Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates North Eastern Science & Technology (NEST) Cluster and lays foundation stone for ₹635 crore development projects in Assam
Projects to Propel Assam as the Innovation Hub and Economic Powerhouse of a #ViksitPurvottar
Development Packages Are Packages of Unity; A Promise Kept in Service of Aspiration: Scindia
03 NOV 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Jyotiraditya Scindia today inaugurated the North Eastern Science & Technology (NEST) Cluster at IIT Guwahati and laid the foundation stone for transformative development projects worth ₹635 crore across Assam.
The event was attended by senior officials from the Government of Assam, representatives of educational institutions, and members of the scientific and entrepreneurial community.
Speaking on the occasion, Scindia described Assam as “the heartbeat of a rising Northeast, where the mighty Brahmaputra flows as a symbol of continuity, courage, and creativity.” He said Assam, long the gateway to India’s eastern renaissance, is now emerging as the innovation and connectivity hub of a Viksit Purvottar.
FOUNDATION STONE FOR ₹635 CRORE DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS IN ASSAM
The Minister laid the foundation stone for projects totalling ₹635 crore, aimed at catalysing growth, connectivity, and opportunity across Assam — strengthening its role as the gateway to Southeast Asia.
Key projects include:
- Infrastructure Development of 65 New Secondary School Buildings – ₹455 Cr
- Upgradation of Chayagaon–Ukium Road – ₹102.69 Cr
- RCC Bridge at Silonijan–Dhansiri Par Ghat – ₹20.59 Cr
- Development of Industrial Estate at Ramphalbil (Kokrajhar) – ₹14.40 Cr
- Development of Industrial Estate at Lakhibazar (Baksa) – ₹18.40 Cr
Highlighting the human impact, Scindia said, “Every brick laid and every classroom built is a promise kept in the service of aspiration.”
NEST CLUSTER AT IIT GUWAHATI: NORTH EAST’S INNOVATION NERVE CENTRE
The North Eastern Science & Technology (NEST) Cluster, established with an investment of ₹22.98 crore, will serve as the nerve centre of the Northeast’s innovation ecosystem — transforming local wisdom into global solutions. It will focus on four verticals: Grassroots Innovation; Semiconductors & Artificial Intelligence; Bamboo-Based Technologies; Biodegradable Plastics.
The NEST Cluster will complement DoNER’s youth-centric programmes such as NE-SPARKS and Ashtalakshmi Darshan, through which 3,200 students from across India will visit the Northeast, while 800 Northeastern students will undertake scientific exposure visits to ISRO.
SHOWCASING CUTTING-EDGE RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY AT IIT GUWAHATI
During his visit to the IIT Guwahati exhibition, the Minister interacted with students and researchers showcasing innovations in 6G communication, biodegradable polymers, bamboo tissue culture, and low-field MRI systems for accessible healthcare.
Reviewing the biodegradable polymer project, Scindia remarked, “If you get this going, it will be the future,” commending the students’ spirit of scientific curiosity and sustainable innovation.
As part of the NEST Mission’s focus on inclusive innovation, 30 rural women from Kamrup District were felicitated for completing training in biodegradable toy manufacturing using Industry 4.0 technologies. They will now receive continued support to establish their own micro-enterprises.
He also unveiled the NEST Cluster logo, beautifully designed by rural women trained in sustainable toy manufacturing, reflecting the spirit of innovation rooted in inclusivity and empowered by Nari Shakti.
ASSAM’S TRANSFORMATION UNDER THE MODI ERA
Scindia underlined that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership, the Northeast has undergone a remarkable transformation from being landlocked to land-linked and future-ready.
Over ₹6.2 lakh crore has been invested in the region through the 10% Gross Budgetary Support policy, driving growth, enterprise, and empowerment. He highlighted landmark projects such as the Bogibeel Bridge, Bhupen Hazarika Setu, Sela Tunnel, and Jogighopa Multi-Modal Logistics Park, which have redefined Assam’s connectivity landscape.
He added that the Act East Policy has opened new trade frontiers, reducing travel time between Kolkata and Agartala from 31 hours to just 10 through new rail and road links to Bangladesh.
