Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA & SEBI hold Niveshak Shivir in Amritsar to empower Investors, resolve Unclaimed Dividend and Share Issues
Over 223 Investors benefit from On-Spot Dividend Claim Support, KYC/Nomination updates & Direct RTA access at Niveshak Shivir
Niveshak Shivir strengthens Investor protection, brings Single-Window Solution for long-pending claims
Investor awareness boosted as IEPFA launches Explainer Video on claiming Unpaid Dividends
02 NOV 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), successfully organised the “Niveshak Shivir” in Amritsar on 1st November, 2025
The one-day camp witnessed enthusiastic participation from investors across Punjab and provided them with a single-window facilitation platform. This aimed to resolve issues related to unclaimed dividends, shares, and other investor services.
The event was graced by Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Lt. Col Aditya Sinha, General Manager, IEPFA; Shri Binod Sharma, General Manager, SEBI; and other senior officers of IEPFA, MIIs and RTA’s.
Over 223 claimants and investors from Amritsar and nearby regions actively participated in the event, which aimed to bring investor services closer to citizens through direct facilitation and on-the-spot assistance.
Following successful editions in Pune and Hyderabad, Amritsar became the next city to host this initiative, reaffirming IEPFA’s vision of building an investor-centric financial ecosystem across the nation. The camp served as an important milestone in ensuring that investors not only had their grievances addressed promptly but also gained deeper awareness of their rights and responsibilities.
The Niveshak Shivir enabled direct facilitation of unpaid dividends and claims pending for over six to seven years, provided on-the-spot KYC and nomination updates, and addressed IEPFA claim issues. Dedicated kiosks were set up by stakeholder companies and RTAs, allowing investors to interact directly with officials and eliminate the need for intermediaries.
Additionally, IEPFA and SEBI, in collaboration with other MIIs, launched an insightful explainer video conceptualized by CDSL IPF “Understanding the Process of Claiming Unpaid Dividends through IEPFA”,
This investor-focused video helps viewers understand the entire journey of unclaimed dividends — from what they are and why they remain unclaimed, to what happens when they go unpaid. It also guides investors on ensuring timely dividend receipt, understanding IEPFA’s role and benefits, determining eligibility, and navigating the claim process with ease.
Hundreds of investors benefitted from seamless interactions with company representatives, RTAs, and officials from IEPFA and SEBI. The initiative was widely appreciated for its efficiency in addressing grievances and simplifying processes that traditionally take months to resolve.
Looking Ahead
Amritsar’s Niveshak Shivir is part of IEPFA’s nationwide series of outreach programs targeting cities with significant volumes of unclaimed investments. These camps underscore IEPFA’s unwavering commitment to enhancing investor awareness, safeguarding financial interests and ensuring transparency, accessibility and trust in India’s financial ecosystem.
Link to the explainer video - https://youtu.be/Ec-6uTDErLQ
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, is dedicated to promoting investor awareness and protection through sustained outreach, education, and strategic collaborations. Since its inception, IEPFA has spearheaded multiple initiatives to empower investors and strengthen claim redressal mechanisms across the country.
For more information, visit: www.iepf.gov.in

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்க, உரிமை கோரப்படாத ஈவுத்தொகை மற்றும் பங்குச் சிக்கல்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காண சிறப்பு முகாம்
02 NOV 2025 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையம் இந்தியப் பத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை வாரியத்துடன் (செபிஇணைந்து, 2025 நவம்பர் 1 ஆம் தேதி அமிர்தசரஸ் நகரில் வெற்றிகரமாக "நிவேஷக் ஷிவிர்" என்ற முதலீட்டாளர் விழிப்புணர்வு முகாமை நடத்தியது.
இந்த ஒரு நாள் முகாமில் பஞ்சாப் முழுவதிலும் இருந்து முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உற்சாகத்துடன் கலந்துகொண்டனர். உரிமை கோரப்படாத ஈவுத்தொகை, பங்குகள் மற்றும் பிற முதலீட்டாளர் சேவைகள் தொடர்பான சிக்கல்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் வகையில், இது அவர்களுக்கு ஒரே இடத்தில் வசதிகளை வழங்கும் தளமாக அமைந்தது.
முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணைய தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி மற்றும் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி அனிதா ஷா அக்கெலாபொது மேலாளர் லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் ஆதித்யா சின்ஹா, செபி பொது மேலாளர் திரு. பினோத் ஷர்மா மற்றும் பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வைச் சிறப்பித்தனர்.
அமிர்தசரஸ் மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 223-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர். நேரடிச் சேவை மற்றும் உடனடி உதவி மூலம், முதலீட்டாளர்களின் தேவைகளை அவர்களுக்கு அருகிலேயே கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதை இந்த முகாம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தது.
புனே மற்றும் ஹைதராபாத்தில் வெற்றிபெற்றதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அமிர்தசரஸ் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்திய அடுத்த நகரமாகியது. இதன் மூலம், நாடு முழுவதும் முதலீட்டாளர் மையமாகக் கொண்ட நிதிச் சூழலை உருவாக்கும் முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையத்தின் தொலைநோக்கு உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதலீட்டாளர்களின் குறைகளுக்கு உடனடியாகத் தீர்வு காண்பதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்களின் உரிமைகள் மற்றும் பொறுப்புகள் குறித்த ஆழமான விழிப்புணர்வையும் உறுதிப்படுத்துவதில் இந்த முகாம் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாகச் செயல்பட்டது.
இந்த சிறப்பு முகாம் மூலம், ஆறு முதல் ஏழு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள செலுத்தப்படாத ஈவுத்தொகை மற்றும் நிலுவைத் தொகைகளுக்கான உரிமை கோரல்களுக்கு நேரடியாக தீர்வு காணப்பட்டது. அத்துடன், உடனடியாக கேஓசி மற்றும் நியமனதாரர் தகவல்களைப் புதுப்பித்தல் மற்றும் உரிமை கோரல் சிக்கல்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காணுதல் போன்ற சேவைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. பங்குதாரர் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பதிவேட்டு முகவர்களால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட பிரத்யேக அரங்குகள், முதலீட்டாளர்கள் அதிகாரிகளுடன் இடைத்தரகர்கள் இன்றி நேரடியாகத் தொடர்பு கொள்ள வழிவகை செய்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2185513