Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Sports highlights Successful Completion of Special Campaign 5.0: A Milestone in Cleanliness and Efficiency
03 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Sports, in collaboration with organizations under it - including the Sports Authority of India (SAI), Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE), National Sports University (NSU), National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), and the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) - made a significant contribution to the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG)’s Special Campaign 5.0. This campaign, conducted from October 2 to October 31, 2025, was aimed at embedding Swachhata (cleanliness) principles within the department’s ethos and addressing long-standing pendencies. The Department of Sports commenced this effort with the spirited launch of the Fit India Swachhata Freedom Run 6.0 on October 2, 2025, at JLN Stadium, New Delhi, intertwining the themes of “Swachh Bharat, Swasth Bharat”.
Over the course of the campaign, the Department efficiently addressed 15 pending references from Members of Parliament & 4 State Government References, resolved 100 public grievances, and fulfilled one Parliamentary Assurance. Continuous monitoring by senior officials ensured that every target was achieved with precision, timeliness, and meaningful outcomes. The campaign also tackled physical and digital file management. Of the physical files identified during the preparatory phase, 290 were thoroughly reviewed and subsequently, 55 were weeded out. Moreover, the campaign saw the completion of the review of 280 E-files, marking a substantial stride in digital records management.
On the ground, cleanliness drives were carried out across 50 identified sites spanning the field offices and headquarters of the organizations under this department. This concerted effort resulted in the reclamation of 3,90,000 square feet of space, with many newly available areas repurposed into valuable utility spaces. In addition, scrap disposal during the campaign generated Rs. 4,07,55,976 in revenue, underscoring a commitment to sustainability and resourcefulness in the pursuit of cleanliness. Further, 55 Tweets have been shared by this department and organizations under it across various social media platforms, leveraging hashtags #SpecialCampaign5 and #SwachhBharat to amplify the campaign’s reach and visibility.
Through such initiatives, the Department of Sports has not only reinforced the values of Swachhata but also set an example of practical, efficient governance.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے محکمے نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی کامیاب تکمیل کو اجاگر کیا: یہ صفائی ستھرائی اور کارکردگی میں ایک سنگ میل ہے
03 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ کھیل نے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) ،لکشمی بائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فزیکل ایجوکیشن (ایل این آئی پی ای)، نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی (این ایس یو)، نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (این اے ڈی اے) اور نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری (این ڈی ٹی ایل) سمیت اس کے ماتحت تنظیموں کے تعاون سے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں اہم تعاون کیا ہے۔ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک چلائی گئی اس مہم کا مقصد محکمہ کی اخلاقیات میں سوچھتا (صفائی ستھرائی) کے اصولوں کو شامل کرنا اور دیرینہ زیر التواء معاملات کو حل کرنا تھا ۔ محکمہ کھیل نے اس کوشش کا آغاز 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میں فٹ انڈیا سوچھتا فریڈم رن 6.0 کے پرجوش آغاز کے ساتھ کیا ، جس میں ’’سوچھ بھارت ، سوستھ بھارت‘‘ کے موضوعات شامل ہیں ۔
مہم کے دوران ، محکمہ نے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے 15 زیر التواء حوالہ جات اور 4 ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کیا ، 100 عوامی شکایات کو حل کیا ، اور ایک پارلیمانی یقین دہانی کو پورا کیا ۔ سینئر عہدیداروں کی مسلسل نگرانی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ہر ہدف کو درستگی ، بروقت اور بامعنی نتائج کے ساتھ حاصل کیا جائے ۔ اس مہم میں فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل فائل مینجمنٹ سے بھی نمٹا گیا ۔مہم کی تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران شناخت کی گئی فزیکل فائلوں میں سے 290 کا مکمل طور پر جائزہ لیا گیا اور اس کے بعد55 فائلوں کو نکال دیا گیا ۔ مزید برآں ، اس مہم میں 280 ای فائلوں کا بھی جائزہ مکمل کیا گیا ، جس سے ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت ہوئی ۔
زمینی سطح پر ، اس محکمے کے تحت تنظیموں کے فیلڈ دفاتر اور ہیڈکوارٹرز میں پھیلے ہوئے 50 شناخت شدہ مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی مہم چلائی گئی ۔ اس ٹھوس کوشش کے نتیجے میں 3,90,000 مربع فٹ جگہ کی بحالی ہوئی ، جس میں بہت سے نئے دستیاب علاقوں کو قیمتی یوٹیلیٹی خالی جگہوں میں تبدیل کیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس مہم کے دوران اسکریپ اور فضلہ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 4,07,55,976 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی اوراس سے صفائی ستھرائی کے حصول میں پائیداری اور وسائل کے عزم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، اس محکمے اور اس کے ماتحت تنظیموں کی جانب سے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر 55 ٹویٹس شیئر کیے گئے ہیں ، مہم کی رسائی اور نمائش کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہیش ٹیگ #SpacialCampaign5 اور #SwachhBharat سے فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے ۔
اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ، محکمہ کھیل نے نہ صرف سوچھتا اور صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدار کو تقویت دی ہے بلکہ عملی اور موثر حکمرانی کی ایک مثال بھی قائم کی ہے۔