Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education reinforces commitment to Swachhata under Special Campaign 5.0
Frees 14 lakh sq. ft. space and generates Rs. 6.8 crore through scrap disposal
31 OCT 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education has reinforced Special Campaign 5.0 in the mission mode, marking the fifth consecutive year of the cleanliness and efficiency drive aimed at promoting Swachhata and minimizing pendency across its offices and institutions. The campaign, which commenced on 2nd October 2025 with a focus on ensuring cleanliness, optimal space utilization, and effective disposal of pending matters, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to institutionalize Swachhata in government functioning.
While interacting with media, Joint Secretary (Higher Education) and Nodal Officer for Special Campaign 5.0, Smt. Rina Sonowal Kouli highlighted the Ministry’s key achievements under the campaign, including the freeing of 14 lakh sq. ft. of office space and the generation of Rs. 6.8 crore through efficient scrap disposal. She stated that the campaign has played a pivotal role in fostering behavioral change and consistently upholding higher standards of cleanliness across offices. She further emphasized that in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the initiative has brought about significant improvement in the functioning of all institutions and autonomous bodies under the Ministry.
Key Achievements of Department of Higher Education under Special Campaign 5.0:
• Cleanliness Drives: 893 campaigns were conducted by institutions and universities.
• Space Freed: 14,19,245 square feet of office space was reclaimed.
• Revenue Generation: ₹6.18 crore was generated from scrap disposal, surpassing the previous year.
File Review:
• Physical: 86.68% (1,79,926 out of 2,07,574) files were reviewed.
• Electronic: 85.34% (61,059 out of 71,544) e-files were reviewed.
• Digitization: Over 3,312 files were digitized.
• Vehicle Auction: 11 old vehicles (9 four-wheelers, 2 two-wheelers) are being auctioned, which will generate additional revenue.Rupees 6.18 crore revenue has been generated from Scrap Disposal so far surpassing the previous year campaign.
• Pendency of the various references has been reduced.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت سوچھتا کے عزم کو تقویت دی
چودہ لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی اور اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 6.8 کروڑ روپے کی کمائی ہوئی
31 OCT 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم نے مشن موڈ میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو تقویت دی ہے، جو صفائی اور کارکردگی مہم کا مسلسل پانچواں سال ہے جس کا مقصد سوچھتا کو فروغ دینا اور اس کے دفاتر اور اداروں میں زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ مہم، جس کا آغاز 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو ہوا تھا، جس کا مقصد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سرکاری کام کاج میں سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے وژن سے آہنگ صفائی، جگہ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال، اور زیر التواء معاملات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا تھا۔
میڈیا سے گفت و شنید کرتے ہوئے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ہائر ایجوکیشن) اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نوڈل آفیسر، محترمہ رینا سونووال کولی نے مہم کے تحت وزارت کی اہم کام یابیوں کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں 14 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتری جگہ خالی کرنا اور اسکریپ کو موثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 6.8 کروڑ روپے کی کمائی شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مہم نے رویے میں تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے اور دفاتر میں صفائی کے اعلیٰ معیارات کو مسلسل برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے آہنگ، اس اقدام سے وزارت کے تحت تمام اداروں اور خود مختار اداروں کے کام کاج میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کی اہم کام یابیاں:
• صفائی مہم: اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کی طرف سے 893 مہمات چلائی گئیں۔
• خالی جگہ: 14,19,245 مربع فٹ آفس کی جگہ کو دوبارہ حاصل کیا گیا۔
• آمدنی کی پیداوار: اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 6.18 کروڑ روپے کمائے گئے، جو پچھلے سال سے زیادہ ہے۔
فائلوں کا جائزہ:
• فزیکل: 86.68٪ (2,07,574 میں سے 1,79,926) فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
• الیکٹرانک: 85.34٪ (71،544 میں سے 61،059) ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
• ڈیجیٹائزیشن: 3,312 سے زیادہ فائلوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا۔
• گاڑیوں کی نیلامی: 11 پرانی گاڑیاں (9 فور وہیلر، 2 ٹو وہیلر) نیلام کی جا رہی ہیں جن سے اضافی آمدنی ہوگی۔ اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے اب تک 6.18 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے جو پچھلے سال کی مہم سے زیادہ ہے۔
• مختلف حوالہ جات کے زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کر دیا گیا ہے۔