Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Sanjay Garg, IAS assumes the charge of Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
03 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Garg, a senior civil servant of IAS-1994 batch from the Kerala cadre, has assumed charge as the Director General of the Bureau of Indian Standards, the National Standards Body of India, with effect from 1 November 2025.
Shri Garg brings vast and diverse administrative experience spanning over three decades with expertise in strategic planning, policy formulation and implementation across various sectors including agriculture, food logistics, defence industry sector, industrial promotion, finance and various social sectors at State and National levels.
Prior to joining BIS as DG, he served as Additional Secretary, DARE (Department of Agriculture, Research and Education) and Secretary, Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR). In DARE and ICAR, he spearheaded the digital transformation through application of IT in Research Management and Administration. He also played a pivotal role in scaling up and expansion of Kisan Sarathi portal which connects farmers directly to agricultural scientists.
His experience includes management and administration of World Bank Projects in India, promotion and the deregulation of defence industry sector, other industrial promotions initiatives including promotion of leather industry sector.
As the Director General of BIS, Shri Garg will also serve as the President of India’s national committee in IEC.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
संजय गर्ग यांनी भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या महासंचालकपदाचा पदभार स्वीकारला
03 NOV 2025 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 नोव्हेंबर 2025
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवेच्या 1994 तुकडीतील केरळ केडरमधील अधिकारी संजय गर्ग यांनी 1 नोव्हेंबर 2025 पासून भारतीय मानक ब्युरोचे महासंचालक म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला आहे.
धोरणात्मक नियोजन,धोरणनिर्मिती तसेच राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर कृषी, अन्न पुरवठा, संरक्षण, उद्योग क्षेत्र, औद्योगिक प्रोत्साहन, वित्त यासह विविध सामाजिक क्षेत्रांसह अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये कार्यान्वयन यामधल्या निपुणतेसह गर्ग यांनी तीन दशकांहून अधिक काळ विस्तृत आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण प्रशासकीय सेवा बजावली आहे.
बीआयएसमध्ये महासंचालक म्हणून रुजू होण्यापूर्वी, त्यांनी कृषी संशोधन आणि शिक्षण विभाग (डीएआरई) आणि भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद (आयसीएआर) सचिव म्हणून काम पाहिले आहे.डीएआरई आणि आयसीएआर मध्ये, त्यांनी संशोधन व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रशासनात माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून डिजिटल परिवर्तनाचे नेतृत्व केले. कृषी शास्त्रज्ञांशी शेतकऱ्यांना थेट जोडणाऱ्या किसान सारथी पोर्टलचा वापर आणि विस्तारातही त्यांनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
बीआयएसचे महासंचालक या पदावरून, गर्ग हे आयईसीमधील भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय समितीचे अध्यक्ष म्हणूनही काम पाहतील.