PIB Backgrounder
Sustaining Life, Celebrating Nature: India’s Biosphere Reserves
Celebrating International Day of Biosphere Reserves
03 NOV 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The country has 18 Biosphere Reserves covering 91,425 sq. km, with 13 recognized by UNESCO.
• The programme operates under a Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a 60:40 funding pattern, and 90:10 for North Eastern and Himalayan states.
• India ranks 9th globally in forest area and 3rd in annual forest gain (FAO, 2025).
• The inclusion of the Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve in 2025 underscores India’s growing global conservation role.
• Biodiversity conservation budget has doubled from ₹5 crore in 2024-25 to ₹10 crore in 2025-26.
• Biosphere Reserves link biodiversity protection with community welfare and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
• National initiatives like Project Tiger, Project Elephant, and Green India Mission complement Biosphere Reserve efforts.
Introduction
On November 3, the world observes the International Day for Biosphere Reserves, celebrating regions where nature and communities coexist in harmony. These reserves serve as living laboratories that demonstrate practical models of sustainable development, environmental conservation, and community well-being. Designated by UNESCO, the day underscores the importance of biosphere reserves as vital platforms for advancing scientific research, preserving ecological and cultural diversity, and fostering a balanced relationship between people and the planet.
India celebrates this day alongside the world, highlighting its strong network of biosphere reserves that stretch across diverse terrains: mountains, forests, coasts, and islands. These areas demonstrate India's commitment to conserving biodiversity and fostering harmonious living between people and nature through both national initiatives and international frameworks like the UNESCO Man and Biosphere (MAB) Programme.
The Government of India’s ongoing efforts reinforce the potential of biosphere reserves to protect ecological riches and promote the well-being of present and future generations. These reserves continue to prove that sustainable living and conservation can go hand in hand.
What are Biosphere Reserves?
Biosphere reserves are areas identified by national governments for conserving biodiversity and promoting sustainable development. They have been described as ‘learning places for sustainable development’. They are sites for testing interdisciplinary approaches to understanding and managing changes and interactions between social and ecological systems, including conflict prevention and management of biodiversity. Biosphere reserves include terrestrial, marine and coastal ecosystems. Each site promotes solutions reconciling the conservation of biodiversity with its sustainable use.
Biosphere reserves are nominated by national governments and remain under the sovereign jurisdiction of the states where they are located.
BRs are thus special environments for both people and the nature and are living examples of how human beings and nature can co-exist while respecting each other’s needs.
Did you know?
More than 260 million (26 Crore) people live in biosphere reserves across the world. Altogether, these sites protect more than 7 million km2, an expanse roughly equal to the size of Australia.
UNESCO Man and Biosphere Programme
Biosphere Reserves are areas of terrestrial, coastal or ecosystems internationally recognized under UNESCO’s Man and Biosphere (MAB) Programme. These reserves must meet specific criteria and conditions before being included in the World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR) designated by UNESCO. The network represents the world’s major ecosystem types and landscapes, dedicated to conserving biodiversity, promoting research and monitoring, and providing models of sustainable development.
It combines the natural and social sciences with a view to improving human livelihoods and safeguarding natural and managed ecosystems, thus promoting innovative approaches to economic development that are socially and culturally appropriate and environmentally sustainable.
By focusing on sites internationally recognized within the World Network of Biosphere Reserves, the MAB Programme strives to
• Identify and assess the changes in the biosphere resulting from human and natural activities and the effects of these changes on humans and the environment, in particular in the context of climate change.
• Study the interrelationships between ecosystems and socio-economic processes amid loss of biological & cultural diversity that hinders ecosystems provision of services for human wellbeing
• Ensure basic human welfare and a liveable environment in the context of rapid urbanization and energy consumption as drivers of environmental change.
• Promote the exchange and transfer of knowledge on environmental problems and solutions, and to foster environmental education for sustainable development.
The WNBR forms a dynamic network of sites of excellence that encourages collaboration across regions and fosters international cooperation through exchange of experiences, capacity-building, and promotion of best practices among Biosphere Reserves.
The MAB Programme operates under the guidance of UNESCO Member States.
Its main governing body is the International Coordinating Council (MAB-ICC), also known as MAB Council, which is composed of 34 Member States
Biosphere Reserves in India
India has 18 notified Biosphere Reserves covering approximately 91,425 sq. km, of which 13 are recognized by UNESCO’s World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR). These reserves span diverse landscapes, from mountains and forests to coasts and islands, showcasing India’s ecological richness and commitment to conserving biodiversity while supporting local communities.
The Biosphere Reserve Division of the Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEFCC) administers a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Biodiversity Conservation, which operates as a sub-scheme under the broader Conservation of Natural Resources and Ecosystems (CNRE) programme.
The scheme provides financial assistance to states for targeted conservation and development activities, with implementation primarily handled by State Forest Departments.
The scheme follows a cost-sharing model: 60:40 (Central: State) and 90:10 for the North Eastern and Himalayan states.
The budget allocation for biodiversity conservation under CNRE has doubled from 5 crore in 2024-25 to 10 crore in 2025-26, highlighting the government’s increasing commitment to sustainable ecosystem management.
What sets this scheme apart is its focus on local communities, particularly those living in and around Biosphere Reserves. By promoting alternative livelihoods, eco-development activities, and sustainable resource management, the scheme helps reduce biotic pressure on core biodiversity zones.
Special emphasis is placed on buffer and transition zones, providing supplementary support to minimize dependence on critical ecosystems and ensure long-term sustainability.
India’s Biosphere Reserves not only conserve biodiversity but also serve as living laboratories for sustainable development, integrating ecological protection with community welfare. They complement other national initiatives, such as Project Tiger, Project Elephant, Green India Mission, and the National Biodiversity Action Plan, creating a holistic framework for conservation and sustainable livelihoods.
In essence, India’s Biosphere Reserve programme exemplifies the balance between nature and human development, demonstrating how environmental stewardship, scientific research, and socio-economic support can coexist to secure ecological and community well-being.
In September 2025, India’s Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve in Himachal Pradesh was included in UNESCO’s World Network of Biosphere Reserves.
Impact of Conservation Efforts
The establishment of Biosphere Reserves in India reflects a long-term national vision for conservation and sustainable development aligned with global environmental goals under UNESCO’s Man and the Biosphere (MAB) Programme. India is at the forefront of promoting and managing Biosphere Reserves, showcasing its dedication to conserving biodiversity, empowering local communities, and advancing sustainable ecosystem practices.
• Biosphere Reserves have significantly contributed to maintaining ecosystem balance, enabling conservation of biodiversity, and strengthening climate resilience in fragile habitats. They serve as demonstration sites for sustainable practices and provide economic and livelihood security to forest-dependent populations through alternate livelihood measures.
• India’s implementation of the Biosphere Reserve Programme has also supported measurable improvements in forest health indicators. As of October 2025, India ranked 9th globally in total forest area and 3rd in annual forest gain, according to the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Global Forest Resources Assessment (GFRA) 2025.
• Continuous monitoring, enhanced community participation, and expansion of the Biosphere Reserve network have collectively strengthened India’s position among global leaders in forest and biodiversity conservation.
• Biosphere Reserves complement India’s broader conservation framework by linking habitat protection with sustainable community development. These reserves act as living laboratories where integrated approaches from converge to strengthen ecosystem resilience and conserve species across diverse landscapes.
Several national schemes operate in alignment with the objectives of Biosphere Reserves, contributing collectively to habitat conservation, sustainable resource use, and community development. Some of these are as follows:
• Project Tiger– Initiated in 1973, has been India's flagship conservation initiative, successfully completing 50 years in 2023. Focused on tiger conservation through dedicated reserves and strict protection measures, it has played a crucial role in reviving tiger populations.
• Project Elephant – India, home to over 60% of the global Asian elephant population, has undertaken significant measures to protect and conserve these majestic animals. Project Elephant is a flagship initiative aimed at ensuring the long-term survival of elephants in their natural habitats. This program focuses on habitat preservation, human-elephant conflict mitigation, and the welfare of captive elephants, reflecting India's deep-rooted cultural and ecological commitment to elephant conservation.
• Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (IDWH) Scheme –This centrally sponsored scheme provides financial and technical assistance to state and union territory governments for wildlife conservation activities.
• National Biodiversity Action Plan (NBAP) – The NBA, established under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, is entrusted with the crucial responsibility of regulating access to India’s vast biological resources and associated traditional knowledge.
• Eco-Sensitive Zones (ESZs) and Wildlife Corridors – Eco-sensitive Zones around Protected Areas i.e. National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries. The purpose of declaring ESZ is to create some kind of “Shock Absorber” for the specialized Ecosystem, such as Protected Areas or other natural sites and is meant to act as a transition zone from areas of high protection to areas involving lesser protection.
• Green India Mission- The mission aims to protect, restore, and enhance India’s forest cover while tackling climate change. GIM focuses on improving biodiversity, water resources, and ecosystems like mangroves and wetlands, all while helping absorb carbon.
Conclusion
India’s observance of the International Day for Biosphere Reserves highlights the country’s enduring commitment to biodiversity conservation and sustainable development. By integrating ecological protection with community empowerment, India’s biosphere reserves function as living examples of harmony between nature and people, supported by national policies and international partnerships like UNESCO’s Man and Biosphere programme. With a growing network of reserves, increased forest cover, and active collaboration for innovative and inclusive approaches, India continues to set benchmarks in global conservation. These efforts ensure that both ecological treasures and local communities thrive, strengthening India’s role as a leader in sustainable living for present and future generations.
References
UNESCO
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
PIB Headquarters
NCERT:
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
जीवन की स्थिरता, प्रकृति की निरंतरता : भारत का बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व मना रहा है अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व दिवस
03 NOV 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
प्रस्‍तावना
विश्व 3 नवंबर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व दिवस मनाता है, इसमें उन क्षेत्रों की बड़ी भूमिका होती है, जहां प्रकृति और समुदायों के सद्भावनापूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व हैं। ये रिजर्व अर्थात् भंडार जीवंत प्रयोगशालाओं के रूप में काम करते हैं जो सतत विकास, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सामुदायिक कल्याण के व्यावहारिक मॉडल प्रदर्शित करते हैं। यूनेस्को द्वारा नामित, यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने, पारिस्थितिकीय और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को संरक्षित करने और लोगों तथा पृथ्‍वी के बीच संतुलित संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
भारत इस दिवस को दुनिया के साथ मनाता है, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों: पहाड़, जंगल, तट और द्वीप में फैले बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व के अपने मजबूत नेटवर्क को रेखांकित करता है। ये क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय पहलों और यूनेस्को मैन एंड बायोस्फीयर (एमएबी) कार्यक्रम जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ढांचे के माध्यम से जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और लोगों तथा प्रकृति के बीच सामंजस्यपूर्ण जीवन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
भारत सरकार के जारी प्रयास पारिस्थितिकीय संपदा की रक्षा करने और वर्तमान तथा भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व की क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करते हैं। ये भंडार निरंतर यह साबित करते हैं कि टिकाऊ जीवन और संरक्षण साथ-साथ चल सकते हैं।
बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व क्या हैं?
बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सरकारों द्वारा चिन्हित क्षेत्र हैं। उन्हें 'सतत विकास के लिए सीखने के स्थानों' के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है। वे सामाजिक और इको सिस्टम, जिसमें संघर्ष से बचाव और जैव विविधता का प्रबंधन शामिल हैं, के बीच परिवर्तनों और संवाद को समझने तथा प्रबंधित करने के लिए अंतः विषय दृष्टिकोणों का परीक्षण करने के स्थल हैं। बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व में स्थलीय, समुद्री और तटीय इको सिस्टम शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक स्थल अपने सतत उपयोग के साथ जैव विविधता के संरक्षण को समेटने वाले समाधानों को बढ़ावा देता है।
बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व (बीआर) राष्ट्रीय सरकारों द्वारा नामित किए जाते हैं और उन राज्यों के संप्रभु अधिकार क्षेत्र में रहते हैं जहां वे स्थित हैं। इस प्रकार बीआर लोगों और प्रकृति दोनों के लिए विशेष वातावरण हैं और इस बात के जीवंत उदाहरण हैं कि कैसे मनुष्य और प्रकृति एक-दूसरे की आवश्‍यकताओं का सम्मान करते हुए सह-अस्तित्व में रह सकते हैं।
क्या आप जानते हैं?
दुनिया भर में 260 मिलियन (26 करोड़) से अधिक लोग बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व में रहते हैं। कुल मिलाकर, ये साइटें 7 मिलियन किमी2 से अधिक की रक्षा करती हैं, जो लगभग ऑस्ट्रेलिया के आकार के बराबर विस्तार है।
यूनेस्को मानव और बायोस्फीयर कार्यक्रम
बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व स्थलीय, तटीय या इको सिस्टम के क्षेत्र हैं जिन्हें यूनेस्को के मानव और बायोस्फीयर (एमएबी) कार्यक्रम के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त है। यूनेस्को द्वारा नामित वर्ल्ड नेटवर्क ऑफ बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व (डब्ल्यूएनबीआर) में शामिल होने से पहले इन भंडारों को विशिष्ट मानदंडों और शर्तों को पूरा करना होता है। यह नेटवर्क विश्व के प्रमुख इको सिस्टम प्रकारों और परिदृश्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो जैव विविधता के संरक्षण, अनुसंधान और निगरानी को बढ़ावा देने तथा सतत विकास के मॉडल प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित है।
यह मानव आजीविका में सुधार और प्राकृतिक तथा प्रबंधित इको सिस्टम की सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से प्राकृतिक और सामाजिक विज्ञान को जोड़ती है और इस प्रकार आर्थिक विकास के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देती है जो सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से उपयुक्त और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ हैं।
बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व के विश्व नेटवर्क के भीतर अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त साइटों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के जरिए एमएबी कार्यक्रम का प्रयास है कि-
- मानव और प्राकृतिक कार्यकलापों के परिणामस्वरूप बायोस्फीयर में होने वाले परिवर्तनों और मनुष्यों और पर्यावरण-विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में-पर इन परिवर्तनों के प्रभावों को पहचानें और उनका आकलन करें।
- जैविक और सांस्कृतिक विविधता के नुकसान के बीच इको सिस्टम और सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रक्रियाओं के बीच अंतर्संबंधों का अध्ययन करें जो मानव कल्याण के लिए सेवाओं के इको सिस्टम के प्रावधान में बाधा डालते हैं।
- तेजी से हो रहे शहरीकरण और पर्यावरण परिवर्तन के चालकों के रूप में ऊर्जा खपत के संदर्भ में बुनियादी मानव कल्याण और रहने योग्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित हो।
- पर्यावरणगत समस्याओं और समाधानों पर ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और हस्तांतरण को तथा सतत विकास के लिए पर्यावरणीय शिक्षा को बढ़ावा दिया जाए।
डब्ल्यूएनबीआर उत्कृष्टता स्थलों के एक गतिशील नेटवर्क का निर्माण करता है जो क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करता है और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण और बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व के बीच सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ाने के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
एमएबी कार्यक्रम यूनेस्को के सदस्य देशों के मार्गदर्शन में प्रचालित होता है।
इसका मुख्य शासी निकाय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समन्वय परिषद (एमएबी-आईसीसी) है, जिसे एमएबी परिषद के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, जो 34 सदस्य राज्यों से निर्मित है।
भारत में बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व
भारत में लगभग 91,425 वर्ग किमी को कवर करने वाले 18 अधिसूचित बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व हैं, जिनमें से 13 यूनेस्को के वर्ल्ड नेटवर्क ऑफ बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व (डब्ल्यूएनबीआर) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है। ये भंडार पहाड़ों और जंगलों से लेकर तटों तथा द्वीपों तक विविध परिदृश्यों में फैले हुए हैं, जो स्थानीय समुदायों की सहायता करते हुए जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए भारत की पारिस्थितिक समृद्धि और प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) का बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व डिवीजन जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) का संचालन करता है, जो प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और इको सिस्टम के व्यापक संरक्षण (सीएनआरई) कार्यक्रम के तहत एक उप-योजना के रूप में कार्य करती है।
