PIB Backgrounder
GST Revenue Soars in October 2025
03 NOV 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Gross GST collections in October 2025 amount to ₹1,95,936 crores
• A year-on-year monthly growth of 4.6% for the period October 2024 to October 2025
• Gross Domestic GST revenue grew by 2.0%, rising from ₹1,42,251 crore in October 2024 to ₹1,45,052 crore in October 2025.
Gross Goods and Services Tax (GST) revenue collected for October 2025 is ₹1,95,936 crores, registering a 4.6% increase compared to ₹1,87,346 crores for the same month last year. The sharp rise in GST collections in the onset of the recent GST rate rationalisation in late September 2025 indicates sustained consumer demand during the festive season. The yearly growth for October 2024 to October 2025 is captured at 7.8% rising from ₹9,65,138 crores in October 2024 to ₹10,40,055 crores in October 2025. The monthly Gross Domestic revenue is 2% higher from ₹1,42,251 crores in October 2024 to ₹1,45,052 in October 2025, while Gross GST Revenue from imports registered a yearly growth of 12.9%, reflecting strong trade activity (see table1).
Table 1: GST Gross and Net Collections as on 31/10/2025 (Amount in crores)
GST Collections
Monthly
Yearly
Oct-24
Oct-25
% Growth
Oct-24
Oct-25
% Growth
A
B
C
D = C/B-1
E
F
G = F/E-1
A.1. Domestic
CGST
33,821
36,547
2,37,373
2,58,364
SGST
41,864
45,134
2,94,365
3,20,425
IGST
54,878
55,647
3,51,963
3,83,000
CESS
11,688
7,724
81,437
78,266
Gross Domestic Revenue
1,42,251
1,45,052
2.0%
9,65,138
10,40,055
7.8%
A.2. Imports
IGST
44,233
50,796
3,02,524
3,43,423
CESS
863
88
6,779
5,889
Gross Import Revenue
45,096
50,884
12.84%
3,09,303
3,49,312
12.9%
A.3. Gross GST Revenue (A.1 + A.2)
CGST
33,821
36,547
2,37,373
2,58,364
SGST
41,864
45,134
2,94,365
3,20,425
IGST
99,111
1,06,443
6,54,488
7,26,423
CESS
12,550
7,812
88,216
84,154
Total Gross GST Revenue
1,87,346
1,95,936
4.6%
12,74,442
13,89,367
9.0%
Source: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
The monthly percentage growth in total GST Refunds is 39.6% with Refunds- Domestic at 26.5% and Refunds -Imports at 55.3% rising from 10,484 in October 2024 to 13,260 in October 2025 and 8,808 to 13,675 respectively. Total Net GST revenue for October 2025 stands at ₹1,69,002 crore, which is 0.6% higher(monthly growth) and 7.1% higher (yearly growth) than the corresponding period last year at ₹1,68,054 crore.
Strong, Steady Performance in FY 2025–26
The steady performance of Indian economy demonstrates the resilience of India’s domestic consumption and the expanding tax base under the GST regime. The breakdown of GST collections for October 2025 is testimony of the same (see table 2).
Table 2: GST Collections, October 2025: A Snapshot
Component
Amount (₹ crore)
Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST)
36,547
State Goods and Services Tax (SGST)
45,134
Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST)
1,06,443
Cess
7,812
Total Gross GST Collection
1,95,936
Source: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
State-Wise Performance
It is commendable that several industrial and service-oriented states have reported a significant growth in GST collections compared to October 2024 (see table 3).
Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, and Haryana together contributed over 40% of the total GST revenue, underscoring their role as major consumption and production hubs.
Table- 3 shows trends in state-wise growth of GST revenues during October 2025 (doesn’t include GST on imports of goods). Table- 4 shows the state-wise figures in Rs. Crores of pre-settlement and post- settlement GST revenue till the month of October, 2025. It shall be noted that Post-settlement GST is cumulative of the GST revenues of the State/UTs and the SGST portion of the IGST settled to the State/UTs.
Table 3: State-wise growth of GST Revenues during October, 2025
State/UT
Oct-24
Oct-25
Growth (%)
Jammu and Kashmir
608
551
-9%
Himachal Pradesh
867
722
-17%
Punjab
2,211
2,311
4%
Chandigarh
243
233
-4%
Uttarakhand
1,834
1,604
-13%
Haryana
10,045
10,057
0%
Delhi
8,660
8,538
-1%
Rajasthan
4,469
4,330
-3%
Uttar Pradesh
9,602
9,806
2%
Bihar
1,604
1,652
3%
Sikkim
333
308
-8%
Arunachal Pradesh
58
84
44%
Nagaland
45
66
46%
Manipur
67
65
-3%
Mizoram
41
40
-3%
Tripura
105
99
-6%
Meghalaya
164
161
-2%
Assam
1,478
1,440
-3%
West Bengal
5,597
5,556
-1%
Jharkhand
2,974
2,518
-15%
Odisha
4,592
4,824
5%
Chhattisgarh
2,656
2,598
-2%
Madhya Pradesh
3,649
3,449
-5%
Gujarat
11,407
12,113
6%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
369
405
10%
Maharashtra
31,030
32,025
3%
Karnataka
13,081
14,395
10%
Goa
559
545
-3%
Lakshadweep
1
2
39%
Kerala
2,896
2,833
-2%
Tamil Nadu
11,188
11,588
4%
Puducherry
252
192
-24%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
28
36
30%
Telangana
5,211
5,726
10%
Andhra Pradesh
3,815
3,490
-9%
Ladakh
56
78
39%
Other Territory
191
247
29%
Center Jurisdiction
266
366
38%
Grand Total
1,42,251
1,45,052
2%
Source: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
Table-4: SGST & SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs till October, 2025(Rs. in crore)
State/UT
Pre-Settlement SGST 2024-25
Pre-Settlement SGST 2025-26
Growth
Post-Settlement SGST 2024-25
Post-Settlement SGST 2025-26
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
1,765
1,770
0%
5,143
4,693
-9%
Himachal Pradesh
1,597
1,577
-1%
3,603
3,580
-1%
Punjab
5,342
5,770
8%
13,551
15,494
14%
Chandigarh
429
438
2%
1,346
1,306
-3%
Uttarakhand
3,393
3,799
12%
5,349
5,884
10%
Haryana
13,472
14,962
11%
22,973
28,006
22%
Delhi
10,415
11,711
12%
20,092
22,929
14%
Rajasthan
10,418
11,232
8%
24,541
26,387
8%
Uttar Pradesh
20,508
21,272
4%
48,733
48,024
-1%
Bihar
5,153
5,998
16%
16,290
17,824
9%
Sikkim
217
312
44%
549
696
27%
Arunachal Pradesh
330
456
38%
1,068
1,239
16%
Nagaland
165
240
46%
611
715
17%
Manipur
232
229
-1%
736
763
4%
Mizoram
170
134
-21%
562
543
-3%
Tripura
312
338
9%
1,005
988
-2%
Meghalaya
363
400
10%
1,049
1,014
-3%
Assam
3,703
4,043
9%
8,985
10,878
21%
West Bengal
14,128
14,857
5%
26,650
27,109
2%
Jharkhand
5,075
5,553
9%
8,188
8,573
5%
Odisha
10,354
10,768
4%
15,035
14,310
-5%
Chhattisgarh
4,963
5,294
7%
8,593
8,393
-2%
Madhya Pradesh
7,820
8,581
10%
20,385
20,300
0%
Gujarat
25,898
28,690
11%
41,439
45,574
10%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
434
448
3%
726
649
-10%
Maharashtra
64,324
70,775
10%
96,723
1,10,910
15%
Karnataka
25,822
29,025
12%
47,538
49,656
4%
Goa
1,451
1,493
3%
2,479
2,525
2%
Lakshadweep
4
5
18%
48
56
14%
Kerala
8,529
9,164
7%
19,046
19,395
2%
Tamil Nadu
26,359
28,401
8%
44,744
45,014
1%
Puducherry
316
337
7%
902
813
-10%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
123
131
6%
337
441
31%
Telangana
12,089
12,798
6%
25,306
26,334
4%
Andhra Pradesh
8,416
9,049
8%
19,171
19,696
3%
Ladakh
142
168
18%
442
447
1%
Other Territory
112
207
85%
503
895
78%
Grand Total
2,94,365
3,20,425
9%
5,55,227
5,91,353
7%
Source: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
Conclusion
The October 2025 GST revenue collections reflect continued economic resilience, strong festive consumption, and effective compliance. The healthy rise in import-related GST indicates buoyant trade sentiments, while domestic collections show steady improvements.
Overall, the upward trend points towards sustained consumption recovery, a broadening tax base, and robust fiscal health placing India on a stable trajectory for the remainder of FY 2025-26.
References
PIB Press Release
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये जीएसटी महसूलात वाढ
03 NOV 2025 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 नोव्हेंबर 2025
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये
• ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये एकूण जीएसटी संकलन 1,95,936 कोटी रुपये झाले
• ऑक्टोबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये 4.6% वाढ
• एकूण देशांतर्गत जीएसटी महसुलात ऑक्टोबर 2024 मधील 1,42,251 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत 2.0% वाढ दर्शवत ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये 1,45,052 कोटी रुपये .
ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये एकूण वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (जीएसटी) महसूल संकलन 1,95,936 कोटी रुपये झाले, जे गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यातील 1,87,346 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत 4.6% अधिक आहे. सप्टेंबर 2025 च्या अखेरीस जीएसटी दरांमध्ये करण्यात आलेल्या सुधारणांनंतर जीएसटी संकलनात झालेली मोठी वाढ उत्सवाच्या हंगामात ग्राहकांच्या मागणीतील सातत्य दर्शवते. आयातीद्वारे प्राप्त एकूण जीएसटी महसुलाने 12.9% वाढ नोंदवली जी मजबूत व्यापार घडामोडी दर्शवते. (तक्ता 1 पहा).
तक्ता 1: 31/10/2025 रोजी एकूण आणि निव्वळ जीएसटी संकलन (रुपये कोटींमध्ये)
GST Collections
Monthly
Yearly
Oct-24
Oct-25
% Growth
Oct-24
Oct-25
% Growth
A
B
C
D = C/B-1
E
F
G = F/E-1
A.1. Domestic
CGST
33,821
36,547
2,37,373
2,58,364
SGST
41,864
45,134
2,94,365
3,20,425
IGST
54,878
55,647
3,51,963
3,83,000
CESS
11,688
7,724
81,437
78,266
Gross Domestic Revenue
1,42,251
1,45,052
2.0%
9,65,138
10,40,055
7.8%
A.2. Imports
IGST
44,233
50,796
3,02,524
3,43,423
CESS
863
88
6,779
5,889
Gross Import Revenue
45,096
50,884
12.84%
3,09,303
3,49,312
12.9%
A.3. Gross GST Revenue (A.1 + A.2)
CGST
33,821
36,547
2,37,373
2,58,364
SGST
41,864
45,134
2,94,365
3,20,425
IGST
99,111
1,06,443
6,54,488
7,26,423
CESS
12,550
7,812
88,216
84,154
Total Gross GST Revenue
1,87,346
1,95,936
4.6%
12,74,442
13,89,367
9.0%
स्रोत: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
एकूण जीएसटी परताव्यामध्ये (रिफंड ) 39.6% मासिक वाढ झाली , ज्यामध्ये देशांतर्गत रिफंड वाढीचा दर 26.5% ने वाढून ऑक्टोबर 2024 मधील परतावा रक्कम 10,484 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये 13,260 कोटी रुपये झाली. तर आयातीवरील जीएसटी रिफंड दर 55.3% ने वाढल्यामुळे परतावा रक्कम 8,808 कोटी रुपयांवरून 13,675 कोटी रुपये झाली.ऑक्टोबर 2025 साठी एकूण निव्वळ जीएसटी महसूल 1,69,002 कोटी रुपये आहे, जो गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या 1,68,054 कोटी रुपये पेक्षा 0.6% अधिक (मासिक वाढ) आणि 7.1% अधिक (वार्षिक वाढ) आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 मध्ये मजबूत, सातत्यपूर्ण कामगिरी
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेची सातत्यपूर्ण कामगिरी भारताच्या देशांतर्गत खपाची लवचिकता आणि जीएसटी करप्रणालीअंतर्गत विस्तारणारा कर पाया दर्शवते. ऑक्टोबर 2025 साठी जीएसटी संकलनाचा तपशील हा त्याचाच दाखला आहे (तक्ता 2 पहा).
