PIB Backgrounder
Sustaining Life, Celebrating Nature: India’s Biosphere Reserves
Celebrating International Day of Biosphere Reserves
03 NOV 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The country has 18 Biosphere Reserves covering 91,425 sq. km, with 13 recognized by UNESCO.
• The programme operates under a Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a 60:40 funding pattern, and 90:10 for North Eastern and Himalayan states.
• India ranks 9th globally in forest area and 3rd in annual forest gain (FAO, 2025).
• The inclusion of the Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve in 2025 underscores India’s growing global conservation role.
• Biodiversity conservation budget has doubled from ₹5 crore in 2024-25 to ₹10 crore in 2025-26.
• Biosphere Reserves link biodiversity protection with community welfare and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
• National initiatives like Project Tiger, Project Elephant, and Green India Mission complement Biosphere Reserve efforts.
Introduction
On November 3, the world observes the International Day for Biosphere Reserves, celebrating regions where nature and communities coexist in harmony. These reserves serve as living laboratories that demonstrate practical models of sustainable development, environmental conservation, and community well-being. Designated by UNESCO, the day underscores the importance of biosphere reserves as vital platforms for advancing scientific research, preserving ecological and cultural diversity, and fostering a balanced relationship between people and the planet.
India celebrates this day alongside the world, highlighting its strong network of biosphere reserves that stretch across diverse terrains: mountains, forests, coasts, and islands. These areas demonstrate India's commitment to conserving biodiversity and fostering harmonious living between people and nature through both national initiatives and international frameworks like the UNESCO Man and Biosphere (MAB) Programme.
The Government of India’s ongoing efforts reinforce the potential of biosphere reserves to protect ecological riches and promote the well-being of present and future generations. These reserves continue to prove that sustainable living and conservation can go hand in hand.
What are Biosphere Reserves?
Biosphere reserves are areas identified by national governments for conserving biodiversity and promoting sustainable development. They have been described as ‘learning places for sustainable development’. They are sites for testing interdisciplinary approaches to understanding and managing changes and interactions between social and ecological systems, including conflict prevention and management of biodiversity. Biosphere reserves include terrestrial, marine and coastal ecosystems. Each site promotes solutions reconciling the conservation of biodiversity with its sustainable use.
Biosphere reserves are nominated by national governments and remain under the sovereign jurisdiction of the states where they are located.
BRs are thus special environments for both people and the nature and are living examples of how human beings and nature can co-exist while respecting each other’s needs.
Did you know?
More than 260 million (26 Crore) people live in biosphere reserves across the world. Altogether, these sites protect more than 7 million km2, an expanse roughly equal to the size of Australia.
UNESCO Man and Biosphere Programme
Biosphere Reserves are areas of terrestrial, coastal or ecosystems internationally recognized under UNESCO’s Man and Biosphere (MAB) Programme. These reserves must meet specific criteria and conditions before being included in the World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR) designated by UNESCO. The network represents the world’s major ecosystem types and landscapes, dedicated to conserving biodiversity, promoting research and monitoring, and providing models of sustainable development.
It combines the natural and social sciences with a view to improving human livelihoods and safeguarding natural and managed ecosystems, thus promoting innovative approaches to economic development that are socially and culturally appropriate and environmentally sustainable.
By focusing on sites internationally recognized within the World Network of Biosphere Reserves, the MAB Programme strives to
• Identify and assess the changes in the biosphere resulting from human and natural activities and the effects of these changes on humans and the environment, in particular in the context of climate change.
• Study the interrelationships between ecosystems and socio-economic processes amid loss of biological & cultural diversity that hinders ecosystems provision of services for human wellbeing
• Ensure basic human welfare and a liveable environment in the context of rapid urbanization and energy consumption as drivers of environmental change.
• Promote the exchange and transfer of knowledge on environmental problems and solutions, and to foster environmental education for sustainable development.
The WNBR forms a dynamic network of sites of excellence that encourages collaboration across regions and fosters international cooperation through exchange of experiences, capacity-building, and promotion of best practices among Biosphere Reserves.
The MAB Programme operates under the guidance of UNESCO Member States.
Its main governing body is the International Coordinating Council (MAB-ICC), also known as MAB Council, which is composed of 34 Member States
Biosphere Reserves in India
India has 18 notified Biosphere Reserves covering approximately 91,425 sq. km, of which 13 are recognized by UNESCO’s World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR). These reserves span diverse landscapes, from mountains and forests to coasts and islands, showcasing India’s ecological richness and commitment to conserving biodiversity while supporting local communities.
The Biosphere Reserve Division of the Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEFCC) administers a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Biodiversity Conservation, which operates as a sub-scheme under the broader Conservation of Natural Resources and Ecosystems (CNRE) programme.
The scheme provides financial assistance to states for targeted conservation and development activities, with implementation primarily handled by State Forest Departments.
The scheme follows a cost-sharing model: 60:40 (Central: State) and 90:10 for the North Eastern and Himalayan states.
The budget allocation for biodiversity conservation under CNRE has doubled from 5 crore in 2024-25 to 10 crore in 2025-26, highlighting the government’s increasing commitment to sustainable ecosystem management.
What sets this scheme apart is its focus on local communities, particularly those living in and around Biosphere Reserves. By promoting alternative livelihoods, eco-development activities, and sustainable resource management, the scheme helps reduce biotic pressure on core biodiversity zones.
Special emphasis is placed on buffer and transition zones, providing supplementary support to minimize dependence on critical ecosystems and ensure long-term sustainability.
India’s Biosphere Reserves not only conserve biodiversity but also serve as living laboratories for sustainable development, integrating ecological protection with community welfare. They complement other national initiatives, such as Project Tiger, Project Elephant, Green India Mission, and the National Biodiversity Action Plan, creating a holistic framework for conservation and sustainable livelihoods.
In essence, India’s Biosphere Reserve programme exemplifies the balance between nature and human development, demonstrating how environmental stewardship, scientific research, and socio-economic support can coexist to secure ecological and community well-being.
In September 2025, India’s Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve in Himachal Pradesh was included in UNESCO’s World Network of Biosphere Reserves.
Impact of Conservation Efforts
The establishment of Biosphere Reserves in India reflects a long-term national vision for conservation and sustainable development aligned with global environmental goals under UNESCO’s Man and the Biosphere (MAB) Programme. India is at the forefront of promoting and managing Biosphere Reserves, showcasing its dedication to conserving biodiversity, empowering local communities, and advancing sustainable ecosystem practices.
• Biosphere Reserves have significantly contributed to maintaining ecosystem balance, enabling conservation of biodiversity, and strengthening climate resilience in fragile habitats. They serve as demonstration sites for sustainable practices and provide economic and livelihood security to forest-dependent populations through alternate livelihood measures.
• India’s implementation of the Biosphere Reserve Programme has also supported measurable improvements in forest health indicators. As of October 2025, India ranked 9th globally in total forest area and 3rd in annual forest gain, according to the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Global Forest Resources Assessment (GFRA) 2025.
• Continuous monitoring, enhanced community participation, and expansion of the Biosphere Reserve network have collectively strengthened India’s position among global leaders in forest and biodiversity conservation.
• Biosphere Reserves complement India’s broader conservation framework by linking habitat protection with sustainable community development. These reserves act as living laboratories where integrated approaches from converge to strengthen ecosystem resilience and conserve species across diverse landscapes.
Several national schemes operate in alignment with the objectives of Biosphere Reserves, contributing collectively to habitat conservation, sustainable resource use, and community development. Some of these are as follows:
• Project Tiger– Initiated in 1973, has been India's flagship conservation initiative, successfully completing 50 years in 2023. Focused on tiger conservation through dedicated reserves and strict protection measures, it has played a crucial role in reviving tiger populations.
• Project Elephant – India, home to over 60% of the global Asian elephant population, has undertaken significant measures to protect and conserve these majestic animals. Project Elephant is a flagship initiative aimed at ensuring the long-term survival of elephants in their natural habitats. This program focuses on habitat preservation, human-elephant conflict mitigation, and the welfare of captive elephants, reflecting India's deep-rooted cultural and ecological commitment to elephant conservation.
• Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (IDWH) Scheme –This centrally sponsored scheme provides financial and technical assistance to state and union territory governments for wildlife conservation activities.
• National Biodiversity Action Plan (NBAP) – The NBA, established under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, is entrusted with the crucial responsibility of regulating access to India’s vast biological resources and associated traditional knowledge.
• Eco-Sensitive Zones (ESZs) and Wildlife Corridors – Eco-sensitive Zones around Protected Areas i.e. National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries. The purpose of declaring ESZ is to create some kind of “Shock Absorber” for the specialized Ecosystem, such as Protected Areas or other natural sites and is meant to act as a transition zone from areas of high protection to areas involving lesser protection.
• Green India Mission- The mission aims to protect, restore, and enhance India’s forest cover while tackling climate change. GIM focuses on improving biodiversity, water resources, and ecosystems like mangroves and wetlands, all while helping absorb carbon.
Conclusion
India’s observance of the International Day for Biosphere Reserves highlights the country’s enduring commitment to biodiversity conservation and sustainable development. By integrating ecological protection with community empowerment, India’s biosphere reserves function as living examples of harmony between nature and people, supported by national policies and international partnerships like UNESCO’s Man and Biosphere programme. With a growing network of reserves, increased forest cover, and active collaboration for innovative and inclusive approaches, India continues to set benchmarks in global conservation. These efforts ensure that both ecological treasures and local communities thrive, strengthening India’s role as a leader in sustainable living for present and future generations.
References
UNESCO
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
PIB Headquarters
NCERT:
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
ଜୀବନର ମାନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି, ପ୍ରକୃତିର ନିରନ୍ତରତା
03 NOV 2025 11:49AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
- ଭାରତର ବାୟୋସ୍ଫିୟର ରିଜର୍ଭ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବାୟୋସ୍ଫିୟର ରିଜର୍ଭ ଦିବସ
- ଦେଶରେ ୯୧,୪୨୫ ବର୍ଗ କିଲୋମିଟର ପରିବ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ୧୮ଟି ବାୟୋସ୍ଫିୟର ରିଜର୍ଭ ଅଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୧୩ଟି ୟୁନେସ୍କୋ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ।
- ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ ଯାହାର ୬୦:୪୦ ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ୟାଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ହିମାଳୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ୯୦:୧୦ ଅଟେ।
- ଭାରତ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ୯ମ ଏବଂ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଲାଭରେ ତୃତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅଛି (ଏଫଏଓ, ୨୦୨୫)।
- ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ଶୀତଳ ମରୁଭୂମି ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବା ଭାରତର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରେ।
- ବାୟୋସ୍ଫିୟର ରିଜର୍ଭ ବଜେଟ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ରେ ଟ.୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଟ.୧୦ କୋଟି ହୋଇଛି।
- ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଟାଇଗର, ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଏଲିଫ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମିଶନ ଭଳି ଜାତୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରେ।
୦୩.୧୧.୨୦୨୫ : ନଭେମ୍ବର ୩ ତାରିଖରେ, ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ପ୍ରକୃତି ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ସମନ୍ୱୟରେ ସହାବସ୍ଥାନ କରନ୍ତି। ଏହି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ ଯାହା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ, ପରିବେଶ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କଲ୍ୟାଣର ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ମଡେଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରେ। ୟୁନେସ୍କୋ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମନୋନୀତ, ଏହି ଦିବସ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବା, ପରିବେଶଗତ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ତଥା ଲୋକ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଭାବରେ ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଏ।
ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସହିତ ମିଶି ଏହି ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରେ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭୂଖଣ୍ଡରେ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣର ଏହାର ଦୃଢ଼ ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ କରିଥାଏ: ପର୍ବତ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ, ଉପକୂଳ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ। ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଜାତୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ୟୁନେସ୍କୋ ମ୍ୟାନ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ବାୟୋସ୍ପିୟର (ଏମଏବି) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଭଳି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଲୋକ ଓ ପ୍ରକୃତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଜୀବନଯାପନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରେ।
