Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Emerging Science, Technology and Innovation Conclave 2025
PM launches ₹1 Lakh Crore Research, Development and Innovation Scheme
We are focusing on Ease of Doing Research so that a modern ecosystem of innovation can flourish in India: PM
When science meets scale, when innovation becomes inclusive, when technology drives transformation, the foundation for great achievements is laid: PM
India is no longer just a consumer of technology, it has become a pioneer of transformation through technology: PM
Today, India has the world's most successful digital public infrastructure: PM
Today, India is shaping the global framework for ethical and human-centric AI: PM
03 NOV 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Emerging Science, Technology and Innovation Conclave (ESTIC) 2025 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister welcomed the scientists from India and abroad, innovators, members of the academia, and other distinguished guests. Speaking about India’s remarkable victory in ICC Women’s World Cup 2025, Shri Modi highlighted that the entire nation was elated by the success of the Indian cricket team. He emphasized that this was India’s first Women’s World Cup win and extended his heartfelt congratulations to the women’s cricket team. The Prime Minister stated that the nation was proud of them and expressed confidence that their achievement would inspire millions of young people across the country.
Prime Minister underlined that yesterday, India made significant strides in the world of science and technology. He highlighted the successful launch of India’s heaviest communication satellite by Indian scientists and extended his heartfelt congratulations to all scientists involved in the mission, as well as to ISRO. Shri Modi emphasized that today is also a landmark day for science and technology. He noted that in the 21st century, there was a pressing need for global experts to come together and deliberate on emerging science, technology, and innovation to provide direction. This need, he said, gave birth to an idea, which evolved into the vision for this Conclave. He expressed happiness that the vision is now taking shape through this Conclave. The Prime Minister acknowledged the participation of various ministries, the private sector, startups, and students in this initiative. He stated that it is an honour to have a Nobel Laureate present among us today. He welcomed all attendees and extended his best wishes for the success of the Conclave.
Underlining that the 21st century is a period of unprecedented transformation, Shri Modi remarked that the global order is witnessing a new shift, and the pace of change is not linear but exponential. With this perspective, India is advancing various aspects related to emerging science, technology, and innovation, maintaining a consistent focus on them. As an example, he highlighted the area of research funding and the Prime Minister recalled the familiar national vision of ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan’ and noted that with a renewed emphasis on research, ‘Jai Vigyan’ and ‘Jai Anusandhan’ have been added to this vision. He informed that the Anusandhan National Research Foundation has been established to scale up research and innovation in Indian universities. Additionally, the Prime Minister announced the launch of the Research, Development and Innovation Scheme, with an allocation of ₹1 lakh crore. He emphasized that efforts are being made to promote research and development in the private sector as well. “For the first time, capital is being made available for high-risk and high-impact projects”, stated Shri Modi.
“India is working to build a modern innovation ecosystem and is focusing on improving the ease of doing research”, said the Prime Minister, highlighting that the government has undertaken several reforms in financial rules and procurement policies. Additionally, reforms have been made in regulations, incentives, and supply chains to ensure that prototypes can swiftly move from lab to market.
Emphasising that the policies and decisions taken in recent years to make India an innovation hub are now showing clear results, Shri Modi proudly shared key statistics. India’s R&D expenditure has doubled in the last decade; the number of registered patents has increased 17 times; and India has become the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem. He noted that over 6,000 deep-tech startups in India are currently working in areas such as clean energy and advanced materials. The Prime Minister added that India’s semiconductor sector is now taking flight. He also highlighted the growth of India’s bio-economy, which has expanded from $10 billion in 2014 to approximately $140 billion today.
Underscoring that in recent years, India has made significant strides in several sunrise domains including green hydrogen, quantum computing, deep sea research, and critical minerals, Shri Modi emphasized that India has established a promising presence in all these areas.
“When science is scaled, innovation becomes inclusive, and technology drives transformation, it lays the foundation for major achievements”, remarked the Prime Minister, highlighting that India’s journey over the past 10–11 years exemplifies this vision. India is no longer merely a consumer of technology, but has become a pioneer of transformation through technology, said Shri Modi. He recalled that during the COVID-19 pandemic, India developed an indigenous vaccine in record time and conducted the world’s largest vaccination programme.
Reflecting on how India has been able to successfully implement policies and programmes at such a mammoth scale, the Prime Minister attributed this achievement to India’s world-leading Digital Public Infrastructure. He highlighted that over two lakh gram panchayats have been connected through optical fibre and mobile data has been democratised across the country.
