Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Expresses Deep Grief Over the Tragic Stampede at Sri Venkateswara Swami Temple in Srikakulam District
01 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep anguish over the tragic stampede at the Sri Venkateswara Swami Temple at Kashibugga in Srikakulam district, Andhra Pradesh.
Describing the loss of lives in the unfortunate incident as extremely distressing, the Vice-President said he was deeply pained by the tragedy. He conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families and prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஸ்ரீகாகுளம் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ வெங்கடேஸ்வர சுவாமி கோயிலில் ஏற்பட்ட கூட்ட நெரிசல் சம்பவத்திற்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
01 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் ஸ்ரீகாகுளம் மாவட்டத்தின் காஷிபுக்காவில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ வெங்கடேஸ்வர சுவாமி கோயிலில் ஏற்பட்ட துயரமான கூட்ட நெரிசல் சம்பவத்திற்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமான சம்பவத்தில் நேரிட்ட உயிரிழப்பு மிகவும் துயரமானது என்று கூறிய அவர், இந்தத் துயரச் சம்பவத்தால் தாம் மிகுந்த வேதனை அடைந்ததாகக் கூறினார். உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்குத் தனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டதுடன், காயமடைந்தவர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடைய பிரார்த்திப்பதாக குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.