ପରିବେଶିୟ ସମ୍ପଦକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ିର କଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରିବେଶ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣର ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ରହିଛି। ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ହେଉଛି ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର। ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ 'ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷଣ ସ୍ଥାନ' ଭାବରେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଜାତୀୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମନୋନୀତ ହୋଇଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଯେଉଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ସେହି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସାର୍ବଭୌମ ଅଧିକାର ଅଧୀନରେ ରହିଥାଏ। ବାୟୁମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ହେଉଛି ସ୍ଥଳଜ, ଉପକୂଳ କିମ୍ବା ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯାହା ୟୁନେସ୍କୋର ମ୍ୟାନ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ବାୟୋସ୍ଫିୟର (ଏମଏବି) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ। ୟୁନେସ୍କୋ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମନୋନୀତ ୱାର୍ଲଡ୍ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଅଫ୍ ବାୟୋସ୍ଫିୟର ରିଜର୍ଭ (ଡବ୍ଲୁଏନବିଆର) ରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀ ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ନେଟୱାର୍କ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ପ୍ରକାର ଏବଂ ଭୂଦୃଶ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ, ଯାହା ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶର ମଡେଲ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ।
ଏହା ଜୀବିକାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ତଥା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ବିଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରେ। ଏହା ସହିତ ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶଗତ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନବ ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ।
ଡବ୍ଲୁଏନବିଆର ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟତାର ଏକ ଗତିଶୀଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଗଠନ କରେ ଯାହା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ ଏବଂ ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା, କ୍ଷମତା-ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ।
ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୯୧,୪୨୫ ବର୍ଗ କିଲୋମିଟର ପରିବ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ୧୮ ଟି ଅଧିସୂଚିତ ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ ୧୩ ଟି ୟୁନେସ୍କୋ ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ବାୟୋସ୍ଫିଅର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ନେଟୱାର୍କ (ଡବ୍ଲୁଏନବିଆର) ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ। ଏହି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପର୍ବତ ଏବଂ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଠାରୁ ଉପକୂଳ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିବିଧ ଭୂଦୃଶ୍ୟରେ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ, ଯାହା ଭାରତର ପରିବେଶଗତ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରେ।
ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବାୟୋସ୍ଫିଅର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ବିଭାଗ (ଏମଓଇଏଫସିସି) ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନା (ସିଏସଏସ) ପରିଚାଳନା କରେ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ (ସିଏନଆରଇ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ଉପ-ଯୋଜନା ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ, ଯାହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବନ ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୁଏ। ସିଏନଆରଇ ଅଧୀନରେ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ରେ ଟ.୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ରେ ଟ.୧୦ କୋଟି ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରତି ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରେ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଯାହା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କରିଥାଏ ତାହା ହେଉଛି ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଜୈବ ସ୍ଫିଅର ରିଜର୍ଭରେ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଆଖପାଖରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଏହାର ଧ୍ୟାନ। ବିକଳ୍ପ ଜୀବିକା, ପରିବେଶ-ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମ୍ପଦ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି, ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଜୋନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ଜୈବିକ ଚାପ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରେ।
ଭାରତର ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କେବଳ ଜୈବବିବିଧତାକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରେ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ, ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସହିତ ପରିବେଶଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରେ। ଏହା ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଟାଇଗର, ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଏଲିଫ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟ, ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମିଶନ୍ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ଭଳି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଜାତୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପରିପୂରକ କରନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜୀବିକା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ।
ଭାରତରେ ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ୟୁନେସ୍କୋର ମ୍ୟାନ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ବାୟୋରିଜର୍ଭ (ଏମଏବି) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶଗତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସହିତ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଜାତୀୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ଭାରତ ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବାରେ ଆଗରେ ଅଛି, ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ଅଭ୍ୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି।
ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପରିବେଶ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା, ଜୈବବିବିଧତାର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବାସସ୍ଥାନରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସ୍ଥିରତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନ ରଖିଛି। ଏହା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ସ୍ଥଳ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଜୀବିକା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ-ନିର୍ଭର ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ଜୀବିକା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତର ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୂଚକରେ ମାପଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନତି ମଧ୍ୟ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଛି। ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ସଂଗଠନର ବିଶ୍ୱ ବନ ସମ୍ପଦ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ (ଜିଏଫଆରଏ) ୨୦୨୫ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ଭାରତ ମୋଟ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ୯ମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି। ନିରନ୍ତର ତଦାରଖ, ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଏବଂ ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ନେଟୱାର୍କର ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସାମୂହିକ ଭାବରେ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି।
ଅନେକ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଜନା ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ, ବାସସ୍ଥାନ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମ୍ପଦ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ବିକାଶରେ ସାମୂହିକ ଭାବରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦିଏ।
ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଟାଇଗର୍ - ୧୯୭୩ ମସିହାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା, ଭାରତର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହୋଇଆସିଛି, ଯାହା ୨୦୨୩ ମସିହାରେ ସଫଳତାର ସହିତ ୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିଛି। ସମର୍ପିତ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ କଠୋର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ, ଏହା ବାଘ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି।
ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଏଲିଫାଣ୍ଟ - ବିଶ୍ୱ ଏସୀୟ ହାତୀ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର ୬୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ବାସସ୍ଥାନ ଥିବା ଭାରତ, ଏହି ପ୍ରାଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି। ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଏଲିଫାଣ୍ଟ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯାହା ହାତୀମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାସସ୍ଥାନରେ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ବଞ୍ଚିବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବାସସ୍ଥାନ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ମାନବ-ହାତୀ ସଂଘର୍ଷ ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ହାତୀଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଏ, ଯାହା ହାତୀ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ଗଭୀର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶଗତ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ବାସସ୍ଥାନର ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବିକାଶ (ଆଇଡିଡବ୍ଲୁଏଚ୍) ଯୋଜନା ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନା ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ।
ପରିବେଶ-ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର (ଇଏସଜେଡ୍) ଏବଂ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ କରିଡର - ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟ ଚାରିପାଖରେ ପରିବେଶ-ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର। ଇଏସଜେଡ୍ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କିମ୍ବା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସ୍ଥାନ ଭଳି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ପାଇଁ କିଛି ପ୍ରକାରର "ଶକ୍ ଆବ୍‌ଜରବର୍" ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହା ଉଚ୍ଚ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ କମ୍ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଏକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ।
ସବୁଜ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଆବରଣକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଜିଆଇଏମ୍ କାର୍ବନ ଶୋଷଣ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହିତ ଜୈବବିବିଧତା, ଜଳସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ହେନ୍ତାଳବନ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଦ୍ରଭୂମି ଭଳି ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଏ।
ଭାରତର ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ଦେଶର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରେ। ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ସହିତ ପରିବେଶଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରି, ଭାରତର ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ପ୍ରକୃତି ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ, ଯାହାକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ୟୁନେସ୍କୋର ମ୍ୟାନ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ବାୟୋସ୍ଫିୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଭଳି ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମର୍ଥନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସଂରକ୍ଷଣର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ନେଟୱାର୍କ, ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଆଚ୍ଛାଦନ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସହଯୋଗ ସହିତ, ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣରେ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଚାଲିଛି।