Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Transformed Cleanliness Target Units Powering Swachh Cities
03 NOV 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban has reshaped cities and inspired a jan andolan for swachhata, turning cleanliness into a shared civic duty. Campaigns like Swachhata Hi Seva and initiatives such as Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) have united communities to transform neglected dumping grounds into clean, vibrant, usable public spaces.
Under SBM-U 2.0, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across India are focussing on visible cleanliness, transforming neglected, dark, dirty and waste-laden areas through the Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) initiative. Success stories from Alappuzha, Kerala, and Metpally, Telangana, show how coordinated action and citizen participation are creating cleaner, more liveable communities.
The Alappuzha Municipality in Kerala has set a noteworthy example of urban transformation through the aesthetic conversion of a 15-cent fallow land located in front of the Municipality Office Complex - Sathabdi Mandiram. The plot, owned by the Water Authority, had long remained unused and overgrown with weeds, with a large water tank in a deteriorated condition marked by faded paint and neglect. As part of the Municipality’s cleanliness and beautification initiative, approximately 5.4 tons of waste were removed from the site, and the water tank was artistically repainted with vibrant messages on swachhata, turning it into an attractive public landmark.
The surrounding 10 cents of land were developed into a blooming garden cultivated mainly with yellow and orange Chrysanthemum (marigold) flowers, enhancing the visual appeal of the area. The flowers harvested from the garden were used for the traditional Pookkalam (floral carpet) during Kerala’s Onam festival, adding cultural significance to the initiative. All cleaning, refurbishing, and maintenance activities were undertaken by the dedicated sanitation workers, who continue to preserve the site’s beauty. This once-neglected space now stands as a symbol of Alappuzha’s commitment to sustainable waste management, civic pride, and urban beautification.
Metpally Municipality in Telangana undertook the rejuvenation of the Koneru at Chenna Keshavanatha Swamy Temple, located near the municipal office in Metpally town, during the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign. The sacred pond was heavily silted and filled with plastic waste and debris, diminishing its aesthetic and spiritual significance. In response, the Municipality launched a targeted cleanliness and restoration drive within the temple premises.
During the initiative, approximately 4 tons of waste and debris were removed from the pond and its surroundings. The activity witnessed active participation from around 80 individuals, including municipal staff, SHG women, local youth, and members of the temple committee. The drive involved desilting of the pond, cleaning of the temple surroundings, and removal of accumulated garbage, leading to the complete restoration of the Koneru. The rejuvenated pond now holds clear water, reinstating the site’s environmental and spiritual sanctity. The temple area has been transformed into a clean, serene space for devotees, while also fostering a strong sense of community ownership and collective responsibility. This initiative exemplifies Metpally Municipality’s commitment to Swachhata, heritage conservation, and citizen participation, aligning closely with the goals of Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban 2.0.
Macherla Municipality undertook a large-scale cleanliness and beautification drive during the Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign. The initiative focused on transforming the CTU site at Yadavula bazar near a water tank that had become a dumping ground for animal waste. Over 1,500 volunteers, including students, youth, Women SHGs, citizens, and sanitation workers, participated in the drive, collecting nearly 150 metric tonnes of garbage which was transported to the Waste-to-Compost Plant at Macherla.
After the cleanup, low-lying road portions were filled and levelled, while SHG members beautified the area with colourful rangolis and decorative borders, turning it into a vibrant public space. 150 saplings were planted. The public water tank and nearby walls were cleaned, repainted, and adorned with awareness messages promoting swachhata.
Jamshedpur Municipal Corporation organized a special pond cleaning drive at Kailash Sarovar, located in Ward No. 02, Sonari, with the active participation of local residents. The initiative witnessed enthusiastic involvement from citizens, Self-Help Groups (SHGs), youth volunteers, and Safai Mitras, who came together to restore the beauty and ecological balance of the water body.
During the drive, over 2 tonnes of waste—including plastic, silt, and debris—were removed from the pond, significantly enhancing its cleanliness and aesthetic appeal. The initiative not only rejuvenated Kailash Sarovar but also inspired the community to take sustained ownership of their local environment and public spaces.
