Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Foundation Day 2025: Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) Honoured for Transformative Initiatives in Governance
01 NOV 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) celebrated its 73rd Foundation Day today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, in the distinguished presence of Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Youth affairs and Sports Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, along with senior officials and officers from across the country.
On this occasion, the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) EPFO’s training and capacity-building institution was honoured with two Bhavishya Nidhi Awards 2025 for:
1. Best Achievement in Capacity Building, and
2. Special Initiative – Reimagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence (RGDE)
Special Initiative – Reimagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence (RGDE)
Launched on Good Governance Day, 2023, the RGDE series embodies PDUNASS’s commitment to institutional learning and thought leadership. The platform brings together eminent figures from governance, policy, administration, art, and culture to share insights on ethical and effective public service.
Distinguished speakers have included Shri Kailash Satyarthi, Dr. Devi Shetty, Shri Sanjeev Sanyal, Shri Adil Hussain, and Shri Prabhat Kumar. Over time, RGDE has evolved into a vibrant movement of ideas, inspiring reforms in training design, ethics, and governance practices within EPFO.
The award was jointly received by Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, and Shri Uttam Prakash, RPFC-I, Moderator of the RGDE Series since its inception.
Best Achievement in Capacity Building
PDUNASS was recognised for its outstanding efforts in strengthening the competencies of EPFO’s workforce. During 2024–25, the Academy trained 155 newly recruited Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners (APFCs) across three batches, focusing on functional excellence and behavioural development.
Two innovative learning modules — “Design Thinking” (in collaboration with NID Ahmedabad) and “Compassion in Governance” (with the Satyarthi Movement for Global Compassion) — were introduced to nurture creativity, empathy, and innovation among officer trainees.
The Academy also launched the “Book Review” and “Delicious Initiatives” programmes to foster teamwork, intellectual curiosity, and a culture of continuous learning.
The initiative was developed by Shri Vijay Kumar, Shri Ankur Gupta, Shri Sanjay Kumar Rai, Shri Sharique Tanwir, and Shri Ram Anand, all RPFC-I (PDUNASS), and the award was jointly received by Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, and Shri Ankur P. Gupta, RPFC-I.
Launch of Coffee Table Book and Exhibition
The Union Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, also launched a Coffee Table Book titled “Reimagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence”, chronicling the journey and impact of the RGDE series.
Following the ceremony, the Minister inaugurated the EPFO Exhibition, where PDUNASS showcased key initiatives and publications, including the RGDE Booklet, APFC (DR) 2024 Induction Training Booklet, Delicious Initiatives Booklet, Book Review Booklet, PFRE Booklet, Rashtriya Karmayogi – Jan Seva Achievements, and booklets from PDUNASS Campuses at Faridabad, Chennai, Ujjain, Kolkata, and Shillong.
Commitment to Service Excellence
The celebration witnessed enthusiastic participation from EPFO officers and staff, reaffirming their shared commitment to ethical, people-centric, and efficient governance. Through these transformative initiatives, PDUNASS continues to strengthen EPFO’s role as a national thought leader in social security administration and public governance.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ स्थापना दिवस 2025: पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) को शासन में परिवर्तनकारी पहल के लिए सम्मानित किया गया
01 NOV 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने आज भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में अपना 73वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया तथा देश भर से आए वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण उपस्थित थे ।
इस अवसर पर, पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) ईपीएफओ के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण संस्थान को दो भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित किया गया :
1. क्षमता निर्माण में सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपलब्धि , और
2. विशेष पहल - शासन की पुनर्कल्पना: उत्कृष्टता के लिए संवाद (आरजीडीई)
विशेष पहल - शासन की पुनर्कल्पना: उत्कृष्टता के लिए संवाद (आरजीडीई)
सुशासन दिवस, 2023 पर शुरू की गई , RGDE श्रृंखला संस्थागत शिक्षा और विचार नेतृत्व के प्रति PDUNASS की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। यह मंच शासन, नीति, प्रशासन, कला और संस्कृति जगत की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों को नैतिक और प्रभावी लोक सेवा पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करने के लिए एक साथ लाता है।
विशिष्ट वक्ताओं में श्री कैलाश सत्यार्थी , डॉ. देवी शेट्टी , श्री संजीव सान्याल , श्री आदिल हुसैन और श्री प्रभात कुमार शामिल थे । बीते कुछ सालों में, आरजीडीई विचारों के एक जीवंत आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जिसने ईपीएफओ के भीतर प्रशिक्षण डिजाइन, नैतिकता और शासन प्रथाओं में सुधारों को प्रेरित किया है।
यह पुरस्कार पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित और आरजीडीई श्रृंखला के आरंभ से ही इसके संचालक श्री उत्तम प्रकाश, आरपीएफसी-I द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से प्राप्त किया गया।
क्षमता निर्माण में सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपलब्धि
पीडीयूएनएएसएस को ईपीएफओ के कार्यबल की दक्षताओं को सुदृढ़ करने में इसके उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। 2024-25 के दौरान, अकादमी ने कार्यात्मक उत्कृष्टता और व्यवहारिक विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, तीन बैचों में 155 नवनियुक्त सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्तों (एपीएफसी) को प्रशिक्षित किया।
अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं में रचनात्मकता, सहानुभूति और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो नवीन शिक्षण मॉड्यूल - "डिजाइन थिंकिंग" (एनआईडी अहमदाबाद के सहयोग से) और "शासन में करुणा" (वैश्विक करुणा के लिए सत्यार्थी आंदोलन के साथ) - शुरू किए गए।
अकादमी ने टीमवर्क, बौद्धिक जिज्ञासा और निरंतर सीखने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिएपुस्तक समीक्षा” और अच्छी पहल” कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किए।
इस पहल को श्री विजय कुमार , श्री अंकुर गुप्ता , श्री संजय कुमार राय , श्री शारिक तनवीर और श्री राम आनंद , सभी आरपीएफसी-I (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) द्वारा विकसित किया गया था , और पुरस्कार संयुक्त रूप से श्री कुमार रोहित, निदेशक, पीडीयूएनएएसएस और श्री अंकुर पी. गुप्ता, आरपीएफसी-I द्वारा प्राप्त किया गया था ।
कॉफी टेबल बुक और प्रदर्शनी का शुभारंभ
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया नेरीइमेजिनिंग गवर्नेंस: डिस्कोर्स फॉर एक्सीलेंस” शीर्षक से एक कॉफी टेबल बुक भी लॉन्च की , जिसमें आरजीडीई श्रृंखला की यात्रा और प्रभाव का वर्णन किया गया है।
समारोह के बाद, मंत्री ने ईपीएफओ प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया , जहां पीडीयूएनएएसएस ने प्रमुख पहलों और प्रकाशनों को प्रदर्शित किया, जिसमें आरजीडीई पुस्तिका , एपीएफसी (डीआर) 2024 प्रेरण प्रशिक्षण पुस्तिका , स्वादिष्ट पहल पुस्तिका , पुस्तक समीक्षा पुस्तिका , पीएफआरई पुस्तिका , राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी - जन सेवा उपलब्धियां , और फरीदाबाद, चेन्नई, उज्जैन, कोलकाता और शिलांग में पीडीयूएनएएसएस परिसरों की पुस्तिकाएं शामिल थीं
सेवा उत्कृष्टता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता
इस समारोह में ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और नैतिक, जन-केंद्रित और कुशल शासन के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई । इन परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के माध्यम से, पीडीयूएनएएसएस सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रशासन और लोक प्रशासन में एक राष्ट्रीय विचारक के रूप में ईपीएफओ की भूमिका को और मज़बूत करता रहेगा