यह योजना लक्षित संरक्षण और विकास कार्यकलापों के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है, जिसका कार्यान्वयन मुख्य रूप से राज्य वन विभागों द्वारा किया जाता है।
यह योजना लागत-साझाकरण 60:40 (केंद्रीय: राज्य) और पूर्वोत्तर और हिमालयी राज्यों के लिए 90:10 मॉडल का अनुसरण करती है।
सीएनआरई के तहत जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए बजट आवंटन 2024-25 में 5 करोड़ रुपये से दोगुना होकर 2025-26 में 10 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जो स्थायी इको सिस्टम प्रबंधन के प्रति सरकार की बढ़ती प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस योजना में विशिष्ट बात यह है कि यह स्थानीय समुदायों, विशेष रूप से बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व में और उसके आसपास रहने वाले पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। वैकल्पिक आजीविका, पर्यावरण-विकास गतिविधियों और टिकाऊ संसाधन प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देकर, यह योजना मुख्य जैव विविधता क्षेत्रों पर जैविक दबाव को कम करने में मदद करती है।
बफर और ट्रांजिशन जोन पर विशेष बल दिया जाता है, जो महत्वपूर्ण इको सिस्टम पर निर्भरता को कम करने और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरक सहायता प्रदान करता है।
भारत के बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व न केवल जैव विविधता का संरक्षण करते हैं, बल्कि सामुदायिक कल्याण के साथ पारिस्थितिक संरक्षण को समेकित करते हुए सतत विकास के लिए जीवंत प्रयोगशालाओं के रूप में भी काम करते हैं। वे अन्य राष्ट्रीय पहलों जैसे प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर, प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट, ग्रीन इंडिया मिशन और राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता कार्य योजना के पूरक हैं, जो संरक्षण और टिकाऊ आजीविका के लिए एक समग्र ढांचा तैयार करते हैं।
संक्षेप में, भारत का बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व कार्यक्रम प्रकृति और मानव विकास के बीच संतुलन का उदाहरण है, यह दर्शाता है कि किस प्रकार पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और सामाजिक-आर्थिक सहायता पारिस्थितिक तथा सामुदायिक कल्याण को सुरक्षित करने के लिए सह-अस्तित्व में रह सकती है।
सितंबर, 2025 में भारत के हिमाचल प्रदेश के कोल्‍ड डेजर्ट बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व को यूनेस्को के विश्व बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व नेटवर्क में शामिल किया गया।
संरक्षण प्रयासों का प्रभाव
भारत में बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व की स्थापना यूनेस्को के मैन एंड द बायोस्फीयर (एमएबी) कार्यक्रम के तहत वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय लक्ष्यों के साथ संयोजित संरक्षण और सतत विकास के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय विजन को दर्शाती है। भारत बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व को बढ़ावा देने और प्रबंधित करने, जैव विविधता के संरक्षण, स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और टिकाऊ इको सिस्टम प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति अपने समर्पण को प्रदर्शित करने में सबसे अग्रणी है।
- बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व ने इको सिस्टम संतुलन बनाए रखने, जैव विविधता के संरक्षण को सक्षम करने और निर्बल वास स्थानों में जलवायु गतिशीलता को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। वे कार्यप्रणालियों के लिए प्रदर्शन स्थलों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं और वैकल्पिक आजीविका उपायों के माध्यम से वन-निर्भर आबादी को आर्थिक और आजीविका सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हैं।
- भारत के बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन ने भी वन स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में मापनीय सुधारों में सहायता की है। खाद्य और कृषि संगठन के वैश्विक वन संसाधन आकलन (जीएफआरए) 2025 के अनुसार, अक्टूबर 2025 तक, भारत कुल वन क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तर पर 9वें और वार्षिक वन लाभ में तीसरे स्थान पर है।
- निरंतर निगरानी, बढ़ी हुई सामुदायिक भागीदारी और बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व नेटवर्क के विस्तार ने सामूहिक रूप से वन और जैव विविधता संरक्षण में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी देशों के बीच भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत किया है।
- बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व सतत सामुदायिक विकास के साथ पर्यावास संरक्षण को जोड़कर भारत के व्यापक संरक्षण ढांचे में सहायता करता है। ये भंडार जीवंत प्रयोगशालाओं के रूप में कार्य करते हैं जहां इको सिस्टम की गतिशीलता को सुदृढ़ किया जाता है और विविध परिदृश्यों में प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाए जाते हैं।
कई राष्ट्रीय योजनाएं बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप काम करती हैं, जो आवास संरक्षण, सतत संसाधन उपयोग और सामुदायिक विकास में सामूहिक रूप से योगदान देती हैं। इनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं:
- प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर- वर्ष 1973 में शुरू भारत की प्रमुख संरक्षण पहल रही है, जिसने 2023 में सफलतापूर्वक 50 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। समर्पित अभयारण्यों और सख्त सुरक्षा उपायों के माध्यम से बाघ संरक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, इसने बाघों की आबादी को पुनर्जीवित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
- प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट – भारत में वैश्विक एशियाई हाथियों की 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी है।इस प्रोजेक्ट ने इन शानदार जानवरों की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए हैं। प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य हाथियों के प्राकृतिक आवासों में दीर्घकालिक अस्तित्व सुनिश्चित करना है। यह कार्यक्रम आवास संरक्षण, मानव-हाथी संघर्ष शमन और पालतू हाथियों के कल्याण पर केंद्रित है, जो हाथी संरक्षण के लिए भारत की गहरी सांस्कृतिक और पारिस्थितिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
- वन्यजीव आवासों का एकीकृत विकास (आईडीडब्ल्यूएच) योजना – यह केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना वन्यजीव संरक्षण कार्यकलापों के लिए राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करती है।
- राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता कार्य योजना (एनबीएपी) – जैव विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत स्थापित एनबीए को भारत के विशाल जैविक संसाधनों और संबंधित पारंपरिक ज्ञान तक पहुंच प्रदान करने का महत्वपूर्ण उत्‍तरदायित्‍व सौंपा गया है।
- इको-संवेदनशील जोन (ईएसजैडएस) और वाइल्डलाइफ कॉरिडोर - संरक्षित क्षेत्रों यानी राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों और वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों के आसपास के इको-संवेदनशील जोन। ईएसजेड घोषित करने का उद्देश्य विशेष इको सिस्टम के लिए एक प्रकार का "शॉक एब्जॉर्बर" बनाना है, जैसे कि संरक्षित क्षेत्र या अन्य प्राकृतिक स्थल और इसका उद्देश्य उच्च सुरक्षा वाले क्षेत्रों से कम सुरक्षा वाले क्षेत्रों में ट्रांजिशन जोन के रूप में कार्य करना है।
- ग्रीन इंडिया मिशन- मिशन का उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के दौरान भारत के वन क्षेत्र की रक्षा, पुनर्स्थापना और वृद्धि करना है। जीआईएम जैव विविधता, जल संसाधनों और मैंग्रोव तथा आर्द्रभूमि जैसे सभी प्रकार के इको सिस्टम में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है और कार्बन को अवशोषित करने में मदद करता है।
निष्‍कर्ष
भारत द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व दिवस मनाया जाना जैव विविधता संरक्षण और सतत विकास के लिए देश की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण के साथ पारिस्थितिक संरक्षण को एकीकृत करके, भारत के बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व प्रकृति और लोगों के बीच सद्भाव के जीवंत उदाहरण के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। राष्ट्रीय नीतियां और यूनेस्को के मानव तथा बायोस्फीयर कार्यक्रम जैसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी इसे सहायता प्रदान करती हैं। रिजर्व के बढ़ते नेटवर्क, बढ़े हुए वन क्षेत्र और अभिनव तथा समावेशी दृष्टिकोणों के लिए सक्रिय सहयोग के साथ, भारत ने वैश्विक संरक्षण में मानक स्थापित करना जारी रखा है। ये प्रयास सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि पारिस्थितिक भंडार और स्थानीय समुदाय दोनों फले-फूलें और वर्तमान तथा भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए निर्वहनीय जीवन के एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में भारत की भूमिका सुदृढ़ हो।
संदर्भ
यूनेस्को
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र का खाद्य और कृषि संगठन
पीआईबी मुख्यालय
NCERT:
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें