PIB Backgrounder
GST Revenue Soars in October 2025
03 NOV 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Gross GST collections in October 2025 amount to ₹1,95,936 crores
• A year-on-year monthly growth of 4.6% for the period October 2024 to October 2025
• Gross Domestic GST revenue grew by 2.0%, rising from ₹1,42,251 crore in October 2024 to ₹1,45,052 crore in October 2025.
Gross Goods and Services Tax (GST) revenue collected for October 2025 is ₹1,95,936 crores, registering a 4.6% increase compared to ₹1,87,346 crores for the same month last year. The sharp rise in GST collections in the onset of the recent GST rate rationalisation in late September 2025 indicates sustained consumer demand during the festive season. The yearly growth for October 2024 to October 2025 is captured at 7.8% rising from ₹9,65,138 crores in October 2024 to ₹10,40,055 crores in October 2025. The monthly Gross Domestic revenue is 2% higher from ₹1,42,251 crores in October 2024 to ₹1,45,052 in October 2025, while Gross GST Revenue from imports registered a yearly growth of 12.9%, reflecting strong trade activity (see table1).
Table 1: GST Gross and Net Collections as on 31/10/2025 (Amount in crores)
GST Collections
Monthly
Yearly
Oct-24
Oct-25
% Growth
Oct-24
Oct-25
% Growth
A
B
C
D = C/B-1
E
F
G = F/E-1
A.1. Domestic
CGST
33,821
36,547
2,37,373
2,58,364
SGST
41,864
45,134
2,94,365
3,20,425
IGST
54,878
55,647
3,51,963
3,83,000
CESS
11,688
7,724
81,437
78,266
Gross Domestic Revenue
1,42,251
1,45,052
2.0%
9,65,138
10,40,055
7.8%
A.2. Imports
IGST
44,233
50,796
3,02,524
3,43,423
CESS
863
88
6,779
5,889
Gross Import Revenue
45,096
50,884
12.84%
3,09,303
3,49,312
12.9%
A.3. Gross GST Revenue (A.1 + A.2)
CGST
33,821
36,547
2,37,373
2,58,364
SGST
41,864
45,134
2,94,365
3,20,425
IGST
99,111
1,06,443
6,54,488
7,26,423
CESS
12,550
7,812
88,216
84,154
Total Gross GST Revenue
1,87,346
1,95,936
4.6%
12,74,442
13,89,367
9.0%
Source: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
The monthly percentage growth in total GST Refunds is 39.6% with Refunds- Domestic at 26.5% and Refunds -Imports at 55.3% rising from 10,484 in October 2024 to 13,260 in October 2025 and 8,808 to 13,675 respectively. Total Net GST revenue for October 2025 stands at ₹1,69,002 crore, which is 0.6% higher(monthly growth) and 7.1% higher (yearly growth) than the corresponding period last year at ₹1,68,054 crore.
Strong, Steady Performance in FY 2025–26
The steady performance of Indian economy demonstrates the resilience of India’s domestic consumption and the expanding tax base under the GST regime. The breakdown of GST collections for October 2025 is testimony of the same (see table 2).
Table 2: GST Collections, October 2025: A Snapshot
Component
Amount (₹ crore)
Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST)
36,547
State Goods and Services Tax (SGST)
45,134
Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST)
1,06,443
Cess
7,812
Total Gross GST Collection
1,95,936
Source: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
State-Wise Performance
It is commendable that several industrial and service-oriented states have reported a significant growth in GST collections compared to October 2024 (see table 3).
Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, and Haryana together contributed over 40% of the total GST revenue, underscoring their role as major consumption and production hubs.
Table- 3 shows trends in state-wise growth of GST revenues during October 2025 (doesn’t include GST on imports of goods). Table- 4 shows the state-wise figures in Rs. Crores of pre-settlement and post- settlement GST revenue till the month of October, 2025. It shall be noted that Post-settlement GST is cumulative of the GST revenues of the State/UTs and the SGST portion of the IGST settled to the State/UTs.
