Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Simplify science communication by adopting a storytelling approach, says Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs brainstorming session on “Effective Government Communication”
Focus on improving public communication strategies and adopting innovative ways to make social media messages more relatable, transparent, and impactful, says the Minister
Dr Jitendra Singh Urges Whole-of-Government Approach ensuring that messages across ministries are aligned and reinforce the broader goals of the government
Government to Leverage New Media and MyGov for Broader Citizen Participation in Policy Communication
01 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today chaired a brainstorming session on “Effective Government Communication” with Secretaries and senior officials of the Ministries and Departments under his charge.
The meeting, held here today, focused on improving public communication strategies and adopting innovative ways to make government messages more relatable, transparent, and impactful.
Participating in the session were Rachna Shah, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT); V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW); Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST); Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; and Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and Director General, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). Senior officials from these departments, along with key communication experts, also took part.
During the discussions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the importance of simplifying science communication by adopting a storytelling approach. He said that even the most complex scientific achievements could be better appreciated by the public when explained in simple, relatable narratives. The Minister directed all scientific institutions and laboratories under his ministries to identify and share at least two success stories that can be effectively communicated to the public, showcasing how their work directly benefits society.
Highlighting the need for consistency in outreach, Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon the departments to adopt a “whole-of-government” approach to communication, ensuring that messages across ministries are aligned and reinforce the broader goals of the government. He noted that effective communication is not just about information dissemination but about building trust, creating awareness, and inspiring participation among citizens.
Dr. Jitendra Singh has on several occasions underscored the need for communication that is authentic, inclusive, and connected to people’s lives. He has maintained that the government’s efforts, particularly in science, technology, and administrative reforms, must reach citizens in a language they understand and a format they relate to.
The session also featured detailed presentations from senior officials across the government communication ecosystem, each offering insights drawn from their respective domains. Principal Director General Dhirendra Ojha spoke about the growing importance of clear, credible, and timely communication in a rapidly evolving media environment. He underlined that government communication today must go beyond press releases and official statements, focusing instead on proactive engagement, transparency, and consistency in messaging. He emphasized that credibility remains the cornerstone of effective communication, especially in an age of misinformation and fragmented media consumption.
Director General, New Media Wing, B Narayanan, highlighted how digital platforms have transformed the way citizens access and engage with government information. He pointed out that the digital medium offers not just speed but also inclusivity, enabling messages to reach people across geographies and demographics. He shared examples of how short-form videos, interactive graphics, and multilingual content have improved citizen outreach and urged departments to leverage new media tools more strategically for real-time engagement.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Senthil Rajan, spoke on the need for a “whole-of-society” approach in communication, stressing that effective public messaging requires coordination not only among government departments but also with stakeholders such as civil society, academia, and the private sector. He noted that partnerships with community organizations and influencers could enhance public understanding and participation in key national initiatives.
CEO, MyGov, Nand Kumarum, shared insights on how MyGov has evolved as a two-way communication platform connecting the government and citizens. He highlighted the success of MyGov in crowd-sourcing ideas, feedback, and creative inputs for government campaigns, thereby strengthening participatory governance. He also discussed plans to expand MyGov’s engagement through regional languages and local-level initiatives to ensure inclusivity and deeper citizen involvement.
Earlier, Secretary DoPT, Rachna Shah, delivered the welcome address, and Secretary DARPG, V. Srinivas, shared the successful communication practices adopted by his department in driving key campaigns and reforms.
The brainstorming session reflected a collective commitment among departments to enhance public communication and make it an integral part of governance. By focusing on storytelling, collaboration, and digital engagement, the ministries aim to bridge the gap between policy and the people it serves.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ کہانی سنانے کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنا کر سائنسی مواصلات کو آسان بنائیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے "مؤثر سرکاری مواصلات" پر غوروخوض والےاجلاس کی صدارت کی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عوامی مواصلاتی حکمت عملیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور سوشل میڈیا کے پیغامات کو زیادہ افادیت پر مبنی ، شفاف اور اثر انگیز بنانے کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں کو اپنانے پر توجہ دیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکومت کے وسیع تر اہداف کو تقویت دینے اور تمام وزارتوں کے پیغامات کو مربوط کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے’مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر‘ کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی
