍-ଏବିଏଚ୍ଆଇଏମର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସହର ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମ ଉଭୟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଗବେଷଣାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା, ଯାହା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଭାରତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ମହାମାରୀକୁ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଭାବରେ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିପାରିବ। ଏହା ୨୦୦୫ ପରଠାରୁ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଯୋଜନା, ଯାହାର ମୋଟ ବଜେଟ ୨୦୨୧-୨୦୨୬ ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ ୬୪,୧୮୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅଟେ। ଏହି ପରିମାଣରୁ ୫୪,୨୦୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯେତେବେଳେ ୯,୩୪୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ରହିଛି। ଏହା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଭାରତର ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ, କ୍ଲିନିକ୍ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଗବେଷଣା ସୁବିଧାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ୫-ବର୍ଷୀୟ ଯୋଜନା, ଯାହା ଦେଶକୁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ପାଇଁ ଭଲ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବ। ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ୫,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏବି-ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ଯେ, ସମାଜର ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗମାନେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଏବଂ ସୁଲଭ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପାଇପାରିବେ, ଏବଂ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଘର ନିକଟକୁ ଆଣିଥାଏ। ଆଭା (ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ) ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ରେକର୍ଡକୁ ସୁଗମ ଭାବରେ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରିଚୟପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ପିଏମ-ଏବିଏଚଆଇଏମ୍ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରେ ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ଦେଇପାରିବେ। ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସୁଲଭ, ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ, ଯାହା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କଭରେଜ୍ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ।