Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nationwide “Run for Unity” by DEPwD Institutions Unites India on Sardar Patel’s 150th Birth Anniversary
01 NOV 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, celebrated the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel — observed as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day) — through a series of “Run for Unity” events, pledge ceremonies, and cultural programmes across its institutions. The celebrations reflected the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, as thousands of Divyangjan, students, faculty, and officials participated to honour the Iron Man of India.
At the DEPwD headquarters in New Delhi, Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal and senior officers paid floral tributes to Sardar Patel. Shri Aggarwal recalled Patel’s visionary leadership and administered the National Unity Pledge, reaffirming the commitment to uphold unity and integrity.
Across the country, DEPwD institutions organized energetic “Run for Unity” events. PDUNIPPD, New Delhi, held a run from Rajghat to Red Fort with over 300 participants. ISLRTC observed the day with a unity pledge and tribute ceremony. At SVNIRTAR, Olatpur, more than 700 participants, including persons with disabilities and caregivers, joined the run, while NIEPID, Secunderabad, celebrated with children, parents, and staff through unity runs, poster-making, and slogan-writing. CRC Nellore observed the theme “Ek Bharat, Atmanirbhar Bharat” through a unity run and orientation session.
Regional CRCs also took part with great enthusiasm. CRC Ranchi, Balangir, Gorakhpur, Davanagere, Tripura, Sundernagar, and Chhatarpur organized unity runs, rallies, art activities, and pledge ceremonies. In Balangir, Shri S.N. Mallik, Additional Superintendent of Police, motivated participants to uphold Sardar Patel’s ideals. CRC Gorakhpur, in collaboration with IMA and DDRC, organized a unity run to the Sardar Patel Statue, while CRC Davanagere witnessed over 250 participants waving the national flag and chanting slogans of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
CRC Chhatarpur also marked Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 alongside Unity Day, where Shri Vishnu Prasad Solanki, District Judge and Secretary, District Legal Services Authority, emphasized that integrity and unity are the twin pillars of national strength.
The synchronized celebrations across DEPwD institutions showcased an inspiring spirit of inclusion, patriotism, and togetherness. From the capital to distant regions, the “Run for Unity” became a symbol of inclusive nationalism — a living tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s enduring legacy of unity in diversity.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती पर दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) संस्थानों द्वारा राष्ट्रव्यापी "एकता दौड़" ने भारत को एकजुट किया
01 NOV 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर अपने सभी संस्थानों में "एकता दौड़" कार्यक्रमों, शपथ समारोहों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की। इस समारोह में "एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" की भावना झलकी। इसमें हजारों दिव्यांगजनों, छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अधिकारियों ने देश के लौह पुरुष को सम्मानित करने के लिए शामिल हुए
नई दिल्ली स्थित दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग मुख्यालय में सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सरदार पटेल को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। श्री अग्रवाल ने पटेल के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को याद किया और राष्ट्रीय एकता की शपथ दिलाई। इससे एकता और अखंडता को बनाए रखने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।
देश भर में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) संस्थानों ने ऊर्जावान "रन फॉर यूनिटी" कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी नई दिल्ली ने 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ राजघाट से लाल किले तक दौड़ का आयोजन किया। आईएसएलआरटीसी ने एकता शपथ और श्रद्धांजलि समारोह के साथ इस दिवस को मनाया। एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर ओलाटपुर में दिव्यांगजनों और देखभाल करने वालों सहित 700 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने दौड़ में भाग लिया। जबकि एनआईईपीआईडी सिकंदराबाद ने बच्चों, अभिभावकों और कर्मचारियों के साथ एकता दौड़, पोस्टर-निर्माण और नारा-लेखन के माध्यम से उत्सव मनाया। सीआरसी नेल्लोर ने एकता दौड़ और ओरीएन्टेशन सत्र के माध्यम से "एक भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत" विषय पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
क्षेत्रीय सीआरसी ने भी बड़े उत्साह के साथ इसमें भाग लिया। सीआरसी रांची, बलांगीर, गोरखपुर, दावणगेरे, त्रिपुरा, सुंदरनगर और छतरपुर ने एकता दौड़, रैलियाँ, कला गतिविधियाँ और शपथ समारोह आयोजित किए। बलांगीर में अतिरिक्त पुलिस अधीक्षक श्री एस.एन. मलिक ने प्रतिभागियों को सरदार पटेल के आदर्शों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया। सीआरसी गोरखपुर ने आईएमए और डीडीआरसी के सहयोग से सरदार पटेल प्रतिमा तक एक एकता दौड़ का आयोजन किया। जबकि सीआरसी दावणगेरे में 250 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने राष्ट्रीय ध्वज लहराया और "एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के नारे लगाए।
सीआरसी छतरपुर ने एकता दिवस के साथ-साथ सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025 भी मनाया। यहाँ जिला न्यायाधीश और जिला विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण के सचिव श्री विष्णु प्रसाद सोलंकी ने कहा कि अखंडता और एकता राष्ट्रीय शक्ति के दो स्तंभ हैं।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) संस्थानों में समारोहों ने समावेशिता, देशभक्ति और एकजुटता की प्रेरक भावना का प्रदर्शन किया। राजधानी से लेकर दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों तक, "एकता दौड़" समावेशी राष्ट्रवाद का प्रतीक बन गई - सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की विविधता में एकता की विरासत के प्रति एक जीवंत श्रद्धांजलि।