Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness as Lucknow designated a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy
01 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Lucknow being designated a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy.
The Prime Minister said that Lucknow is synonymous with a vibrant culture, at the heart of which lies its rich culinary tradition. He noted that UNESCO’s recognition highlights this distinctive aspect of the city and called upon people from around the world to visit Lucknow and experience its uniqueness.
Responding to a post by the Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, regarding this development, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“Lucknow is synonymous with a vibrant culture, at the core of which is a great culinary culture. I am glad that UNESCO has recognised this aspect of Lucknow and I call upon people from around the world to visit Lucknow and discover its uniqueness.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਸਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਗੈਸਟ੍ਰੋਨੋਮੀ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ
01 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਸਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਗੈਸਟ੍ਰੋਨੋਮੀ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਖਨਊ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵਤ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਨਾਰਥੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਰਸੋਈ-ਕਲਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਖਨਊ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
“ਲਖਨਊ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵਤ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਨਾਰਥੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਸੋਈ-ਕਲਾ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਨੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਖਨਊ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”