Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness as Lucknow designated a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy
01 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Lucknow being designated a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy.
The Prime Minister said that Lucknow is synonymous with a vibrant culture, at the heart of which lies its rich culinary tradition. He noted that UNESCO’s recognition highlights this distinctive aspect of the city and called upon people from around the world to visit Lucknow and experience its uniqueness.
Responding to a post by the Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, regarding this development, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“Lucknow is synonymous with a vibrant culture, at the core of which is a great culinary culture. I am glad that UNESCO has recognised this aspect of Lucknow and I call upon people from around the world to visit Lucknow and discover its uniqueness.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লখনউকে ইউনেস্কো সৃজনশীল গ্যাস্ট্রোনমির শহর হিসেবে মনোনীত করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেছেন
01 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইউনেস্কো লখনউকে সৃজনশীল গ্যাস্ট্রোনমির শহর হিসেবে মনোনীত করায় আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, লখনউ একটি প্রাণবন্ত সংস্কৃতির সমার্থক। এর কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে রয়েছে এর সমৃদ্ধ রন্ধন বিষয়ক ঐতিহ্য। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ইউনেস্কোর স্বীকৃতি শহরের এই স্বতন্ত্র দিকটিকে তুলে ধরে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বের মানুষকে লখনউ ভ্রমণের এবং এর অনন্যতা অনুভব করার আহ্বান জানান।
এই সম্পর্কে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াতের একটি পোস্টের জবাবে শ্রী মোদী এক্স মাধ্যম-এ লিখেছেন;
"লখনউ একটি প্রাণবন্ত সংস্কৃতির সমার্থক, যার মূলে রয়েছে একটি দুর্দান্ত রন্ধন বিষয়ক সংস্কৃতি। আমি আনন্দিত যে ইউনেস্কো লখনউয়ের এই দিকটিকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে এবং আমি বিশ্বের মানুষকে লখনউ ভ্রমণের এবং এর স্বতন্ত্রতা আবিষ্কার করার আহ্বান জানাই।"