The Minister also noted Prime Minister Modi’s recent projects worth ₹6,500 crore in Darrang and ₹18,530 crore across Assam, reaffirming the Centre’s commitment to holistic growth spanning health, education, energy, and industry.
A NEW DAWN FOR A VIKSIT PURVOTTAR
Scindia said the Northeast, once seen as the periphery, has now become India’s eastern gateway to prosperity. He lauded Assam’s ethos of “Xobhe xokolore loi thoka xomaj” — a society that carries everyone together and said that every project launched today strengthens that unity.
Invoking the blessings of Maa Kamakhya, he expressed confidence that Assam will continue to lead the Northeast’s march toward Viksit Bharat @ 2047 through the combined power of education, innovation, and enterprise.
Tweet Links:
Social media handles of MDoNER
● Twitter / X: https://twitter.com/MDoNER_India
● Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MdonerIndia/
● Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/donerindia/

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے شمال مشرقی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (این ای ایس ٹی ) کلسٹر کا افتتاح کیا اور آسام میں 635 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
یہ پروجیکٹ آسام کو اختراع کے مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دیں گے اور ‘‘وکست پرووتر ’’ کا اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس ثابت ہوں گے
ترقیاتی پیکیج اتحاد کی علامت ہیں؛ امنگوں کی تکمیل اور عوامی خدمت کا پورا کیا گیا وعدہ ہیں: سندھیا
03 NOV 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے آج آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں نارتھ ایسٹرن سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (این ای ایس ٹی ) کلسٹر کا افتتاح کیا اور آسام میں 635 کروڑ روپے کے یکسر تبدیلی والے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر آسام حکومت کے سینئر حکام، تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندگان اور سائنس اور کاروباری برادری کے اراکین موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب سندھیا نے آسام کو ‘‘ ابھرتے ہوئے شمال مشرق کی دھڑکن قرار دیا ، جہاں طاقتور برہم پتر دریا تسلسل، حوصلے اور تخلیق کی علامت بن کر بہتا ہے ’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام ، جو طویل عرصے سے بھارت کے مشرقی خطے کی احیاء کا مرکز رہا ہے، اب ‘‘ وکست پرووتّر’’ کے اختراع اور رابطے کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
آسام میں 635 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگِ بنیاد
وزیر موصوف نے مجموعی طور پر 635 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا، جن کا مقصد آسام میں ترقی، رابطے اور مواقع کو فروغ دینا اور اسے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے مرکز کے طور پر مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اہم منصوبے درج ذیل ہیں:
• 65 نئے سیکنڈری اسکولوں کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر — 455 کروڑ روپے
• چھایا گاؤں-اوکیوم روڈ کی جدید کاری— 102.69 کروڑ روپے
• سلونیجن–دھان سیری پر گھاٹ میں آر سی سی پل کی تعمیر — 20.59 کروڑ روپے
• رام پھل بل (کوکرا جھار) میں صنعتی اسٹیٹ کی ترقی — 14.40 کروڑ روپے
• لکھی بازار (بکسا) میں صنعتی اسٹیٹ کی ترقی — 18.40 کروڑ روپے
ان پروجیکٹوں کے انسانی پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ‘‘رکھی جانے والی ہر اینٹ اور ہر بننے والا کلاس روم امنگوں کی تکمیل کے سلسلے میں پورا کیا گیا وعدہ ہے۔ ’’
آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں این ای ایس ٹی کلسٹر: شمال مشرق کا جدت طرازی کا اہم مرکز
22.98 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے قائم نارتھ ایسٹرن سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ( این ای ایس ٹی ) کلسٹر شمال مشرق کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کا اہم مرکز ثابت ہوگا ، جو مقامی طور پر تجربات اور معلومات کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دے گا ۔ یہ کلسٹر چار ترجیحی شعبوں پر کام کرے گا : زمینی سطح پر اختراع ؛ سیمی کنڈکٹر اور مصنوعی ذہانت ؛ بانس پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز ؛ بایوڈیگریڈیبل پلاسٹک ۔
این ای ایس ٹی کلسٹر شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے نوجوانوں پر مرکوز پروگراموں جیسے این ای – اسپارکس اور اشٹ لکشمی درشن کی تکمیل کرے گا، جن کے ذریعے پورے بھارت سے 3200 طلباء شمال مشرق کا دورہ کریں گے ، جب کہ شمال مشرق کے 800 طلباء کو اسرو میں سائنسی تربیتی دوروں کا موقع فراہم ہو گا۔
آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں جدید تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے طلباء اور تحقیق کاروں سے بات چیت کی، جنہوں نے جی 6 کمیونیکیشن، بایوڈیگریڈیبل پولیمر، بانس ٹشو کلچر اور لوفیلڈ ایم آر آئی جیسے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے سب کی رسائی پر مبنی طبی آلات کی اختراعات پیش کیں۔
بایوڈیگریڈیبل پولیمر پروجیکٹ کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ‘‘ اگر آپ اسے کامیابی سے پورا کریں تو یہ مستقبل ثابت ہوگا ’’۔ انہوں نے طلباء کے سائنسی جذبے اور پائیدار اختراع کی ستائش کی۔
این ای ایس ٹی مشن کے جامع اختراع کے ویژن کے تحت کامروپ ضلع کی 30 دیہی خواتین کو بایوڈیگریڈیبل کھلونوں کی تیاری میں انڈسٹری 4.0 ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ تربیت مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی گئی۔ اب انہیں اپنی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز قائم کرنے کے لیے مستقل معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے این ای ایس ٹی کلسٹر کا لوگو بھی جاری کیا، جو پائیدار کھلونا سازی میں تربیت یافتہ دیہی خواتین نے خوبصورتی سے تیار کیا ہے، جو شمولیت پر مبنی اختراع اور ناری شکتی کے جذبے کی علامت ہے۔
مودی کے دورِ حکومت میں آسام میں یکسر تبدیلی
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں شمال مشرقی خطے نے غیر معمولی ترقی کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ خطہ جو کبھی لینڈ لاکڈ تھا، آج کنیکٹیویٹی کا مضبوط مرکز بن چکا ہے۔
10 فی صد بجٹ سپورٹ پالیسی کے تحت خطے میں 6.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی، جس نے ترقی، کاروبار اور بااختیار بنائے جانے کو نئی جہت دی۔ انہوں نے بوگی بیل پل، بھوپن ہزاریکا سیتو، سیلا ٹنل اور جوجی گھوپا ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک جیسے تاریخی منصوبوں کا بھی ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے آسام کی رابطے کی صلاحیت کو نئی بلندی دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مشرقی حصے سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کی پالیسی کے ذریعے نئے ریلوے اور سڑک رابطوں سے کولکاتہ سے اگرتلہ کا سفر 31 گھنٹوں سے گھٹ کر صرف 10 گھنٹے رہ گیا ہے۔
درانگ میں ، وزیراعظم مودی کے حالیہ 6500 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں اور آسام کے 18530 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مرکز صحت، تعلیم، توانائی اور صنعت سمیت ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
وکست پُرووتّر کی نئی صبح کا آغاز
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق، جسے کبھی نواحی حصہ سمجھا جاتا تھا، اب بھارت کا مشرقی مرکز بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے آسام کے جذبے ‘‘ شوبھے شوکولورے لوئی تھوکا شوماج ’’ یعنی ‘‘ سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے والا سماج ’’ کے ویژن کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ آج شروع ہونے والے ہر منصوبے سے یہ یکجہتی مزید مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔
ماں کاماکھیہ کے آشیرواد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ آسام تعلیم، اختراع اور کاروبار کی قوت کے ساتھ وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے سفر میں شمال مشرق کی رہنمائی کرتا رہے گا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت ( ایم ڈی او این ای آر ) کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز:
ٹوئٹر / ایکس : (https://twitter.com/MDoNER_India)
فیس بک : (https://www.facebook.com/MdonerIndia/)
انسٹاگرام: (https://www.instagram.com/donerindia/)