Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Expresses Deep Grief Over the Tragic Stampede at Sri Venkateswara Swami Temple in Srikakulam District
01 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep anguish over the tragic stampede at the Sri Venkateswara Swami Temple at Kashibugga in Srikakulam district, Andhra Pradesh.
Describing the loss of lives in the unfortunate incident as extremely distressing, the Vice-President said he was deeply pained by the tragedy. He conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families and prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
శ్రీకాకుళం జిల్లాలోని శ్రీ వెంకటేశ్వర స్వామి ఆలయంలో జరిగిన తొక్కిసలాట విషాదం పట్ల తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేసిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
01 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని శ్రీకాకుళం జిల్లాలో గల కాశీబుగ్గ శ్రీ వెంకటేశ్వర స్వామి ఆలయంలో జరిగిన తొక్కిసలాట విషాదం పట్ల భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీ.పీ. రాధాకృష్ణన్ తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ దురదృష్టకర సంఘటనలో ప్రాణనష్టం అత్యంత బాధాకరమన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, ఈ విషాదం చాలా బాధ కలిగించిందన్నారు. మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ఆయన ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి తెలిపారు. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థించారు.