Ministry of Culture
Historic Enshrinement of Holy Jore Sahib at Takhat Sri Harmandir Ji Patna Sahib
02 NOV 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
A moment of profound reverence and celebration unfolded at Takhat Sri Harmandir Ji Patna Sahib on 1st November, as the sacred Jore Sahib — the blessed footwear of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji — was ceremoniously enshrined in the presence of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, and a large gathering of devotees.
The enshrinement marks the culmination of the nine-day “Guru Charan Yatra,” during which the holy relics travelled from Delhi to Patna with deep devotion and honour, passing through Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. The sacred Jore Sahib, received with immense fervour, was escorted by the Panj Pyaras in a spiritually uplifting procession symbolising devotion, unity and sacrifice. Thousands of devotees lined the yatra route to pay their respects and share in this historic moment that brought together faith, emotion and spiritual solidarity.
The Union Minister spoke of the overwhelming personal significance of the ceremony, recalling his family’s centuries-old service to Guru Maharaj, when his ancestors were bestowed with the sacred relics more than 300 years ago. The event was further graced by Bihar Governor Shri Arif Mohammad Khan and spiritual representatives of various faiths, reflecting a harmonious gathering of reverence and communal brotherhood.
The custodianship of the holy relics was earlier transferred in Delhi to the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee and the Takhat Sri Patna Sahib Management Committee on 22nd October, ahead of the nearly 1,500-km journey that reaffirmed the unbroken spiritual bond devotees share with the Tenth Sikh Guru and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji. Before the commencement of the Yatra, the crucial task of scientifically validating the antiquity of the 300-year-old sacred Jore Sahib, preparing a conservation framework and undertaking necessary preservation measures was entrusted to the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The Conservation Division of IGNCA completed this responsibility with utmost respect and scholarly rigour, ensuring that the relics could be enshrined with full authenticity and sanctity at Takhat Sri Patna Sahib. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, and Prof. Achal Pandya, Head of the Conservation Division, were also present on this significant occasion.
The sacred relics are now permanently enshrined at Takhat Sri Harmandir Ji Patna Sahib — the revered birthplace of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji — where devotees may continue to seek darshan and blessings.
This landmark event stands as a timeless tribute to devotion, service and the enduring spiritual radiance of Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
तखत श्री हरमंदिर जी पटना साहिब में पवित्र जोड़े साहिब का ऐतिहासिक प्रतिष्ठापन
02 NOV 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
1 नवंबर को तख्त श्री हरमंदिर जी पटना साहिब में गहन श्रद्धा और उत्सव के साथ पवित्र जोड़े साहिब - श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी महाराज और माता साहिब कौर जी की पवित्र पादुकाओं को माननीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और श्रद्धालुओं के एक बड़े जत्थे की उपस्थिति में औपचारिक रूप से प्रतिष्ठित किया गया।
यह प्रतिष्ठापना नौ दिवसीय "गुरु चरण यात्रा" के समापन का प्रतीक है, जिसके दौरान पवित्र अवशेषों ने हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार से गुजरते हुए गहरी भक्ति और सम्मान के साथ दिल्ली से पटना की यात्रा की। पवित्र जोड़े साहिब का अत्यंत उत्साह के साथ स्वागत किया गया तथा पंज प्यारों द्वारा भक्ति, एकता और बलिदान के प्रतीक आध्यात्मिक उत्थान जुलूस के साथ उनका नेतृत्व किया गया। आस्था, भावना और आध्यात्मिक एकजुटता को एक साथ लाने वाले इस ऐतिहासिक क्षण में भाग लेने के लिए हजारों श्रद्धालु यात्रा मार्ग पर कतार में खड़े थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस समारोह के अत्यधिक व्यक्तिगत महत्व के बारे में बात की और गुरु महाराज के प्रति अपने परिवार की सदियों पुरानी सेवा को याद किया जब 300 साल से भी पहले उनके पूर्वजों को पवित्र अवशेष प्रदान किए गए थे। इस कार्यक्रम में बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान और विभिन्न धर्मों के आध्यात्मिक प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति भी रही, जो श्रद्धा और सांप्रदायिक भाईचारे के सौहार्दपूर्ण समागम को दर्शाता है।
पवित्र अवशेषों की संरक्षकता लगभग 1,500 किलोमीटर की यात्रा से पहले 22 अक्टूबर को दिल्ली में दिल्ली सिख गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधक समिति और तख्त श्री पटना साहिब प्रबंधक समिति को हस्तांतरित कर दी गई थी। इस यात्रा ने दसवें सिख गुरु और माता साहिब कौर जी के साथ श्रद्धालुओं के अटूट आध्यात्मिक बंधन की पुष्टि की थी। यात्रा शुरू होने से पहले, 300 वर्ष पुराने पवित्र जोड़े साहिब की प्राचीनता को वैज्ञानिक रूप से प्रमाणित करने, संरक्षण ढांचा तैयार करने और आवश्यक संरक्षण उपाय करने का महत्वपूर्ण कार्य इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) को सौंपा गया था। आईजीएनसीए के संरक्षण प्रभाग ने इस जिम्मेदारी को अत्यंत सम्मान और विद्वत्तापूर्ण दृढ़ता के साथ पूरा किया, तथा यह सुनिश्चित किया कि अवशेषों को तख्त श्री पटना साहिब में पूरी प्रामाणिकता और पवित्रता के साथ प्रतिष्ठित किया जा सके। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी और संरक्षण प्रभाग के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर अचल पंड्या भी उपस्थित थे।
यह पवित्र अवशेष अब तख्त श्री हरमंदिर जी पटना साहिब - श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के पूजनीय जन्मस्थान - में स्थायी रूप से स्थापित हैं, जहां भक्तजन दर्शन और आशीर्वाद प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
यह ऐतिहासिक आयोजन गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी महाराज और माता साहिब कौर जी की भक्ति, सेवा और चिरस्थायी आध्यात्मिक तेज के प्रति एक अमूल्य शाश्वत सम्मान के रूप में सामने है।