तक्ता 2: जीएसटी संकलन, ऑक्टोबर 2025: एक दृष्टिक्षेप
Component
Amount (₹ crore)
Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST)
36,547
State Goods and Services Tax (SGST)
45,134
Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST)
1,06,443
Cess
7,812
Total Gross GST Collection
1,95,936
स्रोत: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
राज्य-निहाय कामगिरी
ऑक्टोबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत अनेक औद्योगिक आणि सेवा-केंद्रित राज्यांनी जीएसटी संकलनात लक्षणीय वाढ नोंदवली असून ते कौतुकास्पद आहे (तक्ता 3 पहा).
महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, तामिळनाडू आणि हरियाणा यांनी एकत्रितपणे एकूण जीएसटी महसुलात 40% पेक्षा अधिक योगदान दिले आहे, जे प्रमुख खप आणि उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून त्यांची भूमिका अधोरेखित करते.
तक्ता-3 ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यान जीएसटी महसुलातील राज्यनिहाय वाढीचा कल (आयात वस्तूंवरील जीएसटी समाविष्ट नाही) दाखवतो. तक्ता-4 मध्ये ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंतच्या सेटलमेंटपूर्व आणि सेटलमेंटनंतरच्या जीएसटी महसुलातील राज्यनिहाय आकडेवारी दाखवली आहे.
तक्ता- 3: ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यानच्या जीएसटी महसुलात राज्य-निहाय वाढ
State/UT
Oct-24
Oct-25
Growth (%)
Jammu and Kashmir
608
551
-9%
Himachal Pradesh
867
722
-17%
Punjab
2,211
2,311
4%
Chandigarh
243
233
-4%
Uttarakhand
1,834
1,604
-13%
Haryana
10,045
10,057
0%
Delhi
8,660
8,538
-1%
Rajasthan
4,469
4,330
-3%
Uttar Pradesh
9,602
9,806
2%
Bihar
1,604
1,652
3%
Sikkim
333
308
-8%
Arunachal Pradesh
58
84
44%
Nagaland
45
66
46%
Manipur
67
65
-3%
Mizoram
41
40
-3%
Tripura
105
99
-6%
Meghalaya
164
161
-2%
Assam
1,478
1,440
-3%
West Bengal
5,597
5,556
-1%
Jharkhand
2,974
2,518
-15%
Odisha
4,592
4,824
5%
Chhattisgarh
2,656
2,598
-2%
Madhya Pradesh
3,649
3,449
-5%
Gujarat
11,407
12,113
6%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
369
405
10%
Maharashtra
31,030
32,025
3%
Karnataka
13,081
14,395
10%
Goa
559
545
-3%
Lakshadweep
1
2
39%
Kerala
2,896
2,833
-2%
Tamil Nadu
11,188
11,588
4%
Puducherry
252
192
-24%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
28
36
30%
Telangana
5,211
5,726
10%
Andhra Pradesh
3,815
3,490
-9%
Ladakh
56
78
39%
Other Territory
191
247
29%
Center Jurisdiction
266
366
38%
Grand Total
1,42,251
1,45,052
2%
स्रोत: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
तक्ता-4: ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची एसजीएसटी आणि आयजीएसटी मधील एसजीएसटी महसुलाची निर्धारित रक्कम (कोटींमध्ये)