The transformation stories of these cities highlight how the Swachh Bharat Mission has evolved beyond a cleanliness campaign into a citizen-led movement for sustainable urban renewal.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
تبدیل شدہ صفائی ستھرائی کی ٹارگیٹ یونٹس صاف و شفاف شہروں کو طاقت فراہم کر رہی ہیں
03 NOV 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن نے شہروں کو نئی شکل دی ہے اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے ایک جن آندولن کو تحریک دی ہے ، جس نے صفائی ستھرائی کو ایک مشترکہ شہری فرض میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا جیسی مہمات اور صفائی ستھرائی ٹارگٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) جیسے اقدامات نے کمیونٹیز کو متحد کیا ہے تاکہ نظر انداز کیے گئے ڈمپنگ گراؤنڈز کو صاف ستھرا ، متحرک اور قابل استعمال عوامی مقامات میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے ۔
ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 کے تحت ، پورے ہندوستان میں اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بی) صفائی ستھرائی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں ، صفائی ستھرائی ٹارگٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) پہل کے ذریعے نظر انداز کیے گئے ، تاریک ، گندا اور کچرے سے بھرے علاقوں کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں ۔ الاپوژا ، کیرالہ اور میٹپلی ، تلنگانہ کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ کس طرح مربوط کارروائی اور شہریوں کی شرکت سے صاف ستھری اور زیادہ قابل رہائش برادریاں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں ۔
کیرالہ میں الاپوژا میونسپلٹی نے میونسپلٹی آفس کمپلیکس-ستھابدی مندرم کے سامنے واقع 15 سینٹ زیر زمین زمین کی جمالیاتی تبدیلی کے ذریعے شہری تبدیلی کی ایک قابل ذکر مثال قائم کی ہے ۔ یہ پلاٹ ، جو واٹر اتھارٹی کی ملکیت تھا ، طویل عرصے سے غیر استعمال شدہ اور گھاس پھوس سے بھرا ہوا تھا ، جس میں پانی کی ایک بڑی ٹینک خراب حالت میں تھی جس پر دھندلا رنگ اور نظر انداز کی نشان دہی تھی ۔ بلدیہ کی صفائی ستھرائی اور خوبصورتی کے اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، تقریبا 5.4 ٹن کچرا سائٹ سے ہٹا دیا گیا ، اور پانی کے ٹینک کو سوچھتا اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق متحرک پیغامات کے ساتھ فنکارانہ طور پر دوبارہ پینٹ کیا گیا ، جس سے یہ ایک پرکشش عوامی نشان بن گیا ۔
آس پاس کی 10 سینٹ زمین کو ایک کھلتے ہوئے باغ کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا تھا جس میں بنیادی طور پر پیلے اور نارنجی کریسن تھیمم (میری گولڈ) پھولوں کی کاشت کی گئی تھی ، جس کے ذریعہ اسے علاقے کے لوگوں کے لیے جاذب نظر بنا دیا گیا ۔ باغ سے حاصل ہونے والے پھولوں کو کیرالہ کے اونم تہوار کے دوران روایتی پوککلم (پھولوں کی قالین) کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا تھا ، جس سے اس پہل میں ثقافتی اہمیت کا اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ صفائی ستھرائی ، تزئین و آرائش اور دیکھ بھال کی تمام سرگرمیاں سرشار صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئیں ، جو سائٹ کی خوبصورتی کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں ۔ ایک زمانے میں نظر انداز کی گئی یہ جگہ اب الاپوژا کے پائیدار فضلہ کے بندوبست ، شہری فخر اور شہری خوبصورتی کے عزم کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے ۔
تلنگانہ میں میٹپلی میونسپلٹی نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے دوران میٹپلی قصبے میں میونسپل آفس کے قریب واقع چننا کیشواناتھ سوامی مندر میں کونیرو کی بحالی کا کام شروع کیا ۔ مقدس تالاب بہت زیادہ گاد سے بھرا ہوا تھا اور پلاسٹک کے فضلے اور ملبے سے بھرا ہوا تھا ، جس سے اس کی جمالیاتی اور روحانی اہمیت کم ہو گئی تھی ۔ اس کی جمالیاتی اور روحانی مناظر اور حالات کی بحالی کے لیے ، بلدیہ نے مندر کے احاطے کے اندر ایک ٹارگیٹڈ صفائی ستھرائی اور بحالی مہم شروع کی ۔
