सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
हैदराबाद में वेव्स एनिमेशन बाज़ार और आठवें इंडियाजॉय 2025 का उद्घाटन
हैदराबाद को जल्द ही इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिविटी एंड टेक्नोलॉजी मिलेगा: सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय भारतीय सिनेमा पर पायरेसी के बढ़ते खतरे से निपटने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है: श्री संजय जाजू, सचिव, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
01 NOV 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने शनिवार को घोषणा की कि गेमिंग, एनिमेशन और डिजिटल एंटरटेनमेंट इंडस्ट्री के विकास को और मज़बूत करने के लिए हैदराबाद को जल्द ही इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिविटी एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईआईसीटी) का क्षेत्रीय केंद्र मिलेगा।
श्री संजय जाजू ने एचआईसीसी, हिटेक्स में वेव्स एनिमेशन बाज़ार और आठवें इंडियाजॉय 2025 को संबोधित किया। श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा, “देश में अपनी तरह का पहला इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिविटी एंड टेक्नोलॉजी पूरे भारत में स्थापित किया जाएगा, और इसका एक कैंपस जल्द ही हैदराबाद में बनेगा।”
तेलुगु फिल्म इंडस्ट्री के योगदान और एवीजीसी सेक्टर को बढ़ावा देने में तेलंगाना सरकार के प्रयासों पर बल देते हुए श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा कि हैदराबाद भारत के एनिमेशन, विज़ुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक्स (एवीजीसी) इकोसिस्टम के हब के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मज़बूत कर रहा है। इससे देश की क्रिएटिव इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, “भारत का मीडिया और एंटरटेनमेंट सेक्टर तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है, जो देश की सॉफ्ट पावर की ज़रूरी अभिव्यक्ति है।”
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई वेव्स पहल के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा कि यह भारत को क्रिएटिविटी और डिजिटल इनोवेशन में ग्लोबल लीडर के रूप में देखती है। उन्होंने कहा, “दक्षिण भारत, खासकर हैदराबाद, भारतीय सिनेमा और क्रिएटिव टेक्नोलॉजी को आगे बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाता है। हैदराबाद से कई पैन-इंडिया फिल्में बनाई गई हैं, जिन्हें वर्ल्ड-क्लास स्टूडियो और ऐसी पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क का सपोर्ट मिला है जो इनोवेशन और कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देता है,” श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा कि, जिस तरह आईपीएल ने भारतीय क्रिकेट को बदल दिया, उसी तरह वेव्स पहल क्रिएटिविटी को टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ जोड़कर और सहयोग और इनोवेशन के लिए ग्लोबल प्लेटफॉर्म बनाकर भारतीय फिल्म इंडस्ट्री में क्रांति लाने के लिए तैयार है।
मीडिया और एंटरटेनमेंट सेक्टर में स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन और इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिविटी एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईआईसीटी) और T-Hub के बीच सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इंडिया जॉय में हुए एक्सपो में WAVEX पहल के तहत इनक्यूबेट किए जा रहे स्टार्टअप्स और क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज सीज़न 1 के विजेताओं द्वारा बनाए गए IPs को भी दिखाया गया। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप्स और युवा क्रिएटर्स को प्लेटफ़ॉर्म देना और जाने-माने मीडिया और एंटरटेनमेंट इंडस्ट्री इवेंट्स में युवा क्रिएटर्स को मार्केट एक्सेस और एक्सपोज़र दिलाना है।
श्री संजय जाजू ने इस कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के तौर पर, कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स को खरीदारों और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म से जोड़ने वाला ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस वेव्स बाज़ार लॉन्च किया। इस प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्देश्य क्रिएटर्स को उनके काम से पैसे कमाने और इंडस्ट्री की ग्रोथ को तेज़ करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।
बाद में श्री संजय जाजू ने तेलुगु और मलयालम फिल्म प्रोड्यूसर्स के साथ आईएफएफआई गोलमेज बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने जापान को आईएफएफआई 2025 के लिए साझेदार देश घोषित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाला वेव्स इनिशिएटिव क्रिएटिविटी और टेक्नोलॉजी को इंटीग्रेट करके भारतीय सिनेमा का कायाकल्प करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय भारतीय सिनेमा के लिए पायरेसी के बढ़ते खतरे से लड़ने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय मल्टीलिंगुअल फिल्म सर्टिफिकेशन के लिए अप्लाई करने की प्रक्रिया को और आसान बनाने के लिए नया सिस्टम शुरू कर रहा है।
