Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Foundation Day 2025: Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) Honoured for Transformative Initiatives in Governance
01 NOV 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) celebrated its 73rd Foundation Day today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, in the distinguished presence of Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Youth affairs and Sports Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, along with senior officials and officers from across the country.
On this occasion, the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) EPFO’s training and capacity-building institution was honoured with two Bhavishya Nidhi Awards 2025 for:
1. Best Achievement in Capacity Building, and
2. Special Initiative – Reimagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence (RGDE)
Special Initiative – Reimagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence (RGDE)
Launched on Good Governance Day, 2023, the RGDE series embodies PDUNASS’s commitment to institutional learning and thought leadership. The platform brings together eminent figures from governance, policy, administration, art, and culture to share insights on ethical and effective public service.
Distinguished speakers have included Shri Kailash Satyarthi, Dr. Devi Shetty, Shri Sanjeev Sanyal, Shri Adil Hussain, and Shri Prabhat Kumar. Over time, RGDE has evolved into a vibrant movement of ideas, inspiring reforms in training design, ethics, and governance practices within EPFO.
The award was jointly received by Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, and Shri Uttam Prakash, RPFC-I, Moderator of the RGDE Series since its inception.
Best Achievement in Capacity Building
PDUNASS was recognised for its outstanding efforts in strengthening the competencies of EPFO’s workforce. During 2024–25, the Academy trained 155 newly recruited Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners (APFCs) across three batches, focusing on functional excellence and behavioural development.
Two innovative learning modules — “Design Thinking” (in collaboration with NID Ahmedabad) and “Compassion in Governance” (with the Satyarthi Movement for Global Compassion) — were introduced to nurture creativity, empathy, and innovation among officer trainees.
The Academy also launched the “Book Review” and “Delicious Initiatives” programmes to foster teamwork, intellectual curiosity, and a culture of continuous learning.
The initiative was developed by Shri Vijay Kumar, Shri Ankur Gupta, Shri Sanjay Kumar Rai, Shri Sharique Tanwir, and Shri Ram Anand, all RPFC-I (PDUNASS), and the award was jointly received by Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, and Shri Ankur P. Gupta, RPFC-I.
Launch of Coffee Table Book and Exhibition
The Union Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, also launched a Coffee Table Book titled “Reimagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence”, chronicling the journey and impact of the RGDE series.
Following the ceremony, the Minister inaugurated the EPFO Exhibition, where PDUNASS showcased key initiatives and publications, including the RGDE Booklet, APFC (DR) 2024 Induction Training Booklet, Delicious Initiatives Booklet, Book Review Booklet, PFRE Booklet, Rashtriya Karmayogi – Jan Seva Achievements, and booklets from PDUNASS Campuses at Faridabad, Chennai, Ujjain, Kolkata, and Shillong.
Commitment to Service Excellence
The celebration witnessed enthusiastic participation from EPFO officers and staff, reaffirming their shared commitment to ethical, people-centric, and efficient governance. Through these transformative initiatives, PDUNASS continues to strengthen EPFO’s role as a national thought leader in social security administration and public governance.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او یوم تاسیس 2025: پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس ) کو گورننس میں تبدیلی کے اقدامات کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
01 NOV 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے آج بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں اپنا 73 واں یوم تاسیس منایا ، جس میں محنت اور روزگار ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویا کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر کے سینئر حکام اور افسران نے شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس) ای پی ایف او کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے ادارے کو دو بھاوشیہ ندھی ایوارڈز 2025 سے نوازا گیا:
1۔صلاحیت سازی میں بہترین کامیابی ، اور
2۔خصوصی پہل-حکمرانی کا دوبارہ تصور: بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے گفتگو (آر جی ڈی ای)
خصوصی پہل-حکمرانی کا از سر نو تصور: ڈسکورس فار ایکسی لینس (آر جی ڈی ای)
گڈ گورننس ڈے 2023 پر شروع کیا گیا، آر جی ڈی ای سیریز ادارہ جاتی تعلیم اور سوچ کی قیادت کے لیے پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم اخلاقی اور موثر عوامی خدمت کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے حکمرانی، پالیسی، انتظامیہ، فنون اور ثقافت کی دنیا کی نامور شخصیات کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔
معزز مقررین میں مسٹر کیلاش ستیارتھی، ڈاکٹر دیوی شیٹی، مسٹر سنجیو سانیال، مسٹر عادل حسین، اور مسٹر پربھات کمار شامل تھے۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ، آر جی ڈی ای خیالات کی ایک متحرک تحریک میں تبدیل ہوا ہے جس نے ای ایف پی او ​​کے اندر تربیتی ڈیزائن، اخلاقیات، اور حکمرانی کے طریقوں میں اصلاحات کو متاثر کیا ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ مشترکہ طور پر پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کمار روہت اور آر جی ڈی ای سیریز کے ماڈریٹر آر پی ایف سی-I جناب اتم پرکاش نے اپنے آغاز سے حاصل کیا ۔
صلاحیت سازی میں بہترین کامیابی
پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کو ای پی ایف او کی افرادی قوت کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس کی شاندار کوششوں کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا ۔ 2024-25 کے دوران ، اکیڈمی نے 155 نئے بھرتی شدہ اسسٹنٹ پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنرز (اے پی ایف سی) کو تین بیچوں میں تربیت دی ، جس میں فنکشنل ایکسی لینس اور رویے کی ترقی پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
دو اختراعی لرننگ ماڈیولز-"ڈیزائن تھنکنگ" (این آئی ڈی احمد آباد کے تعاون سے) اور "کمپاسن ان گورننس" (ستیارتھی موومنٹ فار گلوبل کمپاسن کے ساتھ)-کو افسران کے زیر تربیت افراد میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں ، ہمدردی اور اختراع کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ۔
اکیڈمی نے ٹیم ورک ، دانشورانہ تجسس اور مسلسل سیکھنے کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے "بک ریویو" اور "ڈیلیشیئس انیشیٹوز" پروگرام بھی شروع کیے ۔
اس پہل کو تمام آر پی ایف سی-I (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس) جناب وجے کمار ، جناب انکور گپتا ، جناب سنجے کمار رائے ، جناب شارک تنور ، اور شری رام آنند نے تیار کیا تھا اور یہ ایوارڈ مشترکہ طور پر جناب کمار روہت ، ڈائریکٹر ، پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس ، اور جناب انکور پی گپتا ، آر پی ایف سی-I نے حاصل کیا گیا۔
کافی ٹیبل بک اور نمائش کا آغاز
مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے آر جی ڈی ای سیریز کے سفر اور اثرات کو بیان کرنے والی "ری امیجننگ گورننس: ڈسکورس فار ایکسی لینس" کے عنوان سے ایک کافی ٹیبل بک بھی لانچ کی ۔
تقریب کے بعد ، وزیر موصوف نے ای پی ایف او نمائش کا افتتاح کیا ، جہاں پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس نے اہم اقدامات اور اشاعتوں کی نمائش کی ، جن میں آر جی ڈی ای کتابچہ ، اے پی ایف سی (ڈی آر) 2024 انڈکشن ٹریننگ کتابچہ ، ڈیلیشیئس انیشیٹوز کتابچہ ، بک ریویو کتابچہ ، پی ایف آر ای کتابچہ ، راشٹریہ کرمیوگی-جن سیوا اچیومنٹس ، اور فرید آباد ، چنئی ، اجین ، کولکتہ اور شیلانگ میں پی ڈی یو این اے ایس کیمپس کے کتابچے شامل ہیں ۔
خدمات کی اتکرجتا سے وابستگی
اس تقریب میں ای پی ایف او کے افسران اور ملازمین کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس نے اخلاقی، عوام پر مبنی اور موثر حکمرانی کے لیے اپنی مشترکہ وابستگی کی تصدیق کی۔ ان تبدیلی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے، پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس سوشل سیکورٹی ایڈمنسٹریشن اور پبلک گورننس میں ایک قومی سوچ کے رہنما کے طور پر ای پی ایف او ​​کے کردار کو مضبوط کرتا رہے گا۔