Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with children who overcame congenital heart conditions
PM lauds the children for their exceptional spirit and fortitude
PM emphasises on maintaining good health through yoga and regular habits
PM calls upon children to participate in ‘Ek ped maa ke naam’ campaign for expressing gratitude for Mother earth
01 NOV 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ‘Dil Ki Baat’ programme, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with 2500 children successfully treated of congenital heart diseases in the ‘Gift of life’ ceremony at Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital, Nava Raipur in Chhattisgarh today.
A young hockey champion shared that she had won five medals and was diagnosed with a heart condition during a school check-up. She underwent surgery six months ago and now continues to play hockey. The Prime Minister asked about her aspirations, to which she replied that she wants to become a doctor and treat all children. When asked if she would treat elders too, she affirmed with confidence. She expressed joy at meeting the Prime Minister for the first time.
Another child shared that her operation was done a year ago and she too aspires to become a doctor to serve everyone. Shri Modi asked if she had cried during treatment, and she replied she hadn’t. She delivered a motivational poem, which the Prime Minister appreciated.
A boy shared that he had undergone surgery in 2014 at the age of 14 months and is now healthy and active in cricket. The Prime Minister asked if he undergoes regular check-ups and was pleased to hear that he does and has no health issues. The child confirmed he plays cricket regularly. He requested to meet the Prime Minister up close, which was warmly accepted.
Interacting with another young boy, Shri Modi asked how he felt during hospital visits and injections, and he replied he was not afraid, which helped him recover well. When asked about his teachers’ feedback, he said they praise his academics. The Prime Minister encouraged his honesty.
Another girl shared that she is in Class 7 and wants to become a teacher to educate poor children for free, believing that education advances the nation.
The Prime Minister then asked if the children knew whose centenary year had begun, and informed them it was Shri Sathya Sai Baba’s. He narrated how Baba had addressed severe water scarcity in Puttaparthi and surrounding areas, providing drinking water to around 400 villages. Shri Modi emphasized the message of water conservation and tree plantation, sharing his campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam,” encouraging everyone to plant a tree in their mother’s name as a tribute to both Mother Earth and their own mothers.
A child named Abhik from West Bengal shared his dream of joining the army and serving the nation. The Prime Minister asked why, and Abhik replied that he wants to protect the country like its soldiers do. The Prime Minister appreciated his spirit.
A young girl expressed her long-standing dream of meeting the Prime Minister and shared that she had seen him in the news.
Prime Minister Shri Modi expressed his joy in interacting with the children and emphasized that to accomplish any good work, a healthy body is essential. He advised them to maintain their health through yoga and disciplined sleep routines. He urged them to be mindful of their well-being and asked for their commitment to this practice. Concluding the interaction, he extended his heartfelt best wishes to all the children.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا بچوں سے مکالمہ جو پیدائشی دل کے عارضے پر قابو پا چکے ہیں
وزیراعظم نے بچوں کے غیر معمولی حوصلے اور عزم کی تعریف کی
وزیراعظم نے یوگا اور صحت مند عادات کے ذریعے اچھی صحت برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا
وزیراعظم نے بچوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ مہم میں حصہ لیں تاکہ ماں دھرتی کے تئیں اپنی شکرگزاری کا اظہار کر سکیں
01 NOV 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
دل کی بات‘ پروگرام کے تحت آج وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چھتیس گڑھ کے نوا رائے پور میں واقع سری ستیا سائی سنجیونی اسپتال میں منعقدہ ’گفٹ آف لائف‘ تقریب میں پیدائشی دل کی بیماریوں سے صحت یاب ہونے والے 2500 بچوں سے بات چیت کی۔
ایک کم عمر ہاکی چمپئن نے بتایا کہ اس نے پانچ تمغے جیتے ہیں اور ایک اسکول چیک اپ کے دوران اس کے دل کی بیماری کا پتہ چلا۔ چھ ماہ قبل اس کی سرجری ہوئی اور اب وہ دوبارہ ہاکی کھیل رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس سے اس کے مستقبل کے خوابوں کے بارے میں پوچھا تو اس نے کہا کہ وہ ڈاکٹر بننا چاہتی ہے تاکہ تمام بچوں کا علاج کر سکے۔ جب وزیر اعظم نے پوچھا کہ کیا وہ بڑوں کا بھی علاج کرے گی تو اس نے پُراعتماد انداز میں ہاں کہا۔ اس نے وزیر اعظم سے پہلی بار ملاقات پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
ایک اور بچی نے بتایا کہ اس کا آپریشن ایک سال پہلے ہوا تھا اور وہ بھی سب کی خدمت کے لیے ڈاکٹر بننا چاہتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے پوچھا کہ کیا اس نے علاج کے دوران رویا بھی تھا، تو اس نے کہا کہ نہیں۔ پھر اس نے ایک حوصلہ افزا نظم سنائی جسے وزیر اعظم نے بہت سراہا۔
ایک لڑکے نے بتایا کہ اس کی سرجری 2014 میں اس وقت ہوئی جب وہ صرف 14 ماہ کا تھا اور اب وہ صحت مند ہے اور کرکٹ کھیلتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے پوچھا کہ کیا وہ باقاعدگی سے چیک اپ کرواتا ہے، جس پر اس نے ہاں میں جواب دیا اور بتایا کہ وہ بالکل ٹھیک ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کو یہ سن کر خوشی ہوئی۔ بچے نے وزیر اعظم سے قریب سے ملنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی، جسے مودی جی نے محبت سے قبول کیا۔
ایک اور بچے سے بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے پوچھا کہ اسپتال کے دوروں اور انجکشن کے دوران اس کا کیا حال ہوتا تھا۔ بچے نے جواب دیا کہ اسے کوئی خوف نہیں تھا اور اسی نے اسے جلد صحت یاب ہونے میں مدد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے پوچھا کہ اس کے اساتذہ کیا کہتے ہیں، تو اس نے بتایا کہ وہ اس کی پڑھائی کی تعریف کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس کی ایمانداری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
ایک اور بچی نے بتایا کہ وہ ساتویں جماعت میں پڑھتی ہے اور ٹیچر بننا چاہتی ہے تاکہ غریب بچوں کو مفت تعلیم دے سکے، کیونکہ وہ مانتی ہے کہ تعلیم ہی ملک کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔
بعد ازاں وزیر اعظم نے بچوں سے پوچھا کہ کیا وہ جانتے ہیں کہ کس شخصیت کا صد سالہ جشن شروع ہوا ہے۔ پھر انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ جناب ستیا سائی بابا کا صد سالہ سال ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بابا نے پُتاپرتھی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں پانی کی شدید قلت کو ختم کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 400 دیہاتوں کو پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا۔ جناب مودی نے پانی کے تحفظ اور درخت لگانے کا پیغام دیا اور اپنی مہم ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر کوئی اپنی ماں کے نام پر ایک درخت لگائے، یہ ماں دھرتی اور اپنی ماں، دونوں کے لیے خراجِ عقیدت ہے۔
مغربی بنگال کے ایک بچے ابھک نے بتایا کہ وہ فوج میں شامل ہو کر ملک کی خدمت کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے پوچھا کیوں، تو اس نے جواب دیا کہ وہ اپنے ملک کی حفاظت فوجیوں کی طرح کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس جذبے کی تعریف کی۔
ایک کمسن بچی نے بتایا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم سے ملنے کا عرصے سے خواب دیکھ رہی تھی اور انہیں صرف خبروں میں دیکھا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بچوں سے بات چیت پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کوئی بھی اچھا کام کرنے کے لیے صحت مند جسم بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے بچوں کو نصیحت کی کہ وہ یوگا کریں، وقت پر سوئیں اور نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ صحت کا خیال رکھیں۔ انہوں نے سب سے وعدہ لیا کہ وہ اپنی صحت کا خاص خیال رکھیں گے اور آخر میں تمام بچوں کو دل سے نیک تمنائیں دیں۔