Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates North Eastern Science & Technology (NEST) Cluster and lays foundation stone for ₹635 crore development projects in Assam
Projects to Propel Assam as the Innovation Hub and Economic Powerhouse of a #ViksitPurvottar
Development Packages Are Packages of Unity; A Promise Kept in Service of Aspiration: Scindia
03 NOV 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Jyotiraditya Scindia today inaugurated the North Eastern Science & Technology (NEST) Cluster at IIT Guwahati and laid the foundation stone for transformative development projects worth ₹635 crore across Assam.
The event was attended by senior officials from the Government of Assam, representatives of educational institutions, and members of the scientific and entrepreneurial community.
Speaking on the occasion, Scindia described Assam as “the heartbeat of a rising Northeast, where the mighty Brahmaputra flows as a symbol of continuity, courage, and creativity.” He said Assam, long the gateway to India’s eastern renaissance, is now emerging as the innovation and connectivity hub of a Viksit Purvottar.
FOUNDATION STONE FOR ₹635 CRORE DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS IN ASSAM
The Minister laid the foundation stone for projects totalling ₹635 crore, aimed at catalysing growth, connectivity, and opportunity across Assam — strengthening its role as the gateway to Southeast Asia.
Key projects include:
- Infrastructure Development of 65 New Secondary School Buildings – ₹455 Cr
- Upgradation of Chayagaon–Ukium Road – ₹102.69 Cr
- RCC Bridge at Silonijan–Dhansiri Par Ghat – ₹20.59 Cr
- Development of Industrial Estate at Ramphalbil (Kokrajhar) – ₹14.40 Cr
- Development of Industrial Estate at Lakhibazar (Baksa) – ₹18.40 Cr
Highlighting the human impact, Scindia said, “Every brick laid and every classroom built is a promise kept in the service of aspiration.”
NEST CLUSTER AT IIT GUWAHATI: NORTH EAST’S INNOVATION NERVE CENTRE
The North Eastern Science & Technology (NEST) Cluster, established with an investment of ₹22.98 crore, will serve as the nerve centre of the Northeast’s innovation ecosystem — transforming local wisdom into global solutions. It will focus on four verticals: Grassroots Innovation; Semiconductors & Artificial Intelligence; Bamboo-Based Technologies; Biodegradable Plastics.
The NEST Cluster will complement DoNER’s youth-centric programmes such as NE-SPARKS and Ashtalakshmi Darshan, through which 3,200 students from across India will visit the Northeast, while 800 Northeastern students will undertake scientific exposure visits to ISRO.
SHOWCASING CUTTING-EDGE RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY AT IIT GUWAHATI
During his visit to the IIT Guwahati exhibition, the Minister interacted with students and researchers showcasing innovations in 6G communication, biodegradable polymers, bamboo tissue culture, and low-field MRI systems for accessible healthcare.
Reviewing the biodegradable polymer project, Scindia remarked, “If you get this going, it will be the future,” commending the students’ spirit of scientific curiosity and sustainable innovation.
As part of the NEST Mission’s focus on inclusive innovation, 30 rural women from Kamrup District were felicitated for completing training in biodegradable toy manufacturing using Industry 4.0 technologies. They will now receive continued support to establish their own micro-enterprises.
He also unveiled the NEST Cluster logo, beautifully designed by rural women trained in sustainable toy manufacturing, reflecting the spirit of innovation rooted in inclusivity and empowered by Nari Shakti.
ASSAM’S TRANSFORMATION UNDER THE MODI ERA
Scindia underlined that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership, the Northeast has undergone a remarkable transformation from being landlocked to land-linked and future-ready.
Over ₹6.2 lakh crore has been invested in the region through the 10% Gross Budgetary Support policy, driving growth, enterprise, and empowerment. He highlighted landmark projects such as the Bogibeel Bridge, Bhupen Hazarika Setu, Sela Tunnel, and Jogighopa Multi-Modal Logistics Park, which have redefined Assam’s connectivity landscape.
He added that the Act East Policy has opened new trade frontiers, reducing travel time between Kolkata and Agartala from 31 hours to just 10 through new rail and road links to Bangladesh.
The Minister also noted Prime Minister Modi’s recent projects worth ₹6,500 crore in Darrang and ₹18,530 crore across Assam, reaffirming the Centre’s commitment to holistic growth spanning health, education, energy, and industry.
A NEW DAWN FOR A VIKSIT PURVOTTAR
Scindia said the Northeast, once seen as the periphery, has now become India’s eastern gateway to prosperity. He lauded Assam’s ethos of “Xobhe xokolore loi thoka xomaj” — a society that carries everyone together and said that every project launched today strengthens that unity.
Invoking the blessings of Maa Kamakhya, he expressed confidence that Assam will continue to lead the Northeast’s march toward Viksit Bharat @ 2047 through the combined power of education, innovation, and enterprise.
