Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness as Lucknow designated a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy
01 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Lucknow being designated a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy.
The Prime Minister said that Lucknow is synonymous with a vibrant culture, at the heart of which lies its rich culinary tradition. He noted that UNESCO’s recognition highlights this distinctive aspect of the city and called upon people from around the world to visit Lucknow and experience its uniqueness.
Responding to a post by the Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, regarding this development, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“Lucknow is synonymous with a vibrant culture, at the core of which is a great culinary culture. I am glad that UNESCO has recognised this aspect of Lucknow and I call upon people from around the world to visit Lucknow and discover its uniqueness.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے لکھنؤ کو یونیسکو کی جانب سے گیسٹرونومی کا تخلیقی شہر قرار دیے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا
01 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لکھنؤ کو یونیسکو کی طرف سے گیسٹرونومی کا تخلیقی شہر قرار دیے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لکھنؤ ایک متحرک ثقافت کا مترادف ہے ، جس کے مرکز میں اس کی بھرپور پکوان کی روایت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیسکو کی منظوری شہر کے اس مخصوص پہلو کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور دنیا بھر کے لوگوں سے لکھنؤ آنے اور اس کی انفرادیت کا تجربہ کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
اس پیش رفت کے حوالے سے ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی ایک پوسٹ کے جواب میں جناب مودی نے ایکس پر لکھا ؛
"لکھنؤ ایک متحرک ثقافت کا مترادف ہے ، جس کے مرکز میں عظیم پکوان کی ثقافت ہے ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یونیسکو نے لکھنؤ کے اس پہلو کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور میں دنیا بھر کے لوگوں سے لکھنؤ آنے اور اس کی انفرادیت کو دریافت کرنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں ۔