Ministry of Steel
NMDC Celebrates Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 Fostering Integrity as a Shared Responsibility
03 NOV 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC, India’s largest iron ore producer, marked the successful conclusion of Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 with a vibrant valedictory ceremony at its corporate office in Hyderabad. This year’s theme, “Vigilance: Our Shared Responsibility,” resonated throughout the week-long observance, inspiring collective commitment to transparency, accountability, and ethical excellence.
The VAW commenced on 27th October 2025, featured a series of engaging activities, starting from integrity pledge to essay and elocution contests to digital awareness drives across NMDC’s projects and offices. In alignment with the VAW theme, NMDC launched a three-month-long awareness campaign that began on August 18, 2025, and will continue until November 17, 2025. As part of this initiative, various sessions including capacity-building programs are being conducted by currently working and retired personnels from Government of India to enhance understanding of ethical practices and vigilance mechanisms. A key component introduced this year under the campaign is the iGOT module, through which NMDC officers are receiving online training on various aspects of vigilance administration. To extend the message of integrity beyond the organization, NMDC also organized Gram Sabhas at its project sites, engaging host communities and stakeholders.
The valedictory ceremony on 1st November, 2025 featured a keynote address by Major General Ajay Misra, General Officer Commanding, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh Sub Area, who emphasized the vital role of personal integrity in shaping organizational culture. He said, “Integrity is not a mere virtue we display when someone is watching, it is the essence of our character, reflected in every decision we take. Vigilance begins with self-awareness and extends into our collective consciousness as an organization. Each one of us must own the responsibility of being alert, transparent, and fair in our conduct. True vigilance is not about suspicion; it’s about creating an environment where honesty is instinctive and trust is the foundation.” He added, “When integrity becomes a habit, vigilance becomes effortless. It allows institutions like NMDC to thrive on credibility, discipline, and purpose - ensuring that growth is not just measurable in tons of ore, but in tons of trust.”
The event was attended by NMDC’s senior leadership, Shri Vinay Kumar, Director (Technical),
Shri Joydeep Dasgupta Director (Production), Smt. Priyadarshini Director (Personnel), and
Shri C Neelakanta Reddy, Chief Vigilance Officer, along with NMDC employees.
Reflecting on the organization’s journey, Shri Vinay Kumar, Director (Technical) applauded the vigilance team’s proactive role in driving transparency and efficiency and said “The Vigilance Department at NMDC is not just a watchdog, it’s a catalyst for change. We are transitioning into a future where digital interventions, data-driven insights, and preventive vigilance form the backbone of decision-making. As we advance towards our ambitious target, our focus must be on creating frameworks that ensure fairness, transparency, and accountability at every level.” He further added, “When systems are strong, decisions become objective - and that is the truest reflection of integrity.
On the occasion, Shri C Neelakanta Reddy, Chief Vigilance Officer, said “Vigilance is not confined to manuals or checklists — it’s a living principle that guides how we think, act, and lead. Through our initiatives, we have reached schools and communities across Hyderabad, Bailadila, Jagdalpur, Nagarnar, Panna, and Donimalai, encouraging thousands of young students to understand that honesty and responsibility are lifelong assets. These interactions remind us that the foundation of a corruption-free society begins with education and awareness. We are committed to building systems that not only detect lapses but also prevent them. Guided by the Central Vigilance Commission’s principles, NMDC continues to create processes that are fair, ethical, and sustainable.”
Throughout the week, NMDC employees and stakeholders participated enthusiastically in competitions such as quizzes, drawing, essay and elocution contests, all designed to bring the spirit of vigilance to life. Winners were awarded during the closing ceremony, celebrating their creativity and commitment to ethical excellence. The valedictory function brought together employees, students, and leadership to reflect on how integrity fuels sustainable growth and good governance.
With renewed energy and shared purpose, NMDC concluded Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 reaffirming its belief that integrity is everyone’s business - and vigilance, a collective promise.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025 मनाया
सत्यनिष्ठा को साझा जिम्मेदारी के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया
03 NOV 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सबसे बड़े लौह अयस्क उत्पादक एनएमडीसी ने हैदराबाद में अपने कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय में एक उत्साहपूर्ण समापन समारोह के साथ सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025का सफल आयोजन किया। एक सप्ताह तक मनाए गए इस आयोजन के दौरान इस वर्ष की थीम "सतर्कता: हमारी साझा जिम्मेदारी"प्रतिध्वनित होती रही, जो पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और नैतिक उत्कृष्टता के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को प्रेरित करती है।
सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह (वीएडब्ल्यू) दिनांक 27 अक्टूबर 2025 को शुरू हुआ, जिसमें एनएमडीसी की परियोजनाओं और कार्यालयों में सत्यनिष्ठा प्रतिज्ञा सहित निबंध एवं भाषण प्रतियोगिताएँ और डिजिटल जागरूकता अभियान जैसी आकर्षक गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल थी। VAW थीम के अनुरूप, एनएमडीसी ने तीन माह का जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया, जो 18 अगस्त 2025 को प्रारंभ हुआ और 17 नवंबर 2025 तक जारी रहेगा। इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, नैतिक प्रथाओं और सतर्कता-तंत्र की समझ बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार के वर्तमान में कार्यरत और सेवानिवृत्त कार्मिकों द्वारा कपैसिटी बिल्डिंग कार्यक्रमों सहित विभिन्न सत्र आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। अभियान के तहत इस वर्ष शुरू किया गया एक प्रमुख घटक i-GOT मॉड्यूल है, जिसके माध्यम से एनएमडीसी के अधिकारी सतर्कता प्रशासन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। संगठन से परे सत्यनिष्ठा के संदेश को प्रसारित करने के लिए, एनएमडीसी ने मेजबान समुदायों और हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए अपने परियोजना स्थलों पर ग्राम सभाओं का भी आयोजन किया।
1 नवंबर 2025 को समापन समारोह में मेजर जनरल अजय मिश्र, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश उपक्षेत्र मुख्य वक्ता थे, जिन्होंने संगठनात्मक संस्कृति को आकार देने में व्यक्तिगत सत्यनिष्ठा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा: "सत्यनिष्ठा केवल एक गुण नहीं है, जिसे हम तब प्रदर्शित करते हैं जब कोई देख रहा होता है; यह हमारे चरित्र का सार है, जो हमारे द्वारा लिए गए हर निर्णय में परिलक्षित होता है। सतर्कता आत्म-जागरूकता से शुरू होती है और एक संगठन के रूप में हमारी सामूहिक चेतना तक फैली हुई है। हम में से प्रत्येक को अपने आचरण में सतर्क, पारदर्शी और निष्पक्ष होने की जिम्मेदारी लेनी चाहिए। सच्ची सतर्कता संदेह के बारे में नहीं है; यह एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाने के बारे में है जहाँ ईमानदारी सहज है और विश्वास नींव है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा: "जब ईमानदारी एक आदत बन जाती है, तो सतर्कता सहज हो जाती है। यह एनएमडीसी जैसे संस्थानों को विश्वसनीयता, अनुशासन और उद्देश्य पर आगे बढ़ने में सहायता करती है यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि विकास न केवल टन आयरन अयस्क में मापा जा सकता है, बल्कि विश्वास के टनों में भी मापा जा सकता है।"
कार्यक्रम में एनएमडीसी के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्वश्री विनय कुमार, निदेशक (तकनीकी); श्री जयदीप दासगुप्ता, निदेशक (उत्पादन); श्रीमती प्रियदर्शिनी, निदेशक (कार्मिक)और श्री सी नीलकंठ रेड्डी, मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी, के साथ-साथ एनएमडीसी के कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित थे।
संगठन की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री विनय कुमार, निदेशक (तकनीकी) ने पारदर्शिता और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने में सतर्कता टीम की सक्रिय भूमिका की सराहना की तथा कहा कि “एनएमडीसी में सतर्कता विभाग सिर्फ एक प्रहरी नहीं है, बल्कि यह परिवर्तन का उत्प्रेरक है।हम एक ऐसे भविष्य की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं जहाँ डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप, डेटा-संचालित अंतर्दृष्टि और निवारक सतर्कता निर्णय लेने का मजबूत आधार बनेंगे। अपने महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ते हुए हमारा ध्यान ऐसे फ्रेमवर्क बनाने पर होना चाहिए जो हर स्तर पर निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करें।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "जब प्रणालियाँ मज़बूत होती हैं, तो निर्णय वस्तुनिष्ठ हो जाते हैं - और यही सत्यनिष्ठा का सबसे सच्चा प्रतिबिंब है।"
इस अवसर परश्री सी. नीलकंठ रेड्डी, मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी, ने कहा, "सतर्कता केवल मैनुअल या चेकलिस्ट तक सीमित नहीं है - यह एक जीवंत सिद्धांत है जो हमारे सोचने, कार्य करने और नेतृत्व करने में मार्गदर्शन करता है। अपनी पहलों के माध्यम से हमने हैदराबाद, बैलाडीला, जगदलपुर, नगरनार, पन्ना और दोणिमलै के स्कूलों और समुदायों तक पहुँच बनाई है और हज़ारों युवा छात्रों को यह समझने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है कि ईमानदारी और ज़िम्मेदारी जीवन-पर्यंत साथ देने वाली संपत्ति है। ये विचार-विमर्श हमें याद दिलाते हैं कि शिक्षा और जागरूकता भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त समाज की नींव होते है। हम ऐसी प्रणालियाँ बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जो न केवल खामियों का पता लगाएँ, बल्कि उनकी रोकथाम भी करें। केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग के सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित, एनएमडीसी निष्पक्ष, नैतिक और सुस्थिर प्रक्रियाओं का निरंतर निर्माण कर रहा है।”
पूरे सप्ताह के दौरान, एनएमडीसी के कर्मचारियों और हितधारकों ने प्रश्नमंच, चित्रकला, निबंध और भाषण प्रतियोगिताओं जैसी प्रतियोगिताओं में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जो सतर्कता की भावना को सक्रिय रखने के लिए आयोजित की गई थीं। समापन समारोह के दौरान विजेताओं की रचनात्मकता और नैतिक उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रतिबद्धता का सम्मान करते हुए पुरस्कृत किया गया। समापन समारोह में कर्मचारियों, छात्रों और नेतृत्व को एक साथ लाया गया, कर्मचारियों, छात्रों और नेतृत्व को एक साथ लाया गया, ताकि यह स्थापित किया जा सके कि ईमानदारी सतत विकास और सुशासन को किस प्रकार बढ़ावा देती है।
एनएमडीसी ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025 का समापन नई ऊर्जा और साझा उद्देश्य के साथ किया और अपने इस विश्वास की पुष्टि की कि सत्यनिष्ठा प्रत्येक का कर्तव्य है - और सतर्कता एक सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता है।