Ministry of Defence
Special Campaign 5.0- Department of Defence undertakes cleanliness drives in 5,377 locations across the country
03 NOV 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence (DoD) has successfully concluded the Special Campaign 5.0 which comprises both the Preparation Phase (15-30 Sep, 2025) and Implementation Phase (02-31 Oct, 2025). The Department conducted cleanliness drives in 5,377 locations across the country in various subordinate and attached offices.
Department of Defence has achieved 100 % disposal of all the identified targets across various parameters. The pending references from MPs/VIPs and public grievances on CPGRAMS including simplification of 25 rules/processes have been addressed. 59,561 physical files have been reviewed wherein 11,401 files have been weeded out. In addition to this, the Department has generated revenue of Rs. 10.01 Lakh by disposing obsolete office/IT equipment. The campaign has also led to unclogging of 57,648 sq. feet of space creating an organized and neat workplace.
During the campaign, several milestones have been achieved. The cantonments promoted the principles of "Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle” as part of their commitment to sustainable development and environmental conservation. The Barrackpore Cantonment Board has transformed a dumping ground within its office premises into Barrackpore Heritage Grove-a vibrant rose garden spanning 2,500 square ft. Similarly, Secunderabad Cantonment Board has initiated the “Waste to Wonder Park” whereby discarded material has been transformed into fascinating art installations and functional park elements. As part of the campaign, Delhi Cantonment Board implemented SMART (Swachhata Monitoring & Automated Reporting Tool) on pilot project basis for report generation. Border Roads Organization has devised a new construction methodology using “Geo Grid” for the Lukung – Chartse Road in 51 RCC/50TF/Project Himank. Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling has also implemented a comprehensive solar water heating system as part of its commitment to environmental stability, wherein 52 solar water heaters have been installed across its campus.
The Pan-India Swachhata Abhiyan was undertaken across various organizations/attached offices such as Controller General of Defence Accounts, Border Roads Organization, Directorate General of Armed Forces Medical Services , Directorate General of National Cadet Corps, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik Schools Society, Canteen Stores Department, the Cantonments along with the Nehru Institute of Mountaineering, Uttarkashi, National Institute of Mountaineering and Adventure Sports, Dirang (Arunacahal Pradesh), Jawahar Institute of Mountaineering and Winter Sports, Pahalgam(J&K) and Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling.

وزارت دفاع
خصوصی مہم 5.0- محکمہ دفاع نے ملک بھر میں5,377 مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی
03 NOV 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ دفاع (ڈی او ڈی) نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے جس میں تیاری کے مرحلے (30-15ستمبر، 2025) اور عمل درآمد کے مرحلے (31-02 اکتوبر، 2025) دونوں شامل ہیں۔ محکمہ نے ملک بھر میں 5,377 مقامات پر مختلف ماتحت اور منسلک دفاتر میں صفائی مہم چلائی۔
محکمہ دفاع نے مختلف پیرامیٹرز میں تمام شناخت شدہ اہداف کا 100فیصد کارکردگی حاصل کی۔ ایم پیز/وی آئی پیز کے زیر التواء ریفرنسز اور سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پر عوامی شکایات بشمول 25 قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ 59,561 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے جس میں 11,401 فائلوں کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ محکمہ نے فرسودہ دفتر/آئی ٹی آلات کو ٹھکانے لگا کر10.01 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے۔ اس مہم کے نتیجے میں57,648 مربع فٹ جگہ کشادہ کی گئی جس سے کام کی جگہ منظم اور صاف بنائی گئی ہے۔
مہم کے دوران کئی سنگ میل حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔ کنٹونمنٹس نے پائیدار ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کے حصے کے طور پر ‘‘تخفیف، دوبارہ استعمال، اور ری سائیکل’’ کے اصولوں کو فروغ دیا۔ بیرک پور کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ نے اپنے دفتر کے احاطے کے اندر ایک ڈمپنگ گراؤنڈ کو بیرک پور ہیریٹیج گروو میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے جو کہ 2,500 مربع فٹ پر محیط ایک خوشنماگلاب کا باغ ہے، اسی طرح سکندرآباد کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ نے ‘‘ویسٹ ٹو ونڈر پارک’’ شروع کیا ہے جس کے تحت ضائع کیے گئے مواد کو پارک میں نصب کرنے والے عناصر میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دہلی کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ نے رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی بنیاد پر اسمارٹ (سوچھتا مانیٹرنگ اینڈ آٹومیٹڈ رپورٹنگ ٹول) کو لاگو کیا۔ بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن نے51 آر سی سی /50 ٹی ایف / پروجیکٹ ہیمانک میں لوکنگ- چارٹس سےروڈکے لیے ‘‘جیئو گریڈ’’ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک نیا تعمیراتی طریقہ کار وضع کیا ہے۔ ہمالین ماؤنٹینیئرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، دارجلنگ نے ماحولیاتی استحکام کے لیے اپنے عزم کے تحت ایک جامع شمسی پانی حرارتی نظام کو بھی نافذ کیا ہے، جس کے تحت اس کے کیمپس میں 52 سولر واٹر ہیٹر نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
ملک گیرسوچھتا ابھیان مختلف تنظیموں/منسلک دفاتر جیسے کہ کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس، بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف نیشنل کیڈٹ کورپس، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، سینک اسکولس سوسائٹی، کینٹین اسٹورز ڈیارٹمنٹ، کنٹونمنٹس نے نہرو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماؤنٹینیرنگ، اتر کاشی ،نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ماؤنٹینیرنگ ایڈونچر اسپورٹس، دیرنگ (اروناچاہل پردیش)، جواہر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماؤنٹینیئرنگ اینڈ ونٹر اسپورٹس، پہلگام (جموں وکشمیر) اور ہمالین ماؤنٹینیرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، دارجیلنگ کے ساتھ مل کر کیا۔