Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education reinforces commitment to Swachhata under Special Campaign 5.0
Frees 14 lakh sq. ft. space and generates Rs. 6.8 crore through scrap disposal
31 OCT 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education has reinforced Special Campaign 5.0 in the mission mode, marking the fifth consecutive year of the cleanliness and efficiency drive aimed at promoting Swachhata and minimizing pendency across its offices and institutions. The campaign, which commenced on 2nd October 2025 with a focus on ensuring cleanliness, optimal space utilization, and effective disposal of pending matters, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to institutionalize Swachhata in government functioning.
While interacting with media, Joint Secretary (Higher Education) and Nodal Officer for Special Campaign 5.0, Smt. Rina Sonowal Kouli highlighted the Ministry’s key achievements under the campaign, including the freeing of 14 lakh sq. ft. of office space and the generation of Rs. 6.8 crore through efficient scrap disposal. She stated that the campaign has played a pivotal role in fostering behavioral change and consistently upholding higher standards of cleanliness across offices. She further emphasized that in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the initiative has brought about significant improvement in the functioning of all institutions and autonomous bodies under the Ministry.
Key Achievements of Department of Higher Education under Special Campaign 5.0:
• Cleanliness Drives: 893 campaigns were conducted by institutions and universities.
• Space Freed: 14,19,245 square feet of office space was reclaimed.
• Revenue Generation: ₹6.18 crore was generated from scrap disposal, surpassing the previous year.
File Review:
• Physical: 86.68% (1,79,926 out of 2,07,574) files were reviewed.
• Electronic: 85.34% (61,059 out of 71,544) e-files were reviewed.
• Digitization: Over 3,312 files were digitized.
• Vehicle Auction: 11 old vehicles (9 four-wheelers, 2 two-wheelers) are being auctioned, which will generate additional revenue.Rupees 6.18 crore revenue has been generated from Scrap Disposal so far surpassing the previous year campaign.
• Pendency of the various references has been reduced.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान पांचवे चरण के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया
14 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त हुई और स्क्रैप निपटान से 6 करोड़ 80 लाख रुपये की आय हुई
31 OCT 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता और दक्षता अभियान के लगातार पाँचवें वर्ष में अपने कार्यालयों और संस्थानों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के उद्देश्य से विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण को मिशन मोड में लागू किया है। 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को शुरू हुए इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करना, स्थान का अधिकतम उपयोग और लंबित मामलों का प्रभावी निपटान सुनिश्चित करना है । यह सरकारी कामकाज में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
संयुक्त सचिव (उच्च शिक्षा) और विशेष अभियान की नोडल अधिकारी श्रीमती रीना सोनोवाल कौली ने मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए अभियान के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को बताया। इनमें 14 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान को मुक्त कराना और कुशल कबाड़ निपटान के माध्यम से 6 करोड़ 80 लाख रुपये की आय शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान ने व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने और कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता के उच्च मानकों को निरंतर बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप इस पहल से मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी संस्थानों और स्वायत्त निकायों के कामकाज में उल्लेखनीय सुधार आया है।
विशेष अभियान पांचवे चरण के अंतर्गत उच्च शिक्षा विभाग की प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ :
- स्वच्छता अभियान : संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा 893 अभियान चलाए गए।
- मुक्त स्थान: 14,19,245 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान पुनः प्राप्त किया गया।
- राजस्व सृजन: स्क्रैप निपटान से 6 करोड़ 80 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ। यह पिछले वर्ष से अधिक है।
फ़ाइल समीक्षा:
- भौतिक: 86.68 प्रतिशत (2,07,574 में से 1,79,926) फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई।
- इलेक्ट्रॉनिक: 85.34 प्रतिशत (71,544 में से 61,059) ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई।
- डिजिटलीकरण: 3,312 से अधिक फाइलों का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया।
- वाहन नीलामी: 11 पुराने वाहनों (9 चार पहिया, 2 दो पहिया) की नीलामी की जा रही है । इससे अतिरिक्त राजस्व प्राप्त होगा। स्क्रैप निपटान से अब तक 6 करोड़ 80 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है। यह पिछले वर्ष के अभियान से अधिक है।
- विभिन्न संदर्भों की लंबितता कम हो गई है।