वेव्स एनिमेशन बाज़ार और इंडिया जॉय 2025 का आयोजन सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। यह दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम फिल्मों, ई-स्पोर्ट्स, वीएफएक्स, एनिमेशन, ओटीटी, कॉमिक्स और अन्य उभरते डिजिटल एंटरटेनमेंट सेक्टर में भारत की क्रिएटिव इकोनॉमी को दिखाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में तेलंगाना के माननीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री दुद्दिल्ला श्रीधर बाबू, प्रोड्यूसर और तेलंगाना फिल्म डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन के चेयरमैन श्री दिल राजू, एक्टर श्री तेजा सज्जा और टीवीएजीए और तेलुगु फिल्म इंडस्ट्री के कई जाने-माने इंडस्ट्री लीडर्स शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Animation Bazaar and 8th Edition of IndiaJoy 2025 Inaugurated in Hyderabad
Hyderabad to Get Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) soon: Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is working tirelessly to combat the growing threat of piracy to Indian cinema: Shri Sanjay Jaju Secretary I&B
01 NOV 2025 6:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, on Saturday announced that Hyderabad will soon get regional center of the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) to further strengthen the growth of the gaming, animation, and digital entertainment industries.
Addressing the WAVES Animation Bazaar and the 8th edition of IndiaJoy 2025 at HICC, Hitex, Shri Sanjay Jaju said, “The Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, the first of its kind in the country, will be established across India, and one of its campuses will soon come up in Hyderabad.”
Highlighting the contribution of the Telugu film industry and the Telangana Government’s efforts in promoting the AVGC sector, Shri Sanjay Jaju said Hyderabad continues to consolidate its position as the hub of India’s Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics (AVGC) ecosystem, driving the growth of the nation’s creative economy. “India’s media and entertainment sector is rapidly expanding, serving as a vital expression of the nation’s soft power,” he added.
Speaking about the WAVES initiative, conceptualised by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Sanjay Jaju said it envisions India as a global leader in creativity and digital innovation. “South India, particularly Hyderabad, plays a pivotal role in driving Indian cinema and creative technology. Many pan-India films have been produced from Hyderabad, supported by world-class studios and a policy framework that encourages innovation and artistic excellence,” he said. He further added that, much like how the IPL transformed Indian cricket, the WAVES initiative is poised to revolutionise the Indian film industry by integrating creativity with technology and building a global platform for collaboration and innovation.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) and T-Hub to promote startup incubation and innovation in the media and entertainment sector.
The expo at India Joy also showcased startups being incubated under the WAVEX initiative and the IPs created by winners of Create in India Challenge Season 1. These initiatives aim to provide a platform to startups and young creators and ensuring market access and exposure to young creators at prominent Media and Entertainment industry events.
As part of the event, WAVES Animation Bazaar, a physical content marketplace for animation content, linking content creators with buyers and OTT platforms, was launched by Shri Sanjay Jaju. The WAVES Bazaar platform aims to empower creators to monetise their work and accelerate industry growth,this transforming craft to commerce.
Later, Shri Sanjay Jaju chaired the IFFI Round Table with Telugu and Malayalam film producers and announced Japan as the partner country for IFFI 2025. He said the upcoming WAVES initiative would transform Indian cinema by integrating creativity and technology. He reaffirmed The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is working tirelessly to combat the growing threat of piracy to Indian cinema. Additionally, the Ministry is introducing a new system for applying for multilingual film certification to further streamline and simplify the process.
The WAVES Animation Bazaar and IndiaJoy 2025 are being organised in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The two-day event showcases India’s creative economy across films, e-sports, VFX, animation, OTT, comics, and other emerging digital entertainment sectors.
The event was attended by Hon’ble Minister for IT, Telangana, Shri Duddilla Sridhar Babu, Shri Dil Raju, Producer and Chairman, Telangana Film Development Corporation; Shri Teja Sajja, actor; and several prominent industry leaders from TVAGA and the Telugu film industry.