Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Sanjay Garg, IAS assumes the charge of Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
03 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Garg, a senior civil servant of IAS-1994 batch from the Kerala cadre, has assumed charge as the Director General of the Bureau of Indian Standards, the National Standards Body of India, with effect from 1 November 2025.
Shri Garg brings vast and diverse administrative experience spanning over three decades with expertise in strategic planning, policy formulation and implementation across various sectors including agriculture, food logistics, defence industry sector, industrial promotion, finance and various social sectors at State and National levels.
Prior to joining BIS as DG, he served as Additional Secretary, DARE (Department of Agriculture, Research and Education) and Secretary, Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR). In DARE and ICAR, he spearheaded the digital transformation through application of IT in Research Management and Administration. He also played a pivotal role in scaling up and expansion of Kisan Sarathi portal which connects farmers directly to agricultural scientists.
His experience includes management and administration of World Bank Projects in India, promotion and the deregulation of defence industry sector, other industrial promotions initiatives including promotion of leather industry sector.
As the Director General of BIS, Shri Garg will also serve as the President of India’s national committee in IEC.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી સંજય ગર્ગ, IAS એ બ્યુરો ઓફ ઈન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ (BIS)ના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો
03 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેરળ કેડરના IAS-1994 બેચના વરિષ્ઠ સિવિલ સેવક શ્રી સંજય ગર્ગે 1 નવેમ્બર 2025 થી ભારતન રાષ્ટ્રીય માનક સંસ્થા, બ્યુરો ઓફ ઈન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો છે.
શ્રી ગર્ગ રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે કૃષિ, ખાદ્ય લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્ર, ઔદ્યોગિક પ્રમોશન, નાણાં અને વિવિધ સામાજિક ક્ષેત્રો સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક આયોજન, નીતિ નિર્માણ અને અમલીકરણમાં કુશળતા સાથે ત્રણ દાયકાથી વધુનો વિશાળ અને વૈવિધ્યસભર વહીવટી અનુભવ ધરાવે છે.
BISમાં DG તરીકે જોડાતા પહેલા, તેમણે DARE (કૃષિ, સંશોધન અને શિક્ષણ વિભાગ)ના અધિક સચિવ અને ભારતીય કૃષિ સંશોધન પરિષદ (ICAR) ના સચિવ તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી. DARE અને ICAR માં, તેમણે સંશોધન વ્યવસ્થાપન અને વહીવટમાં ITના ઉપયોગ દ્વારા ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તનનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું. તેમણે કિસાન સારથી પોર્ટલના વિસ્તાર અને વિસ્તરણમાં પણ મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી જે ખેડૂતોને સીધા કૃષિ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો સાથે જોડે છે.
તેમના અનુભવમાં ભારતમાં વિશ્વ બેંકના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું સંચાલન અને વહીવટ, સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રનું પ્રમોશન અને નિયંત્રણમુક્તિ, ચામડા ઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રના પ્રમોશન સહિત અન્ય ઔદ્યોગિક પ્રમોશન પહેલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
BISના ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ તરીકે, શ્રી ગર્ગ IEC માં ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય સમિતિના પ્રમુખ તરીકે પણ સેવા આપશે.