اس پہل کے دوران تالاب اور اس کے آس پاس سے تقریبا 4 ٹن کچرا اور ملبہ نکالا گیا ۔ اس سرگرمی میں تقریبا 80 افراد نے فعال طور پر شرکت کی ، جن میں میونسپل عملہ ، ایس ایچ جی یعنی اپنی مدد آپ گروپ خواتین ، مقامی نوجوان ، اور مندر کمیٹی کے ارکان شامل تھے ۔ اس مہم میں تالاب کی صفائی ستھرائی ، مندر کے آس پاس کی صفائی ، اور جمع شدہ کچرے کو ہٹانا شامل تھا ، جس کی وجہ سے کونیرو کی مکمل بحالی ہوئی ۔ تجدید شدہ تالاب میں اب صاف و شفاف پانی موجود ہے ، جو اس جگہ کے ماحولیاتی اور روحانی تقدس کو بحال کرتا ہے ۔ مندر کے علاقے کو عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ایک صاف ستھری ، پرسکون جگہ میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ کمیونٹی کی ملکیت اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے مضبوط احساس کو بھی فروغ دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پہل سوچھتا ، صفائی ستھرائی ، ورثے کے تحفظ اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے لیے میٹپلی میونسپلٹی کے عزم کی مثال ہے ، جو سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 کے اہداف کے ساتھ قریب سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
ماچرلا میونسپلٹی نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 مہم کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی ستھرائی اور خوبصورتی کی مہم چلائی ۔ اس پہل میں یادوولا بازار میں پانی کے ٹینک کے قریب سی ٹی یو سائٹ کو تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جو جانوروں کے فضلے کے لیے ڈمپنگ گراؤنڈ بن گیا تھا ۔ طلباء ، نوجوانوں ، خواتین ایس ایچ جیز یعنی مدد آپ گروپ، شہریوں اور صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں سمیت 1,500 سے زیادہ رضاکاروں نے اس مہم میں حصہ لیا ، جس میں تقریبا 150 میٹرک ٹن کچرا اکٹھا کیا گیا جسے ماچرلا کے ویسٹ ٹو کمپوسٹ پلانٹ میں منتقل کیا گیا ۔
صفائی ستھرائی کے بعد ، نشیبی سڑکوں کے حصوں کو بھرا گیا اور اسے ہموار کیا گیا ، جبکہ ایس ایچ جی یعنی اپنی مدد آپ گروپ کے ارکان نے علاقے کو رنگین رنگولی اور آرائشی لائنوں سے آراستہ کیا ، جس سے یہ ایک متحرک عوامی جگہ بن گیا ۔ 150 پودے لگائے گئے ۔ عوامی پانی کے ٹینک اور قریبی دیواروں کو صاف ستھرا کیا گیا ، دوبارہ پینٹ کیا گیا ، اور صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینے والے بیداری کے پیغامات سے آراستہ کیا گیا ۔
جمشید پور میونسپل کارپوریشن نے وارڈ نمبر02 ، سوناری میں واقع کیلاش سروور میں تالاب کی صفائی کی ایک خصوصی مہم چلائی ۔ مقامی باشندوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ ۔ اس پہل میں شہریوں ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے نوجوانوں کے رضاکاروں اور صفائی متروں کی پرجوش شمولیت دیکھی گئی ، جو آبی ذخیرے کی خوبصورتی اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو بحال کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے تھے ۔
صفائی ستھرائی مہم کے دوران ، تالاب سے پلاسٹک ، گاد اور ملبے سمیت 2 ٹن سے زیادہ کچرا نکالا گیا ، جس سے اس کی صفائی اور جمالیاتی اپیل میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ۔ اس پہل نے نہ صرف کیلاش سروور کا احیا کیا بلکہ کمیونٹی کو اپنے مقامی ماحول اور عوامی مقامات کی مستقل ملکیت اور ذمہ داری لینے کی ترغیب بھی دی ۔
ان شہروں کی تبدیلی کی کہانیاں اس بات کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں کہ کس طرح سوچھ بھارت مشن صفائی ستھرائی مہم سے آگے بڑھ کر پائیدار شہری تجدید کے لیے شہریوں کی قیادت والی تحریک میں تبدیل ہوا ہے ۔