PIB Backgrounder
Sustaining Life, Celebrating Nature: India’s Biosphere Reserves
Celebrating International Day of Biosphere Reserves
03 NOV 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The country has 18 Biosphere Reserves covering 91,425 sq. km, with 13 recognized by UNESCO.
• The programme operates under a Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a 60:40 funding pattern, and 90:10 for North Eastern and Himalayan states.
• India ranks 9th globally in forest area and 3rd in annual forest gain (FAO, 2025).
• The inclusion of the Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve in 2025 underscores India’s growing global conservation role.
• Biodiversity conservation budget has doubled from ₹5 crore in 2024-25 to ₹10 crore in 2025-26.
• Biosphere Reserves link biodiversity protection with community welfare and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
• National initiatives like Project Tiger, Project Elephant, and Green India Mission complement Biosphere Reserve efforts.
Introduction
On November 3, the world observes the International Day for Biosphere Reserves, celebrating regions where nature and communities coexist in harmony. These reserves serve as living laboratories that demonstrate practical models of sustainable development, environmental conservation, and community well-being. Designated by UNESCO, the day underscores the importance of biosphere reserves as vital platforms for advancing scientific research, preserving ecological and cultural diversity, and fostering a balanced relationship between people and the planet.
India celebrates this day alongside the world, highlighting its strong network of biosphere reserves that stretch across diverse terrains: mountains, forests, coasts, and islands. These areas demonstrate India's commitment to conserving biodiversity and fostering harmonious living between people and nature through both national initiatives and international frameworks like the UNESCO Man and Biosphere (MAB) Programme.
The Government of India’s ongoing efforts reinforce the potential of biosphere reserves to protect ecological riches and promote the well-being of present and future generations. These reserves continue to prove that sustainable living and conservation can go hand in hand.
What are Biosphere Reserves?
Biosphere reserves are areas identified by national governments for conserving biodiversity and promoting sustainable development. They have been described as ‘learning places for sustainable development’. They are sites for testing interdisciplinary approaches to understanding and managing changes and interactions between social and ecological systems, including conflict prevention and management of biodiversity. Biosphere reserves include terrestrial, marine and coastal ecosystems. Each site promotes solutions reconciling the conservation of biodiversity with its sustainable use.
Biosphere reserves are nominated by national governments and remain under the sovereign jurisdiction of the states where they are located.
BRs are thus special environments for both people and the nature and are living examples of how human beings and nature can co-exist while respecting each other’s needs.
Did you know?
More than 260 million (26 Crore) people live in biosphere reserves across the world. Altogether, these sites protect more than 7 million km2, an expanse roughly equal to the size of Australia.
UNESCO Man and Biosphere Programme
Biosphere Reserves are areas of terrestrial, coastal or ecosystems internationally recognized under UNESCO’s Man and Biosphere (MAB) Programme. These reserves must meet specific criteria and conditions before being included in the World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR) designated by UNESCO. The network represents the world’s major ecosystem types and landscapes, dedicated to conserving biodiversity, promoting research and monitoring, and providing models of sustainable development.
It combines the natural and social sciences with a view to improving human livelihoods and safeguarding natural and managed ecosystems, thus promoting innovative approaches to economic development that are socially and culturally appropriate and environmentally sustainable.
By focusing on sites internationally recognized within the World Network of Biosphere Reserves, the MAB Programme strives to
• Identify and assess the changes in the biosphere resulting from human and natural activities and the effects of these changes on humans and the environment, in particular in the context of climate change.
• Study the interrelationships between ecosystems and socio-economic processes amid loss of biological & cultural diversity that hinders ecosystems provision of services for human wellbeing
• Ensure basic human welfare and a liveable environment in the context of rapid urbanization and energy consumption as drivers of environmental change.
• Promote the exchange and transfer of knowledge on environmental problems and solutions, and to foster environmental education for sustainable development.
The WNBR forms a dynamic network of sites of excellence that encourages collaboration across regions and fosters international cooperation through exchange of experiences, capacity-building, and promotion of best practices among Biosphere Reserves.
The MAB Programme operates under the guidance of UNESCO Member States.
Its main governing body is the International Coordinating Council (MAB-ICC), also known as MAB Council, which is composed of 34 Member States
Biosphere Reserves in India
India has 18 notified Biosphere Reserves covering approximately 91,425 sq. km, of which 13 are recognized by UNESCO’s World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR). These reserves span diverse landscapes, from mountains and forests to coasts and islands, showcasing India’s ecological richness and commitment to conserving biodiversity while supporting local communities.
The Biosphere Reserve Division of the Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEFCC) administers a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Biodiversity Conservation, which operates as a sub-scheme under the broader Conservation of Natural Resources and Ecosystems (CNRE) programme.
The scheme provides financial assistance to states for targeted conservation and development activities, with implementation primarily handled by State Forest Departments.
The scheme follows a cost-sharing model: 60:40 (Central: State) and 90:10 for the North Eastern and Himalayan states.
The budget allocation for biodiversity conservation under CNRE has doubled from 5 crore in 2024-25 to 10 crore in 2025-26, highlighting the government’s increasing commitment to sustainable ecosystem management.
What sets this scheme apart is its focus on local communities, particularly those living in and around Biosphere Reserves. By promoting alternative livelihoods, eco-development activities, and sustainable resource management, the scheme helps reduce biotic pressure on core biodiversity zones.
Special emphasis is placed on buffer and transition zones, providing supplementary support to minimize dependence on critical ecosystems and ensure long-term sustainability.
India’s Biosphere Reserves not only conserve biodiversity but also serve as living laboratories for sustainable development, integrating ecological protection with community welfare. They complement other national initiatives, such as Project Tiger, Project Elephant, Green India Mission, and the National Biodiversity Action Plan, creating a holistic framework for conservation and sustainable livelihoods.
In essence, India’s Biosphere Reserve programme exemplifies the balance between nature and human development, demonstrating how environmental stewardship, scientific research, and socio-economic support can coexist to secure ecological and community well-being.
In September 2025, India’s Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve in Himachal Pradesh was included in UNESCO’s World Network of Biosphere Reserves.
Impact of Conservation Efforts
The establishment of Biosphere Reserves in India reflects a long-term national vision for conservation and sustainable development aligned with global environmental goals under UNESCO’s Man and the Biosphere (MAB) Programme. India is at the forefront of promoting and managing Biosphere Reserves, showcasing its dedication to conserving biodiversity, empowering local communities, and advancing sustainable ecosystem practices.
• Biosphere Reserves have significantly contributed to maintaining ecosystem balance, enabling conservation of biodiversity, and strengthening climate resilience in fragile habitats. They serve as demonstration sites for sustainable practices and provide economic and livelihood security to forest-dependent populations through alternate livelihood measures.
• India’s implementation of the Biosphere Reserve Programme has also supported measurable improvements in forest health indicators. As of October 2025, India ranked 9th globally in total forest area and 3rd in annual forest gain, according to the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Global Forest Resources Assessment (GFRA) 2025.
• Continuous monitoring, enhanced community participation, and expansion of the Biosphere Reserve network have collectively strengthened India’s position among global leaders in forest and biodiversity conservation.
• Biosphere Reserves complement India’s broader conservation framework by linking habitat protection with sustainable community development. These reserves act as living laboratories where integrated approaches from converge to strengthen ecosystem resilience and conserve species across diverse landscapes.
Several national schemes operate in alignment with the objectives of Biosphere Reserves, contributing collectively to habitat conservation, sustainable resource use, and community development. Some of these are as follows:
• Project Tiger– Initiated in 1973, has been India's flagship conservation initiative, successfully completing 50 years in 2023. Focused on tiger conservation through dedicated reserves and strict protection measures, it has played a crucial role in reviving tiger populations.
• Project Elephant – India, home to over 60% of the global Asian elephant population, has undertaken significant measures to protect and conserve these majestic animals. Project Elephant is a flagship initiative aimed at ensuring the long-term survival of elephants in their natural habitats. This program focuses on habitat preservation, human-elephant conflict mitigation, and the welfare of captive elephants, reflecting India's deep-rooted cultural and ecological commitment to elephant conservation.
• Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (IDWH) Scheme –This centrally sponsored scheme provides financial and technical assistance to state and union territory governments for wildlife conservation activities.
• National Biodiversity Action Plan (NBAP) – The NBA, established under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, is entrusted with the crucial responsibility of regulating access to India’s vast biological resources and associated traditional knowledge.
• Eco-Sensitive Zones (ESZs) and Wildlife Corridors – Eco-sensitive Zones around Protected Areas i.e. National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries. The purpose of declaring ESZ is to create some kind of “Shock Absorber” for the specialized Ecosystem, such as Protected Areas or other natural sites and is meant to act as a transition zone from areas of high protection to areas involving lesser protection.
• Green India Mission- The mission aims to protect, restore, and enhance India’s forest cover while tackling climate change. GIM focuses on improving biodiversity, water resources, and ecosystems like mangroves and wetlands, all while helping absorb carbon.
Conclusion
India’s observance of the International Day for Biosphere Reserves highlights the country’s enduring commitment to biodiversity conservation and sustainable development. By integrating ecological protection with community empowerment, India’s biosphere reserves function as living examples of harmony between nature and people, supported by national policies and international partnerships like UNESCO’s Man and Biosphere programme. With a growing network of reserves, increased forest cover, and active collaboration for innovative and inclusive approaches, India continues to set benchmarks in global conservation. These efforts ensure that both ecological treasures and local communities thrive, strengthening India’s role as a leader in sustainable living for present and future generations.
References
UNESCO
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
PIB Headquarters
NCERT:
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
জীবন টিকিয়ে রাখা, প্রকৃতিকে উদযাপন করার পাথেয় ভারতের বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ
আন্তর্জাতিক জীবমন্ডল সংরক্ষণ দিবস উদযাপন
03 NOV 2025 11:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
দেশে মোট ১৮-টি বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ আছে, যার বিস্তৃতি ৯১,৪২৫ বর্গকিমি, যার মধ্যে ১৩-টি UNESCO স্বীকৃত।
এই কর্মসূচি একটি কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে পৃষ্ঠপোষক প্রকল্প, যেখানে অর্থায়নের অনুপাত ৬০:৪০, এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ও হিমালয়ান রাজ্যগুলির জন্য ৯০:১০।
FAO (২০২৫) অনুসারে, বনাঞ্চলের আয়তনে ভারত বিশ্বে নবম এবং বার্ষিক বনবৃদ্ধিতে ৩য় স্থানে।
২০২৫ সালে Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়া ভারতের বিশ্বব্যাপী সংরক্ষণ নেতৃত্বকে আরও মজবুত করেছে।
জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ বাজেট ২০২৪–২৫ সালের ₹৫ কোটি থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৫–২৬ সালে ₹১০ কোটি হয়েছে।
বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভগুলো জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণকে সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণ ও সুস্থায়ী জীবিকার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে।
Project Tiger, Project Elephant ও Green India Mission-এর মতো জাতীয় উদ্যোগগুলি বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ কর্মসূচির পরিপূরক।
ভূমিকা
৩ নভেম্বর বিশ্বজুড়ে পালিত হয় আন্তর্জাতিক বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ দিবস, যার মূল লক্ষ্য মানুষ ও প্রকৃতির সুরেলা সহাবস্থানের উদযাপন। এই সংরক্ষিত অঞ্চলগুলোকে বলা হয় ‘জীবন্ত পরীক্ষাগার’, যেখানে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ ও সমাজকল্যাণের বাস্তব মডেল তৈরি করা হয়। UNESCO কর্তৃক নির্ধারিত এই দিনটি আমাদের স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয়, বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ শুধু জীববৈচিত্র্য রক্ষার ক্ষেত্র নয়, বরং বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা, সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ ও মানুষ-প্রকৃতির ভারসাম্য রক্ষার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্ল্যাটফর্ম।
ভারতও বিশ্বের সঙ্গে একযোগে এই দিন উদযাপন করে, তুলে ধরে তার বৈচিত্র্যময় ভূপ্রকৃতিতে ছড়িয়ে থাকা পর্বত, বন, উপকূল ও দ্বীপভিত্তিক বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভের নেটওয়ার্ক। এগুলি ভারতের জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ এবং মানুষ-প্রকৃতির সহাবস্থান নীতির প্রতিফলন, যা জাতীয় উদ্যোগের পাশাপাশি, UNESCO-এর Man and Biosphere (MAB) Programme-এর কাঠামোর সঙ্গেও সংযুক্ত।
ভারত সরকারের ধারাবাহিক উদ্যোগ প্রমাণ করে যে বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ কেবল পরিবেশ রক্ষার স্থান নয়, বরং বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের কল্যাণের জন্য সুস্থায়ী জীবনযাপনের পথপ্রদর্শক।
বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ কি?
বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ হল, এমন এলাকা, যা জাতীয় সরকার জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য নির্ধারণ করে। এগুলিকে বলা হয় “learning places for sustainable development” - অর্থাৎ সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য শেখার ক্ষেত্র। এখানে পরিবেশগত ও সামাজিক ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক, পরিবর্তন এবং দ্বন্দ্ব নিরসনের বাস্তব অনুশীলন ঘটে। এই রিজার্ভগুলো স্থলভাগ, উপকূল ও সামুদ্রিক বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে এবং জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ ও তার সুস্থায়ী ব্যবহারের মধ্যে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখার উপায় তৈরি করে।
দেশের সরকার এই রিজার্ভগুলো মনোনীত করে এবং এগুলির সার্বভৌমত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট রাষ্ট্রের অধীনে থাকে। তাই বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ হল, এমন বিশেষ পরিবেশ যেখানে মানুষ ও প্রকৃতি একসঙ্গে টিকে থাকতে পারে, একে অপরের প্রয়োজনকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে।
জানেন কি?
বিশ্বজুড়ে ২৬ কোটি মানুষ বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ এলাকায় বসবাস করে। এগুলি মিলিয়ে প্রায় ৭ মিলিয়ন বর্গকিলোমিটার এলাকাকে রক্ষা করে, যা প্রায় অস্ট্রেলিয়ার আয়তনের সমান!
UNESCO Man ও বায়োস্ফিয়ার (MAB) প্রোগ্রাম
বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ হল এমন স্থলভাগ, উপকূলীয় বা সামুদ্রিক বাস্তুতন্ত্র, যেগুলি আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে স্বীকৃত ইউনেস্কোর Man and the Biosphere (MAB) প্রোগ্রামের অধীনে। এই রিজার্ভগুলিকে World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR)-এ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার আগে নির্দিষ্ট মানদণ্ড ও শর্ত পূরণ করতে হয়। বিশ্বজনীন এই নেটওয়ার্কটি বিশ্বের প্রধান বাস্তুতন্ত্র ও ভূদৃশ্যের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে, যেখানে জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ, গবেষণা ও পর্যবেক্ষণকে উৎসাহিত করা হয় এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের মডেল তৈরি করা হয়।
এটি প্রাকৃতিক ও সমাজবিজ্ঞানকে একত্রিত করে মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন এবং প্রাকৃতিক ও ব্যবস্থাপিত বাস্তুতন্ত্রের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করে। এইভাবে বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ বা জীবমন্ডল সংরক্ষণের অঞ্চলগুলি অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের এমন নতুন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রচার করে, যা সামাজিক ও সাংস্কৃতিকভাবে উপযোগী এবং পরিবেশগতভাবে সুস্থায়ী।
MAB Programme-এর মূল লক্ষ্যসমূহ:
মানুষ ও প্রকৃতির কর্মকাণ্ডে বায়োস্ফিয়ারের পরিবর্তন পর্যবেক্ষণ ও তার প্রভাব মূল্যায়ন, বিশেষত জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রেক্ষাপটে।
জীববৈচিত্র্য ও সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যের ক্ষয়ের ফলে সামাজিক-অর্থনৈতিক ব্যবস্থায় কী পরিবর্তন আসছে তা অধ্যয়ন।
দ্রুত নগরায়ণ ও জ্বালানি ব্যবহারের প্রেক্ষিতে মানবকল্যাণ ও বাসযোগ্য পরিবেশ নিশ্চিত করা।
পরিবেশগত সমস্যা ও সমাধান নিয়ে জ্ঞান বিনিময় এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য পরিবেশ শিক্ষা প্রচার।
World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR) হলো এই প্রোগ্রামের একটি জীবন্ত আন্তর্জাতিক নেটওয়ার্ক, যা বিভিন্ন দেশের অভিজ্ঞতা, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগ ও সেরা চর্চাগুলির বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে বৈশ্বিক সহযোগিতা উৎসাহিত করে।
MAB প্রোগ্রামটি UNESCO-এর সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির নির্দেশনায় পরিচালিত হয়।
এই প্রোগ্রামটি UNESCO সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির নির্দেশনায় পরিচালিত, এবং এর সর্বোচ্চ নীতি নির্ধারণী সংস্থা হলো
International Coordinating Council (MAB-ICC) বা MAB Council, যার সদস্যসংখ্যা ৩৪।
ভারতে বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ
ভারতে বর্তমানে মোট ১৮-টি ঘোষিত বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ রয়েছে, যা প্রায় ৯১,৪২৫ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে বিস্তৃত। এর মধ্যে ১৩-টি ইউনেস্কোর World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR)-এর স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। পাহাড়, বন, উপকূল ও দ্বীপ, এই বৈচিত্র্যময় ভূদৃশ্যগুলির মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের পরিবেশগত সমৃদ্ধি এবং জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণের পাশাপাশি স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়ের উন্নয়নের প্রতি অঙ্গীকার স্পষ্টভাবে প্রতিফলিত হয়।
পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের (Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change - MoEFCC) অধীনে বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ বিভাগ একটি কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাপ্রাপ্ত প্রকল্প (Centrally Sponsored Scheme – CSS) পরিচালনা করে, যা প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ ও বাস্তুতন্ত্র সংরক্ষণ কর্মসূচি (Conservation of Natural Resources and Ecosystems – CNRE)-এর উপ-প্রকল্প হিসেবে কার্যকর।
এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য সরকারগুলোকে জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ ও উন্নয়নমূলক কার্যক্রমে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্ব মূলত রাজ্যের বন দফতরের ওপর থাকে।
প্রকল্পটি একটি যৌথ ব্যয়ের ধারা অনুসরণ করে: কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের অনুপাত ৬০:৪০, উত্তর-পূর্ব ও হিমালয় সংলগ্ন রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে ৯০:১০ অনুপাতে অর্থায়ন করা হয়।
২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবর্ষে জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণের জন্য বরাদ্দকৃত বাজেট ₹৫ কোটি থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষে ₹১০ কোটি হয়েছে, যা সুস্থায়ী বাস্তুসংস্থান ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রতি সরকারের ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রতিশ্রুতি নির্দেশ করে।
এই প্রকল্পের বিশেষ বৈশিষ্ট্য হল স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়ের উপর গুরুত্বারোপ। বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভের ভেতর ও আশপাশে বসবাসকারী জনগোষ্ঠীর জন্য বিকল্প জীবিকা, ইকো-ডেভেলপমেন্ট ও সুস্থায়ী সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রচারের মাধ্যমে প্রকল্পটি মূল জীববৈচিত্র্য অঞ্চলের উপর মানবচাপ হ্রাসে সহায়তা করে।
বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয় বাফার ও ট্রানজিশন জোনগুলির উপর, যাতে বাস্তুসংস্থানগুলির উপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমিয়ে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি স্থায়িত্ব নিশ্চিত করা যায়।
ভারতের বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভগুলি শুধু জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণই করে না, বরং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের প্রাণসঞ্চারিত পরীক্ষাগার হিসেবে কাজ করে। এগুলি পরিবেশ রক্ষা ও সম্প্রদায়কল্যাণের সমন্বিত মডেল গড়ে তুলেছে, যা Project Tiger, Project Elephant, Green India Mission, এবং National Biodiversity Action Plan-এর মতো জাতীয় উদ্যোগের পরিপূরক হিসেবে কাজ করছে।
মূলত, ভারতের বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ কর্মসূচি প্রকৃতি ও মানব উন্নয়নের মধ্যে ভারসাম্যের প্রতীক, যেখানে পরিবেশ রক্ষা, বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা ও সামাজিক-অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন একত্রে মিলিত হয়ে জীববৈচিত্র্য এবং মানবকল্যাণ উভয়কেই সুরক্ষিত করছে।
২০২৫ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে হিমাচল প্রদেশের Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve ইউনেস্কোর World Network of Biosphere Reserves-এ অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে।
সংরক্ষণ প্রচেষ্টার প্রভাব
ভারতে বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ স্থাপন একটি দীর্ঘমেয়াদী জাতীয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রতিফলন, যা UNESCO-র Man and the Biosphere (MAB) প্রোগ্রামের অধীনে বৈশ্বিক পরিবেশগত লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে সংরক্ষণ ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের পথ দেখায়। জীববৈচিত্র্য রক্ষা, স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়কে ক্ষমতায়ন এবং সুস্থায়ী বাস্তুতান্ত্রিক চর্চাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার মাধ্যমে ভারত এখন বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে একটি অগ্রগামী দেশ।
জীবমন্ডল সংরক্ষণের অঞ্চললি বাস্তুতান্ত্রিক ভারসাম্য রক্ষা, জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ এবং নাজুক পরিবেশে জলবায়ু সহনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এগুলি ‘living laboratories’ বা জীবন্ত পরীক্ষাগার হিসেবে কাজ করে, যেখানে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের বাস্তব উদাহরণ দেখা যায়। এছাড়াও, বন-নির্ভর জনগোষ্ঠীর বিকল্প জীবিকাসূত্র সৃষ্টির মাধ্যমে অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করা হয়।
২০২৫ সালের অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত, খাদ্য ও কৃষি সংস্থার (FAO) Global Forest Resources Assessment (GFRA) 2025-এর তথ্য অনুযায়ী, বনাঞ্চলের পরিমাণে ভারত বিশ্বের নবম স্থানে এবং বার্ষিক বনবৃদ্ধিতে তৃতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে।
নিয়মিত পর্যবেক্ষণ, সম্প্রদায়ের অংশগ্রহণ এবং বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভ নেটওয়ার্কের সম্প্রসারণ ভারতের বন ও জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে বৈশ্বিক নেতৃত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে।
বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভগুলি বা জীবমন্ডল সংরক্ষণ ভারতের সামগ্রিক সংরক্ষণ কাঠামোর সঙ্গে যুক্ত থেকে আবাসস্থল সংরক্ষণ ও সুস্থায়ী গোষ্ঠি বিকাশের সেতুবন্ধন রচনা করেছে। এগুলি এমন জীবন্ত উদাহরণ, যেখানে বিজ্ঞান, সমাজনীতি ও স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি একত্রে কাজ করে পরিবেশের স্থিতিশীলতা ও প্রজাতির সংরক্ষণকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায়।
ভারতের প্রধান সংরক্ষণমূলক কর্মসূচি
প্রোজেক্ট টাইগার - ১৯৭৩ সালে শুরু হওয়া এই ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যোগটি ২০২৩ সালে ৫০ বছর পূর্ণ করেছে। ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট সংরক্ষিত অঞ্চল ও কঠোর সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে এটি ভারতের অন্যতম সফল প্রকল্প, যা বাঘের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রেখেছে।
প্রোজেক্ট এলিফ্যান্ট – বিশ্বের এশীয় হাতির প্রায় ৬০% ভারতের আবাস। এই প্রকল্পটি হাতির প্রাকৃতিক আবাসস্থল সংরক্ষণ, মানব-হাতি সংঘাত হ্রাস এবং বন্দী হাতির কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পরিবেশে হাতির ঐতিহ্য রক্ষা করছে।
সুসংহত বন্যপ্রাণী আবাস উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প (Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats – IDWH) – কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে পৃষ্ঠপোষিত এই প্রকল্পটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণে আর্থিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা প্রদান করে।
ন্যাশনাল বায়োডাইভারসিটি অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান (NBAP) – ২০০২ সালের Biological Diversity Act অনুসারে গঠিত National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) ভারতের জীববৈচিত্র্য ও ঐতিহ্যগত জ্ঞানের সুরক্ষায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
ইকো-সেনসিটিভ জোন ও বন্যপ্রাণী চলাচলের অলিন্দ – জাতীয় উদ্যান ও অভয়ারণ্যের চারপাশে ইকো-সেনসিটিভ জোন গঠন করা হয়েছে, যা একটি ‘Shock Absorber’ হিসেবে কাজ করে, অর্থাৎ উচ্চ সংরক্ষিত অঞ্চল থেকে অপেক্ষাকৃত কম সুরক্ষিত অঞ্চলে একটি সুশৃঙ্খল রূপান্তর নিশ্চিত করে।
গ্রিন ইন্ডিয়া মিশন (Green India Mission) – জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করতে বনাঞ্চল রক্ষা ও পুনরুদ্ধারে নিবেদিত এই মিশনটি জীববৈচিত্র্য উন্নয়ন, জলসম্পদ সংরক্ষণ এবং ম্যানগ্রোভ ও জলাভূমি রক্ষায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখছে।
উপসংহার
আন্তর্জাতিক জীবমন্ডল সংরস্কক্ষণ দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ভারত তার দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছে, একটি ভবিষ্যতের জন্য, যেখানে প্রকৃতি ও মানুষ সহাবস্থানে বিকশিত হয়। UNESCO-এর Man and the Biosphere প্রোগ্রামের সাথে সমন্বিতভাবে ভারতের এই উদ্যোগ প্রমাণ করে যে, সুস্থায়ী জীবনযাপন ও সংরক্ষণ একে অপরের পরিপূরক। বায়োস্ফিয়ার রিজার্ভগুলি কেবল পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্র নয়, এগুলি ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ও প্রাকৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতীক। বাড়তে থাকা সংরক্ষিত অঞ্চল, সম্প্রদায়ের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ, এবং উদ্ভাবনী পন্থার মাধ্যমে ভারত আজ বৈশ্বিক মঞ্চে এক অনন্য দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে - যেখানে পরিবেশ, উন্নয়ন এবং মানবতা একসঙ্গে বিকশিত হয়, ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের কল্যাণে।
তথ্যসুত্র
UNESCO
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
PIB Headquarters
NCERT:
Click here to see pdf