Table 3: State-wise growth of GST Revenues during October, 2025
State/UT
Oct-24
Oct-25
Growth (%)
Jammu and Kashmir
608
551
-9%
Himachal Pradesh
867
722
-17%
Punjab
2,211
2,311
4%
Chandigarh
243
233
-4%
Uttarakhand
1,834
1,604
-13%
Haryana
10,045
10,057
0%
Delhi
8,660
8,538
-1%
Rajasthan
4,469
4,330
-3%
Uttar Pradesh
9,602
9,806
2%
Bihar
1,604
1,652
3%
Sikkim
333
308
-8%
Arunachal Pradesh
58
84
44%
Nagaland
45
66
46%
Manipur
67
65
-3%
Mizoram
41
40
-3%
Tripura
105
99
-6%
Meghalaya
164
161
-2%
Assam
1,478
1,440
-3%
West Bengal
5,597
5,556
-1%
Jharkhand
2,974
2,518
-15%
Odisha
4,592
4,824
5%
Chhattisgarh
2,656
2,598
-2%
Madhya Pradesh
3,649
3,449
-5%
Gujarat
11,407
12,113
6%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
369
405
10%
Maharashtra
31,030
32,025
3%
Karnataka
13,081
14,395
10%
Goa
559
545
-3%
Lakshadweep
1
2
39%
Kerala
2,896
2,833
-2%
Tamil Nadu
11,188
11,588
4%
Puducherry
252
192
-24%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
28
36
30%
Telangana
5,211
5,726
10%
Andhra Pradesh
3,815
3,490
-9%
Ladakh
56
78
39%
Other Territory
191
247
29%
Center Jurisdiction
266
366
38%
Grand Total
1,42,251
1,45,052
2%
Source: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
Table-4: SGST & SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs till October, 2025(Rs. in crore)
State/UT
Pre-Settlement SGST 2024-25
Pre-Settlement SGST 2025-26
Growth
Post-Settlement SGST 2024-25
Post-Settlement SGST 2025-26
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
1,765
1,770
0%
5,143
4,693
-9%
Himachal Pradesh
1,597
1,577
-1%
3,603
3,580
-1%
Punjab
5,342
5,770
8%
13,551
15,494
14%
Chandigarh
429
438
2%
1,346
1,306
-3%
Uttarakhand
3,393
3,799
12%
5,349
5,884
10%
Haryana
13,472
14,962
11%
22,973
28,006
22%
Delhi
10,415
11,711
12%
20,092
22,929
14%
Rajasthan
10,418
11,232
8%
24,541
26,387
8%
Uttar Pradesh
20,508
21,272
4%
48,733
48,024
-1%
Bihar
5,153
5,998
16%
16,290
17,824
9%
Sikkim
217
312
44%
549
696
27%
Arunachal Pradesh
330
456
38%
1,068
1,239
16%
Nagaland
165
240
46%
611
715
17%
Manipur
232
229
-1%
736
763
4%
Mizoram
170
134
-21%
562
543
-3%
Tripura
312
338
9%
1,005
988
-2%
Meghalaya
363
400
10%
1,049
1,014
-3%
Assam
3,703
4,043
9%
8,985
10,878
21%
West Bengal
14,128
14,857
5%
26,650
27,109
2%
Jharkhand
5,075
5,553
9%
8,188
8,573
5%
Odisha
10,354
10,768
4%
15,035
14,310
-5%
Chhattisgarh
4,963
5,294
7%
8,593
8,393
-2%
Madhya Pradesh
7,820
8,581
10%
20,385
20,300
0%
Gujarat
25,898
28,690
11%
41,439
45,574
10%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
434
448
3%
726
649
-10%
Maharashtra
64,324
70,775
10%
96,723
1,10,910
15%
Karnataka
25,822
29,025
12%
47,538
49,656
4%
Goa
1,451
1,493
3%
2,479
2,525
2%
Lakshadweep
4
5
18%
48
56
14%
Kerala
8,529
9,164
7%
19,046
19,395
2%
Tamil Nadu
26,359
28,401
8%
44,744
45,014
1%
Puducherry
316
337
7%
902
813
-10%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
123
131
6%
337
441
31%
Telangana
12,089
12,798
6%
25,306
26,334
4%
Andhra Pradesh
8,416
9,049
8%
19,171
19,696
3%
Ladakh
142
168
18%
442
447
1%
Other Territory
112
207
85%
503
895
78%
Grand Total
2,94,365
3,20,425
9%
5,55,227
5,91,353
7%
Source: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
Conclusion
The October 2025 GST revenue collections reflect continued economic resilience, strong festive consumption, and effective compliance. The healthy rise in import-related GST indicates buoyant trade sentiments, while domestic collections show steady improvements.
Overall, the upward trend points towards sustained consumption recovery, a broadening tax base, and robust fiscal health placing India on a stable trajectory for the remainder of FY 2025-26.
References
PIB Press Release
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
اکتوبر 2025 میں جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی میں اضافہ
03 NOV 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی حصولیابیاں
• اکتوبر2025 میں جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی وصولی1,95,936 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• اکتوبر 2024 سے اکتوبر 2025 کی مدت کے لیے سال بہ سال ماہانہ 4.6 فیصد اضافہ
• مجموعی گھریلوجی ایس ٹی آمدنی میں2.0فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جو اکتوبر 2024 میں 1,42,251 کروڑ روپےسے بڑھ کر اکتوبر 2025 میں 1,45,052 کروڑ روپےہو گیا۔
اکتوبر 2025 کے لیے اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی مجموعی وصولیابی 1,95,936 کروڑروپے رہی، جو پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے 1,87,346 کروڑروپے کے مقابلے میں4.6 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ ستمبر 2025 کے آخر میں جی ایس ٹی کی موجودہ شرح کوحقیقی بنانےکے آغاز میں جی ایس ٹی کی وصولیابی میں تیزی سے اضافہ تہوار کے موسم کے دوران صارفین کی مسلسل مانگ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2024 سے اکتوبر 2025 تک کی سالانہ نمو 7.8 فیصد درج کی گئی ہے جو اکتوبر 2024 میں 9,65,138 کروڑ روپےسے بڑھ کر اکتوبر 2025 میں 10,40,055 کروڑروپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ماہانہ مجموعی گھریلووصولیابی اکتوبر2024 کے1,42,251 کروڑ روپےسے 2 فیصد بڑھ کر اکتوبر 2025 میں 1,45,052 کروڑروپے ہوگئی ہے، جبکہ درآمدات سے مجموعی جی ایس ٹی محصول میں12.9فیصد کی سالانہ نمو درج کی گئی، جو مضبوط تجارتی سرگرمی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے (ٹیبل 1 دیکھیں)۔
جدول 1: 31اکتوبر 2025تک جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی اور خالص وصولیابیاں (رقم کروڑوں میں)
GST Collections
Monthly
Yearly
Oct-24
Oct-25
فیصد Growth
Oct-24
Oct-25
فیصد Growth
A
B
C
D = C/B-1
E
F
G = F/E-1
A.1. Domestic
CGST
33,821
36,547
2,37,373
2,58,364
SGST
41,864
45,134
2,94,365
3,20,425
IGST
54,878
55,647
3,51,963
3,83,000
CESS
11,688
7,724
81,437
78,266
Gross Domestic Revenue
1,42,251
1,45,052
2.0%
9,65,138
10,40,055
7.8%
A.2. Imports
IGST
44,233
50,796
3,02,524
3,43,423
CESS
863
88
6,779
5,889
Gross Import Revenue
45,096
50,884
12.84%
3,09,303
3,49,312
12.9%
A.3. Gross GST Revenue (A.1 + A.2)
CGST
33,821
36,547
2,37,373
2,58,364
SGST
41,864
45,134
2,94,365
3,20,425
IGST
99,111
1,06,443
6,54,488
7,26,423
CESS
12,550
7,812
88,216
84,154
Total Gross GST Revenue
1,87,346
1,95,936
4.6%
12,74,442
13,89,367
9.0%
ماخذ: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
کل جی ایس ٹی ریفنڈز میں ماہانہ فیصد اضافہ 39.6فیصد ہے جس میں ریفنڈز- ڈومیسٹک 26.5فیصد اور ریفنڈز-درآمدات 55.3فیصد ہیں جو اکتوبر 2024 میں 10,484 روپےسے بڑھ کر اکتوبر 2025 میں13260اور بالترتیب 80,8, 8 روپے اور 13675ر وپےہو گئی ہے۔ اکتوبر 2025 کے لیے کل خالص جی ایس ٹی ریونیو 1,69,002 کروڑ روپےہے، جو کہ 1,68,054 کروڑ روپےکی گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 0.6فیصد زیادہ (ماہانہ نمو) اور 7.1فیصد زیادہ (سالانہ نمو) ہے۔