Shri Modi noted that while India’s space programme has reached the Moon and Mars, it has also been harnessed to benefit farmers and fishermen through space science applications. He acknowledged the contributions of all stakeholders behind these accomplishments.
Emphasizing the importance of inclusive innovation, the Prime Minister stated that when innovation is inclusive, its primary beneficiaries also become its leaders. He cited Indian women as the most prominent example of this transformation. He observed that whenever India’s space missions are discussed globally, Indian women scientists receive significant recognition. In the field of patent filing, he pointed out that a decade ago, fewer than 100 patents were filed annually by women in India, whereas today the number exceeds 5,000 per year. He further highlighted that women now constitute approximately 43 percent of STEM education enrolments in India, surpassing the global average. These figures, he said, reflect the rapid progress of women in the field of science and technology in India.
Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that certain moments in history serve as lasting sources of motivation for generations. He recalled how a few years ago, children across India witnessed the journey of Chandrayaan, experienced its setbacks and successes, and developed a deep fascination for science. He noted that the recent space station mission by Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla has sparked fresh curiosity among children. The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of harnessing this growing inquisitiveness in the younger generation. He stated that the more bright youngsters India can guide towards science, technology, and innovation, the better it will be for the nation. In line with this vision, he informed that nearly 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been established across the country, where over one crore children are conducting experiments with curiosity and creativity. He announced that, encouraged by the success of these labs, 25,000 new Atal Tinkering Labs will be set up. The Prime Minister further highlighted that hundreds of new universities have been established in recent years, including seven new IITs and sixteen IIITs. He added that under the new education policy, it has been ensured that students can now pursue STEM courses such as science and engineering in their local languages.
Highlighting that the Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship has been highly successful among young researchers, with grants under the scheme providing significant support, Shri Modi announced that over the next five years, 10,000 fellowships will be awarded to further strengthen R&D in the country.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to understand the transformative power of science and technology, and to ensure that they remain ethical and inclusive. He cited Artificial Intelligence as an example, noting its widespread application from retail and logistics to customer service and children’s homework. He affirmed that India is working to make AI beneficial for every section of society. Under the India AI Mission, an investment of over ₹10,000 crore is being made.
“India is shaping a global framework for ethical and human-centric AI”, highlighted the Prime Minister, mentioning that the upcoming AI Governance Framework will be a major step in this direction, aiming to develop innovation and safety together. He announced that India will host the Global AI Summit in February 2026, which will accelerate efforts towards inclusive, ethical, and human-centric AI.
Calling for intensified efforts in emerging areas, which are crucial for achieving the goal of a developed India, Shri Modi shared several ideas, urging a shift from food security to nutrition security. He posed key questions: Can India develop next-generation biofortified crops to help combat malnutrition globally? Can innovations in low-cost soil health enhancers and bio-fertilisers serve as alternatives to chemical inputs and improve soil health? Can India better map its genomic diversity to advance personalised medicine and disease prediction? Can new and affordable innovations be developed in clean energy storage, such as batteries? He stressed the importance of identifying critical inputs where India is dependent on the world and achieving self-reliance in those areas.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed confidence that all those engaged in the world of science and technology will go beyond the questions posed and explore new possibilities. He affirmed his support for anyone with ideas and reiterated the government’s full commitment to funding research and providing opportunities to scientists. The Prime Minister stated his desire for a collective roadmap to emerge from this Conclave. He expressed strong belief that the Conclave will elevate India’s innovation journey to new heights. He concluded by extending his best wishes to all participants and invoked the spirit of “Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan.”
Union Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Nobel Laureate Sir Andre Geim and other dignitaries were present at the event.
Background
In a major boost to the R&D ecosystem in the country, Prime Minister launched the ₹1 Lakh Crore Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme Fund. The scheme aims to promote a private sector–driven research and development ecosystem in the country.
ESTIC 2025 is being held from 3–5 November 2025. The conclave will bring together over 3,000 participants from academia, research institutions, industry and government, along with Nobel Laureates, eminent scientists, innovators and policymakers. Deliberations will focus on 11 key thematic areas, including Advanced Materials & Manufacturing, Artificial Intelligence, Bio-Manufacturing, Blue Economy, Digital Communications, Electronics & Semiconductor Manufacturing, Emerging Agriculture Technologies, Energy, Environment & Climate, Health & Medical Technologies, Quantum Science & Technology, and Space Technologies.
