President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES UTTARAKHAND LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLIES ARE A KEY PILLAR OF OUR PARLIAMENTARY SYSTEM: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
IT IS A GREAT PRIVILEGE TO HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO CONNECT WITH PEOPLE AND SERVE THEM AT GRASSROOTS LEVEL: PRESIDENT TO THE MLAs
03 NOV 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly at Dehradun, Uttarakhand, today (November 3, 2025) on the occasion of the Silver Jubilee of the formation of Uttarakhand state.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that legislative assemblies are a key pillar of our parliamentary system. Babasaheb Ambedkar said that the framers of the Constitution placed greater importance on continuous accountability by adopting the parliamentary system. Constant accountability to the public is both a strength and a challenge of the parliamentary system.
The President said that legislators are the most important link between the public and the government. It is a great privilege to have the opportunity to connect with people of the constituency and serve them at grassroots level. She emphasised that if MLAs remain actively engaged in solving public problems and work for their welfare, the bond of trust between the public and their representatives will be unbreakable.
The President urged members of the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly to pursue development and public welfare work with complete dedication. She said that such work transcends party politics. She advised them to work with special sensitivity, for the welfare and development of the underprivileged sections of society. She said that providing growth opportunities to younger generation should also be their priority.
The President said that under Article 44 of the Constitution, our Constitution-makers made the provision for a uniform civil code for all citizens. She appreciated the members of Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly for implementing the Uniform Civil Code Bill in accordance with the Constitutional directive. She was happy to note that over 550 bills have been passed in the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly, including the Uttarakhand Lokayukta Bill, the Uttarakhand Zamindari Abolition and Land Reforms Bill, and the Anti-Copying Bill. She appreciated the MLAs for passing such bills inspired by transparency, morality, and social justice.
The President said that Uttarakhand is blessed with unparalleled natural wealth and beauty. The state must move forward on the path of development while preserving these gifts of nature. She was happy to note that over the past 25 years, the people of Uttarakhand have achieved impressive development milestones. The state has made commendable progress in the areas of environment, energy, tourism, healthcare, and education. There has also been progress in digital and physical connectivity and infrastructure development. As a result of comprehensive development efforts, Uttarakhand has improved on several parameters of the human development indices. She expressed confidence that with the spirit of 'Nation First', members of the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly will continue to take the state and the country forward on the path of rapid development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఉత్తరాఖండ్ అసెంబ్లీని ఉద్దేశించి రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగం
మన పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవస్థలో శాసనసభలు కీలకం: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
ప్రజలతో మమేకమవ్వడం, క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో సేవ చేసే అవకాశం దక్కడం గొప్ప అదృష్టం: రాష్ట్రపతి
03 NOV 2025 1:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరాఖండ్ రాష్ట్రం ఏర్పడి 25 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి అయిన సందర్భంగా నేడు (నవంబర్ 3, 2025) డెహ్రాడూన్‌లో రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభను ఉద్దేశించి రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ప్రసంగించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆమె మాట్లాడుతూ.. మన పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవస్థలో శాసనసభలు కీలకపాత్రను పోషిస్తాయని అన్నారు. పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవస్థను స్వీకరించడం ద్వారా నిరంతర బాధ్యతయుత పాలనకు రాజ్యాంగ రూపకర్తలు అధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చిన సంగతిని డాక్టర్ బాబాసాహెబ్ అంబేద్కర్ వెల్లడించారని గుర్తుచేశారు. ప్రజల విషయంలో బాధ్యతగా ఉండటం పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవస్థకు మేలు చేసేదేగానీ, కానీ అది పెద్ద సవాలని శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము తెలిపారు.
ప్రజలకు, ప్రభుత్వానికి మధ్య శాసన సభ్యులు అనుసంధానకర్తలుగా వ్యవహరిస్తారని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. నియోజకవర్గ ప్రజలతో అనుబంధం ఏర్పరచుకోవడం, వారికి అట్టుడుగు స్థాయిలో సేవచేసే అవకాశం లభించడం గొప్ప గౌరవమని తెలిపారు. ప్రజా సమస్యల పరిష్కారంలో ఎమ్మెల్యేలు చురుకుగా పాల్గొని, వారి సంక్షేమం కోసం కృషి చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ప్రజలకు, ప్రతినిధులకు మధ్య ఉన్న నమ్మకం విడదీయరానిదని రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము చెప్పారు.
రాష్ట్ర అభివృద్ధి, ప్రజా సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలను పూర్తి నిబద్ధతతో నిర్వర్తించాలని ఉత్తరాఖండ్ శాసనసభ సభ్యులకు రాష్ట్రపతి సూచించారు. ఇలాంటి పనులు పార్టీ రాజకీయాలకు అతీతంగా ఉంటుందని ఆమె అన్నారు. సమాజంలోని బలహీన వర్గాల అభివృద్ధి, సంక్షేమం కోసం సున్నితత్వంతో పనిచేయాలని సూచించారు. యువతకు అభివృద్ధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించడం కూడా ప్రాధాన్యతగా పరిగణించాలని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు.
రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 44 ప్రకారం.. పౌరులందరి కోసం ఉమ్మడి పౌరస్మృతిని అమలు చేయాలనే నిబంధనను మన రాజ్యాంగ నిర్మాతలు ఏర్పాటు చేశారని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆ దిశానిర్దేశానికి అనుగుణంగా ఉమ్మడి పౌరస్మృతి బిల్లును అమలు చేసినందుకు ఉత్తరాఖండ్ శాసన సభ్యులను రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రశంసించారు. ఉత్తరాఖండ్ శాసనసభలో ఇప్పటి వరకు 550కి పైగా బిల్లులు ఆమోదం పొందాయని.. వాటిలో ఉత్తరాఖండ్ లోకాయుక్త బిల్లు, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ జమీందారీ రద్దు, భూ సంస్కరణ బిల్లు, కాపీయింగ్ నిరోధక బిల్లు వంటి ముఖ్యమైన చట్టాలు ఉన్నాయని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. పారదర్శకత, నైతికత, సామాజిక న్యాయం ద్వారా స్పూర్తి పొందిన ఇలాంటి బిల్లులను ఆమోదించినందుకు ఎమ్మెల్యేలను ఆమె అభినందించారు.
ఉత్తరాఖండ్ అపూర్వమైన ప్రకృతి సంపద, సౌందర్యం కలిగి ఉన్న రాష్ట్రమని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ప్రకృతి ప్రసాదించిన ఈ అందాలను కాపాడుకుంటూ రాష్ట్రం అభివృద్ధి మార్గంలో ముందుకు సాగాలని ఆమె సూచించారు. గత 25 ఏళ్లలో ఉత్తరాఖండ్ ప్రజలు అద్భుత అభివృద్ధి సాధించారని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. పర్యావరణం, ఇంధనం, పర్యాటకం, ఆరోగ్యం, విద్య వంటి రంగాల్లో రాష్ట్రం ప్రశంసనీయ పురోగతిని సాధించిందని తెలిపారు. డిజిటల్, భౌతిక కనెక్టివిటీ, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిలో కూడా రాష్ట్రం ముందడుగు వేసిందని చెప్పారు. ఈ సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి ప్రయత్నాల ఫలితంగా ఉత్తరాఖండ్ మానవ అభివృద్ధి సూచికలో అనేక ప్రమాణాల్లో మెరుగుదల సాధించిందని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. ‘దేశమే తొలి ప్రాధాన్యం’ అనే స్పూర్తితో ఉత్తరాఖండ్ శాసనసభ్యులు రాష్ట్రాన్ని, దేశాన్ని వేగవంతమైన అభివృద్ధి దిశగా తీసుకెళతారనే నమ్మకం తనకుందని తెలిపారు.