Ministry of Culture
Historic Enshrinement of Holy Jore Sahib at Takhat Sri Harmandir Ji Patna Sahib
02 NOV 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
A moment of profound reverence and celebration unfolded at Takhat Sri Harmandir Ji Patna Sahib on 1st November, as the sacred Jore Sahib — the blessed footwear of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji — was ceremoniously enshrined in the presence of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, and a large gathering of devotees.
The enshrinement marks the culmination of the nine-day “Guru Charan Yatra,” during which the holy relics travelled from Delhi to Patna with deep devotion and honour, passing through Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. The sacred Jore Sahib, received with immense fervour, was escorted by the Panj Pyaras in a spiritually uplifting procession symbolising devotion, unity and sacrifice. Thousands of devotees lined the yatra route to pay their respects and share in this historic moment that brought together faith, emotion and spiritual solidarity.
The Union Minister spoke of the overwhelming personal significance of the ceremony, recalling his family’s centuries-old service to Guru Maharaj, when his ancestors were bestowed with the sacred relics more than 300 years ago. The event was further graced by Bihar Governor Shri Arif Mohammad Khan and spiritual representatives of various faiths, reflecting a harmonious gathering of reverence and communal brotherhood.
The custodianship of the holy relics was earlier transferred in Delhi to the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee and the Takhat Sri Patna Sahib Management Committee on 22nd October, ahead of the nearly 1,500-km journey that reaffirmed the unbroken spiritual bond devotees share with the Tenth Sikh Guru and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji. Before the commencement of the Yatra, the crucial task of scientifically validating the antiquity of the 300-year-old sacred Jore Sahib, preparing a conservation framework and undertaking necessary preservation measures was entrusted to the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The Conservation Division of IGNCA completed this responsibility with utmost respect and scholarly rigour, ensuring that the relics could be enshrined with full authenticity and sanctity at Takhat Sri Patna Sahib. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, and Prof. Achal Pandya, Head of the Conservation Division, were also present on this significant occasion.
The sacred relics are now permanently enshrined at Takhat Sri Harmandir Ji Patna Sahib — the revered birthplace of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji — where devotees may continue to seek darshan and blessings.
This landmark event stands as a timeless tribute to devotion, service and the enduring spiritual radiance of Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji.

وزارات ثقافت
تخت سری ہرمندر جی پٹنہ صاحب میں مقدس جور صاحب کا تاریخی مندر
02 NOV 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
یکم نومبر کو تخت سری ہر مندر جی پٹنہ صاحب میں زبردست احترام اور جشن کا ایک لمحہ شروع ہوا ، جب مقدس جور صاحب-سری گرو گووند سنگھ جی مہاراج اور ماتا صاحب کور جی کے مبارک جوتے-کو پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور عقیدت مندوں کے ایک بڑے اجتماع کی موجودگی میں رسمی طور پر نصب کیا گیا ۔
یہ تقدیس نو روزہ "گرو چرن یاترا" کے اختتام کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جس کے دوران مقدس آثار دلی سے پٹنہ تک گہری عقیدت اور عزت کے ساتھ سفر کرتے ہوئے ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش اور بہار سے گزرتے ہیں ۔ مقدس جور صاحب ، جن کا بے پناہ جوش و خروش کے ساتھ استقبال کیا گیا ، انھیں پنج پیارے عقیدت ، اتحاد اور قربانی کی علامت کے طور پر روحانی طور پر ترقی دینے والے جلوس میں لے گئے ۔ عقیدت ، جذبات اور روحانی یکجہتی کو یکجا کرنے والے اس تاریخی لمحے میں شرکت کرنے اور اپنا احترام ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ہزاروں عقیدت مند یاترا کے راستے پر قطار میں کھڑے تھے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس تقریب کی زبردست ذاتی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے گرو مہاراج کے لیے اپنے خاندان کی صدیوں پرانی خدمات کو یاد کیا ، جب ان کے آباؤ اجداد کو 300 سال سے زیادہ پہلے مقدس آثار سے نوازا گیا تھا ۔ اس تقریب میں بہار کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان اور مختلف عقائد کے روحانی نمائندوں نے مزید شرکت کی ، جو عقیدت اور فرقہ وارانہ بھائی چارے کے ہم آہنگ اجتماع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
مقدس آثار کی نگہداشت اس سے قبل دہلی میں دہلی سکھ گوردوارہ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی اور تخت سری پٹنہ صاحب مینجمنٹ کمیٹی کو 22 اکتوبر کو تقریبا 1500 کلومیٹر کے سفر سے پہلے منتقل کی گئی تھی ، جس نے دسویں سکھ گرو اور ماتا صاحب کور جی کے ساتھ عقیدت مندوں کے اٹوٹ روحانی بندھن کی تصدیق کی تھی ۔ یاترا کے آغاز سے پہلے ، 300 سال پرانے مقدس جور صاحب کی قدیمیت کی سائنسی طور پر توثیق کرنے ، تحفظ کا فریم ورک تیار کرنے اور تحفظ کے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کا اہم کام اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کو سونپا گیا تھا ۔ آئی جی این سی اے کے کنزرویشن ڈویژن نے اس ذمہ داری کو انتہائی احترام اور علمی سختی کے ساتھ پورا کیا ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تخت سری پٹنہ صاحب میں آثار کو مکمل صداقت اور تقدس کے ساتھ محفوظ کیا جا سکے ۔ ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی ، ممبر سکریٹری ، آئی جی این سی اے ، اور پروفیسر اچل پانڈیا ، کنزرویشن ڈویژن کے سربراہ بھی اس خاص موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
مقدس آثار اب مستقل طور پر تخت سری ہر مندر جی پٹنہ صاحب میں محفوظ ہیں-سری گرو گووند سنگھ جی کی قابل احترام جائے پیدائش-جہاں عقیدت مند درشن اور آشیرواد حاصل کرنا جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں ۔
یہ تاریخی واقعہ گرو گوبند سنگھ جی مہاراج اور ماتا صاحب کور جی کی عقیدت، خدمت اور پائیدار روحانی چمک کو ابدی خراج عقیدت ہے۔