Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness as Lucknow designated a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy
01 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Lucknow being designated a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy.
The Prime Minister said that Lucknow is synonymous with a vibrant culture, at the heart of which lies its rich culinary tradition. He noted that UNESCO’s recognition highlights this distinctive aspect of the city and called upon people from around the world to visit Lucknow and experience its uniqueness.
Responding to a post by the Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, regarding this development, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“Lucknow is synonymous with a vibrant culture, at the core of which is a great culinary culture. I am glad that UNESCO has recognised this aspect of Lucknow and I call upon people from around the world to visit Lucknow and discover its uniqueness.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
లక్నోకు యునెస్కో సృజనాత్మక గ్యాస్ట్రోనమీ నగర గుర్తింపు పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి హర్షం
01 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
లక్నో నగరానికి సృజనాత్మక గ్యాస్ట్రోనమీ నగరంగా యునెస్కో గుర్తింపు లభించడం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
లక్నో ఒక శక్తిమంతమైన సంస్కృతికి పర్యాయపదంగా నిలుస్తుందనీ, అది గొప్ప వంటకాల సంప్రదాయానికి కేంద్రంగా ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. యునెస్కో గుర్తింపు లక్నో నగర విలక్షణతను సుస్పష్టం చేస్తుందన్నారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రజలు లక్నోను సందర్శించి ఈ నగర ప్రత్యేకతను తెలుసుకోవాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఈ గుర్తింపు గురించి కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ చేసిన పోస్టుకు ప్రతిస్పందిస్తూ, శ్రీ మోదీ ఎక్స్ వేదికగా ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"లక్నో ఒక శక్తిమంతమైన సంస్కృతికి పర్యాయపదంగా నిలుస్తుంది. అది గొప్ప వంటకాల సంప్రదాయానికి కేంద్రంగా ఉంది. లక్నో నగర ప్రత్యేకతను యునెస్కో గుర్తించడం సంతోషంగా ఉంది. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రజలు లక్నోను సందర్శించి ఈ నగర విలక్షణతను తెలుసుకోవాలని నేను పిలుపునిస్తున్నాను."