Ministry of Textiles
National Conference on Handlooms & Handicrafts 2025 concludes at Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Deliberations emphasise design innovation, digital empowerment, and cooperative federalism to strengthen livelihoods and preserve heritage
01 NOV 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference on Handlooms & Handicrafts 2025 concluded today in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to reimagining India’s handmade sector as a vital pillar of Viksit Bharat 2047. Organised by the Offices of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms) and Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, the two-day conference brought together senior officials from States and Union Territories, policymakers, and sector experts to chart a unified vision for the growth of India’s handloom and handicraft industries.
Deliberations centred around two key objectives: assessing the current landscape of the handmade economy and shaping the framework of a forthcoming national scheme aimed at deeper State participation, integrated governance, and sustainable sectoral development.
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary , Ministry of Textiles, chaired the second day of the conference today, in the presence of Smt. Anu Garg, Additional Chief Secretary & Development Commissioner (Odisha), and Smt. Poonam Guha Tapas Kumar, Commissioner-cum-Secretary (Handlooms, Textiles & Handicrafts), Government of Odisha.
In her address, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles), emphasised the need to balance the traditional craftsmanship with modern tools to enhance productivity and reduce drudgery. The Secretary urged institutions such as the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) and the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT) to take a proactive role in forecasting design and colour trends ahead of market cycles. Highlighting the importance of inter-State coordination, she called for seamless movement of raw materials across States to ensure efficient supply chains in the handicrafts sector. Concluding her address, she stated, “We must safeguard the very ecosystem we are nurturing. Whether we call it handloom or handicraft, it should not be seen as a peripheral part of our economy- it is, in fact, the premium product of the future.”
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles), also said that such conferences will be organised every six months to ensure continuous dialogue between the Central and State Governments, facilitate cross-learning of best practices, and review the progress of initiatives undertaken in the handloom and handicraft sectors. She reiterated that sustained coordination and periodic review are essential for achieving the shared vision of a resilient, inclusive, and innovation-driven handmade economy aligned with the goals of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Smt. Anu Garg reiterated the cultural and ecological value of handlooms, citing Kotpad and Dongria Shawls as sustainable examples. She called for greater recognition of artisans (including name-tagging on products), youth-oriented training in market research and product design, and announced plans for a Sustainability Cell and promotion of eco-textiles such as Katha Silk.
Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), presented the blueprint for the National Traditional Textile Mission (2026–31)- a mission-mode approach aligned with Viksit Bharat 2047, emphasising cooperative federalism, skill and design upgradation, women-led development, cluster infrastructure, universal financial support for artisans, and innovation hubs for GI-linked branding.
Ms. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), outlined governance reforms under the Mission, proposing a three-tier National-State-District model for decentralised, outcome-based implementation with strengthened digital governance and PMU-led impact monitoring.
The National Conference on Handlooms & Handicrafts 2025 was inaugurated on 31st October by Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha, in the presence of Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms); Ms. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts); and Smt. Poonam Guha Tapas Kumar,Commissioner-cum-Secretary (Handlooms, Textiles & Handicrafts), Government of Odisha. Alongside the Conference, a Theme Pavilion showcasing the rich handloom and handicraft heritage of Odisha was curated at Taj Vivanta, Bhubaneswar. The Pavilion was inaugurated by Shri Manoj Ahuja.On the first day of the conference, six thematic sessions were held that highlighted State-level innovations and best practices aimed at holistic sectoral development.
Delegates also undertook a field visit to Kala Bhoomi, Boyanika and Utkalika showrooms to experience Odisha’s craft heritage.
The two-day deliberations reaffirmed a shared national commitment to create a cohesive, inclusive and innovation-driven ecosystem for artisans and weavers balancing tradition with technology and aligning with the objectives of Viksit Bharat 2047.

ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ 2025 ଉଦଯାପିତ
ଜୀବିକାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା ଏବଂ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ନବସୃଜନ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଓ ସହଯୋଗୀ ସଂଘୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ବିଚାର-ବିମର୍ଶ
01 NOV 2025 5:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ 2025 ଆଜି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ଉଦଯାପିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ଭାରତର ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ 2047ର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ନେଇ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଉନ୍ନୟନ କମିଶନର (ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ) ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନୟନ କମିଶନର (ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ)ଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରକ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଭାରତର ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଶିଳ୍ପର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏକୀକୃତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଲୋଚନା ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ଥିଲା: ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ସହିତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ, ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଓ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖି ଆଗାମୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଜନାର ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଗଠନ।
ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନୀଲମ ଶାମି ରାଓ ଆଜି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ତଥା ଉନ୍ନୟନ କମିଶନର ଅନୁ ଗର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବୟନ, ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଓ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ ତଥା କମିଶନନ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପୁନମ ଗୁହା ତାପସ କୁମାର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନୀଲମ ଶାମି ରାଓ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ, ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କମାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କାରିଗରୀକୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ଉପକରଣ ସହିତ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସଚିବ ଜାତୀୟ ଫ୍ୟାଶନ୍ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏନଆଇଏଫଟି) ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଆଇଆଇଏଚଟି) ଭଳି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବଜାର ଚକ୍ର ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ରଙ୍ଗର ଧାରାକୁ ନେଇ ପୂର୍ବାନୁମାନ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି, ସେ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦକ୍ଷ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସାରା କଞ୍ଚାମାଲର ସୁଗମ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଆମେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଉଥିବା ପରିବେଶକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବାକୁ ହେବ। ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଓ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ଆମ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ପାରିପାର୍ଶ୍ୱିକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ରୂପେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ହେବ। ଏଭଳି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପ୍ରତି ଛଅମାସରେ ଥରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଗଲେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇପାରିବ। ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ 2047 ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଏକ ସ୍ଥିର, ସମାବେଶୀ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ-ଚାଳିତ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସହଭାଗୀ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଓ ସାମୟିକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜରୁରୀ।
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନୁ ଗର୍ଗ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶଗତ ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ ଦୋହରାଇବା ସହିତ କୋଟପାଡ ଏବଂ ଡୋଙ୍ଗରିଆ ଚଦରକୁ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉଦାହରଣ ଭାବରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କାରିଗରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି (ଉତ୍ପାଦରେ ନାମ-ଟ୍ୟାଗିଂ ସମେତ), ବଜାର ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଡିଜାଇନରେ ଯୁବ-ମୁଖୀ ତାଲିମ ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଏକ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟିତ୍ୱ ସେଲ୍ ଏବଂ କଠା ସିଲ୍କ ଭଳି ଇକୋ-ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ୍ସର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନାର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଉନ୍ନୟନ କମିଶନର ଡକ୍ଟର ଏମ. ବୀଣା ସହଯୋଗୀ ସଂଘୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ଡିଜାଇନ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ, ମହିଳା ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ବିକାଶ, କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, କଳାକାରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ଜିଆଇ ସଂଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସେହିପରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଉନ୍ନୟନ କମିଶନର ଅମୃତ ରାଜ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସଂସ୍କାର, ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ଫଳାଫଳ ଆଧାରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା, ତ୍ରିସ୍ତରୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ-ରାଜ୍ୟ-ଜିଲ୍ଲା ମଡେଲ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଗତକାଲି ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ମନୋଜ ଆହୁଜା ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଓ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ। ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସହିତ, ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ପାଭିଲିୟନ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ଆହୁଜାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପାଭିଲିୟନ୍ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରେ, ଛଅଟି ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଯାହା ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରୀୟ ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଥିବା ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଅନୁଭବ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କଳାଭୂମି, ବୟନିକା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍କଳିକା ଶୋ’ରୁମ୍ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଦୁଇଦିନ ଧରି ଆଲୋଚନା କାରିଗର ଏବଂ ବୁଣାକାରମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସହିତ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ 2047ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଅନୁରୂପ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିକାଶକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ । ଏହା ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ, ସମାବେଶୀ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ-ଚାଳିତ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମିଳିତ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ କରିଛି ।