President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES UTTARAKHAND LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLIES ARE A KEY PILLAR OF OUR PARLIAMENTARY SYSTEM: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
IT IS A GREAT PRIVILEGE TO HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO CONNECT WITH PEOPLE AND SERVE THEM AT GRASSROOTS LEVEL: PRESIDENT TO THE MLAs
03 NOV 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly at Dehradun, Uttarakhand, today (November 3, 2025) on the occasion of the Silver Jubilee of the formation of Uttarakhand state.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that legislative assemblies are a key pillar of our parliamentary system. Babasaheb Ambedkar said that the framers of the Constitution placed greater importance on continuous accountability by adopting the parliamentary system. Constant accountability to the public is both a strength and a challenge of the parliamentary system.
The President said that legislators are the most important link between the public and the government. It is a great privilege to have the opportunity to connect with people of the constituency and serve them at grassroots level. She emphasised that if MLAs remain actively engaged in solving public problems and work for their welfare, the bond of trust between the public and their representatives will be unbreakable.
The President urged members of the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly to pursue development and public welfare work with complete dedication. She said that such work transcends party politics. She advised them to work with special sensitivity, for the welfare and development of the underprivileged sections of society. She said that providing growth opportunities to younger generation should also be their priority.
The President said that under Article 44 of the Constitution, our Constitution-makers made the provision for a uniform civil code for all citizens. She appreciated the members of Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly for implementing the Uniform Civil Code Bill in accordance with the Constitutional directive. She was happy to note that over 550 bills have been passed in the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly, including the Uttarakhand Lokayukta Bill, the Uttarakhand Zamindari Abolition and Land Reforms Bill, and the Anti-Copying Bill. She appreciated the MLAs for passing such bills inspired by transparency, morality, and social justice.
The President said that Uttarakhand is blessed with unparalleled natural wealth and beauty. The state must move forward on the path of development while preserving these gifts of nature. She was happy to note that over the past 25 years, the people of Uttarakhand have achieved impressive development milestones. The state has made commendable progress in the areas of environment, energy, tourism, healthcare, and education. There has also been progress in digital and physical connectivity and infrastructure development. As a result of comprehensive development efforts, Uttarakhand has improved on several parameters of the human development indices. She expressed confidence that with the spirit of 'Nation First', members of the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly will continue to take the state and the country forward on the path of rapid development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने उत्तराखंड विधानसभा को संबोधित किया
विधानसभाएं हमारी संसदीय प्रणाली का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
राष्ट्रपति ने विधायकों से कहा कि जनता से जुड़ने और जमीनी स्तर पर उनकी सेवा करने का अवसर प्राप्त करना एक बड़ा सौभाग्य है
03 NOV 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 नवंबर, 2025) उत्तराखंड राज्य के गठन की रजत जयंती के अवसर पर देहरादून, उत्तराखंड में उत्तराखंड विधानसभा को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विधान सभाएं हमारी संसदीय प्रणाली का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं। बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर ने कहा कि संविधान निर्माताओं ने संसदीय प्रणाली को अपनाकर निरंतर जवाबदेही को अधिक महत्व दिया। जनता के प्रति निरंतर जवाबदेही संसदीय प्रणाली की एक ताकत और एक चुनौती दोनों है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विधायक जनता और सरकार के बीच सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी होते हैं। अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लोगों से जुड़ने और जमीनी स्तर पर उनकी सेवा करने का अवसर मिलना बड़े सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अगर विधायक जनता की समस्याओं के समाधान और उनके कल्याण के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम करते रहें तो जनता और उनके प्रतिनिधियों के बीच विश्वास का बंधन अटूट रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने उत्तराखंड विधानसभा के सदस्यों से विकास और जनकल्याण के कार्यों को पूरी लगन से करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे कार्य दलगत राजनीति से ऊपर उठकर होने चाहिए। उन्होंने समाज के वंचित वर्गों के कल्याण और विकास के लिए विशेष संवेदनशीलता के साथ कार्य करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा पीढ़ी को विकास के अवसर प्रदान करना भी उनकी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान के अनुच्छेद 44 के अंतर्गत, हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने सभी नागरिकों के लिए समान नागरिक संहिता का प्रावधान किया था। उन्होंने संवैधानिक निर्देशों के अनुरूप समान नागरिक संहिता विधेयक को लागू करने के लिए उत्तराखंड विधानसभा के सदस्यों की सराहना की। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि उत्तराखंड विधानसभा में 550 से अधिक विधेयक पारित हो चुके हैं, जिनमें उत्तराखंड लोकायुक्त विधेयक, उत्तराखंड जमींदारी उन्मूलन एवं भूमि सुधार विधेयक और नकल-निरोधक विधेयक शामिल हैं। उन्होंने पारदर्शिता, नैतिकता और सामाजिक न्याय से प्रेरित होकर ऐसे विधेयक पारित करने के लिए विधायकों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड अद्वितीय प्राकृतिक संपदा और सौंदर्य से भरपूर है। राज्य को प्रकृति के इन उपहारों को संरक्षित करते हुए विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि पिछले 25 वर्षों में, उत्तराखंड के लोगों ने विकास की प्रभावशाली उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। राज्य ने पर्यावरण, ऊर्जा, पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और शिक्षा के क्षेत्रों में सराहनीय प्रगति की है। डिजिटल और भौतिक कनेक्टिविटी तथा बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में भी प्रगति हुई है। व्यापक विकास प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, उत्तराखंड ने मानव विकास सूचकांक के कई मानकों पर सुधार किया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' की भावना के साथ, उत्तराखंड विधानसभा के सदस्य राज्य और देश को तीव्र विकास के पथ पर आगे ले जाते रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-