Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Animation Bazaar and 8th Edition of IndiaJoy 2025 Inaugurated in Hyderabad
Hyderabad to Get Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) soon: Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is working tirelessly to combat the growing threat of piracy to Indian cinema: Shri Sanjay Jaju Secretary I&B
01 NOV 2025 6:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, on Saturday announced that Hyderabad will soon get regional center of the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) to further strengthen the growth of the gaming, animation, and digital entertainment industries.
Addressing the WAVES Animation Bazaar and the 8th edition of IndiaJoy 2025 at HICC, Hitex, Shri Sanjay Jaju said, “The Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, the first of its kind in the country, will be established across India, and one of its campuses will soon come up in Hyderabad.”
Highlighting the contribution of the Telugu film industry and the Telangana Government’s efforts in promoting the AVGC sector, Shri Sanjay Jaju said Hyderabad continues to consolidate its position as the hub of India’s Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics (AVGC) ecosystem, driving the growth of the nation’s creative economy. “India’s media and entertainment sector is rapidly expanding, serving as a vital expression of the nation’s soft power,” he added.
Speaking about the WAVES initiative, conceptualised by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Sanjay Jaju said it envisions India as a global leader in creativity and digital innovation. “South India, particularly Hyderabad, plays a pivotal role in driving Indian cinema and creative technology. Many pan-India films have been produced from Hyderabad, supported by world-class studios and a policy framework that encourages innovation and artistic excellence,” he said. He further added that, much like how the IPL transformed Indian cricket, the WAVES initiative is poised to revolutionise the Indian film industry by integrating creativity with technology and building a global platform for collaboration and innovation.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) and T-Hub to promote startup incubation and innovation in the media and entertainment sector.
The expo at India Joy also showcased startups being incubated under the WAVEX initiative and the IPs created by winners of Create in India Challenge Season 1. These initiatives aim to provide a platform to startups and young creators and ensuring market access and exposure to young creators at prominent Media and Entertainment industry events.
As part of the event, WAVES Animation Bazaar, a physical content marketplace for animation content, linking content creators with buyers and OTT platforms, was launched by Shri Sanjay Jaju. The WAVES Bazaar platform aims to empower creators to monetise their work and accelerate industry growth,this transforming craft to commerce.
Later, Shri Sanjay Jaju chaired the IFFI Round Table with Telugu and Malayalam film producers and announced Japan as the partner country for IFFI 2025. He said the upcoming WAVES initiative would transform Indian cinema by integrating creativity and technology. He reaffirmed The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is working tirelessly to combat the growing threat of piracy to Indian cinema. Additionally, the Ministry is introducing a new system for applying for multilingual film certification to further streamline and simplify the process.
The WAVES Animation Bazaar and IndiaJoy 2025 are being organised in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The two-day event showcases India’s creative economy across films, e-sports, VFX, animation, OTT, comics, and other emerging digital entertainment sectors.
The event was attended by Hon’ble Minister for IT, Telangana, Shri Duddilla Sridhar Babu, Shri Dil Raju, Producer and Chairman, Telangana Film Development Corporation; Shri Teja Sajja, actor; and several prominent industry leaders from TVAGA and the Telugu film industry.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హైదరాబాద్‌లో ప్రారంభమైన వేవ్స్ యానిమేషన్ బజార్- ఇండియా జాయ్-2025 8వ ఎడిషన్
త్వరలో హైదరాబాద్‌లో ప్రారంభం కానున్న ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ క్రియేటివ్ టెక్నాలజీస్ (ఐఐసీటీ)
భారతీయ సినిమాకు పెరుగుతున్న పైరసీ ముప్పును ఎదుర్కోవడానికి అవిశ్రాంత కృషి: సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజయ్ జాజు
01 NOV 2025 6:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
గేమింగ్, యానిమేషన్, డిజిటల్ ఎంటర్‌టైన్‌మెంట్ పరిశ్రమల వృద్ధిని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ క్రియేటివ్ టెక్నాలజీస్ (ఐఐసీటీ) ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రాన్ని త్వరలో హైదరాబాద్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్నట్లు సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజయ్ జాజు శనివారం ప్రకటించారు.
హైటెక్స్‌లోని హెచ్ఐసీసీలో నిర్వహించిన వేవ్స్ యానిమేషన్ బజార్, ఇండియా జాయ్-2025 8వ ఎడిషన్‌ ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన శ్రీ సంజయ్ జాజు... “దేశంలో మొట్టమొదటి సారిగా ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ క్రియేటివ్ టెక్నాలజీస్ ను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రారంభిస్తున్నాం. త్వరలోనే ఒక శాఖను హైదరాబాద్‌లోనూ ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నాం” అని ప్రకటించారు.
ఏవీజీసీ రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో తెలుగు చలనచిత్ర పరిశ్రమ సహకారాన్ని, తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించిన శ్రీ సంజయ్ జాజు... భారత యానిమేషన్, విజువల్ ఎఫెక్ట్స్, గేమింగ్, కామిక్స్ (ఏవీజీసీ) వ్యవస్థకు కేంద్రంగా హైదరాబాద్ తన స్థానాన్ని సుస్థిరం చేసుకుంటూనే ఉందన్నారు. ఇది దేశ సృజనాత్మక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుందని శ్రీ సంజయ్ జాజు తెలిపారు. "దేశంలో మీడియా- వినోద రంగం వేగంగా విస్తరిస్తోంది. ఇది మన దేశ సాఫ్ట్ పవర్ వ్యక్తీకరణలో కీలకం" అని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ రూపొందించిన వేవ్స్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని గురించి శ్రీ సంజయ్ జాజు మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ కార్యక్రమం సృజనాత్మకత, డిజిటల్ ఆవిష్కరణల్లో దేశాన్ని ప్రపంచంలోనే అగ్రగామిగా నిలుపుతుందన్నారు. "భారతీయ సినిమా, సృజనాత్మక సాంకేతికతను ముందుకు నడిపించడంలో దక్షిణ భారతం... ముఖ్యంగా హైదరాబాద్ కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. ప్రపంచ స్థాయి స్టూడియోలు, ఆవిష్కరణలు, కళాత్మక నైపుణ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే విధానపరమైన ప్రణాళికల మద్దతుతో అనేక పాన్-ఇండియా సినిమాలు హైదరాబాద్ నుంచి వచ్చాయి" అని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఐపీఎల్ భారత క్రికెట్టును మార్చివేసినట్లే, వేవ్స్ కార్యక్రమం సృజనాత్మకతను సాంకేతికతతో అనుసంధానించడం ద్వారా... సహకారం, ఆవిష్కరణల కోసం ప్రపంచస్థాయి వేదికను అందించడం ద్వారా... భారతీయ చలనచిత్ర పరిశ్రమలో విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు తీసుకురావడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
మీడియా-వినోద రంగంలో అంకురసంస్థల ఇంక్యుబేషన్, ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ క్రియేటివ్ టెక్నాలజీస్ (ఐఐసీటీ), టీ-హబ్ మధ్య ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది.
కంటెంట్ సృష్టికర్తలను కొనుగోలుదారులు, ఓటీటీ వేదికలతో అనుసంధానించే ఆన్‌లైన్ మార్కెట్‌ప్లేస్ అయిన వేవ్స్ బజార్‌ను ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా శ్రీ సంజయ్ జాజు ప్రారంభించారు. సృష్టికర్తలు తమ పని ద్వారా లాభపడేందుకూ, సాధికారత కల్పిస్తూ... పరిశ్రమ వృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయడం ఈ వేదిక లక్ష్యం.
అనంతరం తెలుగు, మలయాళ చిత్ర నిర్మాతలతో నిర్వహించిన ఐఎఫ్ఎఫ్ఐ రౌండ్ టేబుల్ సమావేశానికి శ్రీ సంజయ్ జాజు అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఐఎఫ్ఎఫ్ఐ-2025 కోసం జపాన్‌ను భాగస్వామ్య దేశంగా ప్రకటించారు. రాబోయే వేవ్స్ కార్యక్రమం సృజనాత్మకత, సాంకేతికతను సమగ్రపరచడం ద్వారా భారతీయ సినిమాను పూర్తిగా మార్చివేస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. భారతీయ సినిమాకు పెరుగుతున్న పైరసీ ముప్పును ఎదుర్కోవడానికి సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అవిశ్రాంతంగా కృషి చేస్తోందని ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. బహుభాషా చలనచిత్రాల సర్టిఫికేషన్ కోసం దరఖాస్తు ప్రక్రియను మరింత క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి, సరళీకృతం చేయడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కొత్త వ్యవస్థను ప్రవేశపెడుతోందన్నారు.
వేవ్స్ యానిమేషన్ బజార్, ఇండియా జాయ్-2025 కార్యక్రమాలను సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే ఈ కార్యక్రమం చలనచిత్రాలు, ఇ-స్పోర్ట్స్, వీఎఫ్ఎక్స్, యానిమేషన్, ఓటీటీ, కామిక్స్, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ఇతర డిజిటల్ వినోద రంగాల్లో భారత సృజనాత్మక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది.
తెలంగాణ ఐటీ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ దుద్దిళ్ల శ్రీధర్ బాబు, తెలంగాణ ఫిల్మ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఛైర్మన్, నిర్మాత శ్రీ దిల్ రాజు, నటుడు శ్రీ తేజ సజ్జా, టీవీఏజీఏ, తెలుగు సినీ పరిశ్రమలకు చెందిన పలువురు ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.