State/UT
Pre-Settlement SGST 2024-25
Pre-Settlement SGST 2025-26
Growth
Post-Settlement SGST 2024-25
Post-Settlement SGST 2025-26
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
1,765
1,770
0%
5,143
4,693
-9%
Himachal Pradesh
1,597
1,577
-1%
3,603
3,580
-1%
Punjab
5,342
5,770
8%
13,551
15,494
14%
Chandigarh
429
438
2%
1,346
1,306
-3%
Uttarakhand
3,393
3,799
12%
5,349
5,884
10%
Haryana
13,472
14,962
11%
22,973
28,006
22%
Delhi
10,415
11,711
12%
20,092
22,929
14%
Rajasthan
10,418
11,232
8%
24,541
26,387
8%
Uttar Pradesh
20,508
21,272
4%
48,733
48,024
-1%
Bihar
5,153
5,998
16%
16,290
17,824
9%
Sikkim
217
312
44%
549
696
27%
Arunachal Pradesh
330
456
38%
1,068
1,239
16%
Nagaland
165
240
46%
611
715
17%
Manipur
232
229
-1%
736
763
4%
Mizoram
170
134
-21%
562
543
-3%
Tripura
312
338
9%
1,005
988
-2%
Meghalaya
363
400
10%
1,049
1,014
-3%
Assam
3,703
4,043
9%
8,985
10,878
21%
West Bengal
14,128
14,857
5%
26,650
27,109
2%
Jharkhand
5,075
5,553
9%
8,188
8,573
5%
Odisha
10,354
10,768
4%
15,035
14,310
-5%
Chhattisgarh
4,963
5,294
7%
8,593
8,393
-2%
Madhya Pradesh
7,820
8,581
10%
20,385
20,300
0%
Gujarat
25,898
28,690
11%
41,439
45,574
10%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
434
448
3%
726
649
-10%
Maharashtra
64,324
70,775
10%
96,723
1,10,910
15%
Karnataka
25,822
29,025
12%
47,538
49,656
4%
Goa
1,451
1,493
3%
2,479
2,525
2%
Lakshadweep
4
5
18%
48
56
14%
Kerala
8,529
9,164
7%
19,046
19,395
2%
Tamil Nadu
26,359
28,401
8%
44,744
45,014
1%
Puducherry
316
337
7%
902
813
-10%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
123
131
6%
337
441
31%
Telangana
12,089
12,798
6%
25,306
26,334
4%
Andhra Pradesh
8,416
9,049
8%
19,171
19,696
3%
Ladakh
142
168
18%
442
447
1%
Other Territory
112
207
85%
503
895
78%
Grand Total
2,94,365
3,20,425
9%
5,55,227
5,91,353
7%
स्रोत: https://tutorial.gst.gov.in/downloads/news/net_revvenue_gst_oct_2025.pdf
निष्कर्ष :
ऑक्टोबर 2025 मधील जीएसटी महसूल संकलन हे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेची सातत्यपूर्ण लवचिकता , सणासुदीच्या काळात खपात झालेली वाढ आणि प्रभावी अनुपालन दर्शवते. आयात-संबंधित जीएसटी संकलनात झालेली लक्षणीय वाढ व्यापारातील उत्साह दर्शवते, तर देशांतर्गत कर संकलन सातत्यपूर्ण आर्थिक प्रगती दर्शवते.
एकूणच, वाढीचा कल हा वाढता खप , करांचा रुंदावणारा पाया आणि मजबूत वित्तीय स्थितीकडे निर्देश करतो जी 2025-26 च्या उर्वरित आर्थिक वर्षात कायम राहील अशी आशा आहे.
संदर्भ
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, प्रेस रिलीज
पीडीएफ पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.