Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Harnessing Statistical Models: A Study Towards Inclusive and Targeted Development
03 NOV 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has conducted a study on the Model-based District-level Estimates based on the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2022–23 for the State of Uttar Pradesh. The Report of the study has been released and is available in MoSPI website:
https://new.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1761641209612_6875c53f-d8eb-4458-be3e-1e12a9e528c9_Compiled_Report_final17092025.pdf.
NSO, MoSPI has been regularly conducting large-scale household surveys on diverse social and economic subjects to provide comprehensive statistical information for evidence-based policymaking. Among these surveys, the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) is one of the most important. It provides information on consumption patterns, household characteristics, and living standards at national and state levels.
Background
The Steering Committee constituted by the National Statistical Commission (NSC) for National Sample Survey (NSS) recommended to undertake a pilot study to assess the feasibility of generating model-based district-level estimates. Accordingly, a committee was constituted under the Chairpersonship of Dr. Mausumi Bose, Former Professor, Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Kolkata to explore estimation of district-level Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) figures for the districts of Uttar Pradesh utilizing data from the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES): 2022-23. NSO and the Directorate of Economics and Statistics (DES), Government of Uttar Pradesh rendered technical support to the Committee.
Need for this study
While the HCES gives reliable estimates at the national and state levels, there has been a growing demand for similar information at district level to support local planning and monitoring of welfare schemes. However, as the survey sample in each district is relatively small, it is difficult to get statistically reliable district-level estimates directly from the survey. To find out an alternative way of addressing this data gap, a model-based approach was taken up as a pilot for the State of Uttar Pradesh.
Objective of the study
The main objective was to develop district-level estimates of Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) for all districts of Uttar Pradesh using a model-based approach that could supplement the direct survey results. The idea was to test whether statistical modelling could help fill in the information gaps where survey data was limited or not available.
How the model-based method works
The study used a statistical method known as Small Area Estimation (SAE). This technique combines survey data with information from other sources to get better and more stable results for smaller areas like districts. Essentially, this approach borrows strength incorporating auxiliary information, like administrative data to improve precision of estimates where direct sampling fails to produce reliable estimates.
Some of the auxiliary information used in this exercise include:
• Number of old age pension beneficiaries,
• Number of patients under Ayushman Bharat (PM-JAY) scheme,
• Number of domestic LPG connections, and
• Number of beneficiaries under the Antyodaya food distribution scheme.
Two types of models: the Fay–Herriot (FH) and the Spatial Fay–Herriot (SFH); were used in this pilot study.
Key findings
• The top five districts with the highest average (MPCE) in rural areas were Bagpat, Saharanpur, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Meerut, and Ghaziabad.
• In urban areas, the top districts were Gautam Buddha Nagar, Gonda, Ghaziabad, Bagpat, and Lucknow.
• The study demonstrated that such model-based estimation can serve as a cost-effective and scalable method for producing reliable district-level statistics from state-level estimates from an all-India Survey.
Conclusion
This study highlights how statistical models can help fill data gaps where direct survey results are limited, providing policymakers and planners with valuable insights to design and evaluate welfare programmes, monitor living standards, and reduce regional inequalities. The approach adopted in this study can be extended to other states and other socio-economic indicators such as employment or poverty, thereby advancing data-driven governance and local-level planning. It reaffirms the potential of model-based estimation as an effective tool for supporting targeted interventions and sustainable development.
The report titled “Model-based District-level Estimates based on the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2022–23 for Uttar Pradesh” is available for download in the following link :
https://new.mospi.gov.in/publications-reports
Scan the below QR code to access the Publications/ Reports

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकीय मॉडल: समावेशी और लक्षित विकास की दिशा में एक अध्ययन
03 NOV 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय ने उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य के लिए घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण (एचसीईएएस) 2022-23 पर आधारित मॉडल-आधारित ज़िला-स्तरीय अनुमानों पर अध्ययन किया है। अध्ययन की रिपोर्ट जारी कर दी गई है। रिपोर्ट सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करके आप रिपोर्ट देख सकते है।
https://new.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1761641209612_6875c53f-d8eb-4458-be3e-1e12a9e528c9_Compiled_Report_final17092025.pdf .
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण हेतु व्यापक सांख्यिकीय जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए विविध सामाजिक और आर्थिक विषयों पर नियमित रूप से बड़े पैमाने पर घरेलू सर्वेक्षण करते रहे हैं। इन सर्वेक्षणों में, घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण (एचसीईएस) सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। इससे राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर उपभोग पैटर्न, घरेलू विशेषताओं और जीवन स्तर की जानकारी मिलती है।
पृष्ठभूमि
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) के लिए गठित संचालन समिति ने मॉडल-आधारित जिला-स्तरीय अनुमान तैयार करने के तौर तरीकों का आकलन करने लिए एक पायलट अध्ययन करने की सिफारिश की थी। तदनुसार , घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण (एचसीईएस): 2022-23 के आंकड़ों का उपयोग करके उत्तर प्रदेश के जिलों के लिए जिला-स्तरीय मासिक प्रति व्यक्ति उपभोग व्यय (एमपीसीई) आंकड़ों का अनुमान लगाने के लिए भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान (आईएसआई), कोलकाता की पूर्व प्रोफेसर डॉ. मौसमी बोस की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया गया। एनएसओ और आर्थिक एवं सांख्यिकी निदेशालय (डीईएस), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने समिति को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की।
इस अध्ययन की आवश्यकता
एचसीईएस राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर विश्वसनीय अनुमान प्रदान करता है और अब इससे कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की स्थानीय योजना और निगरानी में सहायता के लिए जिला स्तर पर समान जानकारी की मांग भी बढ़ती जा रही है। हालांकि, प्रत्येक जिले में सर्वेक्षण का नमूना अपेक्षाकृत छोटा है, इसलिए सर्वेक्षण से सीधे सांख्यिकीय रूप से विश्वसनीय जिला-स्तरीय अनुमान प्राप्त करना कठिन है। उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य के लिए आंकड़ों की कमी को दूर करने का एक वैकल्पिक तरीका खोजने के लिए, एक मॉडल-आधारित दृष्टिकोण को पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में अपनाया गया था।
अध्ययन का उद्देश्य
इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य उत्तर प्रदेश के सभी जिलों के लिए मॉडल-आधारित दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके मासिक प्रति व्यक्ति उपभोग व्यय (एमपीसीई) के जिला-स्तरीय अनुमान विकसित करना था। जिससे प्रत्यक्ष सर्वेक्षण परिणामों की कमी पूरी हो सके। इसका उद्देश्य यह परीक्षण करना था कि क्या सांख्यिकीय मॉडलिंग, सर्वेक्षण डेटा सीमित या उपलब्ध न होने की स्थिती में सूचना अंतरालों को भरने में मदद कर सकती है।
मॉडल-आधारित विधि कैसे काम करती है
अध्ययन में लघु क्षेत्र आकलन (एसएई) नामक सांख्यिकीय पद्धति का प्रयोग किया गया। यह तकनीक सर्वेक्षण के आंकड़ों को अन्य स्रोतों से प्राप्त जानकारी के साथ मिलाकर जिलों जैसे छोटे क्षेत्रों के लिए बेहतर और अधिक स्थिर परिणाम प्राप्त करती है। मूलतः, यह दृष्टिकोण प्रत्यक्ष नमूनाकरण विश्वसनीय अनुमान देने में विफल रहने की स्थिती में प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों जैसी सहायक जानकारी शामिल करके, अनुमानों की सटीकता में सुधार करता है।
इसमें प्रयुक्त कुछ सहायक जानकारी इस प्रकार है:
• वृद्धावस्था पेंशन लाभार्थियों की संख्या,
• आयुष्मान भारत (पीएम-जेएवाई) योजना के अंतर्गत मरीजों की संख्या,
• घरेलू एलपीजी कनेक्शनों की संख्या, और
• अंत्योदय खाद्यान्न वितरण योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों की संख्या।
इस पायलट अध्ययन में दो प्रकार के मॉडल: फे-हेरियट (एफएच) और स्थानिक फे-हेरियट (एसएफएच) का उपयोग किया गया।
मुख्य निष्कर्ष
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उच्चतम औसत (एमपीसीई) वाले शीर्ष पांच जिले बागपत, सहारनपुर, गौतम बुद्ध नगर, मेरठ और गाजियाबाद रहे।
• शहरी क्षेत्रों में शीर्ष जिले गौतम बुद्ध नगर, गोंडा, गाजियाबाद, बागपत और लखनऊ रहे।
• अध्ययन से पता चला कि इस तरह के मॉडल-आधारित आकलन, अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण से प्राप्त राज्य-स्तरीय अनुमानों से विश्वसनीय जिला-स्तरीय आंकड़े तैयार करने के लिए लागत-प्रभावी और मापनीय पद्धति के रूप में कारगर हो सकते हैं।
निष्कर्ष
यह अध्ययन इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि कैसे सांख्यिकीय मॉडल उन डेटा की कमी को भरने में मदद कर सकते हैं जो प्रत्यक्ष सर्वेक्षण के परिणाम सीमित होते हैं, नीति निर्माताओं और योजनाकारों को कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा और मूल्यांकन, जीवन स्तर की निगरानी और क्षेत्रीय असमानताओं को कम करने के लिए बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हैं। इस अध्ययन में अपनाए गए दृष्टिकोण को अन्य राज्यों और रोज़गार या गरीबी जैसे अन्य सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों पर भी लागू किया जा सकता है। इससे डेटा-आधारित शासन और स्थानीय स्तर की योजना को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह लक्षित उद्देश्यों के लिए किए जाने वाले कार्यों और सतत विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए एक प्रभावी उपकरण के रूप में मॉडल-आधारित आकलन की क्षमता की पुष्टि करता है।