Ministry of Science & Technology
Survey of India’s National Geo Platform – Spatially Enabling Digital India
01 NOV 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative to strengthen India’s National Geospatial Ecosystem and implement the vision of the National Geospatial Policy, 2022, Survey of India (SoI), Government of India, has entered into an agreement with C.E. Info Systems Pvt. Ltd. for the development of a state-of-the-art National Geo-Spatial Platform. The platform will serve as a unified digital infrastructure for aggregating, harmonizing and disseminating authentic and accurate foundational geospatial data & services to support governance, research, industry, and citizen-centric applications across the country. This initiative marks a major milestone in India’s efforts to build an integrated and collaborative ecosystem for geospatial data dissemination.
The National Geo-Platform will serve as a robust and scalable system for standardizing, sharing, and managing foundational geospatial datasets — including Ortho-Rectified Imagery, Digital Elevation Models (DEM), Administrative Boundaries, Geodetic Reference Frame, and Geographical Names. It will facilitate seamless access to accurate and authoritative spatial data through web services, APIs, and mobile applications, promoting data interoperability and collaboration among Central Government Ministries/Departments, academia, and industry and fostering innovation and sustainable development. Key components of the platform include a Geospatial Data integration & dissemination System, Integrated Geospatial Application Interface (IGAI), and a Spatial Data Registry (SDR) for metadata management.
This collaboration underscores the Survey of India’s continuing leadership as the nodal agency for foundational geospatial data and reinforces the Government’s commitment to promote a data-driven, spatially enabled economy which would contribute to India’s progress and prosperity.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग का नेशनल जियो प्लेटफॉर्म- डिजिटल इंडिया में स्थानिक रूप से मदद करेगा
01 NOV 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मज़बूत करने और राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति, 2022 के दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने की एक प्रमुख पहल के तहत, भारत सरकार के भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग (एसओआई) ने सी.ई. इन्फो सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विकसित करने हेतु एक समझौता किया है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म देश भर में शासन, अनुसंधान, उद्योग और नागरिक-केंद्रित अनुप्रयोगों को सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु प्रामाणिक और सटीक आधारभूत भू-स्थानिक डेटा और सेवाओं के एकत्रीकरण, समन्वय और प्रसार हेतु एक एकीकृत डिजिटल अवसंरचना के रूप में काम करेगा। यह पहल भू-स्थानिक डेटा प्रसार के लिए एक एकीकृत और सहयोगात्मक इकोसिस्टम बनाने के भारत के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है।
नेशनल जियो-प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ऑर्थो-रेक्टिफाइड इमेजरी, डिजिटल एलिवेशन मॉडल (डीईएम), प्रशासनिक सीमाएं, जियोडेटिक रेफरेंस फ़्रेम और भौगोलिक नामों सहित मूलभूत भू-स्थानिक डेटासेट के मानकीकरण, साझाकरण और प्रबंधन के लिए एक मज़बूत व मापनीय प्रणाली के रूप में काम करेगा। यह वेब सेवाओं, एपीआई एवं मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से सटीक और प्रामाणिक स्थानिक डेटा तक निर्बाध पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच डेटा इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा तथा नवाचार एवं सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के प्रमुख घटकों में एक भू-स्थानिक डेटा एकीकरण और प्रसार प्रणाली, एकीकृत भू-स्थानिक अनुप्रयोग इंटरफ़ेस (आईजीएआई), और मेटाडेटा प्रबंधन के लिए एक स्थानिक डेटा रजिस्ट्री (एसडीआर) शामिल हैं।
यह सहयोग मूलभूत भू-स्थानिक डेटा के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग के निरंतर नेतृत्व को रेखांकित करता है और डेटा-आधारित, स्थानिक रूप से सक्षम अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है जो भारत की प्रगति और समृद्धि में योगदान देगा।