Ministry of Textiles
National Conference on Handlooms & Handicrafts 2025 concludes at Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Deliberations emphasise design innovation, digital empowerment, and cooperative federalism to strengthen livelihoods and preserve heritage
01 NOV 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference on Handlooms & Handicrafts 2025 concluded today in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to reimagining India’s handmade sector as a vital pillar of Viksit Bharat 2047. Organised by the Offices of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms) and Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, the two-day conference brought together senior officials from States and Union Territories, policymakers, and sector experts to chart a unified vision for the growth of India’s handloom and handicraft industries.
Deliberations centred around two key objectives: assessing the current landscape of the handmade economy and shaping the framework of a forthcoming national scheme aimed at deeper State participation, integrated governance, and sustainable sectoral development.
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary , Ministry of Textiles, chaired the second day of the conference today, in the presence of Smt. Anu Garg, Additional Chief Secretary & Development Commissioner (Odisha), and Smt. Poonam Guha Tapas Kumar, Commissioner-cum-Secretary (Handlooms, Textiles & Handicrafts), Government of Odisha.
In her address, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles), emphasised the need to balance the traditional craftsmanship with modern tools to enhance productivity and reduce drudgery. The Secretary urged institutions such as the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) and the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT) to take a proactive role in forecasting design and colour trends ahead of market cycles. Highlighting the importance of inter-State coordination, she called for seamless movement of raw materials across States to ensure efficient supply chains in the handicrafts sector. Concluding her address, she stated, “We must safeguard the very ecosystem we are nurturing. Whether we call it handloom or handicraft, it should not be seen as a peripheral part of our economy- it is, in fact, the premium product of the future.”
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles), also said that such conferences will be organised every six months to ensure continuous dialogue between the Central and State Governments, facilitate cross-learning of best practices, and review the progress of initiatives undertaken in the handloom and handicraft sectors. She reiterated that sustained coordination and periodic review are essential for achieving the shared vision of a resilient, inclusive, and innovation-driven handmade economy aligned with the goals of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Smt. Anu Garg reiterated the cultural and ecological value of handlooms, citing Kotpad and Dongria Shawls as sustainable examples. She called for greater recognition of artisans (including name-tagging on products), youth-oriented training in market research and product design, and announced plans for a Sustainability Cell and promotion of eco-textiles such as Katha Silk.
Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), presented the blueprint for the National Traditional Textile Mission (2026–31)- a mission-mode approach aligned with Viksit Bharat 2047, emphasising cooperative federalism, skill and design upgradation, women-led development, cluster infrastructure, universal financial support for artisans, and innovation hubs for GI-linked branding.
Ms. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), outlined governance reforms under the Mission, proposing a three-tier National-State-District model for decentralised, outcome-based implementation with strengthened digital governance and PMU-led impact monitoring.
The National Conference on Handlooms & Handicrafts 2025 was inaugurated on 31st October by Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha, in the presence of Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms); Ms. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts); and Smt. Poonam Guha Tapas Kumar,Commissioner-cum-Secretary (Handlooms, Textiles & Handicrafts), Government of Odisha. Alongside the Conference, a Theme Pavilion showcasing the rich handloom and handicraft heritage of Odisha was curated at Taj Vivanta, Bhubaneswar. The Pavilion was inaugurated by Shri Manoj Ahuja.On the first day of the conference, six thematic sessions were held that highlighted State-level innovations and best practices aimed at holistic sectoral development.
Delegates also undertook a field visit to Kala Bhoomi, Boyanika and Utkalika showrooms to experience Odisha’s craft heritage.
The two-day deliberations reaffirmed a shared national commitment to create a cohesive, inclusive and innovation-driven ecosystem for artisans and weavers balancing tradition with technology and aligning with the objectives of Viksit Bharat 2047.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس 2025 بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں اختتام پذیر
تبادلہ خیال میں طرز معاش کو مضبوط بنانے اور ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے ڈیزائن کی جدت، ڈیجیٹل، بااختیار بنانے اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت پر زور دیا گیا ہے
01 NOV 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہتھ کرگھے اور دستکاری سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس 2025 آج بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس نے ہندوستان کو، ہاتھ سے بنے شعبے کو وِکست بھارت 2047 کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر دوبارہ بہتر کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں، پالیسی سازوں، اور شعبے کے ماہرین کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان کی ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کی صنعتوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک متفقہ وژن مرتب کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ۔
اس کانفرنس میں بات چیت کا مرکز دو اہم مقاصد پرمبنی تھا: ہاتھ سے بنی معیشت کے موجودہ منظر نامے کا اندازہ لگانا اور آنے والی قومی اسکیم کے فریم ورک کو تشکیل دینا جس کا مقصد ریاست کی گہرائی میں شراکت، مربوط گورننس، اور پائیدار شعبہ جاتی ترقی ہے۔
محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ، سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے آج کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن،اس کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ انو گرگ، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (اڈیشہ)، اور محترمہ پونم گوہا تاپس کمار، کمشنر اورسکریٹری (ہینڈلوم، ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری)، حکومت اوڈیشہ موجود رہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ، سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) نے پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور مشقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے روایتی دستکاری کو جدید آلات کے ساتھ متوازن کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ سکریٹری نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہینڈلوم ٹکنالوجی جیسے اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مارکیٹ کے چکروں سے پہلے ڈیزائن اور رنگوں کے رجحانات کی پیشن گوئی میں ایک فعال کردار ادا کریں۔ بین ریاستی تال میل کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے دستکاری کے شعبے میں موثر سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں میں خام مال کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت پر زور دیا۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، انہوں نے کہا، ’ہمیں اس ماحولیاتی نظام کی حفاظت کرنی چاہیے جس کی ہم پرورش کر رہے ہیں۔ چاہے ہم اسے ہینڈ لوم کہیں یا دستکاری، یہ درحقیقت مستقبل کی اہمیت کی حامل مصنوعات ہے۔
محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ، سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس طرح کی کانفرنسیں ہر چھ ماہ بعد منعقد کی جائیں گی تاکہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان مسلسل بات چیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، بہترین طریقوں کی کراس لرننگ کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں میں شروع کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وکست بھارت 2047 کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ایک لچکدار، جامع اور اختراع سے چلنے والی ہاتھ سے بنی معیشت کے مشترکہ وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل ہم آہنگی اور وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ ضروری ہے۔
محترمہ انو گرگ نے پائیدار مثالوں کے طور پر کوڈپیڈ اور ڈونگریا شالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ہینڈلوم کی ثقافتی اور ماحولیاتی قدر کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کاریگروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ پہچان (بشمول پروڈکٹس پر نام ٹیگنگ)، مارکیٹ ریسرچ اور پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن میں نوجوانوں پر مبنی تربیت پر زور دیا، اور ایک پائیداری سیل اور ایکو ٹیکسٹائل جیسے کتھا سلک کے فروغ کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ایم بینا، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈ لوم) نے قومی روایتی ٹیکسٹائل مشن (2026-31) کے لیے خاکہ پیش کیا - ایک مشن موڈ اپروچ جو وکست بھارت 2047 کے ساتھ منسلک ہے، جس میں کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم، ہنر اور ڈیزائن کی اپ گریڈیشن، خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی، کلسٹر انفراسٹرکچر، مالیاتی اداروں کے لیے کلسٹر یونیورسل اور فنانس فنانس سپورٹ پر زور دیا گیا۔
محترمہ امرت راج، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈی کرافٹس) نے مشن کے تحت گورننس اصلاحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں مضبوط ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور پی ایم یو کی زیر قیادت اثرات کی نگرانی کے ساتھ ، نتائج پر مبنی عمل درآمد کے لیے تین درجے کا قومی-ریاستی-اورضلع ماڈل تجویز کیا۔
ہتھ کرگھے اور دستکاری پر قومی کانفرنس 2025 کا افتتاح 31 اکتوبر کو اوڈیشہ حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے ڈاکٹر ایم بینا، ترقیاتی کمشنر (ہینڈ لوم) کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ محترمہ امرت راج، ترقیاتی کمشنر (ہینڈی کرافٹ)؛ اور محترمہ پونم گوہا تاپس کمار، کمشنر کم سکریٹری (ہینڈلوم، ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری)، حکومت اوڈیشہ، کانفرنس کے ساتھ ہی، بھونیشور کے تاج ویونتا میں اوڈیشہ کے امیر ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے ورثے کی نمائش کرنے والا تھیم پویلین تیار کیا گیا۔ پویلین کا افتتاح جناب منوج آہوجا نے کیا تھا۔ کانفرنس کے پہلے دن چھ موضوعاتی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ریاستی سطح کی اختراعات اور بہترین طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جس کا مقصد جامع شعبہ جاتی ترقی ہے۔
مندوبین نے اوڈیشہ کے دستکاری ورثے کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے کالا بھومی، بویانیکا اور اتکایکا شو روم کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
دو روزہ بات چیت نے دستکاروں اور بُنکروں کے لیے ایک مربوط، جامع اور اختراع پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے مشترکہ قومی عزم کی توثیق کی جوکہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ روایت کو متوازن کرتے ہوئے اور وکِسِت بھارت 2047 کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-632