ESTIC 2025 will feature talks by leading scientists, panel discussions, presentations and technology showcases, providing a platform for collaboration among researchers, industry and young innovators to strengthen India’s science and technology ecosystem.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ابھرتی ہوئی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن کانکلیو 2025 سے خطاب
وزیراعظم نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع سے متعلق اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
ہم تحقیق میں آسانی پر توجہ دے رہے ہیں تاکہ بھارت میں اختراع کا ایک جدید ماحولیاتی نظام پروان چڑھ سکے: وزیراعظم
جب سائنس بلندی طے کرتی ہے، جب اختراع شمولیاتی ہوتی ہے اور جب ٹیکنالوجی بڑی تبدیلی کی محرک بنتی ہے، تب عظیم کامیابیوں کی بنیاد رکھی جاتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت اب ٹیکنالوجی کا محض صارف نہیں رہا، بلکہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تبدیلی کا علمبردار بن چکا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج بھارت کے پاس دنیا کا سب سے کامیاب ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج بھارت اخلاقی اور انسان پر مرکوز مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) کے عالمی فریم ورک کو تشکیل دے رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
03 NOV 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ ابھرتی ہوئی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع سے متعلق کانکلیو (ای ایس ٹی آئی سی) 2025 سے خطاب کیا۔اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک سے آئے ہوئے سائنس دانوں، اختراع کاروں، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔جناب مودی نے خواتین کے آئی سی سی کرکٹ عالمی کپ 2025 میں بھارت کی شاندار کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، اس پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پورا ملک بھارتی کرکٹ ٹیم کی جیت پر خوش ہے۔ انہوں نےاس پر زور دیا کہ یہ بھارت کی خواتین عالمی کپ کی پہلیجیت ہے اور انہوں نے خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کو اپنی کھلاڑیوں پر فخر ہے اور انہیں یقین ہے کہ ان کی یہ کامیابی ملک بھر کے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو ترغیب دے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کل بھارت نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی دنیا میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی سائنسدانوں کے ذریعے بھارت کے سب سے وزنی مواصلاتی سیٹلائٹ کے کامیاب لانچ پر روشنی ڈالی اور مشن میں شامل تمام سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسرو کو بھی دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے بھی ایک تاریخی دن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اکیسویں صدی میں عالمی ماہرین کے اکٹھے ہونے اور ابھرتے ہوئے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع پر غور و فکر کرنے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ضرورت نے ایک خیال کو جنم دیا، جو اس کانکلیو کے وژن میں تبدیل ہوا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ وژن اب اس کانکلیو کے ذریعے شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس پہل میں مختلف وزارتوں، نجی شعبے، اسٹارٹ اپس اور طلباء کی شرکت کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے درمیان نوبل انعام یافتہ شخصیت کا موجود ہونا اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام حاضرین کا خیر مقدم کیا اور کانکلیو کی کامیابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اکیسویں صدی ایک بے مثال تبدیلیوں کا دور ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی نظام ایک نئے دوراہے پر ہے اور تبدیلی کی رفتار خطی نہیں بلکہ نمایاں طور پر تیز ہے۔اسی تناظر میں، بھارت ابھرتی ہوئی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات سے متعلق مختلف پہلوں میں مسلسل پیش رفت کر رہا ہے اور ان پر مستقل توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، وزیراعظم نے تحقیقی فنڈنگ کے میدان کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے معروف قومی نعرے ’’جے جوان، جے کسان‘‘ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تحقیق پر نئے زور کے ساتھ اس وژن میں ’’جے وگیان‘‘ اور ’’جے انوسندھان‘‘ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن قائم کی گئی ہے تاکہ بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں میں تحقیق و اختراع کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزیراعظم نے تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع سے متعلق اسکیم کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جس کے لیے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ نجی شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’ پہلی بار، زیادہ خطرے والے اور زیادہ اثر والے منصوبوں کے لیے سرمایہ دستیاب کرایا جا رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ حکومت نے مالیاتی قوانین اور خریداری کی پالیسیوں میں کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں، کہا کہ ’’بھارت ایک جدید اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے اور تحقیق کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے‘‘۔ مزید برآں، ضابطوں، ترغیبات اور سپلائی چین میں اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ پروٹو ٹائپ تیزی سے لیب سے مارکیٹ میں منتقل کیے جاسکیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کو اختراع کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے حالیہ برسوں میں اپنائی گئی پالیسیاں اور فیصلے اب واضح نتائج دے رہےہیں، جناب مودی نے فخر کے ساتھ اہم اعدادوشمار شیئر کیے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں بھارت کے تحقیق و ترقی کے اخراجات دوگنا ہو گئے ہیں؛ رجسٹرڈ پیٹنٹ کی تعداد میں 17 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں 6000 سے زیادہ ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ اس وقت ماحولیات کے لیے سازگار توانائی اور جدید مواد جیسے شعبوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کا سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر اب اڑان بھر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی حیاتیاتی معیشت کی ترقی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو 2014 میں 10 ارب ڈالر سے بڑھ کر آج تقریبا 140 ارب ڈالر ہو گئی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حالیہ برسوں میں، بھارت نے گرین ہائیڈروجن، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، گہرے سمندر کی تحقیق اور اہم معدنیات سمیت کئی ابھرتے ہوئےشعبوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت نے ان تمام شعبوں میں ایک امید افزا موجودگی قائم کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’جب سائنس کو وسعت دی جاتی ہے، اختراع شمولیاتی ہوجاتی ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی یکسر تبدیلی کو تحریک دیتی ہے، تو یہ بڑی کامیابیوں کی بنیاد مضبوط ہوتی ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پچھلے 10-11 سال میں بھارت کا سفر اس وژن کی مثال ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت اب محض ٹیکنالوجی کا صارف نہیں رہا بلکہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تبدیلی کا علمبردار بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران، بھارت نے ریکارڈ وقت میں ایک مقامی ویکسین تیار کی اور دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام چلایا۔
اس بات پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح بھارت اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس کامیابی کا سہرا بھارت کے دنیا کے معروف ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آپٹیکل فائبر کے ذریعے دو لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں کو جوڑا گیا ہے اور ملک بھر میں موبائل ڈیٹا کو سب کے لیے دستیاب بنایا گیا ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب کہ بھارت کا خلائی پروگرام چاند اور مریخ تک پہنچ چکا ہے، اسے خلائی سائنس ایپلی کیشنز کے ذریعے کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان کامیابیوں کے پیچھے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا۔
شمولیاتی اختراع کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب اختراع شمولیاتی ہوتی ہے تو اس کے بنیادی مستفیدین بھی اس کے لیڈر بن جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارتی خواتین کو اس تبدیلی کی سب سے نمایاں مثال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کیا کہ جب بھی عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے خلائی مشنوں کا ذکر کیا جاتا ہے، بھارتی خواتین سائنسدانوں کو نمایاں پہچان ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیٹنٹ فائلنگ کے شعبے میں ایک دہائی قبل، بھارت میں خواتین کی طرف سے سالانہ 100 سے کم پیٹنٹ دائر کیے جاتے تھے، جبکہ آج یہ تعداد ہر سال 5000 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ خواتین اب بھارت میں ایس ٹی ای ایم تعلیم میں داخلے کا تقریبا 43 فیصد ہیں، جو عالمی اوسط کو پیچھے چھوڑ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اعداد و شمار بھارت میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں خواتین کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تاریخ کے کچھ لمحات نسلوں کے لیے تحریک کے دیرپا ذرائع کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ کس طرح کچھ سال پہلے بھارت بھر کے بچوں نے چندریان کے سفر کا مشاہدہ کیا، اس کی ناکامیوں اور کامیابیوں کا تجربہ کیا اور سائنس کے لیے گہری دلچسپی پیدا کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گروپ کیپٹن شبھانشو شکلا کے حالیہ خلائی اسٹیشن مشن نے بچوں میں نئے تجسس کو جنم دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوجوان نسل میں اس بڑھتے ہوئے تجسس کو بروئے کار لانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے جتنے زیادہ روشن خیال نوجوان سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی طرف رہنمائی کر سکیں گے، قوم کے لیے اتنا ہی بہتر ہوگا۔ اس وژن کے مطابق، انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں تقریبا 10,000 اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں، جہاں ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ بچے تجسس اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ تجربات کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ ان لیبز کی کامیابی سے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے 25,000 نئی اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز قائم کی جائیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں سینکڑوں نئی یونیورسٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سات نئے آئی آئی ٹی اور سولہ آئی آئی آئی ٹی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ طلباء اب اپنی مقامی زبانوں میں سائنس اور انجینئرنگ جیسے ایس ٹی ای ایم کورسز کر سکیں۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعظم کی ریسرچ فیلوشپ نوجوان محققین کے درمیان انتہائی کامیاب رہی ہے، اس اسکیم کے تحت مدد کے ساتھ اہم تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ اگلے پانچ سال میں ملک میں تحقیق و ترقی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے 10,000 فیلوشپس عطا کی جائیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی انقلاب انگیزطاقت کو سمجھنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اخلاقی اور شمولیاتی رہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک مثال کے طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے خوردہ اور رسد سے لے کر کسٹمر سروس اور بچوں کے ہوم ورک تک اس کے وسیع پیمانے پر اطلاق کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ بھارت اے آئی کو معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کے لیے فائدہ مند بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت 10,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر ہوئے کہ ’’بھارت اخلاقی اور انسان پر مرکوز اے آئی کے لیے ایک عالمی فریم ورک تشکیل دے رہا ہے‘‘ ، اس کا ذکر کیا کہ آنے والااے آئی گورننس فریم ورک اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا، جس کا مقصد مل کر اختراع اور حفاظت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ بھارت فروری 2026 میں گلوبل اے آئی سمٹ کی میزبانی کرے گا، جو شمولیاتی، اخلاقی اور انسان پر مرکوز اے آئی کی کوششوں کو تیز کرے گا۔
ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، جو ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے اہم ہیں، جناب مودی نےغذائی تحفظ سے غذائیت کے تحفظ کی طرف تبدیلی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کئی خیالات شیئر کیے۔ انہوں نے اہم سوالات کیے: کیا بھارت عالمی سطح پر غذائیت کی کمی سے نمٹنے میں مدد کے لیے اگلی نسل کی بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ فصلیں تیار کر سکتا ہے ؟ کیا کم لاگت والے مٹی کی صحت بڑھانے والے اور حیاتیاتی کھادوں میں اختراعات کیمیائی ماداخلات کے متبادل کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہیں اور مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہیں ؟ کیا بھارت خصوصی طریقۂ علاج اور بیماری کی پیش گوئی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے جینیاتی تنوع کا بہتر خاکہ بنا سکتا ہے ؟ کیا بیٹریاں جیسے ماحولیات کے لیے سازگار توانائی کے ذخیرے میں نئی اور سستی اختراعات تیار کی جا سکتی ہیں ؟ انہوں نے اہم ان پٹ کی نشاندہی کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جہاں بھارت دنیا پر انحصار کرتا ہے اور ان شعبوں میں خود کفالت حاصل کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی دنیا سے وابستہ تمام افراد سوالات سے آگے بڑھ کر نئے امکانات تلاش کریں گے۔ انہوں نے خیالات رکھنے والے ہر شخص کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا اور تحقیق کی مالی اعانت اور سائنسدانوں کو مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے مکمل عزم کو دہرایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ اس کانکلیو سے ایک اجتماعی روڈ میٹ سامنے آئے۔ انہوں نے اس پختہ یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ کانکلیو بھارت کے اختراعی سفر کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا۔ آخر میں، انہوں نے تمام شرکاء کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور ’’جے وگیان، جے انوسندھان‘‘ کے جذبے کا اظہار کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، نوبل انعام یافتہ سر آندرے جیم اور دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
ملک میں تحقیق و ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کومزید تقویت دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم فنڈ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ملک میں نجی شعبے پر مبنی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
ای ایس ٹی سی 2025 3 سے 5 نومبر 2025 کے دوران منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کانکلیو میں نوبل انعام یافتگان، نامور سائنسدانوں، اختراع کاروں اور پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیقی اداروں، صنعت اور حکومت کے 3,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء اکٹھا ہوئے۔ ایڈوانسڈ میٹریل اور مینوفیکچرنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ، نیلگوں معیشت، ڈیجیٹل مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ، ابھرتی ہوئی زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز، توانائی، ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا، صحت اور طبی ٹیکنالوجیز، کوانٹم سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز سمیت 11 اہم موضوعاتی شعبوں پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا۔
ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 میں سرکردہ سائنسدانوں کی بات چیت، پینل مباحثے، پریزنٹیشنز اور ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائشیں ہوں گی، تاکہ بھارت کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے محققین، صنعت اور نوجوان اختراع کاروں کے درمیان تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جاسکے۔