پالیسی مواصلات میں شہریوں کی وسیع تر شرکت کے لیے حکومت نیو میڈیا اور مائی جی او وی کا فائدہ اٹھائے گی
01 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اپنے ماتحت وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سکریٹریوں اور سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ "مؤثر سرکاری مواصلات" پر غوروخوض کے ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
آج یہاں منعقدہ میٹنگ میں عوامی مواصلاتی حکمت عملیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور سرکاری پیغامات کو زیادہ افادیت پر مبنی ، شفاف اور اثر انگیز بنانے کے لیے جدید طریقوں کو اپنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
اس اجلاس میں عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی) کی سکریٹری ، رچنا شاہ ، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) اور پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) کے سکریٹری وی سرینیواس ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھے کرانڈیکر ، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن اور سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے (ڈی ایس آئی آر) کے سکریٹری اور سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلیسلوی نے شرکت کی ۔ اہم مواصلاتی ماہرین کے ساتھ ان محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی حصہ لیا ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہانی سنانے کے نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے سائنسی مواصلات کو آسان بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں تک کہ سب سے پیچیدہ سائنسی کامیابیوں کو بھی عوام اس وقت بہتر طور پر سراہتے ہیں جب انہیں سادہ ، افادیت پر مبنی بیانیے میں سمجھایا جائے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اپنی وزارتوں کے تحت تمام سائنسی اداروں اور لیبارٹریوں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ کم از کم دو کامیابی کی کہانیوں کی نشاندہی کریں اور انہیں شیئر کریں جنہیں مؤثر طریقے سے عوام تک پہنچایا جا سکتا ہے ، یہ ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہ ان کے کام سے معاشرے کو کس طرح براہ راست فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔
رابطہ کاری میں مستقل مزاجی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محکموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مواصلات کے لیے "مکمل حکومت" کا نقطہ نظر اپنائیں، اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ تمام وزارتوں کے پیغامات ہم آہنگ ہوں اور حکومت کے وسیع تر اہداف کو تقویت دیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موثر مواصلات صرف معلومات کی ترسیل کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ اعتماد پیدا کرنے ، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور شہریوں میں حوصلہ افزا شرکت کے بارے میں ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کئی مواقع پر ایسے مواصلات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے جو مستند ، جامع اور لوگوں کی زندگیوں سے جڑا ہو ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششیں ، خاص طور پر سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور انتظامی اصلاحات میں ، شہریوں تک اس زبان میں پہنچنی چاہئیں جسے وہ سمجھتے ہیں اور جس صورت سے سے وہ متعلق ہیں ۔
اجلا س میں سرکاری مواصلاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز بھی پیش کی گئیں ، جن میں سے ہر ایک نے اپنے اپنے ڈومین سے حاصل کردہ بصیرت پیش کی ۔ پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل دھریندر اوجھا نے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے میڈیا ماحول میں واضح ، قابل اعتماد اور بروقت مواصلات کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کے حکومتی مواصلات کو پریس ریلیز اور سرکاری بیانات سے بالاتر ہونا چاہیے ، اس کے بجائے فعال مصروفیت، شفافیت اور پیغام رسانی میں مستقل مزاجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معتبریت مؤثر مواصلات کی بنیاد بنی ہوئی ہے ، خاص طور پر غلط معلومات اور بکھرے ہوئے میڈیا کے استعمال کے دور میں ۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، نیو میڈیا ونگ ، بی نارائنن نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم نے شہریوں کی رسائی اور سرکاری معلومات کے ساتھ مصروف ہونے کے طریقے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ڈیجیٹل میڈیم نہ صرف رفتار بلکہ شمولیت بھی پیش کرتا ہے ، جس سے تمام جغرافیائی اور آبادی کے لحاظ سے لوگوں تک پیغامات پہنچ سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس کی مثالیں شیئر کیں کہ کس طرح مختصر شکل کی ویڈیوز ، انٹرایکٹو گرافکس ، اور کثیر لسانی مواد نے شہریوں کی رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور محکموں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ریئل ٹائم مصروفیت کے لیے نئے میڈیا ٹولز کا زیادہ حکمت عملی سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، سینتھل راجن نے مواصلات میں "پورے معاشرے" کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر بات کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موثر عوامی پیغام رسانی کے لیے نہ صرف سرکاری محکموں کے درمیان بلکہ سول سوسائٹی ، اکیڈمیا اور نجی شعبے جیسے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ بھی ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی تنظیموں اور اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری اہم قومی اقدامات میں عوام کی سمجھ اور شرکت کو بڑھا سکتی ہے ۔
مائی جی او وی‘ کے سی ای او نند کمارم نے اس بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا کہ کس طرح مائی جی او وی حکومت اور شہریوں کو جوڑنے والے دو طرفہ مواصلاتی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے سرکاری مہمات کے لیے کراؤڈ سورسنگ آئیڈیاز ، فیڈ بیک اور تخلیقی ان پٹ میں مائی جی او وی کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس سے شراکت دارانہ حکمرانی کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے شمولیت اور شہریوں کی گہری شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے علاقائی زبانوں اور مقامی سطح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے مائی جی او وی کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کے منصوبوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
اس سے قبل ، سکریٹری ڈی او پی ٹی ، رچنا شاہ نے استقبالیہ خطاب پیش کیا اور سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی ، وی سرینیواس نے کلیدی مہمات اور اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے میں اپنے محکمے کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے کامیاب مواصلاتی طریقوں کو شیئر کیا ۔
غوروخوض کے اس اجلاس نےعوامی مواصلات کو بڑھانے اور اسے حکمرانی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنانے کے لیے محکموں کے درمیان اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کی ۔ کہانی سنانے ، تعاون اور ڈیجیٹل مصروفیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے ، وزارتوں کا مقصد پالیسی اور ان لوگوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے جن کی وہ خدمت کرتی ہیں ۔