Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nationwide “Run for Unity” by DEPwD Institutions Unites India on Sardar Patel’s 150th Birth Anniversary
01 NOV 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, celebrated the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel — observed as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day) — through a series of “Run for Unity” events, pledge ceremonies, and cultural programmes across its institutions. The celebrations reflected the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, as thousands of Divyangjan, students, faculty, and officials participated to honour the Iron Man of India.
At the DEPwD headquarters in New Delhi, Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal and senior officers paid floral tributes to Sardar Patel. Shri Aggarwal recalled Patel’s visionary leadership and administered the National Unity Pledge, reaffirming the commitment to uphold unity and integrity.
Across the country, DEPwD institutions organized energetic “Run for Unity” events. PDUNIPPD, New Delhi, held a run from Rajghat to Red Fort with over 300 participants. ISLRTC observed the day with a unity pledge and tribute ceremony. At SVNIRTAR, Olatpur, more than 700 participants, including persons with disabilities and caregivers, joined the run, while NIEPID, Secunderabad, celebrated with children, parents, and staff through unity runs, poster-making, and slogan-writing. CRC Nellore observed the theme “Ek Bharat, Atmanirbhar Bharat” through a unity run and orientation session.
Regional CRCs also took part with great enthusiasm. CRC Ranchi, Balangir, Gorakhpur, Davanagere, Tripura, Sundernagar, and Chhatarpur organized unity runs, rallies, art activities, and pledge ceremonies. In Balangir, Shri S.N. Mallik, Additional Superintendent of Police, motivated participants to uphold Sardar Patel’s ideals. CRC Gorakhpur, in collaboration with IMA and DDRC, organized a unity run to the Sardar Patel Statue, while CRC Davanagere witnessed over 250 participants waving the national flag and chanting slogans of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
CRC Chhatarpur also marked Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 alongside Unity Day, where Shri Vishnu Prasad Solanki, District Judge and Secretary, District Legal Services Authority, emphasized that integrity and unity are the twin pillars of national strength.
The synchronized celebrations across DEPwD institutions showcased an inspiring spirit of inclusion, patriotism, and togetherness. From the capital to distant regions, the “Run for Unity” became a symbol of inclusive nationalism — a living tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s enduring legacy of unity in diversity.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اداروں کے زیر اہتمام ’’رَن فار یونیٹی‘‘ نے سردار پٹیل کی پیدائش کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر بھارت کو متحد کیا
01 NOV 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد (دیویانگجن)کی اختیار دہی کے محکمہ ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش - جو کہ راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس (قومی اتحاد کے دن) کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے - کو "رن فار یونیٹی" کے پروگراموں کے سلسلے کے ذریعے منایا گیا، اس کے ثقافتی پروگراموں اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کے تمام اداروں میں عہد کیا۔ تقریبات ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، کیونکہ ہزاروں دیویانگجن، طلباء، اساتذہ، اور عہدیداروں نے ہندوستان کے لوہ مرد کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے شرکت کی۔
نئی دہلی میں ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ہیڈکوارٹر میں سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال اور سینئر افسران نے سردار پٹیل کو گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے۔ جناب اگروال نے پٹیل کی دور اندیش قیادت کو یاد کیا اور اتحاد اور سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے قومی اتحاد کے عہد کا انتظام کیا۔
ملک بھر میں، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اداروں نے پرجوش "رن فار یونٹی" تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا۔ پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی، نئی دہلی نے 300 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ساتھ راج گھاٹ سے لال قلعہ تک ایک دوڑ کا انعقاد کیا۔ آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی نے اس دن کو اتحاد کے عہد اور خراج تحسین کی تقریب کے ساتھ منایا۔ ایس وی این آئی آر ٹی اے آر، اولات پور میں، 700 سے زیادہ شرکاء، بشمول معذور افراد اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں نے اس دوڑ میں شمولیت اختیار کی، جبکہ این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی ، سکندرآباد نے بچوں، والدین اور عملے کے ساتھ یونٹی رنز، پوسٹر سازی، اور نعرہ بازی کے ذریعے جشن منایا۔ سی آر سی نیلور نے یونیٹی رن اور اورینٹیشن سیشن کے ذریعے "ایک بھارت، اتمانیر بھر بھارت" تھیم کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
علاقائی سی آر سیز نے بھی بڑے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ سی آر سی رانچی، بالانگیر، گورکھپور، داونگیرے، تریپورہ، سندر نگر، اور چھتر پور نے اتحاد دوڑ، ریلیاں، آرٹ کی سرگرمیوں، اور عہد کی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا۔ بالانگیر میں، جناب ایس این ملک، ایڈیشنل سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس، نے شرکاء کو سردار پٹیل کے نظریات کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ سی آر سی گورکھپور نے آئی ایم اے اور ڈی ڈی آر سی کے ساتھ مل کر سردار پٹیل مجسمہ تک اتحاد دوڑ کا اہتمام کیا، جب کہ سی آر سی داونگیرے نے 250 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو قومی پرچم لہراتے اور "ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت" اور "آتم نربھر بھارت" کے نعرے لگاتے ہوئے ملاحظہ کیا۔
سی آر سی چھترپور نے یوم یکجہتی کے ساتھ چوکسی بیداری ہفتہ 2025 بھی منایا، جہاں جناب وشنو پرساد سولنکی، ڈسٹرکٹ جج اور سکریٹری، ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی، نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سالمیت اور اتحاد قومی طاقت کے جڑواں ستون ہیں۔
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اداروں میں بیک وقت منعقدہ تقریبات نے شمولیت، حب الوطنی اور یکجہتی کے متاثر کن جذبے کو ظاہر کیا۔ دارالحکومت سے دور دراز علاقوں تک، "رن فار یونیٹی" جامع قوم پرستی کی علامت بن گئی جو کہ کثرت میں وحدت کے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے ورثے کو ایک زندہ خراج عقیدت ہے۔