Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA & SEBI hold Niveshak Shivir in Amritsar to empower Investors, resolve Unclaimed Dividend and Share Issues
Over 223 Investors benefit from On-Spot Dividend Claim Support, KYC/Nomination updates & Direct RTA access at Niveshak Shivir
Niveshak Shivir strengthens Investor protection, brings Single-Window Solution for long-pending claims
Investor awareness boosted as IEPFA launches Explainer Video on claiming Unpaid Dividends
02 NOV 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), successfully organised the “Niveshak Shivir” in Amritsar on 1st November, 2025
The one-day camp witnessed enthusiastic participation from investors across Punjab and provided them with a single-window facilitation platform. This aimed to resolve issues related to unclaimed dividends, shares, and other investor services.
The event was graced by Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Lt. Col Aditya Sinha, General Manager, IEPFA; Shri Binod Sharma, General Manager, SEBI; and other senior officers of IEPFA, MIIs and RTA’s.
Over 223 claimants and investors from Amritsar and nearby regions actively participated in the event, which aimed to bring investor services closer to citizens through direct facilitation and on-the-spot assistance.
Following successful editions in Pune and Hyderabad, Amritsar became the next city to host this initiative, reaffirming IEPFA’s vision of building an investor-centric financial ecosystem across the nation. The camp served as an important milestone in ensuring that investors not only had their grievances addressed promptly but also gained deeper awareness of their rights and responsibilities.
The Niveshak Shivir enabled direct facilitation of unpaid dividends and claims pending for over six to seven years, provided on-the-spot KYC and nomination updates, and addressed IEPFA claim issues. Dedicated kiosks were set up by stakeholder companies and RTAs, allowing investors to interact directly with officials and eliminate the need for intermediaries.
Additionally, IEPFA and SEBI, in collaboration with other MIIs, launched an insightful explainer video conceptualized by CDSL IPF “Understanding the Process of Claiming Unpaid Dividends through IEPFA”,
This investor-focused video helps viewers understand the entire journey of unclaimed dividends — from what they are and why they remain unclaimed, to what happens when they go unpaid. It also guides investors on ensuring timely dividend receipt, understanding IEPFA’s role and benefits, determining eligibility, and navigating the claim process with ease.
Hundreds of investors benefitted from seamless interactions with company representatives, RTAs, and officials from IEPFA and SEBI. The initiative was widely appreciated for its efficiency in addressing grievances and simplifying processes that traditionally take months to resolve.
Looking Ahead
Amritsar’s Niveshak Shivir is part of IEPFA’s nationwide series of outreach programs targeting cities with significant volumes of unclaimed investments. These camps underscore IEPFA’s unwavering commitment to enhancing investor awareness, safeguarding financial interests and ensuring transparency, accessibility and trust in India’s financial ecosystem.
Link to the explainer video - https://youtu.be/Ec-6uTDErLQ
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, is dedicated to promoting investor awareness and protection through sustained outreach, education, and strategic collaborations. Since its inception, IEPFA has spearheaded multiple initiatives to empower investors and strengthen claim redressal mechanisms across the country.
For more information, visit: www.iepf.gov.in

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے اور سیبی نے امرتسر میں سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور غیر دعویدار ڈیوڈنڈ اور شیئر سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کے لیے ’’نویشک شِوِر‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا
اس پروگرام سے223 سے زائد سرمایہ کاروں نے فائدہ اٹھایا، جنہیں موقع پر ہی ڈیوڈنڈ کلیم سپورٹ، کے وائی سی/نامزدگی کی تازہ کاری اور براہِ راست آر ٹی اے تک رسائی فراہم کی گئی
نویشک شِوِر نے سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے اور طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا دعوؤں کے حل کے لیے سنگل ونڈو سلوشن فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا
سرمایہ کاروں میں آگاہی بڑھانے کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے نے غیر ادا شدہ ڈیوڈنڈ کے کلیم کے طریقہ کار پر ایک وضاحتی ویڈیو بھی جاری کی
02 NOV 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
تجارتی امو کی وزارت حکومتِ ہند کے تحت قائم انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) نے سیکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی) کے اشتراک سے ’’نویشک شِوِر‘‘ کا کامیاب انعقاد یکم نومبر 2025 کو امرتسر میں کیا۔
یک روزہ کیمپ میں پنجاب بھر سے سرمایہ کاروں نے بھرپور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی، جس میں انہیں سنگل ونڈو سہولیاتی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد غیر دعویدار ڈیوڈنڈ، شیئرز اور دیگر سرمایہ کار خدمات سے متعلق مسائل کا حل فراہم کرنا تھا۔
اس موقع پر آئی ای پی ایف اے کی سی ای او محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکھیلا اور وزارتِ امورِ کارپوریٹ میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری لیفٹیننٹ کرنل آدتیہ سنہا، آئی ای پی ایف اے کے جنرل منیجر جناب بنود شرما، سیبی اور آئی ای پی ایف اے، ایم آئی آئیز اور آر ٹی ایز کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
امرتسر اور اس کے اطراف کے علاقوں سے 223 سے زائد دعویداروں اور سرمایہ کاروں نے اس تقریب میں سرگرم شرکت کی، جس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاروں کو براہِ راست سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے ان کی خدمات کو عوام کے قریب لانا اور موقع پر مدد فراہم کرنا تھا۔
پونے اور حیدرآباد میں کامیاب ایڈیشنز کے بعد امرتسر اس پہل کی میزبانی کرنے والا اگلا شہر بن گیا، جس سے آئی ای پی ایف اے کے اس ویژن کی توثیق ہوئی کہ پورے ملک میں سرمایہ کار مرکوز مالیاتی نظام قائم کیا جائے۔ یہ کیمپ ایک اہم سنگِ میل ثابت ہوا، جس کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاروں کی شکایات کا بروقت ازالہ کیا گیا اور انہیں اپنے حقوق اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں مزید آگاہی فراہم کی گئی۔
نویشک شِوِر کے دوران چھ تا سات سال سے زیر التوا غیر ادا شدہ ڈیوڈنڈ اور دعوؤں کے براہِ راست ازالے کو ممکن بنایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ موقع پر کے وائی سی اور نامزدگی کی تازہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی اور آئی ای پی ایف اے کلیم سے متعلق مسائل بھی حل کیے گئے۔
اس موقع پر متعلقہ کمپنیوں اور آر ٹی ایز کی جانب سے خصوصی کیوسک قائم کیے گئے، جہاں سرمایہ کاروں نے براہِ راست افسران سے بات چیت کی، جس سے درمیانی اداروں کی ضرورت ختم ہو گئی اور سہولت کا عمل مزید تیز اور شفاف بنا۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی ای پی ایف اے اور سیبی نے دیگر ایم آئی آئیز کے اشتراک سے سی ڈی ایس ایل آئی پی ایف کے تصور کردہ ایک معلوماتی ویڈیو’’آئی ای پی ایف اے کے ذریعہ غیر ادا شدہ ڈیوڈنڈ کے دعویٰ کرنے کی تفہیم‘‘جاری کی، جو سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک مفید رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ سرمایہ کار مرکوز ویڈیو ناظرین کو غیر ادا شدہ ڈیوڈنڈز کے پورے عمل کو سمجھنے میں مدد دیتی ہے کہ یہ کیا ہیں، کیوں غیر دعویدار رہ جاتے ہیں، اور جب یہ ادا نہیں ہوتے تو ان کا کیا ہوتا ہے۔ ویڈیو میں سرمایہ کاروں کو ڈیوڈنڈ کی بروقت وصولی کو یقینی بنانے، آئی ای پی ایف اے کے کردار اور فوائد کو سمجھنے، اہلیت طے کرنے اور کلیم کے عمل کو آسانی سے مکمل کرنے کے بارے میں بھی رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
سینکڑوں سرمایہ کاروں نے کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں، آر ٹی ایز اور آئی ای پی ایف اے و سیبی کے افسران کے ساتھ براہِ راست اور مؤثر تبادلہ خیال سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔ اس پہل کو شکایات کے فوری ازالے اور ان عملوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر سراہا گیا، جو عام طور پر مہینوں میں مکمل ہوتے ہیں۔
مستقبل کی سمت
امرتسر کا نویشک شِوِر آئی ای پی ایف اے کی ملک گیر آگاہی مہمات کا حصہ ہے، جو اُن شہروں پر مرکوز ہیں جہاں غیر دعویدار سرمایہ کاریوں کی بڑی تعداد موجود ہے۔ یہ کیمپ آئی ای پی ایف اے کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جو سرمایہ کاروں میں آگاہی بڑھانے، مالی مفادات کے تحفظ، شفافیت، سہولت اور اعتماد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔
وضاحتی ویڈیو کا لنک: https://youtu.be/Ec-6uTDErLQ
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بارے میں
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) وزارتِ امورِ کارپوریٹ، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت قائم ایک ادارہ ہے، جو مسلسل آگاہی، تعلیم اور حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی اشتراکات کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم و تحفظ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اپنی تشکیل کے بعد سے آئی ای پی ایف اے نے ملک بھر میں سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ملاحظہ کریں: www.iepf.gov.in