Tweet Links:
Social media handles of MDoNER
● Twitter / X: https://twitter.com/MDoNER_India
● Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MdonerIndia/
● Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/donerindia/

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने असम में उत्तर पूर्वी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टर (नेस्ट) का उद्घाटन और 635 करोड़ रुपए की विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया
परियोजनाओं से असम विकसित पूर्वोत्तर के नवोन्मेष केंद्र और आर्थिक शक्ति के रूप में आगे बढ़ेगा
विकास पैकेज वास्तव में एकता के पैकेज, इनके जरिए आकांक्षा की सेवा में वचन निभाया: श्री सिंधिया
03 NOV 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (नेस्ट) क्लस्टर का उद्घाटन किया और पूरे असम में 635 करोड़ रुपये की परिवर्तनकारी विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी।
इस कार्यक्रम में असम सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि और वैज्ञानिक एवं उद्यमियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर श्री सिंधिया ने असम को उभरते पूर्वोत्तर की धड़कन बताया, जहाँ विशाल ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी निरंतरता, साहस और रचनात्मकता के प्रतीक के रूप में बहती है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम, जो लंबे समय से भारत के पूर्वी पुनर्जागरण का प्रवेश द्वार रहा है, अब विकासशील पूर्वोत्तर के नवोन्मेष और संयोजकता के केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है।
असम में 635 करोड़ रूपए की विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला
श्री सिंधिया ने कुल 635 करोड़ रूपए की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जिनका उद्देश्य असम में विकास, कनेक्टिविटी और अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है जिससे दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में इसकी भूमिका और मजबूत होगी।
प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं:
- 65 नए माध्यमिक विद्यालय भवनों में मूलभूत सुविधाओं का विकास 455 करोड़ रूपए
- छायागांव-उकिअम सड़क का उन्नयन – 102.69 करोड़ रूपए
- सिलोनीजन-धनसिरी पार घाट पर आरसीसी पुल – 20.59 करोड़ रूपए
- रामफलबिल (कोकराझार) में औद्योगिक एस्टेट का विकास – 14.40 करोड़ रूपए
- लखीबाजार (बक्सा) में औद्योगिक एस्टेट का विकास –18.40 करोड़ रूपए
मानवीय प्रभाव पर जोर देते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, "रखी गई प्रत्येक ईंट और बनाई गई प्रत्येक कक्षा महत्वाकांक्षा की सेवा में किया गया एक वादा है।"
आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में नेस्ट क्लस्टर: पूर्वोत्तर का नवाचार केंद्र
22.98 करोड़ रूपए के निवेश से स्थापित पूर्वोत्तर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (नेस्ट) क्लस्टर, पूर्वोत्तर के नवोन्मेष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा और स्थानीय ज्ञान को वैश्विक समाधानों में परिवर्तित करेगा। यह चार क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा: बुनियादी नवोन्मेष; सेमीकंडक्टर एवं कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई); बांस-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियाँ; जैव-निम्नीकरणीय प्लास्टिक।
नेस्ट क्लस्टर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के युवा-केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों जैसे एनई-स्पार्क्स और अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन का पूरक होगा, जिसके माध्यम से पूरे भारत से 3,200 छात्र पूर्वोत्तर का दौरा करेंगे, जबकि 800 पूर्वोत्तर छात्र इसरो में वैज्ञानिक अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए दौरे करेंगे।
आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन
आईआईटी गुवाहाटी प्रदर्शनी के अपने दौरे के दौरान, मंत्री महोदय ने छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं के साथ बातचीत की, जिन्होंने सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए 6जी संचार, बायोडिग्रेडेबल पॉलिमर, बांस ऊतक संवर्धन और निम्न-क्षेत्र एमआरआई प्रणालियों में नवोन्मेष का प्रदर्शन किया।
बायोडिग्रेडेबल पॉलीमर परियोजना की समीक्षा करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, " आप इस क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ें, इसी का भविष्य है," उन्होंने छात्रों की वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा और दीर्घकालिक नवोन्मेष की भावना की सराहना की।
समावेशी नवोन्मेष के नेस्ट मिशन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के तहत, कामरूप जिले की 30 ग्रामीण महिलाओं को 4.0 इंडस्ट्री तकनीकों का उपयोग करके बायोडिग्रेडेबल खिलौना निर्माण का प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। अब उन्हें अपने स्वयं के सूक्ष्म उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए निरंतर सहायता मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री महोदय ने नेस्ट क्लस्टर प्रतीक चिह्न का अनावरण भी किया। इस प्रतीक चिह्न को दीर्घकालिक खिलौना निर्माण में प्रशिक्षित ग्रामीण महिलाओं द्वारा खूबसूरती से डिजाइन किया गया है, जो समावेशिता में निहित नवोन्मेष की भावना और सशक्त नारी शक्ति को दर्शाता है।
मोदी युग में असम का परिवर्तन
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में एक उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन आया है, जो एक भू-आबद्ध क्षेत्र से भू-सम्बन्धित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार राज्य बन गया है।
10 प्रतिशत सकल बजटीय सहायता नीति के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र में 6.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है, जिससे विकास, उद्यमशीलता और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा मिला है। उन्होंने बोगीबील पुल, भूपेन हजारिका सेतु, सेला सुरंग और जोगीघोपा मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क जैसी ऐतिहासिक परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख किया। इन परियोजनाओं ने असम के कनेक्टिविटी परिदृश्य को नए सिरे से परिभाषित किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 'एक्ट ईस्ट नीति' ने नए व्यापार क्षेत्र खोले हैं, और बांग्लादेश के लिए नए रेल और सड़क मार्ग के माध्यम से कोलकाता और अगरतला के बीच यात्रा का समय 31 घंटे से घटकर मात्र 10 घंटे रह गया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा दारंग में शुरू की गई 6,500 करोड़ रुपये और असम में 18,530 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया, जो स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, ऊर्जा और उद्योग में समग्र विकास के लिए केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं।
विकासशील पूर्वोत्तर के लिए एक नई सुबह
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर, जिसे कभी हाशिये पर समझा जाता था, अब भारत की समृद्धि का पूर्वी द्वार बन गया है। उन्होंने असम के "क्षोभे क्षोकोलोर लोई थोका क्षोमाज"-एक ऐसा समाज जो सभी को एक साथ लेकर चलता है के सिद्धांत की सराहना की और कहा कि आज शुरू की गई प्रत्येक परियोजना इस एकता को और मजबूत करेगी।
माँ कामाख्या की कृपा का आह्वान करते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि असम शिक्षा, नवोन्मेष और उद्यम के माध्यम से 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य तक पहुँचने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर के अभियान का नेतृत्व करता रहेगा।