Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Expresses Deep Grief Over the Tragic Stampede at Sri Venkateswara Swami Temple in Srikakulam District
01 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep anguish over the tragic stampede at the Sri Venkateswara Swami Temple at Kashibugga in Srikakulam district, Andhra Pradesh.
Describing the loss of lives in the unfortunate incident as extremely distressing, the Vice-President said he was deeply pained by the tragedy. He conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families and prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ശ്രീകാകുളം ജില്ലയിലെ ശ്രീ വെങ്കടേശ്വര സ്വാമി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിലെ തിക്കും തിരക്കും മൂലമുണ്ടായ ദുരന്തത്തിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഗാധമായ ദുഃഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
01 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ ശ്രീകാകുളം ജില്ലയിലെ കാസിബുഗ്ഗയിലുള്ള ശ്രീ വെങ്കടേശ്വര സ്വാമി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ തിക്കും തിരക്കും മൂലമുണ്ടായ ദാരുണമായ ദുരന്തത്തിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ. സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ അഗാധമായ ദുഃഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഈ നിർഭാഗ്യകരമായ സംഭവത്തിൽ ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടത് അങ്ങേയറ്റം ദുഃഖകരമാണെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ദുരന്തത്തിൽ മരിച്ചവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളെ ഹൃദയംഗമമായ അനുശോചനം അറിയിക്കുകയും പരിക്കേറ്റവർ വേഗത്തിൽ സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കാൻ പ്രാർത്ഥിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.