مالی سال26-2025میں مضبوط، مستحکم کارکردگی
ہندوستانی معیشت کی مستحکم کارکردگی ہندوستان کی گھریلو کھپت اور جی ایس ٹی کے نظام کے تحت ٹیکس کی توسیع کی لچک کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اکتوبر 2025 کے لیے جی ایس ٹی وصولیابیوں کے اعدادو شمار اس کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ (ٹیبل 2 دیکھیں)۔
جدول 2: جی ایس ٹی کے مجموعے، اکتوبر 2025: ایک سنیپ شاٹ
Component
Amount (₹ crore)
Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST)
36,547
State Goods and Services Tax (SGST)
45,134
Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST)
1,06,443
Cess
7,812
Total Gross GST Collection
1,95,936
ماخذ: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
ریاست کے لحاظ سے کارکردگی
یہ قابل ستائش ہے کہ صنعتی اور خدمت پر مبنی کئی ریاستوں نے اکتوبر 2024 کے مقابلے جی ایس ٹی کی وصولیابیوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کی اطلاع دی ہے (ٹیبل 3 دیکھیں)۔
مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، گجرات، تمل ناڈو، اور ہریانہ نے مل کر مجموعی طور پر جی ایس ٹی وصولی میں 40فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ادا کیا، جس سے ان کا کھپت اور پیداوار کے بڑے مرکز کے طور پر کردار نمایاں ہوتا ہے۔
جدول 3 اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران ریاست کے لحاظ سے جی ایس ٹی محصولات میں اضافے کے رجحانات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے (اس میں سامان کی درآمدات پر جی ایس ٹی شامل نہیں ہے)۔ جدول- 4 اکتوبر، 2025 تک کروڑوں کی پری سیٹلمنٹ اور پوسٹ سیٹلمنٹ جی ایس ٹی ریونیو روپے میں ریاستی اعداد و شمار دکھاتا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ پوسٹ سیٹلمنٹ جی ایس ٹی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے جی ایس ٹی ریونیو کا مجموعی ہے اور آئی جی ایس ٹی ٓئی جی ایس ٹی کاایس جی ایس ٹی حصہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کو طے کیا گیا ہے۔
جدول 3: اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصولات میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے اضافہ
State/UT
Oct-24
Oct-25
Growth (%)
Jammu and Kashmir
608
551
-9%
Himachal Pradesh
867
722
-17%
Punjab
2,211
2,311
4%
Chandigarh
243
233
-4%
Uttarakhand
1,834
1,604
-13%
Haryana
10,045
10,057
0%
Delhi
8,660
8,538
-1%
Rajasthan
4,469
4,330
-3%
Uttar Pradesh
9,602
9,806
2%
Bihar
1,604
1,652
3%
Sikkim
333
308
-8%
Arunachal Pradesh
58
84
44%
Nagaland
45
66
46%
Manipur
67
65
-3%
Mizoram
41
40
-3%
Tripura
105
99
-6%
Meghalaya
164
161
-2%
Assam
1,478
1,440
-3%
West Bengal
5,597
5,556
-1%
Jharkhand
2,974
2,518
-15%
Odisha
4,592
4,824
5%
Chhattisgarh
2,656
2,598
-2%
Madhya Pradesh
3,649
3,449
-5%
Gujarat
11,407
12,113
6%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
369
405
10%
Maharashtra
31,030
32,025
3%
Karnataka
13,081
14,395
10%
Goa
559
545
-3%
Lakshadweep
1
2
39%
Kerala
2,896
2,833
-2%
Tamil Nadu
11,188
11,588
4%
Puducherry
252
192
-24%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
28
36
30%
Telangana
5,211
5,726
10%
Andhra Pradesh
3,815
3,490
-9%
Ladakh
56
78
39%
Other Territory
191
247
29%
Center Jurisdiction
266
366
38%
Grand Total
1,42,251
1,45,052
2%
ماخذ: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
جدول 4: آئی جی ایس ٹی کا ایس جی ایس ٹی اورایس جی ایس ٹی حصہ اکتوبر 2025 تک ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں طے ہوا (کروڑ میں)
State/UT
Pre-Settlement SGST 2024-25
Pre-Settlement SGST 2025-26
Growth
Post-Settlement SGST 2024-25
Post-Settlement SGST 2025-26
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
1,765
1,770
0%
5,143
4,693
-9%
Himachal Pradesh
1,597
1,577
-1%
3,603
3,580
-1%
Punjab
5,342
5,770
8%
13,551
15,494
14%
Chandigarh
429
438
2%
1,346
1,306
-3%
Uttarakhand
3,393
3,799
12%
5,349
5,884
10%
Haryana
13,472
14,962
11%
22,973
28,006
22%
Delhi
10,415
11,711
12%
20,092
22,929
14%
Rajasthan
10,418
11,232
8%
24,541
26,387
8%
Uttar Pradesh
20,508
21,272
4%
48,733
48,024
-1%
Bihar
5,153
5,998
16%
16,290
17,824
9%
Sikkim
217
312
44%
549
696
27%
Arunachal Pradesh
330
456
38%
1,068
1,239
16%
Nagaland
165
240
46%
611
715
17%
Manipur
232
229
-1%
736
763
4%
Mizoram
170
134
-21%
562
543
-3%
Tripura
312
338
9%
1,005
988
-2%
Meghalaya
363
400
10%
1,049
1,014
-3%
Assam
3,703
4,043
9%
8,985
10,878
21%
West Bengal
14,128
14,857
5%
26,650
27,109
2%
Jharkhand
5,075
5,553
9%
8,188
8,573
5%
Odisha
10,354
10,768
4%
15,035
14,310
-5%
Chhattisgarh
4,963
5,294
7%
8,593
8,393
-2%
Madhya Pradesh
7,820
8,581
10%
20,385
20,300
0%
Gujarat
25,898
28,690
11%
41,439
45,574
10%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
434
448
3%
726
649
-10%
Maharashtra
64,324
70,775
10%
96,723
1,10,910
15%
Karnataka
25,822
29,025
12%
47,538
49,656
4%
Goa
1,451
1,493
3%
2,479
2,525
2%
Lakshadweep
4
5
18%
48
56
14%
Kerala
8,529
9,164
7%
19,046
19,395
2%
Tamil Nadu
26,359
28,401
8%
44,744
45,014
1%
Puducherry
316
337
7%
902
813
-10%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
123
131
6%
337
441
31%
Telangana
12,089
12,798
6%
25,306
26,334
4%
Andhra Pradesh
8,416
9,049
8%
19,171
19,696
3%
Ladakh
142
168
18%
442
447
1%
Other Territory
112
207
85%
503
895
78%
Grand Total
2,94,365
3,20,425
9%
5,55,227
5,91,353
7%
ماخذ: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
نتیجہ
اکتوبر 2025 کے جی ایس ٹی محصولات کی وصولی مسلسل اقتصادی لچک، تہوار وںکی مضبوط کھپت اور مؤثر تعمیل کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ درآمدات سے متعلق جی ایس ٹی میں صحت مند اضافہ تجارتی رجحانات کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے، جبکہ گھریلو وصولیابیوں میں مسلسل بہتری دکھائی دیتی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، اضافے کا رجحان مسلسل کھپت کی بازیابی، ٹیکس کے بڑھتے جال اور مضبوط مالیاتی صحت کی طرف اشارہ کرتاہے جو کہ مالی سال 26-2025کے بقیہ عرصے کے لیے ہندوستان کو ایک مستحکم رفتار پرقائم رکھتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
پی ٹی ایف کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں