Ministry of Culture
Historic Enshrinement of Holy Jore Sahib at Takhat Sri Harmandir Ji Patna Sahib
02 NOV 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
A moment of profound reverence and celebration unfolded at Takhat Sri Harmandir Ji Patna Sahib on 1st November, as the sacred Jore Sahib — the blessed footwear of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji — was ceremoniously enshrined in the presence of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, and a large gathering of devotees.
The enshrinement marks the culmination of the nine-day “Guru Charan Yatra,” during which the holy relics travelled from Delhi to Patna with deep devotion and honour, passing through Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. The sacred Jore Sahib, received with immense fervour, was escorted by the Panj Pyaras in a spiritually uplifting procession symbolising devotion, unity and sacrifice. Thousands of devotees lined the yatra route to pay their respects and share in this historic moment that brought together faith, emotion and spiritual solidarity.
The Union Minister spoke of the overwhelming personal significance of the ceremony, recalling his family’s centuries-old service to Guru Maharaj, when his ancestors were bestowed with the sacred relics more than 300 years ago. The event was further graced by Bihar Governor Shri Arif Mohammad Khan and spiritual representatives of various faiths, reflecting a harmonious gathering of reverence and communal brotherhood.
The custodianship of the holy relics was earlier transferred in Delhi to the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee and the Takhat Sri Patna Sahib Management Committee on 22nd October, ahead of the nearly 1,500-km journey that reaffirmed the unbroken spiritual bond devotees share with the Tenth Sikh Guru and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji. Before the commencement of the Yatra, the crucial task of scientifically validating the antiquity of the 300-year-old sacred Jore Sahib, preparing a conservation framework and undertaking necessary preservation measures was entrusted to the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The Conservation Division of IGNCA completed this responsibility with utmost respect and scholarly rigour, ensuring that the relics could be enshrined with full authenticity and sanctity at Takhat Sri Patna Sahib. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, and Prof. Achal Pandya, Head of the Conservation Division, were also present on this significant occasion.
The sacred relics are now permanently enshrined at Takhat Sri Harmandir Ji Patna Sahib — the revered birthplace of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji — where devotees may continue to seek darshan and blessings.
This landmark event stands as a timeless tribute to devotion, service and the enduring spiritual radiance of Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤਖਤ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿਮੰਦਰ ਜੀ ਪਟਨਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜੋੜੇ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਸਥਾਨ
02 NOV 2025 7:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
1 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਤਖਤ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿਮੰਦਰ ਜੀ ਪਟਨਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜੋੜੇ ਸਾਹਿਬ- ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜੋੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਜੱਥੇ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੌ ਦਿਨਾਂ “ਗੁਰੂ ਚਰਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ” ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜੋੜੇ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦਾ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜ ਪਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਗਤੀ, ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਉੱਥਾਨ ਜਲੂਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਆਸਥਾ, ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਦੋਂ 300 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰਿਫ ਮੁਹਮੰਦ ਖਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਧਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵੀ ਰਹੀ, ਜੋ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸੁਹਿਰਦਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 1,500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 22 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਿੱਖ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਖਤ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਟਨਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਦਸਵੇਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਗੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 300 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜੋੜੇ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸੰਭਾਲ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਆਈਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਏ) ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਆਈਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਖਤ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਟਨਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸਚਿਦਾਨੰਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਚਲ ਪੰਡਯਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੁਣ ਤਖਤ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿਮੰਦਰ ਜੀ ਪਟਨਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜਨਮ ਸਥਾਨ- ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਭਗਤੀ, ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਤੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਹੈ।