Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness as Lucknow designated a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy
01 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Lucknow being designated a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy.
The Prime Minister said that Lucknow is synonymous with a vibrant culture, at the heart of which lies its rich culinary tradition. He noted that UNESCO’s recognition highlights this distinctive aspect of the city and called upon people from around the world to visit Lucknow and experience its uniqueness.
Responding to a post by the Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, regarding this development, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“Lucknow is synonymous with a vibrant culture, at the core of which is a great culinary culture. I am glad that UNESCO has recognised this aspect of Lucknow and I call upon people from around the world to visit Lucknow and discover its uniqueness.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ લખનઉને યુનેસ્કો દ્વારા ક્રિએટિવ સિટી ઓફ ગેસ્ટ્રોનોમી જાહેર કરવા બદલ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી
01 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ લખનઉને યુનેસ્કો દ્વારા પાક કલાનું સર્જનાત્મક શહેર જાહેર કરવામાં આવતા આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે લખનઉ એક જીવંત સંસ્કૃતિનો પર્યાય છે, જેના હૃદયમાં તેની સમૃદ્ધ રાંધણ પરંપરા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે યુનેસ્કો દ્વારા માન્યતા શહેરના આ અનોખા પાસાને ઉજાગર કરે છે અને વિશ્વભરના લોકોને લખનઉની મુલાકાત લેવા અને તેની વિશિષ્ટતાનો અનુભવ કરવા હાકલ કરી હતી.
આ વિકાસ અંગે કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને પર્યટન મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતની પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા, શ્રી મોદીએ X પર લખ્યું;
"લખનઉ એક જીવંત સંસ્કૃતિનો પર્યાય છે, જેના મૂળમાં એક મહાન પાક-કલા સંસ્કૃતિ છે. મને આનંદ છે કે યુનેસ્કોએ લખનઉના આ પાસાને માન્યતા આપી છે અને હું વિશ્વભરના લોકોને લખનઉની મુલાકાત લેવા અને તેની વિશિષ્ટતા શોધવા માટેનો આગ્રહ કરું છું."